22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country.
(b) 1 Information to Congressional committees for realization of assistance for needy people; concurrent resolution terminating assistance
In determining whether this standard is being met with regard to funds allocated under subchapter I of this chapter or subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate or the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives may require the Administrator primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter or the Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, as applicable, to submit in writing information demonstrating that such assistance or support will directly benefit the needy people in such country, together with a detailed explanation of the assistance or support to be provided (including the dollar amounts of such assistance or support) and an explanation of how such assistance or support will directly benefit the needy people in such country. If either committee or either House of Congress disagrees with the Administrator's justification it may initiate action to terminate assistance to any country by a concurrent resolution under section 2367 of this title.
(b) 1 Protection of children from exploitation
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to any government failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services.
(c) Factors considered
In determining whether or not a government falls within the provisions of subsection (a) and in formulating development assistance programs under subchapter I of this chapter, or support provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, the Administrator, or the Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, as applicable, shall consider, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor and in consultation with the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom—
* * *
(A) has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom, as defined in section 6402 of this title; or
(B) has failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 6402 of this title), when such efforts could have been reasonably undertaken.
(d) Report to Speaker of House and Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate
The Secretary of State shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, by February 25 of each year, a full and complete report regarding—
(1) the status of internationally recognized human rights, within the meaning of subsection (a)—
(A) in countries that receive assistance under subchapter I of this chapter, and
(B) in all other foreign countries which are members of the United Nations and which are not otherwise the subject of a human rights report under this chapter;
(2) wherever applicable, practices regarding coercion in population control, including coerced abortion and involuntary sterilization;
(3) the status of child labor practices in each country, including—
(A) whether such country has adopted policies to protect children from exploitation in the workplace, including a prohibition of forced and bonded labor and policies regarding acceptable working conditions; and
(B) the extent to which each country enforces such policies, including the adequacy of the resources and oversight dedicated to such policies;
(4) the votes of each member of the United Nations Commission on Human Rights on all country-specific and thematic resolutions voted on at the Commission's annual session during the period covered during the preceding year;
(5) the extent to which each country has extended protection to refugees, including the provision of first asylum and resettlement;
(6) the steps the Administrator has taken to alter United States programs under subchapter I of this chapter in any country because of human rights considerations;
(7) wherever applicable, violations of religious freedom, including particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 6402 of this title);
(8) wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent of acts of anti-Semitism and anti-Semitic incitement that occur during the preceding year, including descriptions of—
(A) acts of physical violence against, or harassment of 2 Jewish people, and acts of violence against, or vandalism of 2 Jewish community institutions, including schools, synagogues, and cemeteries;
(B) instances of propaganda in government and nongovernment media that attempt to justify or promote racial hatred or incite acts of violence against Jewish people;
* * *