42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§608. Prohibitions; requirements
(a) In general
(1) No assistance for families without a minor child
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to a family, unless the family includes a minor child who resides with the family (consistent with paragraph (10)) or a pregnant individual.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "second-chance home" means an entity that provides individuals described in clause (ii) with a supportive and supervised living arrangement in which such individuals are required to learn parenting skills, including child development, family budgeting, health and nutrition, and other skills to promote their long-term economic independence and the well-being of their children.
(6) No medical services
(A) In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide medical services.
(B) Exception for prepregnancy family planning services
As used in subparagraph (A), the term "medical services" does not include prepregnancy family planning services.
(7) No assistance for more than 5 years
(A) In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to a family that includes an adult who has received assistance under any State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government, for 60 months (whether or not consecutive) after the date the State program funded under this part commences, subject to this paragraph.
(B) Minor child exception
In determining the number of months for which an individual who is a parent or pregnant has received assistance under the State program funded under this part, the State shall disregard any month for which such assistance was provided with respect to the individual and during which the individual was—
(i) a minor child; and
(ii) not the head of a household or married to the head of a household.
(C) Hardship exception
(i) In general
The State may exempt a family from the application of subparagraph (A) by reason of hardship or if the family includes an individual who has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty.
(ii) Limitation
The average monthly number of families with respect to which an exemption made by a State under clause (i) is in effect for a fiscal year shall not exceed 20 percent of the average monthly number of families to which assistance is provided under the State program funded under this part during the fiscal year or the immediately preceding fiscal year (but not both), as the State may elect.
(iii) Battered or subject to extreme cruelty defined
For purposes of clause (i), an individual has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty if the individual has been subjected to—
(I) physical acts that resulted in, or threatened to result in, physical injury to the individual;
(II) sexual abuse;
(III) sexual activity involving a dependent child;
* * *
(ii) within 30 days (or, at the option of the State, 90 days) after the individual is determined to be eligible for such assistance, in the case of any other individual.
(3) Penalty for noncompliance by individual
In addition to any other penalties required under the State program funded under this part, the State may reduce, by such amount as the State considers appropriate, the amount of assistance otherwise payable under the State program to a family that includes an individual who fails without good cause to comply with an individual responsibility plan signed by the individual.
(4) State discretion
The exercise of the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State.
(c) Sanctions against recipients not considered wage reductions
A penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.
(d) Nondiscrimination provisions
The following provisions of law shall apply to any program or activity which receives funds provided under this part:
(1) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.).
(2) Section 794 of title 29.
(3) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(4) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).
(e) Special rules relating to treatment of certain aliens
For special rules relating to the treatment of certain aliens, see title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996.
(f) Special rules relating to treatment of non-213A aliens
The following rules shall apply if a State elects to take the income or resources of any sponsor of a non-213A alien into account in determining whether the alien is eligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part, or in determining the amount or types of such assistance to be provided to the alien:
* * *