29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3242. Prompt allocation of funds
(a) Allotments based on latest available data
All allotments to States and grants to outlying areas under this subchapter shall be based on the latest available data and estimates satisfactory to the Secretary. All data relating to disadvantaged adults and disadvantaged youth shall be based on the most recent satisfactory data from the Bureau of the Census.
(b) Publication in Federal Register relating to formula funds
Whenever the Secretary allots funds required to be allotted under this subchapter, the Secretary shall publish in a timely fashion in the Federal Register the amount proposed to be distributed to each recipient of the funds.
(c) Requirement for funds distributed by formula
All funds required to be allotted under section 3162 or 3172 of this title shall be allotted within 45 days after the date of enactment of the Act appropriating the funds, except that, if such funds are appropriated in advance as authorized by section 3249(g) of this title, such funds shall be allotted or allocated not later than the March 31 preceding the program year for which such funds are to be available for obligation.
(d) Publication in Federal Register relating to discretionary funds
Whenever the Secretary utilizes a formula to allot or allocate funds made available for distribution at the Secretary's discretion under this subchapter, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days prior to such allotment or allocation, publish for comment in the Federal Register the formula, the rationale for the formula, and the proposed amounts to be distributed to each State and local area. After consideration of any comments received, the Secretary shall publish final allotments and allocations in the Federal Register.
(e) Availability of funds
Funds shall be made available under section 3163 of this title, and funds shall be made available under section 3173 of this title, for a local area not later than 30 days after the date the funds are made available to the Governor involved, under section 3162 or 3172 of this title (as the case may be), or 7 days after the date the local plan for the area is approved, whichever is later.
(Pub. L. 113–128, title I, §182, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1589.)