42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§654. State plan for child and spousal support
A State plan for child and spousal support must—
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State;
* * *
(E) shall promptly notify the individual and the State agency administering the State program funded under part A of this subchapter, the State agency administering the State program under part E of this subchapter, the State agency administering the State program under subchapter XIX of this chapter, or the State agency administering the food stamp program, as defined under section 2012(h) of title 7, of each such determination, and if noncooperation is determined, the basis therefor;
(30) provide that the State shall use the definitions established under section 652(a)(5) of this title in collecting and reporting information as required under this part;
(31) provide that the State agency will have in effect a procedure for certifying to the Secretary, for purposes of the procedure under section 652(k) of this title, determinations that individuals owe arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $5,000, under which procedure—
(A) each individual concerned is afforded notice of such determination and the consequences thereof, and an opportunity to contest the determination; and
(B) the certification by the State agency is furnished to the Secretary in such format, and accompanied by such supporting documentation, as the Secretary may require;
(32)(A) provide that any request for services under this part by a foreign reciprocating country or a foreign country with which the State has an arrangement described in section 659a(d) of this title shall be treated as a request by a State;
(B) provide, at State option, notwithstanding paragraph (4) or any other provision of this part, for services under the plan for enforcement of a spousal support order not described in paragraph (4)(B) entered by such a country (or subdivision); and
(C) provide that no applications will be required from, and no costs will be assessed for such services against, the foreign reciprocating country or foreign obligee (but costs may at State option be assessed against the obligor); and
* * *
Par. (5)(A). Pub. L. 104–193, §108(c)(11), substituted "pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of this title" for "under section 602(a)(26) of this title" and "payments collected," for "payments collected; except that this paragraph shall not apply to such payments for any month following the first month in which the amount collected is sufficient to make such family ineligible for assistance under the State plan approved under part A of this subchapter;".
Par. (6). Pub. L. 104–193, §301(a)(2)(A), substituted "provide that—" for "provide that" in introductory provisions.
Par. (6)(A). Pub. L. 104–193, §301(a)(2)(B), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A) which read as follows: "the child support collection or paternity determination services established under the plan shall be made available to any individual not otherwise eligible for such services upon application filed by such individual with the State, including support collection services for the spouse (or former spouse) with whom the absent parent's child is living (but only if a support obligation has been established with respect to such spouse, and only if the support obligation established with respect to the child is being enforced under the plan),".
Par. (6)(B). Pub. L. 104–193, §301(a)(2)(C), (D), inserted "on individuals not receiving assistance under any State program funded under part A of this subchapter" after "such services shall be imposed", realigned margins, and substituted semicolon for comma at end.
Par. (6)(C). Pub. L. 104–193, §301(a)(2)(D), realigned margins and substituted semicolon for comma at end.
Par. (6)(D). Pub. L. 104–193, §301(a)(2)(D), realigned margins and substituted semicolon for comma before "and" at end.
Pub. L. 104–193, §108(c)(12), substituted "assistance under a State program funded" for "aid under a State plan approved".
Par. (6)(E). Pub. L. 104–193, §301(a)(2)(D)(i), (E), realigned margins.
Pub. L. 104–193, §301(a)(2)(D)(ii), which directed substitution of a semicolon for the final comma, could not be executed because subpar. (E) already ended in a semicolon and not a comma.
* * *