28 USC Ch. 11: COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
§253. Duties of chief judge
(a) The chief judge of the Court of International Trade, with the approval of the court, shall supervise the fiscal affairs and clerical force of the court; 1
(b) The chief judge shall promulgate dockets.
(c) The chief judge, under rules of the court, may designate any judge or judges of the court to try any case and, when the circumstances so warrant, reassign the case to another judge or judges.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 900; Pub. L. 86–243, §3, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 474; Pub. L. 91–271, title I, §105, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 96–417, title V, §501(3), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1742; Pub. L. 104–317, title V, §501(b)(2), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3856.)