10 USC Ch. 853: UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY
§8453. Midshipmen: appointment
Midshipmen at the Naval Academy shall be appointed by the President alone. An appointment is conditional until the midshipman is admitted.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 429, §6953; Pub. L. 97–60, title II, §203(b)(1), Oct. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 1006; renumbered §8453, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §807(c)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1836.)