18 USC Ch. 11B: CHEMICAL WEAPONS
§229E. Requests for military assistance to enforce prohibition in certain emergencies
The Attorney General may request the Secretary of Defense to provide assistance under section 382 of title 10 1 in support of Department of Justice activities relating to the enforcement of section 229 of this title in an emergency situation involving a chemical weapon. The authority to make such a request may be exercised by another official of the Department of Justice in accordance with section 382(f)(2) of title 10.1
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. I, title II, §201(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–869.)