29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3111. State workforce development boards
(a) In general
The Governor of a State shall establish a State workforce development board to carry out the functions described in subsection (d).
* * *
(8) the development of strategies for aligning technology and data systems across one-stop partner programs to enhance service delivery and improve efficiencies in reporting on performance accountability measures (including the design and implementation of common intake, data collection, case management information, and performance accountability measurement and reporting processes and the incorporation of local input into such design and implementation, to improve coordination of services across one-stop partner programs);
(9) the development of allocation formulas for the distribution of funds for employment and training activities for adults, and youth workforce investment activities, to local areas as permitted under sections 3163(b)(3) and 3173(b)(3) of this title;
(10) the preparation of the annual reports described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 3141(d) of this title;
(11) the development of the statewide workforce and labor market information system described in section 49l–2(e) of this title; and
(12) the development of such other policies as may promote statewide objectives for, and enhance the performance of, the workforce development system in the State.
(e) Alternative entity
(1) In general
For the purposes of complying with subsections (a), (b), and (c), a State may use any State entity (including a State council, State workforce development board (within the meaning of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as in effect on the day before July 22, 2014), combination of regional workforce development boards, or similar entity) that—
(A) was in existence on the day before August 7, 1998;
(B) is substantially similar to the State board described in subsections (a) through (c); and
(C) includes representatives of business in the State and representatives of labor organizations in the State.
(2) References
A reference in this Act, or a core program provision that is not in this Act, to a State board shall be considered to include such an entity.
(f) Conflict of interest
A member of a State board may not—
(1) vote on a matter under consideration by the State board—
(A) regarding the provision of services by such member (or by an entity that such member represents); or
(B) that would provide direct financial benefit to such member or the immediate family of such member; or
(2) engage in any other activity determined by the Governor to constitute a conflict of interest as specified in the State plan.
(g) Sunshine provision
The State board shall make available to the public, on a regular basis through electronic means and open meetings, information regarding the activities of the State board, including information regarding the State plan, or a modification to the State plan, prior to submission of the plan or modification of the plan, respectively, information regarding membership, and, on request, minutes of formal meetings of the State board.
(h) Authority to hire staff
(1) In general
The State board may hire a director and other staff to assist in carrying out the functions described in subsection (d) using funds available as described in section 3164(b)(3) of this title or 3174(a)(3)(B)(i) of this title.
(2) Qualifications
The State board shall establish and apply a set of objective qualifications for the position of director, that ensures that the individual selected has the requisite knowledge, skills, and abilities, to meet identified benchmarks and to assist in effectively carrying out the functions of the State board.
(3) Limitation on rate
The director and staff described in paragraph (1) shall be subject to the limitations on the payment of salary and bonuses described in section 3254(15) of this title.
(Pub. L. 113–128, title I, §101, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1440.)