42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§607. Mandatory work requirements
(a) Participation rate requirements
(1) All families
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year shall achieve the minimum participation rate specified in the following table for the fiscal year with respect to all families receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part:
  If the fiscal year is:The minimum participation rate is:
 1997 25
 1998 30
 1999 35
 2000 40
 2001 45
 2002 or thereafter 50.
(2) 2-parent families
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year shall achieve the minimum participation rate specified in the following table for the fiscal year with respect to 2-parent families receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part:
  If the fiscal year is:The minimum participation rate is:
   1997 75
   1998 75
 1999 or thereafter 90.
(b) Calculation of participation rates
(1) All families
(A) Average monthly rate
For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the participation rate for all families of a State for a fiscal year is the average of the participation rates for all families of the State for each month in the fiscal year.
(B) Monthly participation rates
The participation rate of a State for all families of the State for a month, expressed as a percentage, is—
(i) the number of families receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part that include an adult or a minor child head of household who is engaged in work for the month; divided by
(ii) the amount by which—
(I) the number of families receiving such assistance during the month that include an adult or a minor child head of household receiving such assistance; exceeds
(II) the number of families receiving such assistance that are subject in such month to a penalty described in subsection (e)(1) of this section but have not been subject to such penalty for more than 3 months within the preceding 12-month period (whether or not consecutive).
(2) 2-parent families
(A) Average monthly rate
For purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, the participation rate for 2-parent families of a State for a fiscal year is the average of the participation rates for 2-parent families of the State for each month in the fiscal year.
(B) Monthly participation rates
The participation rate of a State for 2-parent families of the State for a month shall be calculated by use of the formula set forth in paragraph (1)(B), except that in the formula the term "number of 2-parent families" shall be substituted for the term "number of families" each place such latter term appears.
(C) Family with a disabled parent not treated as a 2-parent family
A family that includes a disabled parent shall not be considered a 2-parent family for purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(3) Pro rata reduction of participation rate due to caseload reductions not required by Federal law and not resulting from changes in State eligibility criteria
(A) In general
* * *
No adult in a work activity described in subsection (d) of this section which is funded, in whole or in part, by funds provided by the Federal Government shall be employed or assigned—
(A) when any other individual is on layoff from the same or any substantially equivalent job; or
(B) if the employer has terminated the employment of any regular employee or otherwise caused an involuntary reduction of its workforce in order to fill the vacancy so created with an adult described in paragraph (1).
(3) Grievance procedure
A State with a program funded under this part shall establish and maintain a grievance procedure for resolving complaints of alleged violations of paragraph (2).
(4) No preemption
Nothing in this subsection shall preempt or supersede any provision of State or local law that provides greater protection for employees from displacement.
(g) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of the Congress that in complying with this section, each State that operates a program funded under this part is encouraged to assign the highest priority to requiring adults in 2-parent families and adults in single-parent families that include older preschool or school-age children to be engaged in work activities.
(h) Sense of Congress that States should impose certain requirements on noncustodial, nonsupporting minor parents
It is the sense of the Congress that the States should require noncustodial, nonsupporting parents who have not attained 18 years of age to fulfill community work obligations and attend appropriate parenting or money management classes after school.
(i) Review of implementation of State work programs
During fiscal year 1999, the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate shall hold hearings and engage in other appropriate activities to review the implementation of this section by the States, and shall invite the Governors of the States to testify before them regarding such implementation. Based on such hearings, such Committees may introduce such legislation as may be appropriate to remedy any problems with the State programs operated pursuant to this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §407, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §103(a)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2129; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §§5003(a), 5504, 5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 594, 609, 620.)
Prior Provisions
* * *