42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§418. Voluntary agreements for coverage of State and local employees
(a) Purpose of agreement
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall contain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request.
* * *
clause (B) of the preceding sentence may apply to individuals to whom paragraph (3)(B) of this subsection is applicable (whether or not the previous exclusion of the service of such individuals was pursuant to such paragraph), but only if such individuals are, on the effective date specified in such modification, ineligible to be members of any retirement system or if the modification with respect to such individuals is pursuant to subsection (d)(3) of this section.
(5) Such agreement shall, if the State requests it, exclude (in the case of any coverage group) any agricultural labor, or service performed by a student, designated by the State. This paragraph shall apply only with respect to service which is excluded from employment by any provision of section 410(a) of this title other than paragraph (7) of such section and service the remuneration for which is excluded from wages by subparagraph (B) of section 409(a)(7) of this title.
(6) Such agreement shall exclude—
(A) service performed by an individual who is employed to relieve him from unemployment,
(B) service performed in a hospital, home, or other institution by a patient or inmate thereof,
(C) covered transportation service (as determined under section 410(k) of this title),
(D) service (other than agricultural labor or service performed by a student) which is excluded from employment by any provision of section 410(a) of this title other than paragraph (7) of such section,
(E) service performed by an individual as an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or other similar emergency, and
(F) service described in section 410(a)(7)(F) of this title which is included as "employment" under section 410(a) of this title.
* * *
groups after an effective date specified therein, except that in no case may any such date be earlier than December 31, 1950. Coverage provided for in this subsection shall not be affected by a subsequent change in the name of a group.
(l) Policemen and firemen in certain States
Any agreement with a State entered into pursuant to this section may, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d)(5)(A) of this section and the references thereto in subsections (d)(1) and (d)(3) of this section, be modified pursuant to subsection (c)(4) of this section to apply to service performed by employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof in any policeman's or fireman's position covered by a retirement system in effect on or after August 1, 1956, but only upon compliance with the requirements of subsection (d)(3) of this section. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, a retirement system which covers positions of policemen or firemen, or both, and other positions shall, if the State concerned so desires, be deemed to be a separate retirement system with respect to the positions of such policemen or firemen, or both, as the case may be.
(m) Positions compensated solely on a fee basis
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, an agreement entered into under this section may be made applicable to service performed after 1967 in any class or classes of positions compensated solely on a fee basis to which such agreement did not apply prior to 1968 only if the State specifically requests that its agreement be made applicable to such service in such class or classes of positions.
* * *