42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XVII, Part A: Preventive Health and Health Services Block Grants
§300w–7. Nondiscrimination provisions
(a) Programs and activities receiving Federal financial assistance
(1) For the purpose of applying the prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], on the basis of handicap under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], on the basis of sex under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], or on the basis of race, color, or national origin under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], programs and activities funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this part are considered to be programs and activities receiving Federal financial assistance.
(2) No person shall on the ground of sex or religion be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this part.
(b) Failure to comply
Whenever the Secretary finds that a State, or an entity that has received a payment from an allotment to a State under section 300w–1 of this title, has failed to comply with a provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(1), with subsection (a)(2), or with an applicable regulation (including one prescribed to carry out subsection (a)(2)), the Secretary shall notify the chief executive officer of the State and shall request him to secure compliance. If within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed sixty days, the chief executive officer fails or refuses to secure compliance, the Secretary may—
(1) refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted,
(2) exercise the powers and functions provided by title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], or section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], as may be applicable, or
(3) take such other action as may be provided by law.
(c) Civil actions by Attorney General
When a matter is referred to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (b)(1), or whenever he has reason to believe that a State or an entity is engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of a provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(1) or in violation of subsection (a)(2), the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, §1908, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §901, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 542.)