42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§601. Purpose
(a) In general
The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to—
(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives;
(2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage;
(3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and
(4) encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families.
(b) No individual entitlement
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §103(a)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2112; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 601, acts Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401, 49 Stat. 627; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §4, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title III, §312(a), 70 Stat. 848; July 25, 1962, Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §104(a)(4), (c)(2), 76 Stat. 185, 186; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §241(b)(1), 81 Stat. 916, related to authorization of appropriations for Aid to Families With Dependent Children program prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–193, §103(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.