28 USC Ch. 11: COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
§256. Trials at ports other than New York
(a) The chief judge may designate any judge or judges of the court to proceed, together with necessary assistants, to any port or to any place within the jurisdiction of the United States to preside at a trial or hearing at the port or place.
(b) Upon application of a party or upon his own initiative, and upon a showing that the interests of economy, efficiency, and justice will be served, the chief judge may issue an order authorizing a judge of the court to preside in an evidentiary hearing in a foreign country whose laws do not prohibit such a hearing: Provided, however, That an interlocutory appeal may be taken from such an order pursuant to the provisions of section 1292(d)(1) of this title, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may, in its discretion, consider the appeal.
(Added Pub. L. 91–271, title I, §109, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 277; amended Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §107, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 28.)