42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§625. Definitions
(a)(1) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "child welfare services" means public social services which are directed toward the accomplishment of the following purposes: (A) protecting and promoting the welfare of all children, including handicapped, homeless, dependent, or neglected children; (B) preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in, the neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children; (C) preventing the unnecessary separation of children from their families by identifying family problems, assisting families in resolving their problems, and preventing breakup of the family where the prevention of child removal is desirable and possible; (D) restoring to their families children who have been removed, by the provision of services to the child and the families; (E) placing children in suitable adoptive homes, in cases where restoration to the biological family is not possible or appropriate; and (F) assuring adequate care of children away from their homes, in cases where the child cannot be returned home or cannot be placed for adoption.
(2) Funds expended by a State for any calendar quarter to comply with section 622(b)(10) or 676(b) of this title, and funds expended with respect to nonrecurring costs of adoption proceedings in the case of children placed for adoption with respect to whom assistance is provided under a State plan for adoption assistance approved under part E of this subchapter, shall be deemed to have been expended for child welfare services.
(b) For other definitions relating to this part and to part E of this subchapter, see section 675 of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §425, as added Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §240(c), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 914; amended Pub. L. 96–272, title I, §103(a), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 519; Pub. L. 103–432, title II, §202(d)(2), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4454; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5592(a)(1)(B), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 644.)