29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3112. Unified State plan
(a) Plan
For a State to be eligible to receive allotments for the core programs, the Governor shall submit to the Secretary of Labor for the approval process described under subsection (c)(2), a unified State plan. The unified State plan shall outline a 4-year strategy for the core programs of the State and meet the requirements of this section.
(b) Contents
(1) Strategic planning elements
The unified State plan shall include strategic planning elements consisting of a strategic vision and goals for preparing an educated and skilled workforce, that include—
(A) an analysis of the economic conditions in the State, including—
(i) existing and emerging in-demand industry sectors and occupations; and
(ii) the employment needs of employers, including a description of the knowledge, skills, and abilities, needed in those industries and occupations;
(B) an analysis of the current workforce, employment and unemployment data, labor market trends, and the educational and skill levels of the workforce, including individuals with barriers to employment (including individuals with disabilities), in the State;
(C) an analysis of the workforce development activities (including education and training) in the State, including an analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of such activities, and the capacity of State entities to provide such activities, in order to address the identified education and skill needs of the workforce and the employment needs of employers in the State;
(D) a description of the State's strategic vision and goals for preparing an educated and skilled workforce (including preparing youth and individuals with barriers to employment) and for meeting the skilled workforce needs of employers, including goals relating to performance accountability measures based on primary indicators of performance described in section 3141(b)(2)(A) of this title, in order to support economic growth and economic self-sufficiency, and of how the State will assess the overall effectiveness of the workforce investment system in the State; and
(E) taking into account analyses described in subparagraphs (A) through (C), a strategy for aligning the core programs, as well as other resources available to the State, to achieve the strategic vision and goals described in subparagraph (D).
(2) Operational planning elements
(A) In general
The unified State plan shall include the operational planning elements contained in this paragraph, which shall support the strategy described in paragraph (1)(E), including a description of how the State board will implement the functions under section 3111(d) of this title.
(B) Implementation of State strategy
The unified State plan shall describe how the lead State agency with responsibility for the administration of a core program will implement the strategy described in paragraph (1)(E), including a description of—
(i) the activities that will be funded by the entities carrying out the respective core programs to implement the strategy and how such activities will be aligned across the programs and among the entities administering the programs, including using co-enrollment and other strategies;
(ii) how the activities described in clause (i) will be aligned with activities provided under employment, training, education, including career and technical education, and human services programs not covered by the plan, as appropriate, assuring coordination of, and avoiding duplication among, the activities referred to in this clause;
(iii) how the entities carrying out the respective core programs will coordinate activities and provide comprehensive, high-quality services including supportive services, to individuals;
(iv) how the State's strategy will engage the State's community colleges and area career and technical education schools as partners in the workforce development system and enable the State to leverage other Federal, State, and local investments that have enhanced access to workforce development programs at those institutions;
(v) how the activities described in clause (i) will be coordinated with economic development strategies and activities in the State; and
(vi) how the State's strategy will improve access to activities leading to a recognized postsecondary credential (including a credential that is an industry-recognized certificate or certification, portable, and stackable).
(C) State operating systems and policies
The unified State plan shall describe the State operating systems and policies that will support the implementation of the strategy described in paragraph (1)(E), including a description of—
(i) the State board, including the activities to assist members of the State board and the staff of such board in carrying out the functions of the State board effectively (but funds for such activities may not be used for long-distance travel expenses for training or development activities available locally or regionally);
(ii)(I) how the respective core programs will be assessed each year, including an assessment of the quality, effectiveness, and improvement of programs (analyzed by local area, or by provider), based on State performance accountability measures described in section 3141(b) of this title; and
(II) how other one-stop partner programs will be assessed each year;
(iii) the results of an assessment of the effectiveness of the core programs and other one-stop partner programs during the preceding 2-year period;
(iv) the methods and factors the State will use in distributing funds under the core programs, in accordance with the provisions authorizing such distributions;
(v)(I) how the lead State agencies with responsibility for the administration of the core programs will align and integrate available workforce and education data on core programs, unemployment insurance programs, and education through postsecondary education;
* * *