22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER VII: CONTROL OF MISSILES AND MISSILE EQUIPMENT OR TECHNOLOGY
§2797b–1. Notification of admittance of MTCR adherents
(a) Policy report
Following any action by the United States that results in a country becoming a MTCR adherent, the President shall transmit promptly to the Congress a report which describes the rationale for such action, together with an assessment of that country's nonproliferation policies, practices, and commitments. Such report shall also include the text of any agreements or understandings between the United States and such country regarding the terms and conditions of the country's adherence to the MTCR.
(b) Intelligence assessment report
At such times that a report is transmitted pursuant to subsection (a), the Director of Central Intelligence shall promptly prepare and submit to the Congress a separate report containing any credible information indicating that the country described in subsection (a) has engaged in any activity identified under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 2797b(a)(1) of this title within the previous two years.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 7, §73A, as added Pub. L. 103–236, title VII, §735(d), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 506; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XI, §1136(d)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-496.)