42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§428. Benefits at age 72 for certain uninsured individuals
(a) Eligibility
Every individual who—
(1) has attained the age of 72,
(2)(A) attained such age before 1968, or (B)(i) attained such age after 1967 and before 1972, and (ii) has not less than 3 quarters of coverage, whenever acquired, for each calendar year elapsing after 1966 and before the year in which he or she attained such age,
(3) is a resident of the United States (as defined in subsection (e) of this section), and is (A) a citizen of the United States or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence who has resided in the United States (as defined in section 410(i) of this title) continuously during the 5 years immediately preceding the month in which he or she files application under this section, and
(4) has filed application for benefits under this section,
shall (subject to the limitations in this section) be entitled to a benefit under this section for each month beginning with the first month after September 1966 in which he or she becomes so entitled to such benefits and ending with the month preceding the month in which he or she dies. No application under this section which is filed by an individual more than 3 months before the first month in which he or she meets the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall be accepted as an application for purposes of this section.
(b) Amount of benefits
The benefit amount to which an individual is entitled under this section for any month shall be the larger of $64.40 or the amount most recently established in lieu thereof under section 415(i) of this title.
(c) Reduction for government pension system benefits
(1) The benefit amount of any individual under this section for any month shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of any periodic benefit under a governmental pension system for which he or she is eligible for such month.
(2) In the case of a husband and wife only one of whom is entitled to benefits under this section for any month, the benefit amount, after any reduction under paragraph (1), shall be further reduced (but not below zero) by the excess (if any) of (A) the total amount of any periodic benefits under governmental pension systems for which the spouse who is not entitled to benefits under this section is eligible for such month, over (B) the benefit amount as determined without regard to this subsection.
(3) In the case of a husband or wife both of whom are entitled to benefits under this section for any month, the benefit amount of each spouse, after any reduction under paragraph (1), shall be further reduced (but not below zero) by the excess (if any) of (A) the total amount of any periodic benefits under governmental pension systems for which the other spouse is eligible for such month, over (B) the benefit amount of such other spouse as determined without regard to this subsection.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, in determining whether an individual is eligible for periodic benefits under a governmental pension system—
(A) such individual shall be deemed to have filed application for such benefits,
(B) to the extent that entitlement depends on an application by such individual's spouse, such spouse shall be deemed to have filed application, and
(C) to the extent that entitlement depends on such individual or his or her spouse having retired, such individual and his or her spouse shall be deemed to have retired before the month for which the determination of eligibility is being made.
(5) For purposes of this subsection, if any periodic benefit is payable on any basis other than a calendar month, the Commissioner of Social Security shall allocate the amount of such benefit to the appropriate calendar months.
(6) If, under the foregoing provisions of this section, the amount payable for any month would be less than $1, such amount shall be reduced to zero. In the case of a husband and wife both of whom are entitled to benefits under this section for the month, the preceding sentence shall be applied with respect to the aggregate amount so payable for such month.
(7) If any benefit amount computed under the foregoing provisions of this section is not a multiple of $0.10, it shall be raised to the next higher multiple of $0.10.
(8) Under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, benefit payments under this section to an individual (or aggregate benefit payments under this section in the case of a husband and wife) of less than $5 may be accumulated until they equal or exceed $5.
(d) Suspension for months in which cash payments are made under public assistance or in which supplemental security income benefits are payable
The benefit to which any individual is entitled under this section for any month shall not be paid for such month if—
(1) such individual receives aid or assistance in the form of money payments in such month under a State plan approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this chapter, or under a State program funded under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, or
(2) such individual's husband or wife receives such aid or assistance in such month, and under the State plan the needs of such individual were taken into account in determining eligibility for (or amount of) such aid or assistance,
* * *