42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§503. State laws
(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], includes provision for—
* * *
Section 542(a)(2) of Pub. L. 105–65 provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to any request for information made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1997]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 104–193, see section 395(a)–(c) of Pub. L. 104–193, set out as a note under section 654 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–465 applicable to payments made after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 702(d) of Pub. L. 103–465, set out as a note under section 3304 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 4(f) of Pub. L. 103–152 provided that:
"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 504 of this title] shall take effect on the date one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 1993].
"(2) The provisions of subsections (c), (d), and (e) [enacting provisions set out as notes below and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 3304 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–628 effective Sept. 30, 1989, with provision for optional early implementation and provision for States whose legislatures have not been in session for at least 30 days between Nov. 7, 1988, and Sept. 30, 1989, see section 3544(d) of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–485 effective on first day of first calendar quarter beginning one year or more after Oct. 13, 1988, see section 124(c)(1) of Pub. L. 100–485, set out as a note under section 653 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 12401(c) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3304 and 3306 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code] shall apply to recoveries made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986] and shall apply with respect to overpayments made before, on, or after such date."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 2651(d) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective Apr. 1, 1985, except as otherwise provided, see section 2651(l)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1320b–7 of this title.
Amendment by section 2663(b)(2)–(5) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by section 523(b) of Pub. L. 98–21 effective Apr. 20, 1983, see section 523(c) of Pub. L. 98–21 set out as a note under section 3304 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Section 171(c) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 653, 654, and 655 of this title] shall be effective on and after August 13, 1981."
Section 175(b) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 652 of this title] shall be effective as of October 1, 1981."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 2335(c) of Pub. L. 97–35 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 654 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981], except that such amendments shall not be requirements under section 454 or 303 of the Social Security Act [section 654 or 503 of this title] before October 1, 1982."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 408(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–265 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 504 of this title] shall take effect July 1, 1980."
Section 127(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–249 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 504 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1983."
Transfer of Functions
Functions, powers, and duties of Secretary of Labor under subsec. (a)(1) of this section, insofar as relates to the prescription of personnel standards on a merit basis, transferred to Office of Personnel Management, see section 4728(a)(2)(B) of this title.
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of Labor, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of Labor, with to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 6 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1263, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Functions of Federal Security Administrator with respect to unemployment compensation transferred to Secretary of Labor by section 1 of Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1949 set out in the Appendix to Title 5.
Section 1 of Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1949 also provided that functions transferred by this section shall be performed by Secretary of Labor, or subject to his direction and control, by such officers, agencies, and employees of Department of Labor as he shall designate.
"Administrator" substituted for "Board" by section 2 of Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1946, set out in the Appendix to Title 5.
Clarifying Provision Relating to Base Periods
Section 5401 of Pub. L. 105–33 provided that:
"(a) In General.—No provision of a State law under which the base period for such State is defined or otherwise determined shall, for purposes of section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503(a)(1)), be considered a provision for a method of administration.
* * *