42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§652. Duties of Secretary
(a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; duties
The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall report directly to the Secretary and who shall—
* * *
(B) If the Secretary finds with respect to any statewide management information system referred to in section 654(16) of this title that there is a failure substantially to comply with criteria, requirements, and other undertakings, prescribed by the advance automated data processing planning document theretofore approved by the Secretary with respect to such system, then the Secretary shall suspend his approval of such document until there is no longer any such failure of such system to comply with such criteria, requirements, and other undertakings so prescribed.
(3) The Secretary may waive any requirement of paragraph (1) or any condition specified under section 654(16) of this title, and shall waive the single statewide system requirement under sections 654(16) and 654a of this title, with respect to a State if—
(A) the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State has or can develop an alternative system or systems that enable the State—
(i) for purposes of section 609(a)(8) of this title, to achieve the paternity establishment percentages (as defined in subsection (g)(2) of this section) and other performance measures that may be established by the Secretary;
(ii) to submit data under section 654(15)(B) of this title that is complete and reliable;
(iii) to substantially comply with the requirements of this part; and
(iv) in the case of a request to waive the single statewide system requirement, to—
(I) meet all functional requirements of sections 654(16) and 654a of this title;
(II) ensure that calculation of distributions meets the requirements of section 657 of this title and accounts for distributions to children in different families or in different States or sub-State jurisdictions, and for distributions to other States;
* * *
(1) information dissemination and technical assistance to States, training of State and Federal staff, staffing studies, and related activities needed to improve programs under this part (including technical assistance concerning State automated systems required by this part); and
(2) research, demonstration, and special projects of regional or national significance relating to the operation of State programs under this part.
The amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(k) Denial of passports for nonpayment of child support
(1) If the Secretary receives a certification by a State agency in accordance with the requirements of section 654(31) of this title that an individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $5,000, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action (with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of passports) pursuant to paragraph (2).
(2) The Secretary of State shall, upon certification by the Secretary transmitted under paragraph (1), refuse to issue a passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to such individual.
(3) The Secretary and the Secretary of State shall not be liable to an individual for any action with respect to a certification by a State agency under this section.
(l) Facilitation of agreements between State agencies and financial institutions
The Secretary, through the Federal Parent Locator Service, may aid State agencies providing services under State programs operated pursuant to this part and financial institutions doing business in two or more States in reaching agreements regarding the receipt from such institutions, and the transfer to the State agencies, of information that may be provided pursuant to section 666(a)(17)(A)(i) of this title, except that any State that, as of July 16, 1998, is conducting data matches pursuant to section 666(a)(17)(A)(i) of this title shall have until January 1, 2000, to allow the Secretary to obtain such information from such institutions that are operating in the State. For purposes of section 3413(d) of title 12, a disclosure pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disclosure pursuant to a Federal statute.
* * *