42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§622. State plans for child welfare services
(a) Joint development
In order to be eligible for payment under this subpart, a State must have a plan for child welfare services which has been developed jointly by the Secretary and the State agency designated pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section, and which meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(10) provide assurances that the State—
(A) since June 17, 1980, has completed an inventory of all children who, before the inventory, had been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for 6 months or more, which determined—
(i) the appropriateness of, and necessity for, the foster care placement;
(ii) whether the child could or should be returned to the parents of the child or should be freed for adoption or other permanent placement; and
(iii) the services necessary to facilitate the return of the child or the placement of the child for adoption or legal guardianship;
(B) is operating, to the satisfaction of the Secretary—
(i) a statewide information system from which can be readily determined the status, demographic characteristics, location, and goals for the placement of every child who is (or, within the immediately preceding 12 months, has been) in foster care;
(ii) a case review system (as defined in section 675(5) of this title) for each child receiving foster care under the supervision of the State;
(iii) a service program designed to help children—
(I) where safe and appropriate, return to families from which they have been removed; or
(II) be placed for adoption, with a legal guardian, or, if adoption or legal guardianship is determined not to be appropriate for a child, in some other planned, permanent living arrangement; and
(iv) a preplacement preventive services program designed to help children at risk of foster care placement remain safely with their families; and
(C)(i) has reviewed (or within 12 months after October 31, 1994, will review) State policies and administrative and judicial procedures in effect for children abandoned at or shortly after birth (including policies and procedures providing for legal representation of such children); and
(ii) is implementing (or within 24 months after October 31, 1994, will implement) such policies and procedures as the State determines, on the basis of the review described in clause (i), to be necessary to enable permanent decisions to be made expeditiously with respect to the placement of such children;
(11) contain a description, developed after consultation with tribal organizations (as defined in section 450b of title 25) in the State, of the specific measures taken by the State to comply with the Indian Child Welfare Act [25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.]; and
(12) contain assurances that the State shall develop plans for the effective use of cross-jurisdictional resources to facilitate timely adoptive or permanent placements for waiting children.
* * *