22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2151k. Integrating women into national economies; report
(a) Particular programs, projects, and activities
In recognition of the fact that women in developing countries play a significant role in economic production, family support, and the overall development process of the national economies of such countries, subchapter I of this chapter shall be administered so as to give particular attention to those programs, projects, and activities which tend to integrate women into the national economies of developing countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total development effort.
(b) Assistance to encourage participation and integration of women; prohibition against separate assistance program for women
(1) Up to $10,000,000 of the funds made available each fiscal year under this part and part X of this subchapter shall be used, in addition to funds otherwise available for such purposes, for assistance on such terms and conditions as the President may determine to encourage and promote the participation and integration of women as equal partners in the development process in the developing countries. These funds shall be used primarily to support activities which will increase the economic productivity and income earning capacity of women.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the establishment of a separate development assistance program for women.
(c) Funds for United Nations Decade for Women
Not less than $500,000 of the funds made available under this part for the fiscal year 1982 shall be expended on international programs which support the original goals of the United Nations Decade for Women.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §113, as added Pub. L. 93–189, §2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 716; amended Pub. L. 94–161, title III, §309, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, §108, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §108, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, §122, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 97–113, title III, §305, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1533; Pub. L. 101–513, title V, §562(d)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2031.)