42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§426–1. End stage renal disease program
(a) Entitlement to benefits
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in section 426 of this title or subchapter XVIII of this chapter, every individual who—
(1)(A) is fully or currently insured (as such terms are defined in section 414 of this title), or would be fully or currently insured if (i) his service as an employee (as defined in the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.]) after December 31, 1936, were included within the meaning of the term "employment" for purposes of this subchapter, and (ii) his medicare qualified government employment (as defined in section 410(p) of this title) were included within the meaning of the term "employment" for purposes of this subchapter;
(B)(i) is entitled to monthly insurance benefits under this subchapter, (ii) is entitled to an annuity under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.], or (iii) would be entitled to a monthly insurance benefit under this subchapter if medicare qualified government employment (as defined in section 410(p) of this title) were included within the meaning of the term "employment" for purposes of this subchapter; or
(C) is the spouse or dependent child (as defined in regulations) of an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B);
(2) is medically determined to have end stage renal disease; and
(3) has filed an application for benefits under this section;
shall, in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this section, be entitled to benefits under part A and eligible to enroll under part B of subchapter XVIII of this chapter, subject to the deductible, premium, and coinsurance provisions of that subchapter.
(b) Duration of period of entitlement
Subject to subsection (c) of this section, entitlement of an individual to benefits under part A and eligibility to enroll under part B of subchapter XVIII of this chapter by reasons of this section on the basis of end stage renal disease—
(1) shall begin with—
(A) the third month after the month in which a regular course of renal dialysis is initiated, or
(B) the month in which such individual receives a kidney transplant, or (if earlier) the first month in which such individual is admitted as an inpatient to an institution which is a hospital meeting the requirements of section 1395x(e) of this title (and such additional requirements as the Secretary may prescribe under section 1395rr(b) of this title for such institutions) in preparation for or anticipation of kidney transplantation, but only if such transplantation occurs in that month or in either of the next two months,
whichever first occurs (but no earlier than one year preceding the month of the filing of an application for benefits under this section); and
(2) shall end, in the case of an individual who receives a kidney transplant, with the thirty-sixth month after the month in which such individual receives such transplant or, in the case of an individual who has not received a kidney transplant and no longer requires a regular course of dialysis, with the twelfth month after the month in which such course of dialysis is terminated.
(c) Individuals participating in self-care dialysis training programs; kidney transplant failures; resumption of previously terminated regular course of dialysis
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section—
(1) in the case of any individual who participates in a self-care dialysis training program prior to the third month after the month in which such individual initiates a regular course of renal dialysis in a renal dialysis facility or provider of services meeting the requirements of section 1395rr(b) of this title, entitlement to benefits under part A and eligibility to enroll under part B of subchapter XVIII of this chapter shall begin with the month in which such regular course of renal dialysis is initiated;
(2) in any case in which a kidney transplant fails (whether during or after the thirty-six-month period specified in subsection (b)(2) of this section) and as a result the individual who received such transplant initiates or resumes a regular course of renal dialysis, entitlement to benefits under part A and eligibility to enroll under part B of subchapter XVIII of this chapter shall begin with the month in which such course is initiated or resumed; and
(3) in any case in which a regular course of renal dialysis is resumed subsequent to the termination of an earlier course, entitlement to benefits under part A and eligibility to enroll under part B of subchapter XVIII of this chapter shall begin with the month in which such regular course of renal dialysis is resumed.
(c) 1 Continuing eligibility of certain terminated individuals
For purposes of this section, each person whose monthly insurance benefit for any month is terminated or is otherwise not payable solely by reason of paragraph (1) or (7) of section 425(c) 2 of this title shall be treated as entitled to such benefit for such month.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §226A, as added Pub. L. 95–292, §1(a), June 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 307; amended Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §278(b)(2)(C), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 561; Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §309(b)(1), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2408; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13205(b)(2)(B), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 317; Pub. L. 103–296, title II, §201(a)(3)(D)(ii), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1497.)