42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§403. Reduction of insurance benefits
(a) Maximum benefits
(1) In the case of an individual whose primary insurance amount has been computed or recomputed under section 415(a)(1) or (4) of this title, or section 415(d) of this title, as in effect after December 1978, the total monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under section 402 or 423 of this tit
* * *
wages and self-employment income for any such subsequent month will not be less (after the application of the other provisions of this subsection and section 402(q) of this title) than the total of monthly benefits (after the application of the other provisions of this subsection and section 402(q) of this title) payable on the basis of such wages and self-employment income for such particular month.
(6) Notwithstanding any of the preceding provisions of this subsection other than paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(C), (3)(D), (4), and (5) (but subject to section 415(i)(2)(A)(ii) of this title), the total monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under sections 402 and 423 of this title for any month on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits shall be reduced (before the application of section 424a of this title) to the smaller of—
(A) 85 percent of such individual's average indexed monthly earnings (or 100 percent of his primary insurance amount, if larger), or
(B) 150 percent of such individual's primary insurance amount.
(7) In the case of any individual who is entitled for any month to benefits based upon the primary insurance amounts of two or more insured individuals, one or more of which primary insurance amounts were determined under section 415(a) or (d) of this title as in effect (without regard to the table contained therein) prior to January 1979 and one or more of which primary insurance amounts were determined under section 415(a)(1) or (4) of this title, or section 415(d) of this title, as in effect after December 1978, the total benefits payable to that individual and all other individuals entitled to benefits for that month based upon those primary insurance amounts shall be reduced to an amount equal to the amount determined in accordance
* * *
no such divorced spouse were entitled to benefits for such month.
(B) Clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any divorced spouse in any case in which the individual referred to in paragraph (1) became entitled to old-age insurance benefits under section 402(a) of this title before the date of the divorce.
(c) Deductions on account of noncovered work outside United States or failure to have child in care
Deductions, in such amounts and at such time or times as the Commissioner of Social Security shall determine, shall be made from any payment or payments under this subchapter to which an individual is entitled, until the total of such deductions equals such individual's benefits or benefit under section 402 of this title for any month—
(1) in which such individual is under the age of seventy and for more than forty-five hours of which such individual engaged in noncovered remunerative activity outside the United States;
(2) in which such individual, if a wife or husband under retirement age (as defined in section 416(l) of this title) entitled to a wife's or husband's insurance benefit, did not have in his or her care (individually or jointly with his or her spouse) a child of such spouse entitled to a child's insurance benefit and such wife's or husband's insurance benefit for such month was not reduced under the provisions of section 402(q) of this title;
(3) in which such individual, if a widow or widower entitled to a mother's or father's insurance benefit, did not have in his or her care a child of his or her deceased spouse entitled to a child's insurance benefit; or
* * *
(1)(A) If an individual is entitled to any monthly insurance benefit under section 402 of this title during any taxable year in which he has earnings or wages, as computed pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection (f) of this section, in excess of the product of the applicable exempt amount as determined under subsection (f)(8) of this section times the number of months in such year, such individual (or the individual who is in receipt of such benefit on his behalf) shall make a report to the Commissioner of Social Security of his earnings (or wages) for such taxable year. Such report shall be made on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of such year, and shall contain such information and be made in such manner as the Commissioner of Social Security may by regulations prescribe. Such report need not be made for any taxable year—
(i) beginning with or after the month in which such individual attained age 70, or
(ii) if benefit payments for all months (in such taxable year) in which such individual is under age 70 have been suspended under the provisions of the first sentence of paragraph (3) of this subsection, unless—
(I) such individual is entitled to benefits under subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of section 402 of this title,
(II) such benefits are reduced under subsection (a) of this section for any month in such taxable year, and
(III) in any such month there is another person who also is entitled to benefits under subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of section 402 of this title on the basis of the same wages and self-employment income and who does not live in the same household as such individual.
The Commissioner of Social Security may grant a reasonable extension of time for making the report of earnings required in this paragraph if the Commissioner finds that there is valid reason for a delay, but in no case may the period be extended more than four months.
* * *