10 USC Subtitle A, PART II, CHAPTER 36, SUBCHAPTER I: SELECTION BOARDS
§615. Information furnished to selection boards
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing information furnished to selection boards convened under section 611(a) or 20211 of this title. Those regulations shall apply uniformly among the military departments. Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary of a military department to supplement those regulations may not take effect without the approval of the Secretary of Defense in writing.
* * *
(1) the maximum number, as determined in accordance with section 622 of this title, of officers in each competitive category under consideration that the board may recommend for promotion to the next higher grade;
(2) the names of all officers in each competitive category to be considered by the board for promotion;
(3) the pertinent records (as determined by the Secretary) of each officer whose name is furnished to the board;
(4) information or guidelines relating to the needs of the armed force concerned for officers having particular skills, including guidelines or information relating to the need for either a minimum number or a maximum number of officers with particular skills within a competitive category;
(5) guidelines, based upon guidelines received by the Secretary from the Secretary of Defense under subsection (c), for the purpose of ensuring that the board gives appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers; and
(6) such other information and guidelines as may be necessary to enable the board to properly perform its functions.
(c) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall furnish to the Secretaries of the military departments guidelines for the purpose of ensuring that each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title gives appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers.
(d) Information or guidelines furnished to a selection board under subsection (b) may not be modified, withdrawn, or supplemented after the board submits the report to the Secretary of the military department concerned pursuant to section 617(a) of this title, except that, in the case of a report returned to a board pursuant to section 618(a)(2) of this title for further proceedings because of a determination by the Secretary of the military department concerned that the board acted contrary to law, regulation, or guidelines, the Secretary may modify, withdraw, or supplement such information or guidelines as part of a written explanation to the board as provided in that section.
(e) The Secretary of each military department, under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, shall include in guidelines furnished to a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title that is considering officers in a health-professions competitive category for promotion to a grade below colonel or, in the case of the Navy, captain, a direction that the board give consideration to an officer's clinical proficiency and skill as a health professional to at least as great an extent as the board gives to the officer's administrative and management skills.
* * *