22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2295. Assistance for the independent states
The President is authorized to provide assistance to the independent states of the former Soviet Union under this part for the following activities:
(1) Urgent humanitarian needs
Meeting urgent humanitarian needs (including those arising from the health effects of exposure to radiation in the Chernobyl region), in particular—
(A) meeting needs for medicine, medical supplies and equipment, and food, including the nutritional needs of infants such as processed baby food; and
(B) continuing efforts to rebuild from the earthquake in Armenia.
(2) Democracy and rule of law
Establishing a democratic and free society by fostering—
(A) political, social, and economic pluralism;
(B) respect for internationally recognized human rights and the rule of law;
(C) the development of institutions of democratic governance, including electoral and legislative processes;
(D) the institution and improvement of public administration at the national, intergovernmental, regional, and local level;
(E) development and support of grass-roots and nongovernmental organizations promoting democracy, the rule of law, transparency, and accountability in the political process, including grants in small amounts to such organizations;
(F) international exchanges and other forms of public diplomacy to promote greater understanding on how democracy, the public policy process, market institutions, and an independent judiciary function in Western societies;
(G) political parties and coalitions committed to promoting democracy, human rights, and economic reforms;
(H) support for civic organizations committed to promoting human rights;
(I) the development of effective control by elected civilian officials over, and the development of a nonpolitical officer corps in, the military and security forces; and
(J) strengthened administration of justice through programs and activities carried out in accordance with section 2295b(e) of this title, including—
* * *
Par. (2)(E) to (J). Pub. L. 107–246, §4(a)(1)(B)–(E), added subpars. (E) to (H) and (J), redesignated former subpar. (F) as (I), and struck out former subpars. (E) and (G) which read as follows:
"(E) the development of a free and independent media;
"(G) strengthened administration of justice through programs and activities carried out in accordance with section 2295b(e) of this title."
Pars. (3) to (14). Pub. L. 107–246, §4(a)(2), added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) to (13) as (4) to (14), respectively.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Findings and Purposes
Pub. L. 107–246, §2, Oct. 23, 2002, 116 Stat. 1511, provided that:
"(a) Findings.—Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) Since the dissolution of the Soviet Union, the leadership of the Russian Federation has publicly committed itself to building—
"(A) a society with democratic political institutions and practices, the observance of universally recognized standards of human rights, and religious and press freedom; and
"(B) a market economy based on internationally accepted principles of transparency, accountability, and the rule of law.
"(2) In order to facilitate this transition, the international community has provided multilateral and bilateral technical assistance, and the United States' contribution to these efforts has played an important role in developing new institutions built on democratic and liberal economic foundations and the rule of law.
"(3)(A) Since 1992, United States Government democratic reform programs and public diplomacy programs, including training, and small grants have provided access to and training in the use of the Internet, brought nearly 40,000 Russian citizens to the United States, and have led to the establishment of more than 65,000 nongovernmental organizations, thousands of independent local media outlets, despite governmental opposition, and numerous political parties.
"(B) These efforts contributed to the substantially free and fair Russian parliamentary elections in 1995 and 1999.
* * *