29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3141. Performance accountability system
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to establish performance accountability measures that apply across the core programs to assess the effectiveness of States and local areas (for core programs described in part B) in achieving positive outcomes for individuals served by those programs.
(b) State performance accountability measures
(1) In general
For each State, the performance accountability measures for the core programs shall consist of—
(A)(i) the primary indicators of performance described in paragraph (2)(A); and
(ii) the additional indicators of performance (if any) identified by the State under paragraph (2)(B); and
(B) a State adjusted level of performance for each indicator described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Indicators of performance
(A) Primary indicators of performance
(i) In general
The State primary indicators of performance for activities provided under the adult and dislocated worker programs authorized under subpart 3 of part B, the program of adult education and literacy activities authorized under subchapter II, the employment services program authorized under sections 1 through 13 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.) (except that subclauses (IV) and (V) shall not apply to such program), and the program authorized under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.), other than section 112 or part C of that title (29 U.S.C. 732, 741), shall consist of—
(I) the percentage of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after exit from the program;
(II) the percentage of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after exit from the program;
(III) the median earnings of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after exit from the program;
(IV) the percentage of program participants who obtain a recognized postsecondary credential, or a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent (subject to clause (iii)), during participation in or within 1 year after exit from the program;
(V) the percentage of program participants who, during a program year, are in an education or training program that leads to a recognized postsecondary credential or employment and who are achieving measurable skill gains toward such a credential or employment; and
(VI) the indicators of effectiveness in serving employers established pursuant to clause (iv).
(ii) Primary indicators for eligible youth
The primary indicators of performance for the youth program authorized under subpart 2 of part B shall consist of—
(I) the percentage of program participants who are in education or training activities, or in unsubsidized employment, during the second quarter after exit from the program;
(II) the percentage of program participants who are in education or training activities, or in unsubsidized employment, during the fourth quarter after exit from the program; and
(III) the primary indicators of performance described in subclauses (III) through (VI) of subparagraph (A)(i).
* * *
The Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Education shall make available (including by electronic means) a summary of the reports, and the reports, required under this subsection to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate. The Secretaries shall prepare and make available with the reports a set of recommendations for improvements in and adjustments to pay-for-performance contract strategies used under part B.
(e) Evaluation of State programs
(1) In general
Using funds authorized under a core program and made available to carry out this section, the State, in coordination with local boards in the State and the State agencies responsible for the administration of the core programs, shall conduct ongoing evaluations of activities carried out in the State under such programs. The State, local boards, and State agencies shall conduct the evaluations in order to promote, establish, implement, and utilize methods for continuously improving core program activities in order to achieve high-level performance within, and high-level outcomes from, the workforce development system. The State shall coordinate the evaluations with the evaluations provided for by the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Education under section 3224 of this title, section 3332(c)(2)(D) of this title, and sections 12(a)(5), 14, and 107 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 709(a)(5), 711, 727) (applied with respect to programs carried out under title I of that Act (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.)) and the investigations provided for by the Secretary of Labor under section 10(b) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49i(b)).
(2) Design
The evaluations conducted under this subsection shall be designed in conjunction with the State board, State agencies responsible for the administration of the core programs, and local boards and shall include analysis of customer feedback and outcome and process measures in the statewide workforce development system. The evaluations shall use designs that employ the most rigorous analytical and statistical methods that are reasonably feasible, such as the use of control groups.
(3) Results
The State shall annually prepare, submit to the State board and local boards in the State, and make available to the public (including by electronic means), reports containing the results of evaluations conducted under this subsection, to promote the efficiency and effectiveness of the workforce development system.
(4) Cooperation with Federal evaluations
The State shall, to the extent practicable, cooperate in the conduct of evaluations (including related research projects) provided for by the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of Education under the provisions of Federal law identified in paragraph (1). Such cooperation shall include the provision of data (in accordance with appropriate privacy protections established by the Secretary of Labor), the provision of responses to surveys, and allowing site visits in a timely manner, for the Secretaries or their agents.
* * *