42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§401. Trust Funds
(a) Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund". The Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund shall consist of the securities held by the Secretary of the Treasury for the Old-
* * *
Section 8005(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall apply to members of the Boards of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, and of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund serving on such Boards of Trustees as members of the public on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 9213(c) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395i and 1395t of this title] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 2664 of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that:
"(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, the amendments made by sections 2661 and 2662 [amending this section and sections 402, 403, 405, 409, 410, 415, 416, 423, 428, and 429 of this title and sections 86, 134, 422A, 3121, 3306, and 6334 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 402 and 403 of this title and sections 3121 and 3306 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 415 and 902 of this title, section 3121 of Title 26, and section 3023 [now 5123] of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits] shall be effective as though they had been included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98–21).
* * *