42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§651. Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for assistance under a State program funded under part A of this subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §451, as added Pub. L. 93–647, §101(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2351; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title XXIII, §2332(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 861; Pub. L. 98–378, §2, Aug. 16, 1984, 98 Stat. 1305; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §108(c)(1), title III, §395(d)(1)(A), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2165, 2259.)