29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3225. National dislocated worker grants
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Emergency or disaster
The term "emergency or disaster" means—
(A) an emergency or a major disaster, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively, of section 5122 of title 42; or
(B) an emergency or disaster situation of national significance that could result in a potentially large loss of employment, as declared or otherwise recognized by the chief official of a Federal agency with authority for or jurisdiction over the Federal response to the emergency or disaster situation.
(2) Disaster area
The term "disaster area" means an area that has suffered or in which has occurred an emergency or disaster.
(b) In general
(1) Grants
The Secretary is authorized to award national dislocated worker grants—
(A) to an entity described in subsection (c)(1)(B) to provide employment and training assistance to workers affected by major economic dislocations, such as plant closures, mass layoffs, or closures and realignments of military installations;
(B) to provide assistance to—
(i) the Governor of any State within the boundaries of which is a disaster area, to provide disaster relief employment in the disaster area; or
(ii) the Governor of any State to which a substantial number of workers from an area in which an emergency or disaster has been declared or otherwise recognized have relocated;
(C) to provide additional assistance to a State board or local board for eligible dislocated workers in a case in which the State board or local board has expended the funds provided under this section to carry out activities described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) and can demonstrate the need for additional funds to provide appropriate services for such workers, in accordance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary; and
(D) to provide additional assistance to a State board or local board serving an area where—
(i) a higher-than-average demand for employment and training activities for dislocated members of the Armed Forces, spouses described in section 3102(15)(E) of this title, or members of the Armed Forces described in subsection (c)(2)(A)(iv), exceeds State and local resources for providing such activities; and
(ii) such activities are to be carried out in partnership with the Department of Defense and Department of Veterans Affairs transition assistance programs.
(2) Decisions and obligations
The Secretary shall issue a final decision on an application for a national dislocated worker grant under this subsection not later than 45 calendar days after receipt of the application. The Secretary shall issue a notice of obligation for such grant not later than 10 days after the award of such grant.
(c) Employment and training assistance requirements
(1) Grant recipient eligibility
(A) Application
To be eligible to receive a grant under subsection (b)(1)(A), an entity shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(B) Eligible entity
In this paragraph, the term "entity" means a State, a local board, an entity described in section 3221(c) of this title, an entity determined to be eligible by the Governor of the State involved, and any other entity that demonstrates to the Secretary the capability to effectively respond to the circumstances relating to particular dislocations.
(2) Participant eligibility
(A) In general
In order to be eligible to receive employment and training assistance under a national dislocated worker grant awarded pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(A), an individual shall be—
(i) a dislocated worker;
(ii) a civilian employee of the Department of Defense or the Department of Energy employed at a military installation that is being closed, or that will undergo realignment, within the next 24 months after the date of the determination of eligibility;
(iii) an individual who is employed in a nonmanagerial position with a Department of Defense contractor, who is determined by the Secretary of Defense to be at risk of termination from employment as a result of reductions in defense expenditures, and whose employer is converting operations from defense to nondefense applications in order to prevent worker layoffs; or
(iv) a member of the Armed Forces who—
(I) was on active duty or full-time National Guard duty;
(II)(aa) is involuntarily separated (as defined in section 1141 of title 10) from active duty or full-time National Guard duty; or
(bb) is separated from active duty or full-time National Guard duty pursuant to a special separation benefits program under section 1174a of title 10, or the voluntary separation incentive program under section 1175 of that title;
(III) is not entitled to retired or retained pay incident to the separation described in subclause (II); and
(IV) applies for such employment and training assistance before the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date of that separation.
(B) Retraining assistance
The individuals described in subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be eligible for retraining assistance to upgrade skills by obtaining marketable skills needed to support the conversion described in subparagraph (A)(iii).
(C) Additional requirements
The Secretary shall establish and publish additional requirements related to eligibility for employment and training assistance under the national dislocated worker grants to ensure effective use of the funds available for this purpose.
(D) Definitions
In this paragraph, the terms "military installation" and "realignment" have the meanings given the terms in section 2910 of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(d) Disaster relief employment assistance requirements
(1) In general
Funds made available under subsection (b)(1)(B)—
* * *