42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§617. Limitation on Federal authority
No officer or employee of the Federal Government may regulate the conduct of States under this part or enforce any provision of this part, except to the extent expressly provided in this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §417, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §103(a)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2159; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 617, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §417, formerly §418, as added Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §603(a), 102 Stat. 2408; renumbered §417, Nov. 10, 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8105(7), 102 Stat. 3798, related to Assistant Secretary for Family Support, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–193, §103(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.