29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3164. Use of funds for youth workforce investment activities
(a) Youth participant eligibility
(1) Eligibility
(A) In general
To be eligible to participate in activities carried out under this subpart during any program year an individual shall, at the time the eligibility determination is made, be an out-of-school youth or an in-school youth.
(B) Out-of-school youth
In this subchapter, the term "out-of-school youth" means an individual who is—
(i) not attending any school (as defined under State law);
(ii) not younger than age 16 or older than age 24; and
(iii) one or more of the following:
(I) A school dropout.
(II) A youth who is within the age of compulsory school attendance, but has not attended school for at least the most recent complete school year calendar quarter.
(III) A recipient of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent who is a low-income individual and is—
(aa) basic skills deficient; or
(bb) an English language learner.
(IV) An individual who is subject to the juvenile or adult justice system.
(V) A homeless individual (as defined in section 12473(6) of title 34), a homeless child or youth (as defined in section 11434a(2) of title 42), a runaway, in foster care or has 1 aged out of the foster care system, a child eligible for assistance under section 677 of title 42, or in an out-of-home placement.
(VI) An individual who is pregnant or parenting.
(VII) A youth who is an individual with a disability.
(VIII) A low-income individual who requires additional assistance to enter or complete an educational program or to secure or hold employment.
(C) In-school youth
In this section, the term "in-school youth" means an individual who is—
(i) attending school (as defined by State law);
(ii) not younger than age 14 or (unless an individual with a disability who is attending school under State law) older than age 21;
(iii) a low-income individual; and
(iv) one or more of the following:
(I) Basic skills deficient.
(II) An English language learner.
(III) An offender.
(IV) A homeless individual (as defined in section 12473(6) of title 34), a homeless child or youth (as defined in section 11434a(2) of title 42), a runaway, in foster care or has 1 aged out of the foster care system, a child eligible for assistance under section 677 of title 42, or in an out-of-home placement.
(V) Pregnant or parenting.
(VI) A youth who is an individual with a disability.
(VII) An individual who requires additional assistance to complete an educational program or to secure or hold employment.
(2) Special rule
For the purpose of this subsection, the term "low-income", used with respect to an individual, also includes a youth living in a high-poverty area.
(3) Exception and limitation
(A) Exception for persons who are not low-income individuals
(i) Definition
In this subparagraph, the term "covered individual" means an in-school youth, or an out-of-school youth who is described in subclause (III) or (VIII) of paragraph (1)(B)(iii).
(ii) Exception
* * *
(i) activities leading to the attainment of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent, or a recognized postsecondary credential;
(ii) preparation for postsecondary educational and training opportunities;
(iii) strong linkages between academic instruction (based on challenging State academic standards established under section 6311(b)(1) of title 20 2 and occupational education that lead to the attainment of recognized postsecondary credentials;
(iv) preparation for unsubsidized employment opportunities, in appropriate cases; and
(v) effective connections to employers, including small employers, in in-demand industry sectors and occupations of the local and regional labor markets; and
(D) at the discretion of the local board, implement a pay-for-performance contract strategy for elements described in paragraph (2), for which the local board may reserve and use not more than 10 percent of the total funds allocated to the local area under section 3163(b) of this title.
(2) Program elements
In order to support the attainment of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent, entry into postsecondary education, and career readiness for participants, the programs described in paragraph (1) shall provide elements consisting of—
(A) tutoring, study skills training, instruction, and evidence-based dropout prevention and recovery strategies that lead to completion of the requirements for a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent (including a recognized certificate of attendance or similar document for individuals with disabilities) or for a recognized postsecondary credential;
(B) alternative secondary school services, or dropout recovery services, as appropriate;
(C) paid and unpaid work experiences that have as a component academic and occupational education, which may include—
(i) summer employment opportunities and other employment opportunities available throughout the school year;
(ii) pre-apprenticeship programs;
(iii) internships and job shadowing; and
(iv) on-the-job training opportunities;
(D) occupational skill training, which shall include priority consideration for training programs that lead to recognized postsecondary credentials that are aligned with in-demand industry sectors or occupations in the local area involved, if the local board determines that the programs meet the quality criteria described in section 3153 of this title;
(E) education offered concurrently with and in the same context as workforce preparation activities and training for a specific occupation or occupational cluster;
(F) leadership development opportunities, which may include community service and peer-centered activities encouraging responsibility and other positive social and civic behaviors, as appropriate;
(G) supportive services;
* * *