42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§623. Payment to States
(a) Payment schedule
From the sums appropriated therefor and the allotment under this subpart, subject to the conditions set forth in this section, the Secretary shall from time to time pay to each State that has a plan developed in accordance with section 622 of this title an amount equal to 75 per centum of the total sum expended under the plan (including the cost of administration of the plan) in meeting the costs of State, district, county, or other local child welfare services.
(b) Computation and method of payment
The method of computing and making payments under this section shall be as follows:
(1) The Secretary shall, prior to the beginning of each period for which a payment is to be made, estimate the amount to be paid to the State for such period under the provisions of this section.
(2) From the allotment available therefor, the Secretary shall pay the amount so estimated, reduced or increased, as the case may be, by any sum (not previously adjusted under this section) by which he finds that his estimate of the amount to be paid the State for any prior period under this section was greater or less than the amount which should have been paid to the State for such prior period under this section.
(c) Prohibited payments; exceptions
(1) No payment may be made to a State under this part, for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1979, with respect to State expenditures made for (A) child day care necessary solely because of the employment, or training to prepare for employment, of a parent or other relative with whom the child involved is living, (B) foster care maintenance payments, and (C) adoption assistance payments, to the extent that the Federal payment with respect to those expenditures would exceed the total amount of the Federal payment under this part for fiscal year 1979.
(2) Expenditures made by a State for any fiscal year which begins after September 30, 1979, for foster care maintenance payments shall be treated for purposes of making Federal payments under this part with respect to expenditures for child welfare services, as if such foster care maintenance payments constituted child welfare services of a type to which the limitation imposed by paragraph (1) does not apply; except that the amount payable to the State with respect to expenditures made for other child welfare services and for foster care maintenance payments during any such year shall not exceed 100 per centum of the amount of the expenditures made for child welfare services for which payment may be made under the limitation imposed by paragraph (1) as in effect without regard to this paragraph.
(d) Minimum State expenditures
No payment may be made to a State under this part in excess of the payment made under this part for fiscal year 1979, for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1979, if for the latter fiscal year the total of the State's expenditures for child welfare services under this part (excluding expenditures for activities specified in subsection (c)(1) of this section) is less than the total of the State's expenditures under this part (excluding expenditures for such activities) for fiscal year 1979.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §423, as added Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §240(c), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 913; amended Pub. L. 94–273, §22, Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 96–272, title I, §103(a), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 518; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13711(b)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 655; Pub. L. 103–432, title II, §202(d)(1), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4454.)