22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of 
* * *
"(2) For the justice sector (including law enforcement and prisons), rule of law programs, and stabilization efforts in a country in cases in which the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, determines that conflict or instability in a country or region challenges the existing capability of civilian providers to deliver such assistance.
"(c) Types of Assistance.—
"(1) Authorized elements.—A program to provide the assistance under subsection (b)(1) may include the provision of the following:
"(A) Equipment, including routine maintenance and repair of such equipment.
"(B) Supplies.
"(C) With respect to amounts in the Fund appropriated or transferred into the Fund after the date of the enactment of the Carl Levin and Howard P. 'Buck' McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 [Dec. 19, 2014], small-scale construction not exceeding $750,000 on a per-project basis.
"(D) Training.
"(2) Required elements.—A program to provide the assistance under subsection (b)(1) shall include elements that promote—
"(A) observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms; and
"(B) respect for legitimate civilian authority within the country concerned.
"(d) Formulation and Approval of Assistance Programs.—
"(1) Security programs.—The Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly formulate assistance programs under subsection (b)(1). Assistance programs to be carried out pursuant to subsection (b)(1) shall be approved by the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense, before implementation.
* * *
"(3) determines that the Government of Syria is strictly respecting the sovereignty, territorial integrity, unity, and political independence of Lebanon under the sole and exclusive authority of the Government of Lebanon through the Lebanese army throughout Lebanon, as required under paragraph (4) of United Nations Security Council Resolution 520 (1982),
then the President is authorized to provide assistance to Syria under chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (relating to development assistance).
"(d) Certification.—A certification under this subsection is a certification transmitted to the appropriate congressional committees of a determination made by the President that—
"(1) the Government of Syria has ceased providing support for international terrorist groups and does not allow terrorist groups, such as Hamas, Hizballah, Palestinian Islamic Jihad, the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine, and the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine—General Command to maintain facilities in territory under Syrian control;
"(2) the Government of Syria ended its occupation of Lebanon described in section 2(7) of this Act;
"(3) the Government of Syria has ceased the development and deployment of medium- and long-range surface-to-surface ballistic missiles, is not pursuing or engaged in the research, development, acquisition, production, transfer, or deployment of biological, chemical, or nuclear weapons, has provided credible assurances that such behavior will not be undertaken in the future, and has agreed to allow United Nations and other international observers to verify such actions and assurances; and
* * *
"(3) In October 1999, the International Development Association (in this section referred to as the 'IDA') suspended all structural adjustment loans, credits, and guarantees to the Government of Zimbabwe.
"(4) In May 2000, the IDA suspended all other new lending to the Government of Zimbabwe.
"(5) In September 2000, the IDA suspended disbursement of funds for ongoing projects under previously-approved loans, credits, and guarantees to the Government of Zimbabwe.
"(6) In October 2016, the Government of Zimbabwe cleared a small hurdle in its longstanding public sector arrears with the IMF.
"(b) Support for Democratic Transition and Economic Recovery.—
"(1) Bilateral debt relief.—Upon receipt by the appropriate congressional committees of a certification described in subsection (d), the Secretary of the Treasury shall undertake a review of the feasibility of restructuring, rescheduling, or eliminating the sovereign debt of Zimbabwe held by any agency of the United States Government.
"(2) Multilateral debt relief and other financial assistance.—It is the sense of Congress that, upon receipt by the appropriate congressional committees of a certification described in subsection (d), the Secretary of the Treasury should—
"(A) direct the United States executive director of each multilateral development bank to support efforts to reevaluate plans to restructure, rebuild, reschedule, or eliminate Zimbabwe's sovereign debt held by that bank and provide an analysis based on reasonable financial options to achieve those goals; and
* * *
situations) unless and until the Palestine Liberation Organization recognizes Israel's right to exist, accepts United Nations Security Council Resolutions 242 and 338, and renounces the use of terrorism, except that no funds authorized to be appropriated by this or any other Act may be obligated or made available for the conduct of the current dialogue on the Middle East peace process with any representative of the Palestine Liberation Organization if the President knows and advises the Congress that that representative directly participated in the planning or execution of a particular terrorist activity which resulted in the death or kidnapping of a United States citizen."
Obligation or Expenditure of Funds for Planning, etc., Mining of the Ports or Territorial Waters of Nicaragua
Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title IX, §2907, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1210, provided that: "It is the sense of the Congress that no funds heretofore or hereafter appropriated in any Act of Congress shall be obligated or expended for the purpose of planning, directing, executing, or supporting the mining of the ports or territorial waters of Nicaragua."
Prohibition on Certain Assistance to the Khmer Rouge in Kampuchea
* * *