43 USC Ch. 18: SURVEY OF PUBLIC LANDS
§753. Lines of division of half quarter sections; how run
In every case of the division of a quarter section the line for the division thereof shall run north and south, and the corners and contents of half quarter sections which may thereafter be sold, shall be ascertained in the manner and on the principles directed and prescribed by section 752 of this title, and fractional sections containing one hundred and sixty acres or upwards shall in like manner as nearly as practicable be subdivided into half quarter sections under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, and in every case of a division of a half quarter section, the line for the division thereof shall run east and west, and the corners and contents of quarter quarter sections, which may thereafter be sold, shall be ascertained as nearly as may be, in the manner, and on the principles, directed and prescribed by the section preceding; and fractional sections containing fewer or more than one hundred and sixty acres shall in like manner, as nearly as may be practicable, be subdivided into quarter quarter sections, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior.
(R.S. §2397.)