42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§629d. Payments to States
(a) Entitlement
(1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each State which has a plan approved under this subpart shall be entitled to payment of the lesser of—
(A) 75 percent of the total expenditures by the State for activities under the plan during the fiscal year or the immediately succeeding fiscal year; or
(B) the allotment of the State under section 629c of this title for the fiscal year.
(2) Special rule
Upon submission by a State to the Secretary during fiscal year 1994 of an application in such form and containing such information as the Secretary may require (including, if the State is seeking payment of an amount pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a description of the services to be provided with the amount), the State shall be entitled to payment of an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) such amount, not exceeding $1,000,000, from the allotment of the State under section 629c of this title for fiscal year 1994, as the State may require to develop and submit a plan for approval under section 629b of this title; and
(B) an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) 75 percent of the expenditures by the State for services to children and families in accordance with the application and the expenditure rules of section 629b(a)(4) of this title; or
(ii) the allotment of the State under section 629c of this title for fiscal year 1994, reduced by any amount paid to the State pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(b) Prohibitions
(1) No use of other Federal funds for State match
Each State receiving an amount paid under paragraph (1) or (2)(B) of subsection (a) of this section may not expend any Federal funds to meet the costs of services described in this subpart not covered by the amount so paid.
(2) Availability of funds
A State may not expend any amount paid under subsection (a)(1) of this section for any fiscal year after the end of the immediately succeeding fiscal year.
(c) Direct payments to tribal organizations of Indian tribes
The Secretary shall pay any amount to which an Indian tribe is entitled under this section directly to the tribal organization of the Indian tribe.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §434, as added Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13711(a)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 653.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 434 of act Aug. 14, 1935, was classified to section 634 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–485.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 629b, 673b of this title.