42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§653a. State Directory of New Hires
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
(A) Requirement for States that have no directory
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not later than October 1, 1997, each State shall establish an automated directory (to be known as the "State Directory of New Hires") which shall contain information supplied in accordance with subsection (b) of this section by employers on each newly hired employee.
* * *
The State Directory of New Hires shall, on a quarterly basis, furnish to the National Directory of New Hires information concerning the wages and unemployment compensation paid to individuals, by such dates, in such format, and containing such information as the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall specify in regulations.
(3) "Business day" defined
As used in this subsection, the term "business day" means a day on which State offices are open for regular business.
(h) Other uses of new hire information
(1) Location of child support obligors
The agency administering the State plan approved under this part shall use information received pursuant to subsection (f)(2) of this section to locate individuals for purposes of establishing paternity and establishing, modifying, and enforcing child support obligations, and may disclose such information to any agent of the agency that is under contract with the agency to carry out such purposes.
(2) Verification of eligibility for certain programs
A State agency responsible for administering a program specified in section 1320b–7(b) of this title shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for purposes of verifying eligibility for the program.
(3) Administration of employment security and workers' compensation
State agencies operating employment security and workers' compensation programs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for the purposes of administering such programs.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §453A, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title III, §313(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2209; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5533, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 627.)