42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§604. Use of grants
(a) General rules
Subject to this part, a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant—
(1) in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part, including to provide low income households with assistance in meeting home heating and cooling costs; or
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any amount paid to a State under this part that is used to carry out a State program pursuant to a provision of law specified in paragraph (1) shall not be subject to the requirements of this part, but shall be subject to the requirements that apply to Federal funds provided directly under the provision of law to carry out the program, and the expenditure of any amount so used shall not be considered to be an expenditure under this part.
(B) Exception relating to subchapter XX programs
All amounts paid to a State under this part that are used to carry out State programs pursuant to subchapter XX of this chapter shall be used only for programs and services to children or their families whose income is less than 200 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title) applicable to a family of the size involved.
(e) Authority to reserve certain amounts for assistance
A State or tribe may reserve amounts paid to the State or tribe under this part for any fiscal year for the purpose of providing, without fiscal year limitation, assistance under the State or tribal program funded under this part.
(f) Authority to operate employment placement program
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant to make payments (or provide job placement vouchers) to State-approved public and private job placement agencies that provide employment placement services to individuals who receive assistance under the State program funded under this part.
(g) Implementation of electronic benefit transfer system
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title is encouraged to implement an electronic benefit transfer system for providing assistance under the State program funded under this part, and may use the grant for such purpose.
(h) Use of funds for individual development accounts
(1) In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant to carry out a program to fund individual development accounts (as defined in paragraph (2)) established by individuals eligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part.
(2) Individual development accounts
(A) Establishment
Under a State program carried out under paragraph (1), an individual development account may be established by or on behalf of an individual eligible for assistance under the State program operated under this part for the purpose of enabling the individual to accumulate funds for a qualified purpose described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Qualified purpose
A qualified purpose described in this subparagraph is 1 or more of the following, as provided by the qualified entity providing assistance to the individual under this subsection:
(i) Postsecondary educational expenses
Postsecondary educational expenses paid from an individual development account directly to an eligible educational institution.
(ii) First home purchase
Qualified acquisition costs with respect to a qualified principal residence for a qualified first-time homebuyer, if paid from an individual development account directly to the persons to whom the amounts are due.
(iii) Business capitalization
Amounts paid from an individual development account directly to a business capitalization account which is established in a federally insured financial institution and is restricted to use solely for qualified business capitalization expenses.
(C) Contributions to be from earned income
An individual may only contribute to an individual development account such amounts as are derived from earned income, as defined in section 911(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(D) Withdrawal of funds
The Secretary shall establish such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that funds held in an individual development account are not withdrawn except for 1 or more of the qualified purposes described in subparagraph (B).
(3) Requirements
(A) In general
An individual development account established under this subsection shall be a trust created or organized in the United States and funded through periodic contributions by the establishing individual and matched by or through a qualified entity for a qualified purpose (as described in paragraph (2)(B)).
(B) "Qualified entity" defined
As used in this subsection, the term "qualified entity" means—
(i) a not-for-profit organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; or
(ii) a State or local government agency acting in cooperation with an organization described in clause (i).
(4) No reduction in benefits
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law (other than the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) that requires consideration of 1 or more financial circumstances of an individual, for the purpose of determining eligibility to receive, or the amount of, any assistance or benefit authorized by such law to be provided to or for the benefit of such individual, funds (including interest accruing) in an individual development account under this subsection shall be disregarded for such purpose with respect to any period during which such individual maintains or makes contributions into such an account.
(5) Definitions
As used in this subsection—
(A) Eligible educational institution
The term "eligible educational institution" means the following:
(i) An institution described in section 1088(a)(1) or 1141(a) of title 20, as such sections are in effect on August 22, 1996.
(ii) An area vocational education school (as defined in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2471(4) of title 20) which is in any State (as defined in section 2471(33) of title 20), as such sections are in effect on August 22, 1996.
(B) Post-secondary educational expenses
The term "post-secondary educational expenses" means—
* * *