42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§609. Penalties
(a) In general
Subject to this section:
(1) Use of grant in violation of this part
(A) General penalty
If an audit conducted under chapter 75 of title 31 finds that an amount paid to a State under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year has been used in violation of this part, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year quarter by the amount so used.
(B) Enhanced penalty for intentional violations
If the State does not prove to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State did not intend to use the amount in violation of this part, the Secretary shall further reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year quarter by an amount equal to 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(C) Penalty for misuse of competitive welfare-to-work funds
If the Secretary of Labor finds that an amount paid to an entity under section 603(a)(5)(B) of this title has been used in violation of subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 603(a)(5) of this title, the entity shall remit to the Secretary of Labor an amount equal to the amount so used.
(2) Failure to submit required report
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State has not, within 45 days after the end of a fiscal quarter, submitted the report required by section 611(a) of this title for the quarter, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to 4 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(B) Rescission of penalty
The Secretary shall rescind a penalty imposed on a State under subparagraph (A) with respect to a report if the State submits the report before the end of the fiscal quarter that immediately succeeds the fiscal quarter for which the report was required.
(3) Failure to satisfy minimum participation rates
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year has failed to comply with section 607(a) of this title for the fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the State family assistance grant.
(B) "Applicable percentage" defined
As used in subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means, with respect to a State—
(i) if a penalty was not imposed on the State under subparagraph (A) for the immediately preceding fiscal year, 5 percent; or
(ii) if a penalty was imposed on the State under subparagraph (A) for the immediately preceding fiscal year, the lesser of—
(I) the percentage by which the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title was reduced for such preceding fiscal year, increased by 2 percentage points; or
(II) 21 percent.
(C) Penalty based on severity of failure
* * *
(i) to have failed to have substantially complied with 1 or more of the requirements of part D of this subchapter shall be determined to have achieved substantial compliance only if the Secretary determines that the extent of the noncompliance is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the performance of the State's program under part D of this subchapter; or
(ii) to have submitted incomplete or unreliable data pursuant to section 654(15)(B) of this title shall be determined to have submitted adequate data only if the Secretary determines that the extent of the incompleteness or unreliability of the data is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the determination of the level of the State's paternity establishment percentages (as defined under section 652(g)(2) of this title) or other performance measures that may be established by the Secretary.
(9) Failure to comply with 5-year limit on assistance
If the Secretary determines that a State has not complied with section 608(a)(7) of this title during a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(10) Failure of State receiving amounts from Contingency Fund to maintain 100 percent of historic effort
If, at the end of any fiscal year during which amounts from the Contingency Fund for State Welfare Programs have been paid to a State, the Secretary finds that the qualified State expenditures (as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(i) (other than the expenditures described in subclause (I)(bb) of that paragraph)) under the State program funded under this part for the fiscal year are less than 100 percent of historic State expenditures (as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(iii) of this subsection), excluding any amount expended by the State for child care under subsection (g) or (i) of section 602 of this title (as in effect during fiscal year 1994) for fiscal year 1994, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by the total of the amounts so paid to the State that the State has not remitted under section 603(b)(6) of this title.
(11) Failure to maintain assistance to adult single custodial parent who cannot obtain child care for child under age 6
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year has violated section 607(e)(2) of this title during the fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 603(a)(1) of this title for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to not more than 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.
(B) Penalty based on severity of failure
* * *