42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§426. Entitlement to hospital insurance benefits
(a) Individuals over 65 years
Every individual who—
(1) has attained age 65, and
(2)(A) is entitled to monthly insurance benefits under section 402 of this title, would be entitled to those benefits except that he has not filed an application therefor (or application has not been made for a benefit the entitlement to wh
* * *
The Secretary and Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall jointly prescribe and carry out procedures designed to assure that all individuals who perform medicare qualified government employment by virtue of service described in section 410(a)(5) of this title are fully informed with respect to (1) their eligibility or potential eligibility for hospital insurance benefits (based on such employment) under part A of subchapter XVIII of this chapter, (2) the requirements for and conditions of such eligibility, and (3) the necessity of timely application as a condition of entitlement under subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, giving particular attention to individuals who apply for an annuity under chapter 83 1 of title 5 or under another similar Federal retirement program, and whose eligibility for such an annuity is or would be based on a disability.
(h) Certain uninsured individuals
For entitlement to hospital insurance benefits in the case of certain uninsured individuals, see section 426a of this title.
(i) Continuing eligibility of certain terminated individuals
For purposes of this section, each person whose monthly insurance benefit for any month is terminated or is otherwise not payable solely by reason of paragraph (1) or (7) of section 425(c) 2 of this title shall be treated as entitled to such benefit for such month.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §226, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §101, July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 290; amended Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §129(c)(1), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§201(b), 299I, Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1371, 1463; Pub. L. 93–58, §3, July 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 142; Pub. L. 93–233, §18(f), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 969; Pub. L. 93–445, title III, §305, Oct. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1358; Pub. L. 95–216, title III, §§332(a)(3), 334(d)(4)(B), Dec. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 1543, 1546; Pub. L. 95–292, §§1(b), 3, June 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 308, 315; Pub. L. 96–265, title I, §§103(a)(1), (b), 104(a), June 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 444; Pub. L. 96–473, §2(a), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2263; Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §930(q), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2633; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXII, §2203(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 837; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §278(b)(2)(A), (B), (4), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 560, 561; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §131(a)(3)(H), (b)(3)(G), title III, §309(q)(1), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 93, 117; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2663(a)(17), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1165; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13205(b)(2)(A), (C)(ii), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 317; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4033(a), formerly §4033(a)(1), title IX, §9010(e)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–77, 1330-294, renumbered Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(e)(2), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(n)(1), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(f)(5), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2424; Pub. L. 101–508, title V, §5103(c)(2)(C), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–252; Pub. L. 103–296, title II, §201(a)(3)(D)(i), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1497; Pub. L. 105–33,
* * *