42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§604. Use of grants
(a) General rules
Subject to this part, a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant—
(1) in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part, including to provide low income households with assistance in meeting home heating and cooling costs; or
* * *
All amounts paid to a State under this part that are used to carry out State programs pursuant to subchapter XX of this chapter shall be used only for programs and services to children or their families whose income is less than 200 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title) applicable to a family of the size involved.
(e) Authority to reserve certain amounts for assistance
A State or tribe may reserve amounts paid to the State or tribe under this part for any fiscal year for the purpose of providing, without fiscal year limitation, assistance under the State or tribal program funded under this part.
(f) Authority to operate employment placement program
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant to make payments (or provide job placement vouchers) to State-approved public and private job placement agencies that provide employment placement services to individuals who receive assistance under the State program funded under this part.
(g) Implementation of electronic benefit transfer system
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title is encouraged to implement an electronic benefit transfer system for providing assistance under the State program funded under this part, and may use the grant for such purpose.
(h) Use of funds for individual development accounts
(1) In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant to carry out a program to fund individual development accounts (as defined in paragraph (2)) established by individuals eligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part.
(2) Individual development accounts
(A) Establishment
Under a State program carried out under paragraph (1), an individual development account may be established by or on behalf of an individual eligible for assistance under the State program operated under this part for the purpose of enabling the individual to accumulate funds for a qualified purpose described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Qualified purpose
A qualified purpose described in this subparagraph is 1 or more of the following, as provided by the qualified entity providing assistance to the individual under this subsection:
(i) Postsecondary educational expenses
Postsecondary educational expenses paid from an individual development account directly to an eligible educational institution.
(ii) First home purchase
Qualified acquisition costs with respect to a qualified principal residence for a qualified first-time homebuyer, if paid from an individual development account directly to the persons to whom the amounts are due.
(iii) Business capitalization
Amounts paid from an individual development account directly to a business capitalization account which is established in a federally insured financial institution and is restricted to use solely for qualified business capitalization expenses.
* * *
The term "qualified principal residence" means a principal residence (within the meaning of section 1034 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), the qualified acquisition costs of which do not exceed 100 percent of the average area purchase price applicable to such residence (determined in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 143(e) of such Code).
(i) Sanction welfare recipients for failing to ensure that minor dependent children attend school
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not be prohibited from sanctioning a family that includes an adult who has received assistance under any State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government or under the food stamp program, as defined in section 2012(h) of title 7, if such adult fails to ensure that the minor dependent children of such adult attend school as required by the law of the State in which the minor children reside.
(j) Requirement for high school diploma or equivalent
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not be prohibited from sanctioning a family that includes an adult who is older than age 20 and younger than age 51 and who has received assistance under any State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government or under the food stamp program, as defined in section 2012(h) of title 7, if such adult does not have, or is not working toward attaining, a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent unless such adult has been determined in the judgment of medical, psychiatric, or other appropriate professionals to lack the requisite capacity to complete successfully a course of study that would lead to a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent.
(k) Limitations on use of grant for matching under certain Federal transportation program
(1) Use limitations
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may not use any part of the grant to match funds made available under section 3037 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, unless—
(A) the grant is used for new or expanded transportation services (and not for construction) that benefit individuals described in subparagraph (C), and not to subsidize current operating costs;
(B) the grant is used to supplement and not supplant other State expenditures on transportation;
(C) the preponderance of the benefits derived from such use of the grant accrues to individuals who are—
(i) recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part;
(ii) former recipients of such assistance;
(iii) noncustodial parents who are described in section 603(a)(5)(C)(iii) of this title; and
(iv) low-income individuals who are at risk of qualifying for such assistance; and
* * *