42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§503. State laws
(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], includes provision for—
(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and
(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and
(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied; and
(4) The payment of all money received in the unemployment fund of such State (except for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and except for refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]), immediately upon such receipt, to the Secretary of the Treasury to the credit of the unemployment trust fund 1 established by section 1104 of this title; and
(5) Expenditure of all money withdrawn from an unemployment fund of such State, in the payment of unemployment compensation, exclusive of expenses of administration, and for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]: Provided, That an amount equal to the amount of employee payments into the unemployment fund of a State may be used in the payment of
* * *
(g) of this section: Provided further, That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a plan approved by the Secretary of Labor: Provided further, That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in section 3306(t) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 3306(t)]); and
(6) The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports; and
(7) Making available upon request to any agency of the United States charged with the administration of public works or assistance through public employment, the name, address, ordinary occupation and employment status of each recipient of unemployment compensation, and a statement of such recipient's rights to further compensation under such law; and
(8) Effective July 1, 1941, the expenditure of all moneys received pursuant to section 502 of this title solely for the purposes and in the amounts found necessary by the Secretary of Labor for the proper and efficient administration of such State law; and
* * *
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "unemployment compensation" means any compensation payable under the State law (including amounts payable pursuant to agreements under any Federal unemployment compensation law).
(C) Each State or local child support enforcement agency shall reimburse the State agency charged with the administration of the State unemployment compensation law for the administrative costs incurred by such State agency under this paragraph which are attributable to child support obligations being enforced by the State or local child support enforcement agency.
(3) Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that there is a failure to comply substantially with the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2), the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until he is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure. Until the Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term "State or local child support enforcement agency" means any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof operating pursuant to a plan described in the last sentence of paragraph (1).
* * *