22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2293. Long-term development assistance for sub-Saharan Africa
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) drought and famine have caused countless deaths and untold suffering among the people of sub-Saharan Africa;
* * *
(1) Projects and programs to address critical sectoral priorities
Assistance under this section shall emphasize primarily projects and programs to address critical sectoral priorities for long-term development described in subsection (i).
(2) Reform of economic policies
(A) Use of program assistance
Assistance under this section may also include program assistance to promote reform of sectoral economic policies affecting long-term development in sub-Saharan Africa as described in subsection (c), with primary emphasis on reform of economic policies to support the critical sectoral priorities described in subsection (i).
(B) Protection of vulnerable groups
Assisted policy reforms shall also include provisions to protect vulnerable groups (especially poor, isolated, and female farmers, the urban poor, and children including displaced children) and long-term environmental interests from possible negative consequences of the reforms.
(3) Democratization and conflict resolution capabilities
Assistance under this section may also include program assistance—
(A) to promote democratization, good governance, and strong civil societies in sub-Saharan Africa; and
(B) to strengthen conflict resolution capabilities of governmental, intergovernmental, and nongovernmental entities in sub-Saharan Africa.
(4) Other assistance
Funds made available to carry out this section shall be used almost exclusively for assistance in accordance with paragraphs (1), (2), and (3). Assistance consistent with the purpose of subsection (c) may also be furnished under this section to carry out the provisions of sections 2151a through 2151d of this title.
(i) Critical sectoral priorities
The critical sectoral priorities for long-term development, as described in subsection (c), are the following:
(1) Agricultural production and natural resources
(A) Agricultural production
Increasing agricultural production in ways which protect and restore the natural resource base, especially food production, through agricultural policy changes, agricultural research (including participatory research directly involving small farmers) and extension, development and promotion of agriculture marketing activities, credit facilities, and appropriate production packages, and the construction and improvement of needed production-related infrastructure such as farm-to-market roads, small-scale irrigation, and rural electrification. Within this process, emphasis shall be given to promoting increased equity in rural income distribution, recognizing the role of small farmers.
(B) Natural resource base
Maintaining and restoring the renewable natural resource base primarily in ways which increase agricultural production, through the following:
* * *
"(4) to support small businesses in sub-Saharan Africa as they grow beyond microenterprises.
"(b) Support for Producer-Owned Cooperative Marketing Associations.—
"(1) Activities.—
"(A) In general.—The Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development is authorized to utilize relevant foreign assistance programs and initiatives for sub-Saharan Africa to support private producer-owned cooperative marketing associations in sub-Saharan Africa, including rural business associations that are owned and controlled by farmer shareholders.
"(B) Additional requirements.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Administrator—
"(i) shall take into account small-scale farmers, small rural entrepreneurs, and rural workers and communities; and
"(ii) shall take into account the local-level perspectives of the rural and urban poor through close consultation with these groups, consistent with section 496(e)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2293(e)(1)).
"(2) Other activities.—In addition to carrying out paragraph (1), the Administrator is encouraged—
"(A) to cooperate with governments of foreign countries, including governments of political subdivisions of such countries, their agricultural research universities, and particularly with United States nongovernmental organizations and United States land-grant universities, that have demonstrated expertise in the development and promotion of successful private producer-owned cooperative marketing associations; and
"(B) to facilitate partnerships between United States and African cooperatives and private businesses to enhance the capacity and technical and marketing expertise of business associations in sub-Saharan Africa.
"SEC. 104. AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES OF THE OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION.
"(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to encourage the Overseas Private Investment Corporation [now the United States International Development Finance Corporation] to work with United States businesses and other United States entities to invest in rural sub-Saharan Africa, particularly in ways that will develop the capacities of small-scale farmers and small rural entrepreneurs, including women, in sub-Saharan Africa.
"(b) Sense of the Congress.—It is the sense of the Congress that—
"(1) the Overseas Private Investment Corporation should exercise its authority under law to undertake an initiative to support private agricultural and rural development in sub-Saharan Africa, including issuing loans, guaranties, and insurance, to support rural development in sub-Saharan Africa, particularly to support intermediary organizations that—
"(A) directly serve the needs of small-scale farmers, small rural entrepreneurs, and rural producer-owned cooperative purchasing and marketing associations;
"(B) have a clear track-record of support for sound business management practices; and
* * *