34 USC Subtitle V: Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Personnel
§50503. Blue Alert Coordinator; guidelines
(a) Coordination within Department of Justice
The Attorney General shall assign an existing officer of the Department of Justice to act as the national coordinator of the Blue Alert communications network.
* * *
(D) guidelines that a Blue Alert should only be issued with respect to a law enforcement officer if—
(i) the law enforcement agency involved—
(I) confirms—
(aa) the death or serious injury of the law enforcement officer; or
(bb) the attack on the law enforcement officer and that there is an indication of the death or serious injury of the officer; or
(II) concludes that the law enforcement officer is missing in connection with the officer's official duties;
(ii) there is an indication of serious injury to or death of the law enforcement officer;
(iii) the suspect involved has not been apprehended; and
(iv) there is sufficient descriptive information of the suspect involved and any relevant vehicle and tag numbers;
(E) guidelines that a Blue Alert should only be issued with respect to a threat to cause death or serious injury to a law enforcement officer if—
(i) a law enforcement agency involved confirms that the threat is imminent and credible;
(ii) at the time of receipt of the threat, the suspect is wanted by a law enforcement agency;
(iii) the suspect involved has not been apprehended; and
(iv) there is sufficient descriptive information of the suspect involved and any relevant vehicle and tag numbers;
(F) guidelines—
(i) that information should be provided to the National Crime Information Center database operated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 534 of title 28, and any relevant crime information repository of the State involved, relating to—
(I) a law enforcement officer who is seriously injured or killed in the line of duty; or
(II) an imminent and credible threat to cause the serious injury or death of a law enforcement officer;
(ii) that a Blue Alert should, to the maximum extent practicable (as determined by the Coordinator in consultation with law enforcement agencies of States and units of local governments), be limited to the geographic areas most likely to facilitate the apprehension of the suspect involved or which the suspect could reasonably reach, which should not be limited to State lines;
(iii) for law enforcement agencies of States or units of local government to develop plans to communicate information to neighboring States to provide for seamless communication of a Blue Alert; and
(iv) providing that a Blue Alert should be suspended when the suspect involved is apprehended or when the law enforcement agency involved determines that the Blue Alert is no longer effective; and
(G) guidelines for—
(i) the issuance of Blue Alerts through the network; and
(ii) the extent of the dissemination of alerts issued through the network;
(3) develop protocols for efforts to apprehend suspects that address activities during the period beginning at the time of the initial notification of a law enforcement agency that a suspect has not been apprehended and ending at the time of apprehension of a suspect or when the law enforcement agency involved determines that the Blue Alert is no longer effective, including protocols regulating—
(A) the use of public safety communications;
(B) command center operations; and
(C) incident review, evaluation, debriefing, and public information procedures;
(4) work with States to ensure appropriate regional coordination of various elements of the network;
(5) establish an advisory group to assist States, units of local government, law enforcement agencies, and other entities involved in the network with initiating, facilitating, and promoting Blue Alert plans, which shall include—
(A) to the maximum extent practicable, representation from the various geographic regions of the United States; and
(B) members who are—
(i) representatives of a law enforcement organization representing rank-and-file officers;
(ii) representatives of other law enforcement agencies and public safety communications;
(iii) broadcasters, first responders, dispatchers, and radio station personnel; and
(iv) representatives of any other individuals or organizations that the Coordinator determines are necessary to the success of the network;
(6) act as the nationwide point of contact for—
(A) the development of the network; and
(B) regional coordination of Blue Alerts through the network; and
(7) determine—
(A) what procedures and practices are in use for notifying law enforcement and the public when—
(i) a law enforcement officer is killed or seriously injured in the line of duty;
(ii) a law enforcement officer is missing in connection with the officer's official duties; and
(iii) an imminent and credible threat to kill or seriously injure a law enforcement officer is received; and
(B) which of the procedures and practices are effective and that do not require the expenditure of additional resources to implement.
(c) Limitations
(1) Voluntary participation
The guidelines established under subsection (b)(2), protocols developed under subsection (b)(3), and other programs established under subsection (b), shall not be mandatory.
(2) Dissemination of information
The guidelines established under subsection (b)(2) shall, to the maximum extent practicable (as determined by the Coordinator in consultation with law enforcement agencies of States and units of local government), provide that appropriate information relating to a Blue Alert is disseminated to the appropriate officials of law enforcement agencies, public health agencies, and other agencies.
(3) Privacy and civil liberties protections
The guidelines established under subsection (b) shall—
(A) provide mechanisms that ensure that Blue Alerts comply with all applicable Federal, State, and local privacy laws and regulations; and
* * *