42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§653. Federal Parent Locator Service
(a) Establishment; purpose
(1) The Secretary shall establish and conduct a Federal Parent Locator Service, under the direction of the designee of the Secretary referred to in section 652(a) of this title, which shall be used for the purposes specified in paragraphs (2) and (3).
* * *
The Secretary, in carrying out his duties and functions under this section, shall enter into arrangements with State agencies administering State plans approved under this part for such State agencies to accept from resident parents, legal guardians, or agents of a child described in subsection (c)(3) of this section and to transmit to the Secretary requests for information with regard to the whereabouts of noncustodial parents and otherwise to cooperate with the Secretary in carrying out the purposes of this section.
(g) Reimbursement for reports by State agencies
The Secretary may reimburse Federal and State agencies for the costs incurred by such entities in furnishing information requested by the Secretary under this section in an amount which the Secretary determines to be reasonable payment for the information exchange (which amount shall not include payment for the costs of obtaining, compiling, or maintaining the information).
(h) Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders
(1) In general
Not later than October 1, 1998, in order to assist States in administering programs under State plans approved under this part and programs funded under part A of this subchapter, and for the other purposes specified in this section, the Secretary shall establish and maintain in the Federal Parent Locator Service an automated registry (which shall be known as the "Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders"), which shall contain abstracts of support orders and other information described in paragraph (2) with respect to each case and order in each State case registry maintained pursuant to section 654a(e) of this title, as furnished (and regularly updated), pursuant to section 654a(f) of this title, by State agencies administering programs under this part.
(2) Case and order information
The information referred to in paragraph (1) with respect to a case or an order shall be such information as the Secretary may specify in regulations (including the names, social security numbers or other uniform identification numbers, and State case identification numbers) to identify the individuals who owe or are owed support (or with respect to or on behalf of whom support obligations are sought to be established), and the State or States which have the case or order. Beginning not later than October 1, 1999, the information referred to in paragraph (1) shall include the names and social security numbers of the children of such individuals.
(3) Administration of Federal tax laws
The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the information described in paragraph (2) for the purpose of administering those sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which grant tax benefits based on support or residence of children.
(i) National Directory of New Hires
(1) In general
In order to assist States in administering programs under State plans approved under this part and programs funded under part A of this subchapter, and for the other purposes specified in this section, the Secretary shall, not later than October 1, 1997, establish and maintain in the Federal Parent Locator Service an automated directory to be known as the National Directory of New Hires, which shall contain the information supplied pursuant to section 653a(g)(2) of this title.
(2) Data entry and deletion requirements
(A) In general
Information provided pursuant to section 653a(g)(2) of this title shall be entered into the data base maintained by the National Directory of New Hires within two business days after receipt, and shall be deleted from the data base 24 months after the date of entry.
(B) 12-month limit on access to wage and unemployment compensation information
The Secretary shall not have access for child support enforcement purposes to information in the National Directory of New Hires that is provided pursuant to section 653a(g)(2)(B) of this title, if 12 months has elapsed since the date the information is so provided and there has not been a match resulting from the use of such information in any information comparison under this subsection.
(C) Retention of data for research purposes
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Secretary may retain such samples of data entered in the National Directory of New Hires as the Secretary may find necessary to assist in carrying out subsection (j)(5) of this section.
(3) Administration of Federal tax laws
The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the information in the National Directory of New Hires for purposes of administering section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the advance payment of the earned income tax credit under section 3507 of such Code, and verifying a claim with respect to employment in a tax return.
(4) List of multistate employers
The Secretary shall maintain within the National Directory of New Hires a list of multistate employers that report information regarding newly hired employees pursuant to section 653a(b)(1)(B) of this title, and the State which each such employer has designated to receive such information.
(j) Information comparisons and other disclosures
(1) Verification by Social Security Administration
(A) In general
The Secretary shall transmit information on individuals and employers maintained under this section to the Social Security Administration to the extent necessary for verification in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Verification by SSA
The Social Security Administration shall verify the accuracy of, correct, or supply to the extent possible, and report to the Secretary, the following information supplied by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A):
(i) The name, social security number, and birth date of each such individual.
(ii) The employer identification number of each such employer.
(2) Information comparisons
* * *