42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§654. State plan for child and spousal support
A State plan for child and spousal support must—
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State;
* * *
(32)(A) provide that any request for services under this part by a foreign reciprocating country or a foreign country with which the State has an arrangement described in section 659a(d) of this title shall be treated as a request by a State;
(B) provide, at State option, notwithstanding paragraph (4) or any other provision of this part, for services under the plan for enforcement of a spousal support order not described in paragraph (4)(B) entered by such a country (or subdivision); and
(C) provide that no applications will be required from, and no costs will be assessed for such services against, the foreign reciprocating country or foreign obligee (but costs may at State option be assessed against the obligor); and
(33) provide that a State that receives funding pursuant to section 628 of this title and that has within its borders Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of title 18) may enter into cooperative agreements with an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as defined in subsections (e) and (l) of section 450b of title 25), if the Indian tribe or tribal organization demonstrates that such tribe or organization has an established tribal court system or a Court of Indian Offenses with the authority to establish paternity, establish, modify, or enforce support orders, or to enter support orders in accordance with child support guidelines established or adopted by such tribe or organization, under which the State and tribe or organization shall provide for the cooperative delivery of child support enforcement services in Indian country and for the forwarding of all collections pursuant to the functions performed by the tribe or organization to the State agency, or conversely, by the State agency to the tribe or organization, which shall distribute such collections in accordance with such agreement.
The State may allow the jurisdiction which makes the collection involved to retain any application fee under paragraph (6)(B) or any late payment fee under paragraph (21). Nothing in paragraph (33) shall void any provision of any cooperative agreement entered into before August 22, 1996, nor shall such paragraph deprive any State of jurisdiction over Indian country (as so defined) that is lawfully exercised under section 1322 of title 25.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §454, as added Pub. L. 93–647, §101(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2354; amended Pub. L. 94–88, title II, §208(b), (c), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 95–30, title V, §502(a), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 96–265, title IV, §405(b), June 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 463; Pub. L. 96–611, §9(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3571; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXIII, §§2331(b), 2332(d), 2333(a), (b), 2335(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 860, 862, 863; Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §§171(a), (b)(1), 173(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 401, 403; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2663(c)(14), (j)(2)(B)(x), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1166, 1170; Pub. L. 98–378, §§3(a), (c)–(f), 5(b), 6(a), 11(b)(1), 12(a), (b), 14(a), 21(d), Aug. 16, 1984, 98 Stat. 1306, 1310, 1311, 1314, 1318, 1319, 1320, 1324; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §§9141(a)(2), 9142(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–321; Pub. L. 100–485, title I, §§104(a), 111(c), 123(a), (d), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2348, 2349, 2352, 2353; Pub. L. 104–35, §1(a), Oct. 12, 1995, 109 Stat. 294; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §108(c)(11), (12), title III, §§301(a), (b), 302(b)(2), 303(a), 304(a), 312(a), 313(a), 316(g)(1), 324(b), 332, 333, 342(a), 343(b), 344(a)(1), (4), 370(a)(2), 371(b), 375(a), (c), 395(d)(1)(D), (2)(B), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2166, 2199, 2204, 2205, 2207, 2209, 2218, 2223, 2230, 2233, 2234, 2236, 2252, 2254, 2256, 2259, 2260; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §§5531(a), 5542(c), 5545, 5546(a), 5548, 5552, 5556(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 625, 631, 633, 635, 637; Pub. L. 106–169, title IV, §401(g), (h), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1858.)