29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
§3226. YouthBuild program
(a) Statement of purpose
The purposes of this section are—
(1) to enable disadvantaged youth to obtain the education and employment skills necessary to achieve economic self-sufficiency in occupations in demand and postsecondary education and training opportunities;
* * *
The term "registered apprenticeship program" means an apprenticeship program—
(A) registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.); and
(B) that meets such other criteria as may be established by the Secretary under this section.
(11) Transitional housing
The term "transitional housing" has the meaning given the term in section 11360(29) 1 of title 42.
(12) YouthBuild program
The term "YouthBuild program" means any program that receives assistance under this section and provides disadvantaged youth with opportunities for employment, education, leadership development, and training through the rehabilitation (which, for purposes of this section, shall include energy efficiency enhancements) or construction of housing for homeless individuals and low-income families, and of public facilities.
(c) YouthBuild grants
(1) Amounts of grants
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to applicants for the purpose of carrying out YouthBuild programs approved under this section.
(2) Eligible activities
An entity that receives a grant under this subsection shall use the funds made available through the grant to carry out a YouthBuild program, which may include the following activities:
(A) Education and workforce investment activities including—
(i) work experience and skills training (coordinated, to the maximum extent feasible, with preapprenticeship and registered apprenticeship programs) in the activities described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) related to rehabilitation or construction, and, if approved by the Secretary, in additional in-demand industry sectors or occupations in the region in which the program operates;
(ii) occupational skills training;
(iii) other paid and unpaid work experiences, including internships and job shadowing;
(iv) services and activities designed to meet the educational needs of participants, including—
(I) basic skills instruction and remedial education;
(II) language instruction educational programs for participants who are English language learners;
(III) secondary education services and activities, including tutoring, study skills training, and school dropout prevention and recovery activities, designed to lead to the attainment of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent (including recognized certificates of attendance or similar documents for individuals with disabilities);
(IV) counseling and assistance in obtaining postsecondary education and required financial aid; and
(V) alternative secondary school services;
(v) counseling services and related activities, such as comprehensive guidance and counseling on drug and alcohol abuse and referral;
* * *