42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§503. State laws
(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], includes provision for—
(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and
(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and
(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied; and
(4) The payment of all money received in the unemployment fund of such State (except for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and except for refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]), immediately upon such receipt, to the Secretary of the Treasury to the credit of the unemployment trust fund 1 established by section 1104 of this title; and
* * *
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 4(f) of Pub. L. 103–152 provided that:
"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 504 of this title] shall take effect on the date one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 1993].
"(2) The provisions of subsections (c), (d), and (e) [enacting provisions set out as notes below and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 3304 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–628 effective Sept. 30, 1989, with provision for optional early implementation and provision for States whose legislatures have not been in session for at least 30 days between Nov. 7, 1988, and Sept. 30, 1989, see section 3544(d) of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–485 effective on first day of first calendar quarter beginning one year or more after Oct. 13, 1988, see section 124(c)(1) of Pub. L. 100–485, set out as a note under section 653 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 12401(c) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3304 and 3306 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code] shall apply to recoveries made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986] and shall apply with respect to overpayments made before, on, or after such date."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
* * *