22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 2. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this memorandum shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law or Executive Order to an executive department, agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This memorandum shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) Upon designation as such by the Secretary, the Coordinator shall exercise the functions of the Ambassador at Large set forth in this memorandum.
(d) This memorandum is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
(e) The Secretary of State is hereby authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
Barack Obama.
Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment
Memorandum of President of the United States, June 26, 2022, 87 F.R. 39323, provided:
Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and to establish my Administration's policy and approach to executing the Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII), it is hereby ordered as follows: