22 USC CHAPTER 52, SUBCHAPTER II: MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE
§3929. Inspector General
(a) Appointment; supervision by Secretary of State; prohibition against interference by State Department with certain duties; inspections, audits, and other functions; removal from office
* * *
(3) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this section, the Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law.
(4) The Inspector General shall develop and provide to employees—
(A) information detailing their rights to counsel; and
(B) guidelines describing in general terms the policies and procedures of the Office of Inspector General with respect to individuals under investigation other than matters exempt from disclosure under other provisions of law.
(5) Investigations.—
(A) Conduct of investigations.—In conducting investigations of potential violations of Federal criminal law or Federal regulations, the Inspector General shall—
(i) abide by professional standards applicable to Federal law enforcement agencies; and
(ii) make every reasonable effort to permit each subject of an investigation an opportunity to provide exculpatory information.
(B) Final reports of investigations.—In order to ensure that final reports of investigations are thorough and accurate, the Inspector General shall—
(i) make every reasonable effort to ensure that any person named in a final report of investigation has been afforded an opportunity to refute any allegation of wrongdoing or assertion with respect to a material fact made regarding that person's actions;
(ii) include in every final report of investigation any exculpatory information, as well as any inculpatory information, that has been discovered in the course of the investigation.
(6) Required reporting of allegations and investigations and inspector general authority.—
(A) In general.—The head of a bureau, post, or other office of the Department of State (in this paragraph referred to as a "Department entity") shall submit to the Inspector General a report of any allegation of—
(i) waste, fraud, or abuse in a Department program or operation;
(ii) criminal or serious misconduct on the part of a Department employee at the FS–1, GS–15, or GM–15 level or higher;
(iii) criminal misconduct on the part of a Department employee; and
(iv) serious, noncriminal misconduct on the part of any Department employee who is authorized to carry a weapon, make arrests, or conduct searches, such as conduct that, if proved, would constitute perjury or material dishonesty, warrant suspension as discipline for a first offense, or result in loss of law enforcement authority.
(B) Deadline.—The head of a Department entity shall submit to the Inspector General a report of an allegation described in subparagraph (A) not later than 5 business days after the date on which the head of such Department entity is made aware of such allegation.
(d) Reports by Inspector General and Secretary of State
* * *