42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§306. Definitions
(a) For the purposes of this subchapter, the term "old-age assistance" means money payments to, or (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance) medical care in behalf of or any type of remedial care recognized under State law in behalf of, needy individuals who are 65 years of age or older, but does not include any such payments to or care in behalf of any individual who is an inmate of a public institution (except as a patient in a medical institution). Such term also includes payments which are not included within the meaning of such term under the preceding sentence, but which would be so included except that they are made on behalf of such a needy individual to another individual who (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary) is interested in or concerned with the welfare of such needy individual, but only with respect to a State whose State plan approved under section 302 of this title includes provision for—
(1) determination by the State agency that such needy individual has, by reason of his physical or mental condition, such inability to manage funds that making payments to him would be contrary to his welfare and, therefore, it is necessary to provide such assistance through payments described in this sentence;
(2) making such payments only in cases in which such payments will, under the rules otherwise applicable under the State plan for determining need and the amount of old-age assistance to be paid (and in conjunction with other income and resources), meet all the need of the individuals with respect to whom such payments are made;
(3) undertaking and continuing special efforts to protect the welfare of such individual and to improve, to the extent possible, his capacity for self-care and to manage funds;
(4) periodic review by such State agency of the determination under paragraph (1) of this subsection to ascertain whether conditions justifying such determination still exist, with provision for termination of such payments if they do not and for seeking judicial appointment of a guardian or other legal representative, as described in section 1311 of this title, if and when it appears that such action will best serve the interests of such needy individual; and
(5) opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency on the determination referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection for any individual with respect to whom it is made.
At the option of a State (if its plan approved under this subchapter so provides), such term (i) need not include money payments to an individual who has been absent from such State for a period in excess of 90 consecutive days (regardless of whether he has maintained his residence in such State during such period) until he has been present in such State for 30 consecutive days in the case of such an individual who has maintained his residence in such State during such period or 90 consecutive days in the case of any other such individual, and (ii) may include rent payments made directly to a public housing agency on behalf of a recipient or a group or groups of recipients of assistance under such plan.
(b), (c) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2184(a)(5), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 817.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title I, §6, 49 Stat. 622; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title I, §103, 53 Stat. 1362; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title III, pt. 1, §303(a), 64 Stat. 549; Pub. L. 86–778, title VI, §601(f), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 991; Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §156(a), July 25, 1962, 76 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 89–97, title II, §§221(a)(1), (2), 222(a), title IV, §402(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 356, 360, 415; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §§408(a), 409(a), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1489, 1490; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2184(a)(5), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 817.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 92–603, title III, §303(a), (b), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1484, provided that this section is repealed effective Jan. 1, 1974, except with respect to Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.