42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§432. Processing of tax data
The Secretary of the Treasury shall make available information returns filed pursuant to part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to the Commissioner of Social Security for the purposes of this subchapter and subchapter XI of this chapter. The Commissioner of Social Security and the Secretary of the Treasury are authorized to enter into an agreement for the processing by the Commissioner of Social Security of information contained in returns filed pursuant to part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 6103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the Secretary of the Treasury shall make available to the Commissioner of Social Security such documents as may be agreed upon as being necessary for purposes of such processing. The Commissioner of Social Security shall process any withholding tax statements or other documents made available to the Commissioner by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to this section. Any agreement made pursuant to this section shall remain in full force and effect until modified or otherwise changed by mutual agreement of the Commissioner of Social Security and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §232, as added Pub. L. 94–202, §8(b), Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1137; amended Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §107(a)(4), title III, §321(c)(6)(L), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1478, 1538.)