42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§618. Funding for child care
(a) General child care entitlement
(1) General entitlement
Subject to the amount appropriated under paragraph (3), each State shall, for the purpose of providing child care assistance, be entitled to payments under a grant under this subsection for a fiscal year in an amount equal to the greater of—
* * *
With respect to any fiscal year, if the Secretary determines (in accordance with clause (ii)) that any amounts allotted to a State under this paragraph for such fiscal year will not be used by such State during such fiscal year for carrying out the purpose for which such amounts are allotted, the Secretary shall make such amounts available in the subsequent fiscal year for carrying out such purpose to one or more States which apply for such funds to the extent the Secretary determines that such States will be able to use such additional amounts for carrying out such purpose. Such available amounts shall be redistributed to a State pursuant to section 603(n) of this title (as such section was in effect before October 1, 1995) by substituting "the number of children residing in all States applying for such funds" for "the number of children residing in the United States in the second preceding fiscal year".
(ii) Time of determination and distribution
The determination of the Secretary under clause (i) for a fiscal year shall be made not later than the end of the first quarter of the subsequent fiscal year. The redistribution of amounts under clause (i) shall be made as close as practicable to the date on which such determination is made. Any amount made available to a State from an appropriation for a fiscal year in accordance with this subparagraph shall, for purposes of this part, be regarded as part of such State's payment (as determined under this subsection) for the fiscal year in which the redistribution is made.
(3) Appropriation
For grants under this section, there are appropriated—
(A) $1,967,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(B) $2,067,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(C) $2,167,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(D) $2,367,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(E) $2,567,000,000 for fiscal year 2001; and
(F) $2,717,000,000 for fiscal year 2002.
(4) Indian tribes
The Secretary shall reserve not less than 1 percent, and not more than 2 percent, of the aggregate amount appropriated to carry out this section in each fiscal year for payments to Indian tribes and tribal organizations.
(5) Data used to determine State and Federal shares of expenditures
In making the determinations concerning expenditures required under paragraphs (1) and (2)(C), the Secretary shall use information that was reported by the State on ACF Form 231 and available as of the applicable dates specified in clauses (i)(I), (ii), and (iii)(III) of section 603(a)(1)(D) of this title.
(b) Use of funds
(1) In general
Amounts received by a State under this section shall only be used to provide child care assistance. Amounts received by a State under a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be available for use by the State without fiscal year limitation.
(2) Use for certain populations
A State shall ensure that not less than 70 percent of the total amount of funds received by the State in a fiscal year under this section are used to provide child care assistance to families who are receiving assistance under a State program under this part, families who are attempting through work activities to transition off of such assistance program, and families who are at risk of becoming dependent on such assistance program.
(c) Application of Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts provided to a State under this section shall be transferred to the lead agency under the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 9858 et seq.], integrated by the State into the programs established by the State under such Act, and be subject to requirements and limitations of such Act.
(d) "State" defined
As used in this section, the term "State" means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §418, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title VI, §603(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2279; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5601, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 644.)