42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§608. Prohibitions; requirements
(a) In general
(1) No assistance for families without a minor child
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to a family, unless the family includes a minor child who resides with the family (consistent with paragraph (10)) or a pregnant individual.
* * *
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall require, as a condition of providing assistance to a family under the State program funded under this part, that a member of the family assign to the State any rights the family member may have (on behalf of the family member or of any other person for whom the family member has applied for or is receiving such assistance) to support from any other person, not exceeding the total amount of assistance so provided to the family, which accrue (or have accrued) before the date the family ceases to receive assistance under the program, which assignment, on and after such date, shall not apply with respect to any support (other than support collected pursuant to section 664 of this title) which accrued before the family received such assistance and which the State has not collected by—
(i)(I) September 30, 2000, if the assignment is executed on or after October 1, 1997, and before October 1, 2000; or
(II) the date the family ceases to receive assistance under the program, if the assignment is executed on or after October 1, 2000; or
(ii) if the State elects to distribute collections under section 657(a)(6) of this title, the date the family ceases to receive assistance under the program, if the assignment is executed on or after October 1, 1998.
(B) Limitation
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not require, as a condition of providing assistance to any family under the State program funded under this part, that a member of the family assign to the State any rights to support described in subparagraph (A) which accrue after the date the family ceases to receive assistance under the program.
(4) No assistance for teenage parents who do not attend high school or other equivalent training program
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to an individual who has not attained 18 years of age, is not married, has a minor child at least 12 weeks of age in his or her care, and has not successfully completed a high-school education (or its equivalent), if the individual does not participate in—
(A) educational activities directed toward the attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent; or
(B) an alternative educational or training program that has been approved by the State.
(5) No assistance for teenage parents not living in adult-supervised settings
(A) In general
(i) Requirement
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to an individual described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph if the individual and the minor child referred to in clause (ii)(II) do not reside in a place of residence maintained by a parent, legal guardian, or other adult relative of the individual as such parent's, guardian's, or adult relative's own home.
(ii) Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual described in this clause is an individual who—
(I) has not attained 18 years of age; and
(II) is not married, and has a minor child in his or her care.
(B) Exception
(i) Provision of, or assistance in locating, adult-supervised living arrangement
* * *
(3) Penalty for noncompliance by individual
In addition to any other penalties required under the State program funded under this part, the State may reduce, by such amount as the State considers appropriate, the amount of assistance otherwise payable under the State program to a family that includes an individual who fails without good cause to comply with an individual responsibility plan signed by the individual.
(4) State discretion
The exercise of the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State.
(c) Sanctions against recipients not considered wage reductions
A penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.
(d) Nondiscrimination provisions
The following provisions of law shall apply to any program or activity which receives funds provided under this part:
(1) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.).
(2) Section 794 of title 29.
(3) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(4) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).
(e) Special rules relating to treatment of certain aliens
For special rules relating to the treatment of certain aliens, see title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996.
(f) Special rules relating to treatment of non-213A aliens
The following rules shall apply if a State elects to take the income or resources of any sponsor of a non-213A alien into account in determining whether the alien is eligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part, or in determining the amount or types of such assistance to be provided to the alien:
(1) Deeming of sponsor's income and resources
For a period of 3 years after a non-213A alien enters the United States:
(A) Income deeming rule
The income of any sponsor of the alien and of any spouse of the sponsor is deemed to be income of the alien, to the extent that the total amount of the income exceeds the sum of—
(i) the lesser of—
(I) 20 percent of the total of any amounts received by the sponsor or any such spouse in the month as wages or salary or as net earnings from self-employment, plus the full amount of any costs incurred by the sponsor and any such spouse in producing self-employment income in such month; or
(II) $175;
* * *