22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2152f. Assistance for orphans and other vulnerable children
(a) Findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) There are more than 143,000,000 orphans living 1 sub-Saharan Africa, Asia, Latin America, and the Caribbean. Of this number, approximately 16,200,000 children have lost both parents.
* * *
(B) Advise the relevant Federal branch agencies and officials to ensure that programs approved for assistance under this section are consistent with best practices, meet the requirements of this chapter, and conform to the strategy outlined in section 4 of the Assistance for Orphans and Other Vulnerable Children in Developing Countries Act of 2005.
(C) Advise the various offices, bureaus, and field missions within the United States Agency for International Development in developing any component of their annual plan, as it relates to assistance for orphans or other vulnerable children in developing countries, to ensure that each program, project, or activity relating to such assistance is consistent with best practices, meets the requirements of this chapter, and conforms to the strategy outlined in section 4 of the Assistance for Orphans and Other Vulnerable Children in Developing Countries Act of 2005.
(D) Coordinate all United States assistance to orphans and other vulnerable children among United States departments and agencies, including the provision of assistance relating to HIV/AIDS authorized under the United States Leadership Against HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Malaria Act of 2003 (Public Law 108–25) [22 U.S.C. 7601 et seq.], and the amendments made by such Act (including section 102 of such Act, and the amendments made by such section, relating to the coordination of HIV/AIDS programs).
(E) Establish priorities that promote the delivery of assistance to the most vulnerable populations of orphans and children, particularly in those countries with a high rate of HIV infection among women.
(F) Disseminate a collection of best practices to field missions of the United States Agency for International Development to guide the development and implementation of programs to assist orphans and vulnerable children.
(G) Administer the monitoring and evaluation system established in subsection (d).
(H) Prepare the annual report required by section 2152g of this title.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There is authorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2006 and 2007.
(2) Availability of funds
Amounts made available under paragraph (1) are authorized to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §135, as added Pub. L. 109–95, §3, Nov. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 2113; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, §1284, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3989.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 2151b–2(g) of this title, referred to in subsec. (b)(1), (3), was redesignated section 2151b–2(h) of this title by Pub. L. 110–293, title III, §301(d)(1), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2951.
* * *
"(b) Consultation.—The strategy described in subsection (a) should be developed in consultation with the Special Advisor for Assistance to Orphans and Vulnerable Children (appointed pursuant to section 135(e)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2152f(e)(1)] (as added by section 3 of this Act)) and with employees of the field missions of the United States Agency for International Development to ensure that the strategy—
"(1) will not impede the efficiency of implementing assistance programs for orphans and vulnerable children; and
"(2) addresses the specific needs of indigenous populations.
"(c) Content.—The strategy required by subsection (a) shall include—
"(1) the identity of each agency or department of the Federal Government that is providing assistance for orphans and vulnerable children in foreign countries;
"(2) a description of the efforts of the head of each such agency or department to coordinate the provision of such assistance with other agencies or departments of the Federal Government or nongovernmental entities;
"(3) a description of a coordinated strategy, including coordination with other bilateral and multilateral donors, to provide the assistance authorized in section 135 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2152f], as added by section 3 of this Act;
"(4) an analysis of additional coordination mechanisms or procedures that could be implemented to carry out the purposes of such section;
"(5) a description of a monitoring system that establishes performance goals for the provision of such assistance and expresses such goals in an objective and quantifiable form, to the extent feasible; and
"(6) a description of performance indicators to be used in measuring or assessing the achievement of the performance goals described in paragraph (5)."
[For definition of "appropriate congressional committees" as used in section 4 of Pub. L. 109–95, set out above, see section 6 of Pub. L. 109–95, set out as a note under section 2152g of this title.]
1 So in original. Probably should be "living in".
2 See References in Text note below.
3 So in original. Probably should be "express".