22 USC CHAPTER 52, SUBCHAPTER II: MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE
§3929. Inspector General
(a) Appointment; supervision by Secretary of State; prohibition against interference by State Department with certain duties; inspections, audits, and other functions; removal from office
* * *
carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of any audit or investigation. The Inspector General shall periodically (at least every 5 years) inspect and audit the administration of activities and operations of each Foreign Service post and each bureau and other operating unit of the Department of State, and shall perform such other functions as the Secretary of State may prescribe, except that the Secretary of State shall not assign to the Inspector General any general program operating responsibilities.
(2) The Inspector General may be removed from office by the President. The President shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to both Houses of Congress.
(b) Subject matter of inspections, investigations, and audits
Inspections, investigations, and audits conducted by or under the direction of the Inspector General shall include the systematic review and evaluation of the administration of activities and operations of Foreign Service posts and bureaus and other operating units of the Department of State, including an examination of—
(1) whether financial transactions and accounts are properly conducted, maintained, and reported;
(2) whether resources are being used and managed with the maximum degree of efficiency, effectiveness, and economy;
(3) whether the administration of activities and operations meets the requirements of applicable laws and regulations and, specifically, whether such administration is consistent with the requirements of section 3905 of this title;
(4) whether there exist instances of fraud or other serious problems, abuses, or deficiencies, and whether adequate steps for detection, correction, and prevention have been taken; and
* * *
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title III, §339(e)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-444, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to cases opened on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999]."
Construction of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title III, §339(c)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-444, as amended by Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(43), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4348, provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by this section [amending this section] may be construed to modify—
"(1) section 209(d)(4) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3929(d)(4));
"(2) section 407(b) of title 5, United States Code;
"(3) the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a);
"(4) the provisions of section 2302(b)(8) of title 5 (relating to whistleblower protection);
"(5) rule 6(e) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure [18 U.S.C. App.] (relating to the protection of grand jury information); or
"(6) any statute or executive order pertaining to the protection of classified information."
Termination of Reporting Requirements
For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in subsec. (d)(2) of this section relating to the requirement that the Secretary of State transmit a copy of the annual report furnished by the Inspector General, together with any comments which the Secretary deems appropriate, to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and to other appropriate committees, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 129 of House Document No. 103–7.
No Grievance or Right of Action
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title III, §339(d)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-444, provided that: "A failure to comply with the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall not give rise to any private right of action in any court or to an administrative complaint or grievance under any law."