22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2296a. Economic assistance
(a) Purpose of assistance
The purpose of assistance under this section is to foster economic growth and development, including the conditions necessary for regional economic cooperation, in the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
(b) Authorization for assistance
To carry out the purpose of subsection (a), the President is authorized to provide assistance for the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia to support the activities described in subsection (c).
(c) Activities supported
In addition to the activities described in section 2295 of this title, activities supported by assistance under subsection (b) should support the development of the structures and means necessary for the growth of private sector economies based upon market principles.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §499A, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(2) [title V, §596(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-124.)
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.