42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§603. Grants to States
(a) Grants
(1) Family assistance grant
(A) In general
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for each of fiscal years 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
Subject to this clause, an adult in a family receiving assistance attributable to funds provided under this paragraph may fill a vacant employment position in order to engage in a work activity.
(II) Prohibition against violation of contracts
A work activity engaged in under a program operated with funds provided under this paragraph shall not violate an existing contract for services or a collective bargaining agreement, and such a work activity that would violate a collective bargaining agreement shall not be undertaken without the written concurrence of the labor organization and employer concerned.
(III) Other prohibitions
An adult participant in a work activity engaged in under a program operated with funds provided under this paragraph shall not be employed or assigned—
(aa) when any other individual is on layoff from the same or any substantially equivalent job;
(bb) if the employer has terminated the employment of any regular employee or otherwise caused an involuntary reduction in its workforce with the intention of filling the vacancy so created with the participant; or
(cc) if the employer has caused an involuntary reduction to less than full time in hours of any employee in the same or a substantially equivalent job.
(ii) Health and safety
Health and safety standards established under Federal and State law otherwise applicable to working conditions of employees shall be equally applicable to working conditions of other participants engaged in a work activity under a program operated with funds provided under this paragraph.
(iii) Nondiscrimination
In addition to the protections provided under the provisions of law specified in section 608(c) of this title, an individual may not be discriminated against by reason of gender with respect to participation in work activities engaged in under a program operated with funds provided under this paragraph.
(iv) Grievance procedure
(I) In general
Each State to which a grant is made under this paragraph shall establish and maintain a procedure for grievances or complaints from employees alleging violations of clause (i) and participants in work activities alleging violations of clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(II) Hearing
The procedure shall include an opportunity for a hearing.
(III) Remedies
The procedure shall include remedies for violation of clause (i), (ii), or (iii), which may continue during the pendency of the procedure, and which may include—
(aa) suspension or termination of payments from funds provided under this paragraph;
(bb) prohibition of placement of a participant with an employer that has violated clause (i), (ii), or (iii);
(cc) where applicable, reinstatement of an employee, payment of lost wages and benefits, and reestablishment of other relevant terms, conditions and privileges of employment; and
(dd) where appropriate, other equitable relief.
(IV) Appeals
(aa) Filing
Not later than 30 days after a grievant or complainant receives an adverse decision under the procedure established pursuant to subclause (I), the grievant or complainant may appeal the decision to a State agency designated by the State which shall be independent of the State or local agency that is administering the programs operated with funds provided under this paragraph and the State agency administering, or supervising the administration of, the State program funded under this part.
(bb) Final determination
Not later than 120 days after the State agency designated under item (aa) receives a grievance or complaint made under the procedure established by a State pursuant to subclause (I), the State agency shall make a final determination on the appeal.
(v) Rule of interpretation
This subparagraph shall not be construed to affect the authority of a State to provide or require workers' compensation.
(vi) Nonpreemption of State law
The provisions of this subparagraph shall not be construed to preempt any provision of State law that affords greater protections to employees or to other participants engaged in work activities under a program funded under this part than is afforded by such provisions of this subparagraph.
(K) Information disclosure
If a State to which a grant is made under this section establishes safeguards against the use or disclosure of information about applicants or recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part, the safeguards shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing to a private industry council the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and identifying case number information in the State program funded under this part, of noncustodial parents residing in the service delivery area of the private industry council, for the purpose of identifying and contacting noncustodial parents regarding participation in the program under this paragraph.
(b) Contingency Fund
(1) Establishment
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a fund which shall be known as the "Contingency Fund for State Welfare Programs" (in this section referred to as the "Fund").
(2) Deposits into Fund
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for fiscal years 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001 such sums as are necessary for payment to the Fund in a total amount not to exceed $2,000,000,000, reduced by the sum of the dollar amounts specified in paragraph (6)(C)(ii).
(3) Grants
(A) Provisional payments
* * *