42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§410. Definitions relating to employment
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Employment
The term "employment" means any service performed after 1936 and prior to 1951 which was employment for the purposes of this subchapter under the law applicable to the period in which such service was performed, and any service, of whatever nature, performed after 1950 (A) by 
* * *
(A) all agencies and instrumentalities of a State (as defined in section 418(b) of this title) or of the District of Columbia shall be treated as a single employer, and
(B) all agencies and instrumentalities of a political subdivision of a State (as so defined) shall be treated as a single employer and shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A).
(q) Treatment of real estate agents and direct sellers
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the rules of section 3508 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply for purposes of this subchapter.
(r) Service in employ of international organizations by certain transferred Federal employees
(1) For purposes of this subchapter, service performed in the employ of an international organization by an individual pursuant to a transfer of such individual to such international organization pursuant to section 3582 of title 5 shall constitute "employment" if—
(A) immediately before such transfer, such individual performed service with a Federal agency which constituted "employment" as defined in subsection (a) of this section, and
(B) such individual would be entitled, upon separation from such international organization and proper application, to reemployment with such Federal agency under such section 3582.
(2) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "Federal agency" means an agency, as defined in section 3581(1) of title 5.
(B) The term "international organization" has the meaning provided such term by section 3581(3) of title 5.
* * *
Subsec. (l)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(a)(7)(E), substituted "paragraph (21) of section 101 of title 38" for "section 102 of the Servicemen's and Veterans' Survivor Benefits Act" and "paragraph (22) of such section" for "such section".
Subsec. (l)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(a)(7)(F), substituted "paragraph (23) of such section 101" for "such section 102".
Subsec. (l)(4)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(j)(3)(A)(i), struck out "of Health, Education, and Welfare" after "Secretary".
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(a)(7)(G)(i), (ii), in provisions preceding par. (1), substituted "a reserve component as defined in section 101(27) of title 38" for "a reserve component of a uniformed service as defined in section 102(3) of the Servicemen's and Veterans' Survivor Benefits Act" and inserted reference to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Corps.
Subsec. (m)(5). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(a)(7)(G)(iii), substituted "military, naval, or air" for "military or naval" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (m)(5)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(a)(7)(G)(iv), substituted "Military Selective Service Act" for "Universal Military Training and Service Act".
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–21, §322(a)(1), added cl. (C) and struck out "either" before "A" in provisions preceding par. (1).
Pub. L. 98–21, §321(b), amended cl. (B) in provisions preceding par. (1) generally, substituting reference to section 3121(l)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 for reference to section 3121(l) of such Code "an American employer" for "a domestic corporation (as determined in accordance with section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954)", and "affiliate" for "subsidiary" after "with respect to such".
* * *