22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of 
* * *
"(e) Relation to Other Authorities.—The authority to provide assistance under this section is in addition to any other authority to provide assistance to foreign nations. The administrative authorities of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.) shall be available to the Secretary of State with respect to funds available to carry out this section.
"(f) Transfer Authority.—
"(1) Department of defense funds.—Funds authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance for Defense-wide activities may be transferred to the Fund by the Secretary of Defense in accordance with established procedures for reprogramming under section 1001 of this Act [125 Stat. 1554] and successor provisions of law. Amounts transferred under this paragraph shall be merged with funds otherwise made available under this section and remain available until expended as provided in subsection (i) for the purposes specified in subsection (b).
"(2) Limitation.—The total amount of funds transferred to the Fund in any fiscal year from the Department of Defense may not exceed $200,000,000.
"(3) Transfers to other accounts.—Funds available to carry out assistance authorized by this section may be transferred to an agency or account determined most appropriate to facilitate the provision of assistance authorized by this section.
"(4) Relation to other transfer authorities.—The transfer authorities in paragraphs (1) and (3) are in addition to any other transfer authority available to the Department of Defense.
* * *
"(B) draw international attention to violations by the Government of Iran of human rights, freedom of religion, freedom of assembly, and freedom of the press.
"(f) Duration.—The authority to provide assistance under this section shall expire on December 31, 2011.
"(g) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of State such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section."
Syria Accountability and Lebanese Sovereignty Restoration
Pub. L. 108–175, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2482, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Syria Accountability and Lebanese Sovereignty Restoration Act of 2003'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
"Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) On June 24, 2002, President Bush stated 'Syria must choose the right side in the war on terror by closing terrorist camps and expelling terrorist organizations'.
"(2) United Nations Security Council Resolution 1373 (September 28, 2001) mandates that all states 'refrain from providing any form of support, active or passive, to entities or persons involved in terrorist acts', take 'the necessary steps to prevent the commission of terrorist acts', and 'deny safe haven to those who finance, plan, support, or commit terrorist acts'.
"(3) The Government of Syria is currently prohibited by United States law from receiving United States assistance because it has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism, as determined by the Secretary of State for purposes of [former] section 6(j)(1) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)(1)) [former 50 U.S.C. 4605(j)(1)] and other relevant provisions of law.
"(4) Although the Department of State lists Syria as a state sponsor of terrorism and reports that Syria provides 'safe haven and support to several terrorist groups', fewer United States sanctions apply with respect to Syria than with respect to any other country that is listed as a state sponsor of terrorism.
* * *
"(3) determines that the Government of Syria is strictly respecting the sovereignty, territorial integrity, unity, and political independence of Lebanon under the sole and exclusive authority of the Government of Lebanon through the Lebanese army throughout Lebanon, as required under paragraph (4) of United Nations Security Council Resolution 520 (1982),
then the President is authorized to provide assistance to Syria under chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (relating to development assistance).
"(d) Certification.—A certification under this subsection is a certification transmitted to the appropriate congressional committees of a determination made by the President that—
"(1) the Government of Syria has ceased providing support for international terrorist groups and does not allow terrorist groups, such as Hamas, Hizballah, Palestinian Islamic Jihad, the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine, and the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine—General Command to maintain facilities in territory under Syrian control;
"(2) the Government of Syria ended its occupation of Lebanon described in section 2(7) of this Act;
"(3) the Government of Syria has ceased the development and deployment of medium- and long-range surface-to-surface ballistic missiles, is not pursuing or engaged in the research, development, acquisition, production, transfer, or deployment of biological, chemical, or nuclear weapons, has provided credible assurances that such behavior will not be undertaken in the future, and has agreed to allow United Nations and other international observers to verify such actions and assurances; and
* * *