10 USC Subtitle A, PART II, CHAPTER 36, SUBCHAPTER I: SELECTION BOARDS
§611. Convening of selection boards
(a) Whenever the needs of the service require, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade, under subchapter II of this chapter, officers on the active-duty list in each permanent grade from fi
* * *
Transition Provisions Covering 1980 Amendments by Defense Officer Personnel Management Act [Pub. L. 96–513]
Parts A to C of title VI of Pub. L. 96–513, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2940, as amended by Pub. L. 97–22, §8(a)–(n), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 132–135; Pub. L. 97–86, title IV, §405(d)(1), (2)(A), (e), (f), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1106, eff. Sept. 15, 1981; Pub. L. 98–525, title V, §§530–532, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2527; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §503, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1967, provided that:
"Part A—Transition Provisions Relating Only to the Army and Air Force
"regular officers serving in a higher temporary grade below lieutenant general or recommended for promotion to a higher grade
"Sec. 601. (a) Except as provided in sections 603 and 604, any regular officer of the Army or Air Force who on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided in section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 101 of this title] is on active duty and—
"(1) is serving in a temporary grade below lieutenant general that is higher than his regular grade;
"(2) is on a list of officers recommended for promotion to a temporary grade below lieutenant general; or
"(3) is on a list of officers recommended for promotion to a regular grade higher than the grade in which he is serving;
shall be considered to have been recommended by a board convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act, for promotion to the regular grade equivalent to the grade in which he is serving or for which he has been recommended for promotion, as the case may be.
"(b) An officer referred to in clause (1) of subsection (a) who is not promoted to the grade to which he is considered under such subsection to have been recommended for promotion because his name is removed from a list of officers who are considered under such subsection to have been recommended for promotion shall be considered under chapter 36 of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act, for promotion to the regular grade equivalent to the temporary grade in which he was serving on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981] as if he were serving in his regular grade.
"(c) Notwithstanding section 741(d) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act, the date of rank of an officer referred to in subsection (a)(1) who is promoted to the temporary grade in which he is serving on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981] is the date of his temporary appointment in that grade.
"(d)(1) Any delay of a promotion of an officer referred to in clause (2) or (3) of subsection (a) that was in effect on September 14, 1981, under the laws and regulations in effect on such date shall continue in effect on and after September 15, 1981, as if such promotion had been delayed under section 624(d) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act.
"(2) Any action to remove from a promotion list the name of an officer referred to in clause (2) or (3) of subsection (a) that was initiated before September 15, 1981, under the laws and regulations in effect before such date shall continue on and after such date as if such removal action had been initiated under section 629 of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act.
"reserve officers serving in a higher temporary grade below lieutenant general or recommended for promotion to a higher grade
"Sec. 602. (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) and sections 605 and 606, any reserve officer of the Army or Air Force who on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981] is subject to placement on the active-duty list of his armed force and—
"(A) is serving in a temporary grade below lieutenant general that is higher than his reserve grade; or
"(B) is on a list of officers recommended for promotion to a temporary grade below lieutenant general that is the same as or higher than his reserve grade;
shall be considered to have been recommended by a board convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act, for promotion to the reserve grade equivalent to the grade in which he is serving or for which he has been recommended for promotion, as the case may be.
"(2) Notwithstanding section 741(d) of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act, the date of rank of an officer referred to in paragraph (1)(A) who is promoted to the grade to which he is considered under such paragraph to have been recommended for promotion is the date of his temporary appointment in that grade.
"(b) A reserve officer of the Army or Air Force who on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981]—
"(1) is subject to placement on the active-duty list of his armed force;
"(2) is serving on active duty in a temporary grade; and
"(3) either holds a reserve grade higher than the temporary grade in which he is serving or is on a list of officers recommended for promotion to a reserve grade higher than the temporary grade in which he is serving,
shall while continuing on active duty retain such temporary grade and shall be considered for promotion under chapter 36 of title 10, United States Code, as added by this Act, to a grade equal to or lower than his reserve grade as if such temporary grade is a permanent grade. If such officer is recommended for promotion under such chapter to such a grade, his appointment to such grade shall be a temporary appointment.
* * *