22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
(a) Policy and general authorities
* * *
(F) The objective of the United States in dealing with the problem of international money laundering is to ensure that countries adopt comprehensive domestic measures against money laundering and cooperate with each other in narcotics money laundering investigations, prosecutions, and related forfeiture actions.
(G) Effective international cooperation is necessary to control the illicit cultivation, production, and smuggling of, trafficking in, and abuse of narcotic and psychotropic drugs.
(2) In order to promote such cooperation, the President is authorized to conclude agreements, including reciprocal maritime agreements, with other countries to facilitate control of the production, processing, transportation, and distribution of narcotics analgesics, including opium and its derivatives, other narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and other controlled substances.
(3) In order to promote international cooperation in combatting international trafficking in illicit narcotics, it shall be the policy of the United States to use its voice and vote in multilateral development banks to promote the development and implementation in the major illicit drug producing countries of programs for the reduction and eventual eradication of narcotic drugs and other controlled substances, including appropriate assistance in conjunction with effective programs of illicit crop eradication.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President is authorized to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime purposes.
(b) Coordination of all United States antinarcotics assistance to foreign countries
(1) Responsibility of Secretary of State
Consistent with chapter 1 of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988,1 the Secretary of State shall be responsible for coordinating all assistance provided by the United States Government to support international efforts to combat illicit narcotics production or trafficking.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing contained in this subsection or section 2291h(b) of this title shall be construed to limit or impair the authority or responsibility of any other Federal agency with respect to law enforcement, domestic security operations, or intelligence activities as defined in Executive Order 12333.
(c) Participation in foreign police actions
(1) Prohibition on effecting an arrest
* * *
"(D) international narcotics control programs should include, as a priority, the progressive elimination of the illicit cultivation of the crops from which narcotic and psychotropic drugs are derived, and should also include the suppression of the illicit manufacture of and traffic in narcotic and psychotropic drugs;
"(E) the objective of the United States in dealing with the problem of international money laundering should be to ensure that countries adopt comprehensive domestic measures against money laundering and cooperative with each other in narcotics money laundering investigations, prosecutions, and related forfeiture actions; and
"(F) effective international cooperation is necessary to control the illicit cultivation, production, and smuggling of, trafficking in, and abuse of narcotic and psychotropic drugs."
Subsec. (a)(1)(D) to (F). Pub. L. 102–550, §1519(a), struck out "and" at end of subpar. (D), added subpar. (E), and redesignated former subpar. (E) as (F).
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–583, §4(b), inserted ", including reciprocal maritime agreements," after "agreements".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–583, §4(c), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "Not later than September 1 of each year, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, a complete and detailed midyear report on the activities and operations carried out under this part prior to such date. Such midyear report shall include, but not be limited to, the status of each agreement concluded prior to such date with other countries to carry out the purposes of this part."
* * *
"(1) Multilateral development bank.—The term 'multilateral development bank' means the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association, the Inter-American Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Asian Development Bank.
"(2) Major illicit drug producing country.—The term 'major illicit drug producing country' has the meaning provided in section 481(i)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(i)(2)).
"(3) Narcotic drug and controlled substance.—The terms 'narcotic drug' and 'controlled substance' have the meanings given to such terms in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)."
Reports to Congress on Drug Education Programs Abroad
Pub. L. 99–570, title II, §2029, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–72, directed Director of United States Information Agency and Administrator of Agency for International Development to include in their annual reports to Congress a description of drug education programs carried out by their respective agencies, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §103(c), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694.
United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control
Pub. L. 107–68, title I, §103, Nov. 12, 2001, 115 Stat. 568, provided that:
* * *