42 USC Ch. 7: SOCIAL SECURITY
§422. Rehabilitation services
(a), (b) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–170, title I, §101(b)(1)(B), (C), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1873
(c) "Period of trial work" defined
(1) The term "period of trial work", with respect to an individual entitled to benefits under section 423, 402(d), 402(e), or 402(f) of this title, means a period of months beginning and ending as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4).
* * *
1958—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85–840 designated existing provisions thereof as par. (1) and added pars. (2) and (3).
1956—Subsec. (a). Act Aug. 1, 1956, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), authorized referral of disabled individuals who are entitled to child's insurance benefits, and substituted "rehabilitated into productive activity" for "restored to productive activity".
Subsecs. (b), (c). Act Aug. 1, 1956, added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170 effective with the first month following one year after Dec. 17, 1999, subject to section 101(d) of Pub. L. 106–170, see section 101(c) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1320b–19 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–121 effective July 1, 1996, with respect to any individual whose claim for benefits is finally adjudicated on or after Mar. 29, 1996, or whose entitlement to benefits is based upon an entitlement redetermination made pursuant to section 105(a)(5)(C) of Pub. L. 104–121, see section 105(a)(5) of Pub. L. 104–121, as amended, set out as a note under section 405 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by section 107(a)(4) of Pub. L. 103–296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section 110(a) of Pub. L. 103–296, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Section 201(a)(4)(C) of Pub. L. 103–296 provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 423 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 15, 1994]."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 5112(b) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1992."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendments
Section 11(c) of Pub. L. 98–460 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1382d of this title] shall apply with respect to individuals who receive benefits as a result of section 225(b) or section 1631(a)(6) of the Social Security Act [section 425(b) or 1383(a)(6) of this title], or who refuse to continue to accept rehabilitation services or fail to cooperate in an approved vocational rehabilitation program, in or after the first month following the month in which this Act is enacted [October 1984]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–21 applicable only with respect to monthly payments payable under this subchapter for months after April, 1983, see section 310 of Pub. L. 98–21, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 2209(b) of Pub. L. 97–35 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to services rendered on or after October 1, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
* * *