6 USC CHAPTER 4, SUBCHAPTER IV: SURFACE TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
§1181. Over-the-road bus security assessments and plans
(a) In general
Not later than 18 months after August 3, 2007, the Secretary shall issue regulations that—
* * *
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and guidance to over-the-road bus operators in conducting vulnerability assessments under this section and shall require that each vulnerability assessment of an operator assigned to a high-risk tier under this section includes, as appropriate—
(A) identification and evaluation of critical assets and infrastructure, including platforms, stations, terminals, and information systems;
(B) identification of the vulnerabilities to those assets and infrastructure; and
(C) identification of weaknesses in—
(i) physical security;
(ii) passenger and cargo security;
(iii) the security of programmable electronic devices, computers, or other automated systems which are used in providing over-the-road bus transportation;
(iv) alarms, cameras, and other protection systems;
(v) communications systems and utilities needed for over-the-road bus security purposes, including dispatching systems;
(vi) emergency response planning;
(vii) employee training; and
(viii) such other matters as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Threat information
The Secretary shall provide in a timely manner to the appropriate employees of an over-the-road bus operator, as designated by the over-the-road bus operator, threat information that is relevant to the operator when preparing and submitting a vulnerability assessment and security plan, including an assessment of the most likely methods that could be used by terrorists to exploit weaknesses in over-the-road bus security.
(e) Security plans
(1) Requirements
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and guidance to over-the-road bus operators in preparing and implementing security plans under this section and shall require that each security plan of an over-the-road bus operator assigned to a high-risk tier under this section includes, as appropriate—
(A) the identification of a security coordinator having authority—
(i) to implement security actions under the plan;
(ii) to coordinate security improvements; and
(iii) to receive communications from appropriate Federal officials regarding over-the-road bus security;
(B) a list of needed capital and operational improvements;
(C) procedures to be implemented or used by the over-the-road bus operator in response to a terrorist attack, including evacuation and passenger communication plans that include individuals with disabilities, as appropriate;
(D) the identification of steps taken with State and local law enforcement agencies, emergency responders, and Federal officials to coordinate security measures and plans for response to a terrorist attack;
(E) a strategy and timeline for conducting training under section 1184 of this title;
(F) enhanced security measures to be taken by the over-the-road bus operator when the Secretary declares a period of heightened security risk;
(G) plans for providing redundant and backup systems required to ensure the continued operation of critical elements of the over-the-road bus operator's system in the event of a terrorist attack or other incident; and
(H) such other actions or procedures as the Secretary determines are appropriate to address the security of over-the-road bus operators.
(2) Security coordinator requirements
The Secretary shall require that the individual serving as the security coordinator identified in paragraph (1)(A) is a citizen of the United States. The Secretary may waive this requirement with respect to an individual if the Secretary determines that it is appropriate to do so based on a background check of the individual and a review of the consolidated terrorist watchlist.
(f) Deadline for review process
Not later than 6 months after receiving the assessments and plans required under this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) review each vulnerability assessment and security plan submitted to the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c);
(2) require amendments to any security plan that does not meet the requirements of this section; and
(3) approve any vulnerability assessment or security plan that meets the requirements of this section.
(g) Interim security measures
The Secretary may require over-the-road bus operators, during the period before the deadline established under subsection (c), to submit a security plan to implement any necessary interim security measures essential to providing adequate security of the over-the-road bus operator's system. An interim plan required under this subsection shall be superseded by a plan required under subsection (c).
(h) Tier assignment
The Secretary shall assign each over-the-road bus operator to a risk-based tier established by the Secretary:
(1) Provision of information
The Secretary may request, and an over-the-road bus operator shall provide, information necessary for the Secretary to assign an over-the-road bus operator to the appropriate tier under this subsection.
(2) Notification
Not later than 60 days after the date an over-the-road bus operator is assigned to a tier under this section, the Secretary shall notify the operator of the tier to which it is assigned and the reasons for such assignment.
(3) High-risk tiers
At least one of the tiers established by the Secretary under this section shall be a tier designated for high-risk over-the-road bus operators.
(4) Reassignment
The Secretary may reassign an over-the-road bus operator to another tier, as appropriate, in response to changes in risk and the Secretary shall notify the over-the-road bus operator within 60 days after such reassignment and provide the operator with the reasons for such reassignment.
(i) Existing procedures, protocols, and standards
(1) Determination
* * *