42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§610. Appeal of adverse decision
(a) In general
Within 5 days after the date the Secretary takes any adverse action under this part with respect to a State, the Secretary shall notify the chief executive officer of the State of the adverse action, including any action with respect to the State plan submitted under section 602 of this title or the imposition of a penalty under section 609 of this title.
(b) Administrative review
(1) In general
Within 60 days after the date a State receives notice under subsection (a) of this section of an adverse action, the State may appeal the action, in whole or in part, to the Departmental Appeals Board established in the Department of Health and Human Services (in this section referred to as the "Board") by filing an appeal with the Board.
(2) Procedural rules
The Board shall consider an appeal filed by a State under paragraph (1) on the basis of such documentation as the State may submit and as the Board may require to support the final decision of the Board. In deciding whether to uphold an adverse action or any portion of such an action, the Board shall conduct a thorough review of the issues and take into account all relevant evidence. The Board shall make a final determination with respect to an appeal filed under paragraph (1) not less than 60 days after the date the appeal is filed.
(c) Judicial review of adverse decision
(1) In general
Within 90 days after the date of a final decision by the Board under this section with respect to an adverse action taken against a State, the State may obtain judicial review of the final decision (and the findings incorporated into the final decision) by filing an action in—
(A) the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the principal or headquarters office of the State agency is located; or
(B) the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(2) Procedural rules
The district court in which an action is filed under paragraph (1) shall review the final decision of the Board on the record established in the administrative proceeding, in accordance with the standards of review prescribed by subparagraphs (A) through (E) of section 706(2) of title 5. The review shall be on the basis of the documents and supporting data submitted to the Board.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §410, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §103(a)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2148; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 610, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §410, as added Oct. 21, 1976, Pub. L. 94–585, §1(a), 90 Stat. 2901; amended July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2663(c)(6), 98 Stat. 1166, related to food stamp program coupons, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–193, §103(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.
Another prior section 610, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §410, as added Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §211(b), 81 Stat. 897, provided for furnishing by Secretary to Secretary of the Treasury the names of parents contained in reports from State agencies, for ascertainment of addresses, and authorization for appropriations for such purpose, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 93–647, §101(c)(8), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2360, eff. July 1, 1975.