29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3122. Local workforce development boards
(a) Establishment
Except as provided in subsection (c)(2)(A), there shall be established, and certified by the Governor of the State, a local workforce development board in each local area of a State to carry out the functions described in subsection (d) (and any functions specified for the local board under this Act or the provisions establishing a core program) for such area.
* * *
If there are multiple eligible providers serving the local area by administering adult education and literacy activities under subchapter II, or multiple institutions of higher education serving the local area by providing workforce investment activities, each representative on the local board described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(C), respectively, shall be appointed from among individuals nominated by local providers representing such providers or institutions, respectively.
(c) Appointment and certification of board
(1) Appointment of board members and assignment of responsibilities
(A) In general
The chief elected official in a local area is authorized to appoint the members of the local board for such area, in accordance with the State criteria established under subsection (b).
(B) Multiple units of local government in area
(i) In general
In a case in which a local area includes more than 1 unit of general local government, the chief elected officials of such units may execute an agreement that specifies the respective roles of the individual chief elected officials—
(I) in the appointment of the members of the local board from the individuals nominated or recommended to be such members in accordance with the criteria established under subsection (b); and
(II) in carrying out any other responsibilities assigned to such officials under this subchapter.
(ii) Lack of agreement
If, after a reasonable effort, the chief elected officials are unable to reach agreement as provided under clause (i), the Governor may appoint the members of the local board from individuals so nominated or recommended.
(C) Concentrated employment programs
In the case of an area that was designated as a local area in accordance with section 2831(a)(2)(B) of this title (as in effect on the day before July 22, 2014), and that remains a local area on that date, the governing body of the concentrated employment program involved shall act in consultation with the chief elected official in the local area to appoint members of the local board, in accordance with the State criteria established under subsection (b), and to carry out any other responsibility relating to workforce investment activities assigned to such official under this Act.
(2) Certification
(A) In general
The Governor shall, once every 2 years, certify 1 local board for each local area in the State.
(B) Criteria
Such certification shall be based on criteria established under subsection (b), and for a second or subsequent certification, the extent to which the local board has ensured that workforce investment activities carried out in the local area have enabled the local area to meet the corresponding performance accountability measures and achieve sustained fiscal integrity, as defined in section 3121(e)(2) of this title.
(C) Failure to achieve certification
* * *
The local board shall annually assess the physical and programmatic accessibility, in accordance with section 3248 of this title, if applicable, and applicable provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.), of all one-stop centers in the local area.
(e) Sunshine provision
The local board shall make available to the public, on a regular basis through electronic means and open meetings, information regarding the activities of the local board, including information regarding the local plan prior to submission of the plan, and regarding membership, the designation and certification of one-stop operators, and the award of grants or contracts to eligible providers of youth workforce investment activities, and on request, minutes of formal meetings of the local board.
(f) Staff
(1) In general
The local board may hire a director and other staff to assist in carrying out the functions described in subsection (d) using funds available under sections 3163(b) and 3173(b) of this title as described in section 3163(b)(4) of this title.
(2) Qualifications
The local board shall establish and apply a set of objective qualifications for the position of director, that ensures that the individual selected has the requisite knowledge, skills, and abilities, to meet identified benchmarks and to assist in effectively carrying out the functions of the local board.
(3) Limitation on rate
The director and staff described in paragraph (1) shall be subject to the limitations on the payment of salaries and bonuses described in section 3254(15) of this title.
(g) Limitations
(1) Training services
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no local board may provide training services.
(B) Waivers of training prohibition
The Governor of the State in which a local board is located may, pursuant to a request from the local board, grant a written waiver of the prohibition set forth in subparagraph (A) (relating to the provision of training services) for a program of training services, if the local board—
(i) submits to the Governor a proposed request for the waiver that includes—
(I) satisfactory evidence that there is an insufficient number of eligible providers of such a program of training services to meet local demand in the local area;
(II) information demonstrating that the board meets the requirements for an eligible provider of training services under section 3152 of this title; and
(III) information demonstrating that the program of training services prepares participants for an in-demand industry sector or occupation in the local area;
(ii) makes the proposed request available to eligible providers of training services and other interested members of the public for a public comment period of not less than 30 days; and
(iii) includes, in the final request for the waiver, the evidence and information described in clause (i) and the comments received pursuant to clause (ii).
(C) Duration
* * *