42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§602. Eligible States; State plan
(a) In general
As used in this part, the term "eligible State" means, with respect to a fiscal year, a State that, during the 27-month period ending with the close of the 1st quarter of the fiscal year, has submitted to the Secretary a plan that the Secretary has found includes the following:
* * *
(i) Conduct a program, designed to serve all political subdivisions in the State (not necessarily in a uniform manner), that provides assistance to needy families with (or expecting) children and provides parents with job preparation, work, and support services to enable them to leave the program and become self-sufficient.
(ii) Require a parent or caretaker receiving assistance under the program to engage in work (as defined by the State) once the State determines the parent or caretaker is ready to engage in work, or once the parent or caretaker has received assistance under the program for 24 months (whether or not consecutive), whichever is earlier, consistent with section 607(e)(2) of this title.
(iii) Ensure that parents and caretakers receiving assistance under the program engage in work activities in accordance with section 607 of this title.
(iv) Take such reasonable steps as the State deems necessary to restrict the use and disclosure of information about individuals and families receiving assistance under the program attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government.
(v) Establish goals and take action to prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies, with special emphasis on teenage pregnancies, and establish numerical goals for reducing the illegitimacy ratio of the State (as defined in section 603(a)(2)(C)(iii) of this title) for calendar years 1996 through 2005.
(vi) Conduct a program, designed to reach State and local law enforcement officials, the education system, and relevant counseling services, that provides education and training on the problem of statutory rape so that teenage pregnancy prevention programs may be expanded in scope to include men.
(B) Special provisions
(i) The document shall indicate whether the State intends to treat families moving into the State from another State differently than other families under the program, and if so, how the State intends to treat such families under the program.
(ii) The document shall indicate whether the State intends to provide assistance under the program to individuals who are not citizens of the United States, and if so, shall include an overview of such assistance.
(iii) The document shall set forth objective criteria for the delivery of benefits and the determination of eligibility and for fair and equitable treatment, including an explanation of how the State will provide opportunities for recipients who have been adversely affected to be heard in a State administrative or appeal process.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 105–33, §5501(b), inserted ", consistent with section 607(e)(2) of this title" before period at end.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(v). Pub. L. 105–33, §5501(c), substituted "section 603(a)(2)(C)(iii)" for "section 603(a)(2)(B)".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–33, §5501(d)(1), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–34, §5501(d)(2), inserted "or plan amendment" after "plan".
Pub. L. 105–33, §5501(d)(1), redesignated subsec. (b) as (c).
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–169, title IV, §401(q), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1859, provided that: "Except as provided in subsection (l) [amending section 604 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 604 of this title], the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 604, 609, 613, 616, 629a, 652, 654, 655, 657, 666, 671, and 1320b–7 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–193; 110 Stat. 2105)."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 5514(c) of Pub. L. 105–33 effective as if included in the provision of Pub. L. 104–193 amended at the time the provision became law, see section 5518(d) of Pub. L. 105–33, set out as a note under section 862a of Title 21, Food and Drugs.
Section 5518(a) of title V of Pub. L. 105–33 provided that: "The amendments made by this chapter to a provision of part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [chapter 1 (§§5501–5518) of subtitle F of title V of Pub. L. 105–33, amending this section and sections 603, 604, 607, 608, 609, 611, 612, 613, and 616 of this title] shall take effect as if the amendments had been included in section 103(a) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–193] at the time such section became law."
Effective Date
Section effective July 1, 1997, with transition rules relating to State options to accelerate such date, rules relating to claims, actions, and proceedings commenced before such date, rules relating to closing out of accounts for terminated or substantially modified programs and continuance in office of Assistant Secretary for Family Support, and provisions relating to termination of entitlement under AFDC program, see section 116 of Pub. L. 104–193, as amended, set out as a note under section 601 of this title.
Demonstration of Family Independence Program
* * *