29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3152. Identification of eligible providers of training services
(a) Eligibility
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (h), the Governor, after consultation with the State board, shall establish criteria, information requirements, and procedures regarding the eligibility of providers of training services to receive funds provided under section 3173(b) of this title for the provision of training services in local areas in the State.
(2) Providers
Subject to the provisions of this section, to be eligible to receive those funds for the provision of training services, the provider shall be—
(A) an institution of higher education that provides a program that leads to a recognized postsecondary credential;
(B) an entity that carries out programs registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.); or
(C) another public or private provider of a program of training services, which may include joint labor-management organizations, and eligible providers of adult education and literacy activities under subchapter II if such activities are provided in combination with occupational skills training.
(3) Inclusion in list of eligible providers
A provider described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (2) shall comply with the criteria, information requirements, and procedures established under this section to be included on the list of eligible providers of training services described in subsection (d). A provider described in paragraph (2)(B) shall be included and maintained on the list of eligible providers of training services described in subsection (d) for so long as the corresponding program of the provider remains registered as described in paragraph (2)(B).
(b) Criteria and information requirements
(1) State criteria
In establishing criteria pursuant to subsection (a), the Governor shall take into account each of the following:
(A) The performance of providers of training services with respect to—
(i) the performance accountability measures and other matters for which information is required under paragraph (2); and
(ii) other appropriate measures of performance outcomes determined by the Governor for those participants receiving training services under this part (taking into consideration the characteristics of the population served and relevant economic conditions), and the outcomes of the program through which those training services were provided for students in general with respect to employment and earnings as defined under section 3141(b)(2) of this title.
(B) The need to ensure access to training services throughout the State, including in rural areas, and through the use of technology.
(C) Information reported to State agencies with respect to Federal and State programs involving training services (other than the program carried out under this part), including one-stop partner programs.
(D) The degree to which the training programs of such providers relate to in-demand industry sectors and occupations in the State.
* * *
The list and the accompanying information shall be made available to such participants and to members of the public through the one-stop delivery system in the State, in a manner that does not reveal personally identifiable information about an individual participant.
(4) Limitation
In carrying out the requirements of this subsection, no personally identifiable information regarding a student, including a Social Security number, student identification number, or other identifier, may be disclosed without the prior written consent of the parent or student in compliance with section 1232g of title 20.
(e) Opportunity to submit comments
In establishing, under this section, criteria, information requirements, procedures, and the list of eligible providers described in subsection (d), the Governor shall provide an opportunity for interested members of the public to make recommendations and submit comments regarding such criteria, information requirements, procedures, and list.
(f) Enforcement
(1) In general
The procedures established under this section shall provide the following:
(A) Intentionally supplying inaccurate information
Upon a determination, by an individual or entity specified in the procedures, that a provider of training services, or individual providing information on behalf of the provider, violated this section (or section 122 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2842], as in effect on the day before July 22, 2014) by intentionally supplying inaccurate information under this section, the eligibility of such provider to receive funds under subpart 3 shall be terminated for a period of time that is not less than 2 years.
(B) Substantial violations
Upon a determination, by an individual or entity specified in the procedures, that a provider of training services substantially violated any requirement under this subchapter (or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.], as in effect on the day before July 22, 2014), the eligibility of such provider to receive funds under subpart 3 for the program involved shall be terminated for a period of not less than 2 years.
(C) Repayment
A provider of training services whose eligibility is terminated under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall be liable for the repayment of funds received under chapter 5 of subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2861 et seq.], as in effect on the day before July 22, 2014, or subpart 3 of this part during a period of violation described in such subparagraph.
(2) Construction
Paragraph (1) shall be construed to provide remedies and penalties that supplement, but shall not supplant, civil and criminal remedies and penalties specified in other provisions of law.
(g) Agreements with other States
* * *