42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§609. Penalties
(a) In general
Subject to this section:
(1) Use of grant in violation of this part
(A) General penalty
If an audit conducted under chapter 75 of title 31 finds that an amount paid to a State under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year has been used in violation of this part, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year quarter by the amount so used.
* * *
(i) to have failed to have substantially complied with 1 or more of the requirements of part D of this subchapter shall be determined to have achieved substantial compliance only if the Secretary determines that the extent of the noncompliance is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the performance of the State's program under part D of this subchapter; or
(ii) to have submitted incomplete or unreliable data pursuant to section 654(15)(B) of this title shall be determined to have submitted adequate data only if the Secretary determines that the extent of the incompleteness or unreliability of the data is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the determination of the level of the State's paternity establishment percentages (as defined under section 652(g)(2) of this title) or other performance measures that may be established by the Secretary.
(9) Failure to comply with 5-year limit on assistance
If the Secretary determines that a State has not complied with section 608(a)(7) of this title during a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(10) Failure of State receiving amounts from Contingency Fund to maintain 100 percent of historic effort
If, at the end of any fiscal year during which amounts from the Contingency Fund for State Welfare Programs have been paid to a State, the Secretary finds that the qualified State expenditures (as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(i) (other than the expenditures described in subclause (I)(bb) of that paragraph)) under the State program funded under this part for the fiscal year are less than 100 percent of historic State expenditures (as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(iii) of this subsection), excluding any amount expended by the State for child care under subsection (g) or (i) of section 602 of this title (as in effect during fiscal year 1994) for fiscal year 1994, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by the total of the amounts so paid to the State that the State has not remitted under section 603(b)(6) of this title.
(11) Failure to maintain assistance to adult single custodial parent who cannot obtain child care for child under age 6
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year has violated section 607(e)(2) of this title during the fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to not more than 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(B) Penalty based on severity of failure
The Secretary shall impose reductions under subparagraph (A) with respect to a fiscal year based on the degree of noncompliance.
(12) Requirement to expend additional State funds to replace grant reductions; penalty for failure to do so
If the grant payable to a State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for a fiscal year is reduced by reason of this subsection, the State shall, during the immediately succeeding fiscal year, expend under the State program funded under this part an amount equal to the total amount of such reductions. If the State fails during such succeeding fiscal year to make the expenditure required by the preceding sentence from its own funds, the Secretary may reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the fiscal year that follows such succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) not more than 2 percent of the State family assistance grant; and
(B) the amount of the expenditure required by the preceding sentence.
(13) Penalty for failure of State to maintain historic effort during year in which welfare-to-work grant is received
If a grant is made to a State under section 603(a)(5)(A) of this title for a fiscal year and paragraph (7) of this subsection requires the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title to be reduced for the immediately succeeding fiscal year, then the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for such succeeding fiscal year by the amount of the grant made to the State under section 603(a)(5)(A) of this title for the fiscal year.
(14) Penalty for failure to reduce assistance for recipients refusing without good cause to work
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title in a fiscal year has violated section 607(e) of this title during the fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to not less than 1 percent and not more than 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(B) Penalty based on severity of failure
The Secretary shall impose reductions under subparagraph (A) with respect to a fiscal year based on the degree of noncompliance.
(b) Reasonable cause exception
(1) In general
* * *