29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3174. Use of funds for employment and training activities
(a) Statewide employment and training activities
(1) In general
Funds reserved by a Governor—
* * *
Funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of section 3173(b) of this title, and funds allocated to a local area for dislocated workers under section 3173(b)(2)(B) of this title
(1) shall be used to carry out employment and training activities described in subsection (c) for adults or dislocated workers, respectively; and
(2) may be used to carry out employment and training activities described in subsection (d) for adults or dislocated workers, respectively.
(c) Required local employment and training activities
(1) In general
(A) Allocated funds
Funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of section 3173(b) of this title, and funds allocated to the local area for dislocated workers under section 3173(b)(2)(B) of this title, shall be used—
(i) to establish a one-stop delivery system described in section 3151(e) of this title;
(ii) to provide the career services described in paragraph (2) to adults and dislocated workers, respectively, through the one-stop delivery system in accordance with such paragraph;
(iii) to provide training services described in paragraph (3) to adults and dislocated workers, respectively, described in such paragraph;
(iv) to establish and develop relationships and networks with large and small employers and their intermediaries; and
(v) to develop, convene, or implement industry or sector partnerships.
(B) Other funds
Consistent with subsections (h) and (i) of section 3151 of this title, a portion of the funds made available under Federal law authorizing the programs and activities described in section 3151(b)(1)(B) of this title, including the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.), shall be used as described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), to the extent not inconsistent with the Federal law involved.
(2) Career services
(A) Services provided
Funds described in paragraph (1) shall be used to provide career services, which shall be available to individuals who are adults or dislocated workers through the one-stop delivery system and shall, at a minimum, include—
(i) determinations of whether the individuals are eligible to receive assistance under this part;
(ii) outreach, intake (which may include worker profiling), and orientation to the information and other services available through the one-stop delivery system;
(iii) initial assessment of skill levels (including literacy, numeracy, and English language proficiency), aptitudes, abilities (including skills gaps), and supportive service needs;
(iv) labor exchange services, including—
(I) job search and placement assistance and, in appropriate cases, career counseling, including—
(aa) provision of information on in-demand industry sectors and occupations; and
(bb) provision of information on nontraditional employment; and
* * *
(II) who select programs of training services that are directly linked to the employment opportunities in the local area or the planning region, or in another area to which the adults or dislocated workers are willing to commute or relocate;
(III) who meet the requirements of subparagraph (B); and
(IV) who are determined to be eligible in accordance with the priority system in effect under subparagraph (E).
(ii) Use of previous assessments
A one-stop operator or one-stop partner shall not be required to conduct a new interview, evaluation, or assessment of a participant under clause (i) if the one-stop operator or one-stop partner determines that it is appropriate to use a recent interview, evaluation, or assessment of the participant conducted pursuant to another education or training program.
(iii) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to mean an individual is required to receive career services prior to receiving training services.
(B) Qualification
(i) Requirement
Notwithstanding section 479B of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087uu) and except as provided in clause (ii), provision of such training services shall be limited to individuals who—
(I) are unable to obtain other grant assistance for such services, including Federal Pell Grants established under subpart 1 of part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a et seq.); or
(II) require assistance beyond the assistance made available under other grant assistance programs, including Federal Pell Grants.
(ii) Reimbursements
Training services may be provided under this paragraph to an individual who otherwise meets the requirements of this paragraph while an application for a Federal Pell Grant is pending, except that if such individual is subsequently awarded a Federal Pell Grant, appropriate reimbursement shall be made to the local area from such Federal Pell Grant.
(iii) Consideration
In determining whether an individual requires assistance under clause (i)(II), a one-stop operator (or one-stop partner, where appropriate) may take into consideration the full cost of participating in training services, including the costs of dependent care and transportation, and other appropriate costs.
(C) Provider qualification
Training services shall be provided through providers identified in accordance with section 3152 of this title.
(D) Training services
Training services may include—
(i) occupational skills training, including training for nontraditional employment;
(ii) on-the-job training;
(iii) incumbent worker training in accordance with subsection (d)(4);
(iv) programs that combine workplace training with related instruction, which may include cooperative education programs;
(v) training programs operated by the private sector;
(vi) skill upgrading and retraining;
(vii) entrepreneurial training;
(viii) transitional jobs in accordance with subsection (d)(5);
* * *