42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§607. Mandatory work requirements
(a) Participation rate requirements
(1) All families
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year shall achieve the minimum participation rate specified in the following table for the fiscal year with respect to all families receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part:
* * *
(1) unsubsidized employment;
(2) subsidized private sector employment;
(3) subsidized public sector employment;
(4) work experience (including work associated with the refurbishing of publicly assisted housing) if sufficient private sector employment is not available;
(5) on-the-job training;
(6) job search and job readiness assistance;
(7) community service programs;
(8) vocational educational training (not to exceed 12 months with respect to any individual);
(9) job skills training directly related to employment;
(10) education directly related to employment, in the case of a recipient who has not received a high school diploma or a certificate of high school equivalency;
(11) satisfactory attendance at secondary school or in a course of study leading to a certificate of general equivalence, in the case of a recipient who has not completed secondary school or received such a certificate; and
(12) the provision of child care services to an individual who is participating in a community service program.
(e) Penalties against individuals
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual in a family receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part refuses to engage in work required in accordance with this section, the State shall—
(A) reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata (or more, at the option of the State) with respect to any period during a month in which the individual so refuses; or
(B) terminate such assistance,
subject to such good cause and other exceptions as the State may establish.
(2) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a State may not reduce or terminate assistance under the State program funded under this part based on a refusal of an individual to engage in work required in accordance with this section if the individual is a single custodial parent caring for a child who has not attained 6 years of age, and the individual proves that the individual has a demonstrated inability (as determined by the State) to obtain needed child care, for 1 or more of the following reasons:
(A) Unavailability of appropriate child care within a reasonable distance from the individual's home or work site.
(B) Unavailability or unsuitability of informal child care by a relative or under other arrangements.
(C) Unavailability of appropriate and affordable formal child care arrangements.
(f) Nondisplacement in work activities
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), an adult in a family receiving assistance under a State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government may fill a vacant employment position in order to engage in a work activity described in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) No filling of certain vacancies
No adult in a work activity described in subsection (d) of this section which is funded, in whole or in part, by funds provided by the Federal Government shall be employed or assigned—
(A) when any other individual is on layoff from the same or any substantially equivalent job; or
(B) if the employer has terminated the employment of any regular employee or otherwise caused an involuntary reduction of its workforce in order to fill the vacancy so created with an adult described in paragraph (1).
(3) Grievance procedure
* * *