10 USC Ch. 853: UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY
§8480. Policy on sexual harassment and sexual violence
(a) Required Policy.—Under guidance prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Navy shall direct the Superintendent of the Naval Academy to prescribe a policy on sexual harassment and sexual violence applicable to the midshipmen and other personnel of the Naval Academy.
* * *
(2) For the assessment at the Academy under paragraph (1) with respect to an Academy program year that begins in an odd-numbered calendar year, the Secretary of the Navy shall conduct a survey, to be administered by the Department of Defense, of Academy personnel—
(A) to measure—
(i) the incidence, during that program year, of sexual harassment and sexual violence events, on or off the Academy reservation, that have been reported to officials of the Academy; and
(ii) the incidence, during that program year, of sexual harassment and sexual violence events, on or off the Academy reservation, that have not been reported to officials of the Academy; and
(B) to assess the perceptions of Academy personnel of—
(i) the policies, training, and procedures on sexual harassment and sexual violence involving Academy personnel;
(ii) the enforcement of such policies;
(iii) the incidence of sexual harassment and sexual violence involving Academy personnel; and
(iv) any other issues relating to sexual harassment and sexual violence involving Academy personnel.
(3)(A) The Secretary of Defense may postpone the conduct of an assessment under this subsection if the Secretary determines that conducting such assessment is not practicable due to a war or national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(B) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that an assessment postponed under subparagraph (A) is conducted as soon as practicable after the end of the period of war or national emergency concerned, or earlier if the Secretary determines appropriate.
(C) The Secretary of Defense shall notify Congress of a determination under subparagraph (A) not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary makes such determination.
(d) Annual Report.—(1) The Secretary of the Navy shall direct the Superintendent of the Naval Academy to submit to the Secretary a report on sexual harassment and sexual violence involving midshipmen or other personnel at the Academy for each Academy program year.
(2) Each report under paragraph (1) shall include, for the Academy program year covered by the report, the following:
(A) The number of sexual assaults, rapes, and other sexual offenses involving midshipmen or other Academy personnel that have been reported to Naval Academy officials during the program year and, of those reported cases, the number that have been substantiated.
(B) The policies, procedures, and processes implemented by the Secretary of the Navy and the leadership of the Naval Academy in response to sexual harassment and sexual violence involving midshipmen or other Academy personnel during the program year.
(C) A plan for the actions that are to be taken in the following Academy program year regarding prevention of and response to sexual harassment and sexual violence involving midshipmen or other Academy personnel.
(3) Each report under paragraph (1) for an Academy program year that begins in an odd-numbered calendar year shall include the results of the survey conducted in that program year under subsection (c)(2).
(4)(A) The Secretary of the Navy shall transmit to the Secretary of Defense, and to the Board of Visitors of the Naval Academy, each report received by the Secretary under this subsection, together with the Secretary's comments on the report.
(B) The Secretary of Defense shall transmit each such report, together with the Secretary's comments on the report, to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
(e) Consideration of Request for Transfer of a Midshipman Who Is the Victim of a Sexual Assault or Related Offense.—(1) The Secretary of the Navy shall provide for timely consideration of and action on a request submitted by a midshipman appointed to the United States Naval Academy who is the victim of an alleged sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920, 920c, or 930 of this title (article 120, 120c, or 130 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) for transfer to another military service academy or to enroll in a Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program affiliated with another institution of higher education.
(2) The Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection, within guidelines provided by the Secretary of Defense that—
(A) provide that the Superintendent of the United States Naval Academy shall ensure that any midshipman who has been appointed to the United States Naval Academy and who is a victim of an alleged sexual assault or other offense referred to in paragraph (1), is informed of the right to request a transfer pursuant to this section, and that any formal request submitted by a midshipman is processed as expeditiously as practicable through the chain of command for review and action by the Superintendent;
(B) direct the Superintendent of the United States Naval Academy, in coordination with the Superintendent of the military service academy to which the midshipman requests to transfer—
(i) to take action on a request for transfer under this subsection not later than 72 hours after receiving the formal request from the midshipman;
(ii) to approve such request for transfer unless there are exceptional circumstances that require denial of the request; and
(iii) upon approval of such request, to take all necessary and appropriate action to effectuate the transfer of the midshipman to the military service academy concerned as expeditiously as possible; and
* * *