22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2295a. Criteria for assistance to governments of the independent states
(a) In general
In providing assistance under this part for the government of any independent state of the former Soviet Union, the President shall take into account not only relative need but also the extent to which that independent state is acting to—
* * *
(B) reducing military forces and expenditures to a level consistent with legitimate defense requirements;
(C) not proliferating nuclear, biological, or chemical weapons, their delivery systems, or related technologies; and
(D) restraining conventional weapons transfers;
(7) take constructive actions to protect the international environment, prevent significant transborder pollution, and promote sustainable use of natural resources;
(8) deny support for acts of international terrorism;
(9) accept responsibility for paying an equitable portion of the indebtedness to United States firms incurred by the former Soviet Union;
(10) cooperate with the United States Government in uncovering all evidence regarding Americans listed as prisoners-of-war, or otherwise missing during American operations, who were detained in the former Soviet Union during the Cold War; and
(11) terminate support for the communist regime in Cuba, including removal of troops, closing military and intelligence facilities, including the military and intelligence facilities at Lourdes and Cienfuegos, and ceasing trade subsidies and economic, nuclear, and other assistance.
(b) Ineligibility for assistance
The President shall not provide assistance under this part—
(1) for the government of any independent state that the President determines is engaged in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights or of international law;
(2) for the government of any independent state that the President determines has failed to take constructive actions to facilitate the effective implementation of applicable arms control obligations derived from agreements signed by the former Soviet Union;
(3) for the government of any independent state that the President determines has, on or after October 24, 1992, knowingly transferred to another country—
(A) missiles or missile technology inconsistent with the guidelines and parameters of the Missile Technology Control Regime; or
(B) any material, equipment, or technology that would contribute significantly to the ability of such country to manufacture any weapon of mass destruction (including nuclear, chemical, and biological weapons) if the President determines that the material, equipment, or technology was to be used by such country in the manufacture of such weapon;
(4) for the government of any independent state that is prohibited from receiving such assistance by section 2799aa or 2799aa–1 of this title or sections 5604(a)(1) and 5605 of this title;
(5) for the government of any independent state effective 30 days after the President has determined and certified to the appropriate congressional committees (and Congress has not enacted legislation disapproving the determination within that 30-day period) that such government is providing assistance for, or engaging in nonmarket based trade (as defined in section 2295b(k)(3) of this title) with, the Cuban Government; or
(6) for the Government of Russia if it has failed to make significant progress on the removal of Russian or Commonwealth of Independent States troops from Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania or if it has failed to undertake good faith efforts, such as negotiations, to end other military practices that violate the sovereignty of the Baltics 1 states.
(c) Exceptions to ineligibility
Assistance prohibited by subsection (b) or any similar provision of law, other than assistance prohibited by the provisions referred to in subsection (b)(4), may be furnished under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The President determines that furnishing such assistance is important to the national interest of the United States.
(2) The President determines that furnishing such assistance will foster respect for internationally recognized human rights and the rule of law or the development of institutions of democratic governance.
(3) The assistance is furnished for the alleviation of suffering resulting from a natural or man-made disaster.
(4) The assistance is provided under the secondary school exchange program administered by the United States Information Agency.
The President shall immediately report to the Congress any determination under paragraph (1) or (2) or any decision to provide assistance under paragraph (3).
(d) Reduction in assistance for support of intelligence facilities in Cuba
(1) Reduction in assistance
* * *