42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§609. Penalties
(a) In general
Subject to this section:
(1) Use of grant in violation of this part
(A) General penalty
If an audit conducted under chapter 75 of title 31 finds that an amount paid to a State under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year has been used in violation of this part, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year quarter by the amount so used.
* * *
(IV) any State funds which are expended as a condition of receiving Federal funds other than under this part.
 Notwithstanding subclause (IV) of the preceding sentence, such term includes expenditures by a State for child care in a fiscal year to the extent that the total amount of the expenditures does not exceed the amount of State expenditures in fiscal year 1994 or 1995 (whichever is the greater) that equal the non-Federal share for the programs described in section 618(a)(1)(A) of this title.
(v) Source of data
In determining expenditures by a State for fiscal years 1994 and 1995, the Secretary shall use information which was reported by the State on ACF Form 231 or (in the case of expenditures under part F of this subchapter) ACF Form 331, available as of the dates specified in clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 603(a)(1)(D) of this title.
(8) Noncompliance of State child support enforcement program with requirements of part D
(A) In general
If the Secretary finds, with respect to a State's program under part D of this subchapter, in a fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1997—
(i)(I) on the basis of data submitted by a State pursuant to section 654(15)(B) of this title, or on the basis of the results of a review conducted under section 652(a)(4) of this title, that the State program failed to achieve the paternity establishment percentages (as defined in section 652(g)(2) of this title), or to meet other performance measures that may be established by the Secretary;
(II) on the basis of the results of an audit or audits conducted under section 652(a)(4)(C)(i) of this title that the State data submitted pursuant to section 654(15)(B) of this title is incomplete or unreliable; or
(III) on the basis of the results of an audit or audits conducted under section 652(a)(4)(C) of this title that a State failed to substantially comply with 1 or more of the requirements of part D of this subchapter (other than paragraph (24), or subparagraph (A) or (B)(i) of paragraph (27), of section 654 of this title); and
(ii) that, with respect to the succeeding fiscal year—
(I) the State failed to take sufficient corrective action to achieve the appropriate performance levels or compliance as described in subparagraph (A)(i); or
(II) the data submitted by the State pursuant to section 654(15)(B) of this title is incomplete or unreliable;
the amounts otherwise payable to the State under this part for quarters following the end of such succeeding fiscal year, prior to quarters following the end of the first quarter throughout which the State program has achieved the paternity establishment percentages or other performance measures as described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I), or is in substantial compliance with 1 or more of the requirements of part D of this subchapter as described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III), as appropriate, shall be reduced by the percentage specified in subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of reductions
The reductions required under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) not less than 1 nor more than 2 percent;
(ii) not less than 2 nor more than 3 percent, if the finding is the 2nd consecutive finding made pursuant to subparagraph (A); or
(iii) not less than 3 nor more than 5 percent, if the finding is the 3rd or a subsequent consecutive such finding.
(C) Disregard of noncompliance which is of a technical nature
For purposes of this section and section 652(a)(4) of this title, a State determined as a result of an audit—
(i) to have failed to have substantially complied with 1 or more of the requirements of part D of this subchapter shall be determined to have achieved substantial compliance only if the Secretary determines that the extent of the noncompliance is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the performance of the State's program under part D of this subchapter; or
(ii) to have submitted incomplete or unreliable data pursuant to section 654(15)(B) of this title shall be determined to have submitted adequate data only if the Secretary determines that the extent of the incompleteness or unreliability of the data is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the determination of the level of the State's paternity establishment percentages (as defined under section 652(g)(2) of this title) or other performance measures that may be established by the Secretary.
(9) Failure to comply with 5-year limit on assistance
If the Secretary determines that a State has not complied with section 608(a)(7) of this title during a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(10) Failure of State receiving amounts from Contingency Fund to maintain 100 percent of historic effort
* * *