22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 7. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama.
[Reference to the National Security Staff deemed to be a reference to the National Security Council Staff, see Ex. Ord. No. 13657, set out as a note under section 3021 of Title 50, War and National Defense.]
Extension of Term of President's Global Development Council
Term of President's Global Development Council extended until Sept. 30, 2017, by Ex. Ord. No. 13708, Sept. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 60271, formerly set out as a note under section 1013 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Previous extension of term of the President's Global Development Council was contained in the following prior Executive Order:
Ex. Ord. No. 13652, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61817, extended term until Sept. 30, 2015.
Ex. Ord. No. 13623. Preventing and Responding to Violence Against Women and Girls Globally
Ex. Ord. No. 13623, Aug. 10, 2012, 77 F.R. 49345, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: