34 USC Subtitle V: Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Personnel
§50503. Blue Alert Coordinator; guidelines
(a) Coordination within Department of Justice
The Attorney General shall assign an existing officer of the Department of Justice to act as the national coordinator of the Blue Alert communications network.
* * *
(i) that information should be provided to the National Crime Information Center database operated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 534 of title 28, and any relevant crime information repository of the State involved, relating to—
(I) a law enforcement officer who is seriously injured or killed in the line of duty; or
(II) an imminent and credible threat to cause the serious injury or death of a law enforcement officer;
(ii) that a Blue Alert should, to the maximum extent practicable (as determined by the Coordinator in consultation with law enforcement agencies of States and units of local governments), be limited to the geographic areas most likely to facilitate the apprehension of the suspect involved or which the suspect could reasonably reach, which should not be limited to State lines;
(iii) for law enforcement agencies of States or units of local government to develop plans to communicate information to neighboring States to provide for seamless communication of a Blue Alert; and
(iv) providing that a Blue Alert should be suspended when the suspect involved is apprehended or when the law enforcement agency involved determines that the Blue Alert is no longer effective; and
(G) guidelines for—
(i) the issuance of Blue Alerts through the network; and
(ii) the extent of the dissemination of alerts issued through the network;
* * *
The guidelines established under subsection (b)(2) shall, to the maximum extent practicable (as determined by the Coordinator in consultation with law enforcement agencies of States and units of local government), provide that appropriate information relating to a Blue Alert is disseminated to the appropriate officials of law enforcement agencies, public health agencies, and other agencies.
(3) Privacy and civil liberties protections
The guidelines established under subsection (b) shall—
(A) provide mechanisms that ensure that Blue Alerts comply with all applicable Federal, State, and local privacy laws and regulations; and
(B) include standards that specifically provide for the protection of the civil liberties, including the privacy, of law enforcement officers who are seriously injured or killed in the line of duty, is missing in connection with the officer's official duties, or who are threatened with death or serious injury, and the families of the officers.
(d) Cooperation with other agencies
The Coordinator shall cooperate with the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, and appropriate offices of the Department of Justice in carrying out activities under this chapter.
(e) Restrictions on Coordinator
The Coordinator may not—
(1) perform any official travel for the sole purpose of carrying out the duties of the Coordinator;
(2) lobby any officer of a State regarding the funding or implementation of a Blue Alert plan; or
(3) host a conference focused solely on the Blue Alert program that requires the expenditure of Federal funds.
(f) Reports
* * *