42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§601. Purpose
(a) In general
The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to—
(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives;
(2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage;
(3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and
(4) encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families.
(b) No individual entitlement
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §103(a)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2112; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 601, acts Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401, 49 Stat. 627; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §4, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title III, §312(a), 70 Stat. 848; July 25, 1962, Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §104(a)(4), (c)(2), 76 Stat. 185, 186; Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §241(b)(1), 81 Stat. 916, related to authorization of appropriations for Aid to Families With Dependent Children program prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–193, §103(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5514(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620.
Amendments
* * *
"(10) Therefore, in light of this demonstration of the crisis in our Nation, it is the sense of the Congress that prevention of out-of-wedlock pregnancy and reduction in out-of-wedlock birth are very important Government interests and the policy contained in part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [this part] (as amended by section 103(a) of this Act) is intended to address the crisis."
Appropriation by State Legislatures
Section 901 of Pub. L. 104–193 provided that:
"(a) In General.—Any funds received by a State under the provisions of law specified in subsection (b) shall be subject to appropriation by the State legislature, consistent with the terms and conditions required under such provisions of law.
"(b) Provisions of Law.—The provisions of law specified in this subsection are the following:
"(1) Part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [this part] (relating to block grants for temporary assistance for needy families).
"(2) The Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 9858 et seq.] (relating to block grants for child care)."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 603 of this title.