42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§608. Prohibitions; requirements
(a) In general
(1) No assistance for families without a minor child
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to a family, unless the family includes a minor child who resides with the family (consistent with paragraph (10)) or a pregnant individual.
* * *
(i) fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(ii) violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to conduct of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct.
(B) Exchange of information with law enforcement agencies
If a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title establishes safeguards against the use or disclosure of information about applicants or recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part, the safeguards shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient and notifies the agency that—
(i) the recipient—
(I) is described in subparagraph (A); or
(II) has information that is necessary for the officer to conduct the official duties of the officer; and
(ii) the location or apprehension of the recipient is within such official duties.
(10) Denial of assistance for minor children who are absent from the home for a significant period
(A) In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance for a minor child who has been, or is expected by a parent (or other caretaker relative) of the child to be, absent from the home for a period of 45 consecutive days or, at the option of the State, such period of not less than 30 and not more than 180 consecutive days as the State may provide for in the State plan submitted pursuant to section 602 of this title.
(B) State authority to establish good cause exceptions
The State may establish such good cause exceptions to subparagraph (A) as the State considers appropriate if such exceptions are provided for in the State plan submitted pursuant to section 602 of this title.
(C) Denial of assistance for relative who fails to notify State agency of absence of child
* * *