22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 5. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to an agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) Independent agencies are strongly encouraged to comply with this order.
(d) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama.
Ex. Ord. No. 13600. Establishing the President's Global Development Council
Ex. Ord. No. 13600, Feb. 9, 2012, 77 F.R. 8713, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13652, §7, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61819, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: