42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§603. Grants to States
(a) Grants
(1) Family assistance grant
(A) In general
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for each of fiscal years 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
An entity to which funds are provided under this paragraph shall use the funds to move individuals into and keep individuals in lasting unsubsidized employment by means of any of the following:
(I) The conduct and administration of community service or work experience programs.
(II) Job creation through public or private sector employment wage subsidies.
(III) On-the-job training.
(IV) Contracts with public or private providers of readiness, placement, and post-employment services, or if the entity is not a private industry council or workforce investment board, the direct provision of such services.
(V) Job vouchers for placement, readiness, and postemployment services.
(VI) Job retention or support services if such services are not otherwise available.
(VII) Not more than 6 months of vocational educational or job training.
 Contracts or vouchers for job placement services supported by such funds must require that at least ½ of the payment occur after an eligible individual placed into the workforce has been in the workforce for 6 months.
(ii) General eligibility
An entity that operates a project with funds provided under this paragraph may expend funds provided to the project for the benefit of recipients of assistance under the program funded under this part of the State in which the entity is located who—
(I) has received assistance under the State program funded under this part (whether in effect before or after the amendments made by section 103 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 first apply to the State) for at least 30 months (whether or not consecutive); or
* * *
An entity to which funds are provided under this paragraph shall remit to the Secretary of Labor any part of the funds that are not expended within 3 years after the date the funds are so provided.
(ix) Regulations
Within 90 days after August 5, 1997, the Secretary of Labor, after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to implement this paragraph.
(x) Reporting requirements
The Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, States, and organizations that represent State or local governments, shall establish requirements for the collection and maintenance of financial and participant information and the reporting of such information by entities carrying out activities under this paragraph.
(D) Definitions
(i) Individuals with income less than the poverty line
For purposes of this paragraph, the number of individuals with an income that is less than the poverty line shall be determined for a fiscal year—
(I) based on the methodology used by the Bureau of the Census to produce and publish intercensal poverty data for States and counties (or, in the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa, other poverty data selected by the Secretary of Labor); and
(II) using data for the most recent year for which such data is available before the beginning of the fiscal year.
(ii) Private industry council
* * *
2928; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(4) [title VIII, §§801(a), (b)(1), (c), 802, 803, 804(b), 805(a)(2), (b), 806], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-280, 1501A-281, 1501A-283 to 1501A-286.)
Amendment of Subsection (a)(5)
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(f)(22), (g)(2)(B)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-432, 2681-435, provided that, effective July 1, 2000, subsection (a)(5) of this section is amended as follows:
(1) in subparagraph (A)(vii)(I), by striking "described in section 103(c) of the Job Training Partnership Act or"; and
(2) in subparagraph (D)—
(A) in clause (ii), by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act or"; and
(B) in clause (iii), by striking "shall mean a local area as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as appropriate".