22 USC CHAPTER 52, SUBCHAPTER II: MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE
§3929. Inspector General
(a) Appointment; supervision by Secretary of State; prohibition against interference by State Department with certain duties; inspections, audits, and other functions; removal from office
* * *
(2) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this section, the Inspector General shall give particular regard to the activities of the Comptroller General of the United States with a view toward insuring effective coordination and cooperation.
(3) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this section, the Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law.
(4) The Inspector General shall develop and provide to employees—
(A) information detailing their rights to counsel; and
(B) guidelines describing in general terms the policies and procedures of the Office of Inspector General with respect to individuals under investigation other than matters exempt from disclosure under other provisions of law.
(5) Investigations.—
(A) Conduct of investigations.—In conducting investigations of potential violations of Federal criminal law or Federal regulations, the Inspector General shall—
(i) abide by professional standards applicable to Federal law enforcement agencies; and
(ii) make every reasonable effort to permit each subject of an investigation an opportunity to provide exculpatory information.
(B) Final reports of investigations.—In order to ensure that final reports of investigations are thorough and accurate, the Inspector General shall—
(i) make every reasonable effort to ensure that any person named in a final report of investigation has been afforded an opportunity to refute any allegation of wrongdoing or assertion with respect to a material fact made regarding that person's actions;
(ii) include in every final report of investigation any exculpatory information, as well as any inculpatory information, that has been discovered in the course of the investigation.
(6) Required reporting of allegations and investigations and inspector general authority.—
(A) In general.—The head of a bureau, post, or other office of the Department of State (in this paragraph referred to as a "Department entity") shall submit to the Inspector General a report of any allegation of—
(i) waste, fraud, or abuse in a Department program or operation;
(ii) criminal or serious misconduct on the part of a Department employee at the FS–1, GS–15, or GM–15 level or higher;
(iii) criminal misconduct on the part of a Department employee; and
(iv) serious, noncriminal misconduct on the part of any Department employee who is authorized to carry a weapon, make arrests, or conduct searches, such as conduct that, if proved, would constitute perjury or material dishonesty, warrant suspension as discipline for a first offense, or result in loss of law enforcement authority.
(B) Deadline.—The head of a Department entity shall submit to the Inspector General a report of an allegation described in subparagraph (A) not later than 5 business days after the date on which the head of such Department entity is made aware of such allegation.
(d) Reports by Inspector General and Secretary of State
(1) The Inspector General shall keep the Secretary of State fully and currently informed, by means of the reports required by paragraphs (2) and (3) and otherwise, concerning fraud and other serious problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of activities and operations administered or financed by the Department of State.
(2) The Inspector General shall, not later than April 30 of each year, prepare and furnish to the Secretary of State an annual report summarizing the activities of the Inspector General. Such report shall include—
(A) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of activities and operations of Foreign Service posts, and bureaus and other operating units of the Department of State, which were disclosed by the Inspector General within the reporting period;
(B) a description of the recommendations for corrective action made by the Inspector General during the reporting period with respect to significant problems, abuses, or deficiencies described pursuant to subparagraph (A);
(C) an identification of each significant recommendation described in previous annual reports on which corrective action has not been completed;
(D) a summary of matters referred to prosecutive authorities and the prosecutions and convictions which have resulted;
(E) a listing of each audit report completed by the Inspector General during the reporting period; and
(F) a notification, which may be included, if necessary, in the classified portion of the report, of any instance in a case that was closed during the period covered by the report when the Inspector General decided not to afford an individual the opportunity described in subsection (c)(5)(B)(i) to refute any allegation and the rationale for denying such individual that opportunity.
The Secretary of State shall transmit a copy of such annual report within 30 days after receiving it to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and to other appropriate committees, together with a report of the Secretary of State containing any comments which the Secretary of State deems appropriate. Within 60 days after transmitting such reports to those committees, the Secretary of State shall make copies of them available to the public upon request and at a reasonable cost.
* * *