34 USC Ch. 411: ACCESS TO CRIMINAL HISTORY AND IDENTIFICATION RECORDS
§41107. Access to the national crime information databases by tribes
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall ensure that—
(A) tribal law enforcement officials that meet applicable Federal or State requirements shall be permitted access to national crime information databases; and
(B) technical assistance and training is provided to Bureau of Indian Affairs and tribal law enforcement agencies to gain access to, and the ability to use and input information into, the National Crime Information Center and other national crime information databases pursuant to section 534 of title 28.
(2) Sanctions
For purpose of sanctions for noncompliance with requirements of, or misuse of, national crime information databases and information obtained from those databases, a tribal law enforcement agency or official shall be treated as Federal law enforcement agency or official.
(3) NCIC
Each tribal justice official serving an Indian tribe shall be considered to be an authorized law enforcement official for purposes of access to the National Crime Information Center of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §233(b), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2279; Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title VIII, §802(a), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 897.)