22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER VII: CONTROL OF MISSILES AND MISSILE EQUIPMENT OR TECHNOLOGY
§2797b. Transfers of missile equipment or technology by foreign persons
(a) Sanctions
(1) Subject to subsections (c) through (g),1 if the President determines that a foreign person, after November 5, 1990, knowingly—
* * *
(2) In the event that the President decides to apply the waiver described in paragraph (1), the President shall so notify the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives not less than 45 working days before issuing the waiver. Such notification shall include a report fully articulating the rationale and circumstances which led the President to apply the waiver.
(f) Presumption
In determining whether to apply sanctions under subsection (a) to a foreign person involved in the export, transfer, or trade of an item on the MTCR Annex, it should be a rebuttable presumption that such item is designed for use in a missile listed in the MTCR Annex if the President determines that the final destination of the item is a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of 4605(j)(1)(A) 2 of title 50, has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.
(g) Additional waiver
The President may waive the imposition of sanctions under paragraph (1) on a person with respect to a product or service if the President certifies to the Congress that—
(1) the product or service is essential to the national security of the United States; and
(2) such person is a sole source supplier of the product or service, the product or service is not available from any alternative reliable supplier, and the need for the product or service cannot be met in a timely manner by improved manufacturing processes or technological developments.
(h) Exceptions
The President shall not apply the sanction under this section prohibiting the importation of the products of a foreign person—
(1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense services—
* * *
"(B) Termination of requirement.—No certification is required under paragraph (1) after termination of cooperation under the specific license, or 5 years after the date on which the first certification is submitted, whichever is the earlier date.
"(b) Termination of Existing Licenses.—If, at any time after the issuance of a license under section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2776(c)] relating to the use, development, or co-production of commercial rocket engine technology with a foreign person, the President determines that the foreign person has engaged in any action described in section 73(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b(a)(1)) since the date the license was issued, the President may terminate the license.
"(c) Report on Export Licensing of MTCR Items Under $50,000,000.—[Amended section 2797 of this title.]
"(d) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Foreign person.—The term 'foreign person' has the meaning given the term in section 74(7) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797c(7)).
"(2) MTCR equipment or technology.—The term 'MTCR equipment or technology' has the meaning given the term in section 74(5) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797c(5)).
"(3) Person.—The term 'person' has the meaning given the term in section 74(8) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797c(8)).
"(4) United states person.—The term 'United States person' has the meaning given the term in section 74(6) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797c(6))."
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of certain functions of the President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12851, §2(a), June 11, 1993, 58 F.R. 33181, set out as a note under section 2797 of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be preceded by "section".