22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of 
* * *
"(B) To the Government of Lebanon for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Lebanon to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Lebanon with Syria.
"(C) To the Government of Egypt for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Egypt to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Egypt with Libya.
"(D) To the Government of Tunisia for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Tunisia to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Tunisia with Libya.
"(E) To the Government of Oman for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Oman to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Oman with Yemen.
"(F) To the Government of Pakistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Pakistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Pakistan with Afghanistan.
"(G) To the Government of Tajikistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Tajikistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Tajikistan and Afghanistan.
"(H) To the Government of Uzbekistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Uzbekistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.
"(I) To the Government of Turkmenistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Turkmenistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Turkmenistan and Afghanistan.
"(2) Frequency.—Support may be provided under this subsection on a quarterly basis.
* * *
"(A) assistance under chapter 2 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2311 et seq.; relating to military assistance), including the transfer of excess defense articles under sections 516 through 519 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321j through 2321m);
"(B) assistance under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 et seq.; relating to international military education and training);
"(C) assistance under the 'Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763); or
"(D) the transfer of defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services under the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.), including defense articles and defense services licensed or approved for export under section 38 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2778)."
Authority for Anticrime Assistance
Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §106, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694, stated policy that prevention and suppression of international criminal activities should be a priority for the United States, and, for fiscal year 1995, authorized the President to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he determined, for the prevention and suppression of international criminal activities.
African Conflict Resolution
Pub. L. 103–381, Oct. 19, 1994, 108 Stat. 3513, provided that:
"SECTION. 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'African Conflict Resolution Act'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"(a) Findings.—The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) It is in the national interest of the United States to help build African capability in conflict resolution. A relatively small investment of assistance in promoting African conflict resolution—
"(A) would reduce the enormous human suffering which is caused by wars in Africa;
* * *