42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§604. Use of grants
(a) General rules
Subject to this part, a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant—
(1) in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part, including to provide low income households with assistance in meeting home heating and cooling costs; or
(2) in any manner that the State was authorized to use amounts received under part A or F of this subchapter, as such parts were in effect on September 30, 1995, or (at the option of the State) August 21, 1996.
(b) Limitation on use of grant for administrative purposes
(1) Limitation
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not expend more than 15 percent of the grant for administrative purposes.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the use of a grant for information technology and computerization needed for tracking or monitoring required by or under this part.
(c) Authority to treat interstate immigrants under rules of former State
A State operating a program funded under this part may apply to a family the rules (including benefit amounts) of the program funded under this part of another State if the family has moved to the State from the other State and has resided in the State for less than 12 months.
(d) Authority to use portion of grant for other purposes
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a State may use not more than 30 percent of the amount of any grant made to the State under section 603(a) of this title for a fiscal year to carry out a State program pursuant to any or all of the following provisions of law:
(A) Subchapter XX of this chapter.
(B) The Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 9858 et seq.].
(2) Limitation on amount transferable to subchapter XX programs
(A) In general
A State may use not more than the applicable percent of the amount of any grant made to the State under section 603(a) of this title for a fiscal year to carry out State programs pursuant to subchapter XX of this chapter.
(B) Applicable percent
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percent is 4.25 percent in the case of fiscal year 2001 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(3) Applicable rules
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any amount paid to a State under this part that is used to carry out a State program pursuant to a provision of law specified in paragraph (1) shall not be subject to the requirements of this part, but shall be subject to the requirements that apply to Federal funds provided directly under the provision of law to carry out the program, and the expenditure of any amount so used shall not be considered to be an expenditure under this part.
(B) Exception relating to subchapter XX programs
* * *