22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2220a. General provisions
(a) Congressional objectives and findings
The Congress declares that, in order to achieve the mutual goals among nations of ensuring food security, human health, agricultural growth, trade expansion, and the wise and sustainable use of natural resources, the United States should mobilize the capacities of the Uni
* * *
Subsecs. (f) to (h). Pub. L. 106–373, §2(f)—(h), added subsecs. (f) to (h).
1978—Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 95–424 struck out subsecs. (f) defining "agriculture", and (g) defining "farmers".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–424 effective Oct. 1, 1978, see section 605 of Pub. L. 95–424, set out as a note under section 2151 of this title.
Global Crop Diversity Trust
Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §3202, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1836, as amended by Pub. L. 113–79, title III, §3206, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 780; Pub. L. 115–334, title III, §3310, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4622, provided that:
"(a) Contribution.—The Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall contribute funds to endow the Global Crop Diversity Trust (referred to in this section as the 'Trust') to assist in the conservation of genetic diversity in food crops through the collection and storage of the germplasm of food crops in a manner that provides for—
"(1) the maintenance and storage of seed collections;
"(2) the documentation and cataloguing of the genetics and characteristics of conserved seeds to ensure efficient reference for researchers, plant breeders, and the public;
"(3) building the capacity of seed collection in developing countries;
"(4) making information regarding crop genetic data publicly available for researchers, plant breeders, and the public (including through the provision of an accessible Internet website);
"(5) the operation and maintenance of a back-up facility in which are stored duplicate samples of seeds, in the case of natural or man-made disasters; and
"(6) oversight designed to ensure international coordination of those actions and efficient, public accessibility to that diversity through a cost-effective system.
"(b) United States Contribution Limit.—
"(1) In general.—The aggregate contributions of funds of the Federal Government provided to the Trust shall not exceed—
"(A) for the period of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, 25 percent of the total amount of funds contributed to the Trust from all sources; and
"(B) subject to paragraph (2), effective beginning with fiscal year 2019, 33 percent of the total amount of funds contributed to the Trust from all sources.
"(2) Annual limitation.—The contributions of funds of the Federal Government provided to the Trust shall not exceed $5,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
"(c) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $60,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2014 through 2023."
International Food Reserve
Pub. L. 95–426, title VI, §604, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 986, provided that:
"(a) The Congress finds that—
"(1) half a billion people suffer regularly from malnutrition or undernutrition;
"(2) even very modest shortfalls in crop production can result in greatly increased human suffering, and undercut the benefits of bilateral and multilateral assistance programs, in poor developing countries with chronic food deficits;
"(3) increasing variability in world food production and trade presents a serious threat not only to consumers but also to producers;
"(4) the World Food Conference recognized the urgent need for an international undertaking to achieve a system of world food security based largely upon strategic food reserves;
"(5) the Congress through legislation has repeatedly urged the President to negotiate with other nations to establish such a system of reserves;
"(6) although the nations of the world have agreed to begin discussions on a system of grain reserves to regulate food availability, agreement on a global network of nationally held reserves still eludes the international community;
"(7) while some progress has taken place in the United States in creating domestic farmer held reserves, the scale of such reserves does not insure adequate protection against fluctuations in world production and price; and
"(8) the United States, as the world's leading producer of foodstuffs, remains in a unique position to provide the leadership necessary to make world food security a reality.
"(b) It is therefore the sense of the Congress that the President should continue his efforts directed toward achievement of an agreement establishing an international network of nationally held grain reserves which provides for supply assurance to consumers and income security to producers."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior authorization act:
Pub. L. 95–105, title V, §510, Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 860.
Commission on Hunger and Malnutrition
Pub. L. 95–426, title VII, §711, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 994, which authorized funds to be appropriated for fiscal years 1979 and 1980 for a commission to conduct studies on global hunger and malnutrition, which commission was to make recommendations to the President and Congress on policies to increase the capacity of the United States to reduce hunger and malnutrition, was repealed by Pub. L. 97–241, title V, §505(a)(2), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 299.
Settlement of Debt Owed the United States
Pub. L. 94–161, title III, §321, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 868, provided that: "No debt owed to the United States by any foreign country with respect to the payment of any loan made under any program funded under this Act [see Short Title of 1975 Amendment note set out under section 2151 of this title] may be settled in an amount less than the full amount of such debt unless the Congress by concurrent resolution approves of such settlement."
* * *