29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3123. Local plan
(a) In general
Each local board shall develop and submit to the Governor a comprehensive 4-year local plan, in partnership with the chief elected official. The local plan shall support the strategy described in the State plan in accordance with section 3112(b)(1)(E) of this title, and otherwise be consistent with t
* * *
(12) a description of plans and strategies for, and assurances concerning, maximizing coordination of services provided by the State employment service under the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.) and services provided in the local area through the one-stop delivery system, to improve service delivery and avoid duplication of services;
(13) a description of how the local board will coordinate workforce investment activities carried out under this subchapter in the local area with the provision of adult education and literacy activities under subchapter II in the local area, including a description of how the local board will carry out, consistent with subparagraphs (A) and (B)(i) of section 3122(d)(11) of this title and section 3322 of this title, the review of local applications submitted under subchapter II;
(14) a description of the replicated cooperative agreements (as defined in section 3122(d)(11) of this title) between the local board or other local entities described in section 101(a)(11)(B) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(11)(B)) and the local office of a designated State agency or designated State unit administering programs carried out under title I of such Act (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.) (other than section 112 or part C of that title (29 U.S.C. 732, 741) and subject to section 3151(f) of this title) in accordance with section 101(a)(11) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(11)) with respect to efforts that will enhance the provision of services to individuals with disabilities and to other individuals, such as cross training of staff, technical assistance, use and sharing of information, cooperative efforts with employers, and other efforts at cooperation, collaboration, and coordination;
(15) an identification of the entity responsible for the disbursal of grant funds described in section 3122(d)(12)(B)(i)(III) of this title, as determined by the chief elected official or the Governor under section 3122(d)(12)(B)(i) of this title;
(16) a description of the competitive process to be used to award the subgrants and contracts in the local area for activities carried out under this subchapter;
(17) a description of the local levels of performance negotiated with the Governor and chief elected official pursuant to section 3141(c) of this title, to be used to measure the performance of the local area and to be used by the local board for measuring the performance of the local fiscal agent (where appropriate), eligible providers under part B, and the one-stop delivery system, in the local area;
(18) a description of the actions the local board will take toward becoming or remaining a high-performing board, consistent with the factors developed by the State board pursuant to section 3111(d)(6) of this title;
(19) a description of how training services under subpart 3 of part B will be provided in accordance with section 3174(c)(3)(G) of this title, including, if contracts for the training services will be used, how the use of such contracts will be coordinated with the use of individual training accounts under that subpart and how the local board will ensure informed customer choice in the selection of training programs regardless of how the training services are to be provided;
(20) a description of the process used by the local board, consistent with subsection (d), to provide an opportunity for public comment, including comment by representatives of businesses and comment by representatives of labor organizations, and input into the development of the local plan, prior to submission of the plan;
(21) a description of how one-stop centers are implementing and transitioning to an integrated, technology-enabled intake and case management information system for programs carried out under this Act and programs carried out by one-stop partners; and
(22) such other information as the Governor may require.
(c) Existing analysis
As appropriate, a local area may use an existing analysis in order to carry out the requirements of subsection (b)(1) concerning an analysis.
(d) Process
Prior to the date on which the local board submits a local plan under this section, the local board shall—
(1) make available copies of a proposed local plan to the public through electronic and other means, such as public hearings and local news media;
(2) allow members of the public, including representatives of business, representatives of labor organizations, and representatives of education to submit to the local board comments on the proposed local plan, not later than the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the proposed local plan is made available; and
(3) include with the local plan submitted to the Governor under this section any such comments that represent disagreement with the plan.
(e) Plan submission and approval
A local plan submitted to the Governor under this section (including a modification to such a local plan) shall be considered to be approved by the Governor at the end of the 90-day period beginning on the day the Governor receives the plan (including such a modification), unless the Governor makes a written determination during the 90-day period that—
(1) deficiencies in activities carried out under this part or part B have been identified, through audits conducted under section 3244 of this title or otherwise, and the local area has not made acceptable progress in implementing corrective measures to address the deficiencies;
(2) the plan does not comply with the applicable provisions of this Act; or
(3) the plan does not align with the State plan, including failing to provide for alignment of the core programs to support the strategy identified in the State plan in accordance with section 3112(b)(1)(E) of this title.
(Pub. L. 113–128, title I, §108, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1466.)