6 USC CHAPTER 4, SUBCHAPTER IV: SURFACE TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§1162. Railroad carrier assessments and plans
(a) In general
Not later than 12 months after August 3, 2007, the Secretary shall issue regulations that—
* * *
(A) identification and evaluation of critical railroad carrier assets and infrastructure, including platforms, stations, intermodal terminals, tunnels, bridges, switching and storage areas, and information systems as appropriate;
(B) identification of the vulnerabilities to those assets and infrastructure;
(C) identification of strengths and weaknesses in—
(i) physical security;
(ii) passenger and cargo security, including the security of security-sensitive materials being transported by railroad or stored on railroad property;
(iii) programmable electronic devices, computers, or other automated systems which are used in providing the transportation;
(iv) alarms, cameras, and other protection systems;
(v) communications systems and utilities needed for railroad security purposes, including dispatching and notification systems;
(vi) emergency response planning;
(vii) employee training; and
(viii) such other matters as the Secretary determines appropriate; and
(D) identification of redundant and backup systems required to ensure the continued operation of critical elements of a railroad carrier's system in the event of an attack or other incident, including disruption of commercial electric power or communications network.
(2) Threat information
The Secretary shall provide in a timely manner to the appropriate employees of a railroad carrier, as designated by the railroad carrier, threat information that is relevant to the carrier when preparing and submitting a vulnerability assessment and security plan, including an assessment of the most likely methods that could be used by terrorists to exploit weaknesses in railroad security.
(e) Security plans
(1) Requirements
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and guidance to railroad carriers in preparing and implementing security plans under this section, and shall require that each security plan of a railroad carrier assigned to a high-risk tier under this section include, as applicable—
(A) identification of a security coordinator having authority—
(i) to implement security actions under the plan;
(ii) to coordinate security improvements; and
(iii) to receive immediate communications from appropriate Federal officials regarding railroad security;
(B) a list of needed capital and operational improvements;
(C) procedures to be implemented or used by the railroad carrier in response to a terrorist attack, including evacuation and passenger communication plans that include individuals with disabilities as appropriate;
(D) identification of steps taken with State and local law enforcement agencies, emergency responders, and Federal officials to coordinate security measures and plans for response to a terrorist attack;
(E) a strategy and timeline for conducting training under section 1167 of this title;
(F) enhanced security measures to be taken by the railroad carrier when the Secretary declares a period of heightened security risk;
(G) plans for providing redundant and backup systems required to ensure the continued operation of critical elements of the railroad carrier's system in the event of a terrorist attack or other incident;
(H) a strategy for implementing enhanced security for shipments of security-sensitive materials, including plans for quickly locating and securing such shipments in the event of a terrorist attack or security incident; and
(I) such other actions or procedures as the Secretary determines are appropriate to address the security of railroad carriers.
(2) Security coordinator requirements
The Secretary shall require that the individual serving as the security coordinator identified in paragraph (1)(A) is a citizen of the United States. The Secretary may waive this requirement with respect to an individual if the Secretary determines that it is appropriate to do so based on a background check of the individual and a review of the consolidated terrorist watchlist.
(3) Consistency with other plans
The Secretary shall ensure that the security plans developed by railroad carriers under this section are consistent with the risk assessment and National Strategy for Railroad Transportation Security developed under section 1161 of this title.
(f) Deadline for review process
Not later than 6 months after receiving the assessments and plans required under this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) review each vulnerability assessment and security plan submitted to the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c);
(2) require amendments to any security plan that does not meet the requirements of this section; and
(3) approve any vulnerability assessment or security plan that meets the requirements of this section.
(g) Interim security measures
The Secretary may require railroad carriers, during the period before the deadline established under subsection (c), to submit a security plan under subsection (e) to implement any necessary interim security measures essential to providing adequate security of the railroad carrier's system. An interim plan required under this subsection will be superseded by a plan required under subsection (e).
(h) Tier assignment
Utilizing the risk assessment and National Strategy for Railroad Transportation Security required under section 1161 of this title, the Secretary shall assign each railroad carrier to a risk-based tier established by the Secretary:
(1) Provision of information
The Secretary may request, and a railroad carrier shall provide, information necessary for the Secretary to assign a railroad carrier to the appropriate tier under this subsection.
(2) Notification
Not later than 60 days after the date a railroad carrier is assigned to a tier under this subsection, the Secretary shall notify the railroad carrier of the tier to which it is assigned and the reasons for such assignment.
(3) High-risk tiers
* * *