42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§601. Purpose
(a) In general
The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to—
(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives;
(2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage;
(3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and
(4) encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families.
(b) No individual entitlement
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §103(a)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2112; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 601, acts Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401, 49 Stat. 627; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §4, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title III, §312(a), 70 Stat. 848; July 25, 1962, Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §104(a)(4), (c)(2), 76 Stat. 185, 186; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §241(b)(1), 81 Stat. 916, related to authorization of appropriations for Aid to Families With Dependent Children program prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–193, §103(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.
Amendments
1997Pub. L. 105–33 made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 104–193, §103(a)(1), which enacted this section.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–33 effective as if included in the provision of Pub. L. 104–193 amended at the time the provision became law, see section 5518(d) of Pub. L. 105–33, set out as a note under section 862a of Title 21, Food and Drugs.
Effective Date
* * *
"(4) Elimination of child care programs.—The amendments made by section 103(c) [amending sections 602 and 603 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1996.
"(5) Definitions applicable to new child care entitlement.—Sections 403(a)(1)(C), 403(a)(1)(D), and 419(4) of the Social Security Act [sections 603(a)(1)(C), (D) and 619(4) of this title], as added by the amendments made by section 103(a) of this Act, shall take effect on October 1, 1996.
"(6) Research, evaluations, and national studies.—Section 413 of the Social Security Act [section 613 of this title], as added by the amendment made by section 103(a) of this Act, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 22, 1996].
"(b) Transition Rules.—Effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 22, 1996]:
"(1) State option to accelerate effective date; limitation on fiscal years 1996 and 1997 payments.—
"(A) In general.—If the Secretary of Health and Human Services receives from a State a plan described in section 402(a) of the Social Security Act [section 602(a) of this title] (as added by the amendment made by section 103(a)(1) of this Act), then—
"(i) on and after the date of such receipt—
     "(I) except as provided in clause (ii), this title and the amendments made by this title (other than by section 103(c) of this Act [amending sections 602 and 603 of this title]) shall apply with respect to the State; and
     "(II) the State shall be considered an eligible State for purposes of part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [this part] (as in effect pursuant to the amendments made by such section 103(a)); and
"(ii) during the period that begins on the date of such receipt and ends on the later of June 30, 1997, or the day before the date described in subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section, there shall remain in effect with respect to the State—
* * *