29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3174. Use of funds for employment and training activities
(a) Statewide employment and training activities
(1) In general
Funds reserved by a Governor—
* * *
(ii) on-the-job training;
(iii) incumbent worker training in accordance with subsection (d)(4);
(iv) programs that combine workplace training with related instruction, which may include cooperative education programs;
(v) training programs operated by the private sector;
(vi) skill upgrading and retraining;
(vii) entrepreneurial training;
(viii) transitional jobs in accordance with subsection (d)(5);
(ix) job readiness training provided in combination with services described in any of clauses (i) through (viii);
(x) adult education and literacy activities, including activities of English language acquisition and integrated education and training programs, provided concurrently or in combination with services described in any of clauses (i) through (vii); and
(xi) customized training conducted with a commitment by an employer or group of employers to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training.
(E) Priority
With respect to funds allocated to a local area for adult employment and training activities under paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of section 3173(b) of this title, priority shall be given to recipients of public assistance, other low-income individuals, and individuals who are basic skills deficient for receipt of career services described in paragraph (2)(A)(xii) and training services. The appropriate local board and the Governor shall direct the one-stop operators in the local area with regard to making determinations related to such priority.
(F) Consumer choice requirements
(i) In general
Training services provided under this paragraph shall be provided in a manner that maximizes consumer choice in the selection of an eligible provider of such services.
(ii) Eligible providers
Each local board, through one-stop centers, shall make available the list of eligible providers of training services described in section 3152(d) of this title, and accompanying information, in accordance with section 3152(d) of this title.
(iii) Individual training accounts
An individual who seeks training services and who is eligible pursuant to subparagraph (A), may, in consultation with a career planner, select an eligible provider of training services from the list of providers described in clause (ii). Upon such selection, the one-stop operator involved shall, to the extent practicable, refer such individual to the eligible provider of training services, and arrange for payment for such services through an individual training account.
(iv) Coordination
Each local board may, through one-stop centers, coordinate funding for individual training accounts with funding from other Federal, State, local, or private job training programs or sources to assist the individual in obtaining training services.
(v) Additional information
Priority consideration shall, consistent with clause (i), be given to programs that lead to recognized postsecondary credentials that are aligned with in-demand industry sectors or occupations in the local area involved.
(G) Use of individual training accounts
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), training services provided under this paragraph shall be provided through the use of individual training accounts in accordance with this paragraph, and shall be provided to eligible individuals through the one-stop delivery system.
(ii) Training contracts
Training services authorized under this paragraph may be provided pursuant to a contract for services in lieu of an individual training account if—
(I) the requirements of subparagraph (F) are met;
(II) such services are on-the-job training, customized training, incumbent worker training, or transitional employment;
(III) the local board determines there are an insufficient number of eligible providers of training services in the local area involved (such as in a rural area) to accomplish the purposes of a system of individual training accounts;
(IV) the local board determines that there is a training services program of demonstrated effectiveness offered in the local area by a community-based organization or another private organization to serve individuals with barriers to employment;
(V) the local board determines that—
(aa) it would be most appropriate to award a contract to an institution of higher education or other eligible provider of training services in order to facilitate the training of multiple individuals in in-demand industry sectors or occupations; and
(bb) such contract does not limit customer choice; or
(VI) the contract is a pay-for-performance contract.
(iii) Linkage to occupations in demand
Training services provided under this paragraph shall be directly linked to an in-demand industry sector or occupation in the local area or the planning region, or in another area to which an adult or dislocated worker receiving such services is willing to relocate, except that a local board may approve training services for occupations determined by the local board to be in sectors of the economy that have a high potential for sustained demand or growth in the local area.
(iv) Rule of construction
* * *