29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3151. Establishment of one-stop delivery systems
(a) In general
Consistent with an approved State plan, the local board for a local area, with the agreement of the chief elected official for the local area, shall—
* * *
(iv) work programs authorized under section 2015(o) of title 7;
(v) programs carried out under section 112 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 732);
(vi) programs authorized under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.); and
(vii) other appropriate Federal, State, or local programs, including employment, education, and training programs provided by public libraries or in the private sector.
(c) Memorandum of understanding
(1) Development
The local board, with the agreement of the chief elected official, shall develop and enter into a memorandum of understanding (between the local board and the one-stop partners), consistent with paragraph (2), concerning the operation of the one-stop delivery system in the local area.
(2) Contents
Each memorandum of understanding shall contain—
(A) provisions describing—
(i) the services to be provided through the one-stop delivery system consistent with the requirements of this section, including the manner in which the services will be coordinated and delivered through such system;
(ii) how the costs of such services and the operating costs of such system will be funded, including—
(I) funding through cash and in-kind contributions (fairly evaluated), which contributions may include funding from philanthropic organizations or other private entities, or through other alternative financing options, to provide a stable and equitable funding stream for ongoing one-stop delivery system operations; and
(II) funding of the infrastructure costs of one-stop centers in accordance with subsection (h);
(iii) methods of referral of individuals between the one-stop operator and the one-stop partners for appropriate services and activities;
(iv) methods to ensure the needs of workers and youth, and individuals with barriers to employment, including individuals with disabilities, are addressed in the provision of necessary and appropriate access to services, including access to technology and materials, made available through the one-stop delivery system; and
(v) the duration of the memorandum of understanding and the procedures for amending the memorandum during the duration of the memorandum, and assurances that such memorandum shall be reviewed not less than once every 3-year period to ensure appropriate funding and delivery of services; and
(B) such other provisions, consistent with the requirements of this subchapter, as the parties to the agreement determine to be appropriate.
(d) One-stop operators
(1) Local designation and certification
Consistent with paragraphs (2) and (3), the local board, with the agreement of the chief elected official, is authorized to designate or certify one-stop operators and to terminate for cause the eligibility of such operators.
(2) Eligibility
* * *
There shall be established in each local area in a State that receives an allotment under section 3172(b) of this title a one-stop delivery system, which shall—
(A) provide the career services described in section 3174(c)(2) of this title;
(B) provide access to training services as described in section 3174(c)(3) of this title, including serving as the point of access to training services for participants in accordance with section 3174(c)(3)(G) of this title;
(C) provide access to the employment and training activities carried out under section 3174(d) of this title, if any;
(D) provide access to programs and activities carried out by one-stop partners described in subsection (b); and
(E) provide access to the data, information, and analysis described in section 15(a) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49l–2(a)) and all job search, placement, recruitment, and other labor exchange services authorized under the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.).
(2) One-stop delivery
The one-stop delivery system—
(A) at a minimum, shall make each of the programs, services, and activities described in paragraph (1) accessible at not less than 1 physical center in each local area of the State; and
(B) may also make programs, services, and activities described in paragraph (1) available—
(i) through a network of affiliated sites that can provide 1 or more of the programs, services, and activities to individuals; and
(ii) through a network of eligible one-stop partners—
(I) in which each partner provides 1 or more of the programs, services, and activities to such individuals and is accessible at an affiliated site that consists of a physical location or an electronically or technologically linked access point; and
(II) that assures individuals that information on the availability of the career services will be available regardless of where the individuals initially enter the statewide workforce development system, including information made available through an access point described in subclause (I);
(C) may have specialized centers to address special needs, such as the needs of dislocated workers, youth, or key industry sectors or clusters; and
(D) as applicable and practicable, shall make programs, services, and activities accessible to individuals through electronic means in a manner that improves efficiency, coordination, and quality in the delivery of one-stop partner services.
(3) Colocation of Wagner-Peyser services
Consistent with section 3(d) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49b(d)), and in order to improve service delivery, avoid duplication of services, and enhance coordination of services, including location of staff to ensure access to services in underserved areas, the employment service offices in each State shall be colocated with one-stop centers established under this subchapter.
(4) Use of common one-stop delivery system identifier
* * *