42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§503. State laws
(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], includes provision for—
* * *
(5) Expenditure of all money withdrawn from an unemployment fund of such State, in the payment of unemployment compensation, exclusive of expenses of administration, and for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]: Provided, That an amount equal to the amount of employee payments into the unemployment fund of a State may be used in the payment of cash benefits to individuals with respect to their disability, exclusive of expenses of administration: Provided further, That the amounts specified by section 1103(c)(2) of this title may, subject to the conditions prescribed in such section, be used for expenses incurred by the State for administration of its unemployment compensation law and public employment offices: Provided further, That nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit deducting an amount from unemployment compensation otherwise payable to an individual and using the amount so deducted to pay for health insurance, or the withholding of Federal, State, or local individual income tax, if the individual elected to have such deduction made and such deduction was made under a program approved by the Secretary of Labor: Provided further, That amounts may be deducted from unemployment benefits and used to repay overpayments as provided in subsection (g) of this section: Provided further, That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a plan approved by the Secretary of Labor: Provided further, That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in section 3306(t) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 3306(t)]); and
(6) The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports; and
(7) Making available upon request to any agency of the United States charged with the administration of public works or assistance through public employment, the name, address, ordinary occupation and employment status of each recipient of unemployment compensation, and a statement of such recipient's rights to further compensation under such law; and
* * *
"(2) Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that there is a failure to comply substantially with the requirement of paragraph (1), the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until such Secretary is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure. Until the Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, such Secretary shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State."
1994—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 103–465 inserted ", or the withholding of Federal, State, or local individual income tax," after "health insurance".
1993—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 103–182 substituted ": Provided further, That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in section 3306(t) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986); and" for "; and" at end.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 103–152, §4(b), added par. (10).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 103–152, §4(a)(1), added subsec. (j).
1992—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 102–318 inserted ": Provided further, That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a plan approved by the Secretary of Labor" before "; and" at end.
1988—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–485 added subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–628 added subsec. (i).
1986—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 99–272, §12401(a)(1), inserted provision at end that amounts may be deducted from unemployment benefits and used to repay overpayments as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–272, §12401(a)(2), added subsec. (g).
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–485 effective on first day of first calendar quarter beginning one year or more after Oct. 13, 1988, see section 124(c)(1) of Pub. L. 100–485, set out as a note under section 653 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 12401(c) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3304 and 3306 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code] shall apply to recoveries made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986] and shall apply with respect to overpayments made before, on, or after such date."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 2651(d) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective Apr. 1, 1985, except as otherwise provided, see section 2651(l)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1320b–7 of this title.
Amendment by section 2663(b)(2)–(5) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by section 523(b) of Pub. L. 98–21 effective Apr. 20, 1983, see section 523(c) of Pub. L. 98–21 set out as a note under section 3304 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
* * *