42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§653. Federal Parent Locator Service
(a) Establishment; purpose
(1) The Secretary shall establish and conduct a Federal Parent Locator Service, under the direction of the designee of the Secretary referred to in section 652(a) of this title, which shall be used for the purposes specified in paragraphs (2) and (3).
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the information described in paragraph (2) for the purpose of administering those sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which grant tax benefits based on support or residence of children.
(i) National Directory of New Hires
(1) In general
In order to assist States in administering programs under State plans approved under this part and programs funded under part A of this subchapter, and for the other purposes specified in this section, the Secretary shall, not later than October 1, 1997, establish and maintain in the Federal Parent Locator Service an automated directory to be known as the National Directory of New Hires, which shall contain the information supplied pursuant to section 653a(g)(2) of this title.
(2) Data entry and deletion requirements
(A) In general
Information provided pursuant to section 653a(g)(2) of this title shall be entered into the data base maintained by the National Directory of New Hires within two business days after receipt, and shall be deleted from the data base 24 months after the date of entry.
(B) 12-month limit on access to wage and unemployment compensation information
The Secretary shall not have access for child support enforcement purposes to information in the National Directory of New Hires that is provided pursuant to section 653a(g)(2)(B) of this title, if 12 months has elapsed since the date the information is so provided and there has not been a match resulting from the use of such information in any information comparison under this subsection.
(C) Retention of data for research purposes
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Secretary may retain such samples of data entered in the National Directory of New Hires as the Secretary may find necessary to assist in carrying out subsection (j)(5) of this section.
(3) Administration of Federal tax laws
The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the information in the National Directory of New Hires for purposes of administering section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the advance payment of the earned income tax credit under section 3507 of such Code, and verifying a claim with respect to employment in a tax return.
(4) List of multistate employers
The Secretary shall maintain within the National Directory of New Hires a list of multistate employers that report information regarding newly hired employees pursuant to section 653a(b)(1)(B) of this title, and the State which each such employer has designated to receive such information.
(j) Information comparisons and other disclosures
(1) Verification by Social Security Administration
(A) In general
The Secretary shall transmit information on individuals and employers maintained under this section to the Social Security Administration to the extent necessary for verification in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Verification by SSA
The Social Security Administration shall verify the accuracy of, correct, or supply to the extent possible, and report to the Secretary, the following information supplied by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A):
(i) The name, social security number, and birth date of each such individual.
(ii) The employer identification number of each such employer.
(2) Information comparisons
For the purpose of locating individuals in a paternity establishment case or a case involving the establishment, modification, or enforcement of a support order, the Secretary shall—
(A) compare information in the National Directory of New Hires against information in the support case abstracts in the Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders not less often than every 2 business days; and
* * *