29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3174. Use of funds for employment and training activities
(a) Statewide employment and training activities
(1) In general
Funds reserved by a Governor—
* * *
(B) who are unable to obtain such supportive services through other programs providing such services.
(3) Needs-related payments
(A) In general
Funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of section 3173(b) of this title, and funds allocated to the local area for dislocated workers under section 3173(b)(2)(B) of this title, may be used to provide needs-related payments to adults and dislocated workers, respectively, who are unemployed and do not qualify for (or have ceased to qualify for) unemployment compensation for the purpose of enabling such individuals to participate in programs of training services under subsection (c)(3).
(B) Additional eligibility requirements
In addition to the requirements contained in subparagraph (A), a dislocated worker who has ceased to qualify for unemployment compensation may be eligible to receive needs-related payments under this paragraph only if such worker was enrolled in the training services—
(i) by the end of the 13th week after the most recent layoff that resulted in a determination of the worker's eligibility for employment and training activities for dislocated workers under this part; or
(ii) if later, by the end of the 8th week after the worker is informed that a short-term layoff will exceed 6 months.
(C) Level of payments
The level of a needs-related payment made to a dislocated worker under this paragraph shall not exceed the greater of—
(i) the applicable level of unemployment compensation; or
(ii) if such worker did not qualify for unemployment compensation, an amount equal to the poverty line, for an equivalent period, which amount shall be adjusted to reflect changes in total family income.
(4) Incumbent worker training programs
(A) In general
(i) Standard reservation of funds
The local board may reserve and use not more than 20 percent of the funds allocated to the local area involved under section 3173(b) of this title to pay for the Federal share of the cost of providing training through a training program for incumbent workers, carried out in accordance with this paragraph.
(ii) Determination of eligibility
For the purpose of determining the eligibility of an employer to receive funding under clause (i), the local board shall take into account factors consisting of—
(I) the characteristics of the participants in the program;
(II) the relationship of the training to the competitiveness of a participant and the employer; and
(III) such other factors as the local board may determine to be appropriate, which may include the number of employees participating in the training, the wage and benefit levels of those employees (at present and anticipated upon completion of the training), and the existence of other training and advancement opportunities provided by the employer.
(iii) Statewide impact
The Governor or State board involved may make recommendations to the local board for providing incumbent worker training that has statewide impact.
(B) Training activities
The training program for incumbent workers carried out under this paragraph shall be carried out by the local board in conjunction with the employers or groups of employers of such workers (which may include employers in partnership with other entities for the purposes of delivering training) for the purpose of assisting such workers in obtaining the skills necessary to retain employment or avert layoffs.
(C) Employer payment of non-Federal share
Employers participating in the program carried out under this paragraph shall be required to pay for the non-Federal share of the cost of providing the training to incumbent workers of the employers.
(D) Non-Federal share
(i) Factors
Subject to clause (ii), the local board shall establish the non-Federal share of such cost (taking into consideration such other factors as the number of employees participating in the training, the wage and benefit levels of the employees (at the beginning and anticipated upon completion of the training), the relationship of the training to the competitiveness of the employer and employees, and the availability of other employer-provided training and advancement opportunities.1
(ii) Limits
The non-Federal share shall not be less than—
(I) 10 percent of the cost, for employers with not more than 50 employees;
(II) 25 percent of the cost, for employers with more than 50 employees but not more than 100 employees; and
(III) 50 percent of the cost, for employers with more than 100 employees.
(iii) Calculation of employer share
The non-Federal share provided by an employer participating in the program may include the amount of the wages paid by the employer to a worker while the worker is attending a training program under this paragraph. The employer may provide the share in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated.
(5) Transitional jobs
The local board may use not more than 10 percent of the funds allocated to the local area involved under section 3173(b) of this title to provide transitional jobs under subsection (c)(3) that—
(A) are time-limited work experiences that are subsidized and are in the public, private, or nonprofit sectors for individuals with barriers to employment who are chronically unemployed or have an inconsistent work history;
(B) are combined with comprehensive employment and supportive services; and
(C) are designed to assist the individuals described in subparagraph (A) to establish a work history, demonstrate success in the workplace, and develop the skills that lead to entry into and retention in unsubsidized employment.
(Pub. L. 113–128, title I, §134, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1520; Pub. L. 114–18, §2(e)(3), May 22, 2015, 129 Stat. 214; Pub. L. 115–224, title III, §303, July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1623.)