22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part I: Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
* * *
(5) the extent to which each country has extended protection to refugees, including the provision of first asylum and resettlement;
(6) the steps the Administrator has taken to alter United States programs under subchapter I of this chapter in any country because of human rights considerations;
(7) wherever applicable, violations of religious freedom, including particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 6402 of this title);
(8) wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent of acts of anti-Semitism and anti-Semitic incitement that occur during the preceding year, including descriptions of—
(A) acts of physical violence against, or harassment of 2 Jewish people, and acts of violence against, or vandalism of 2 Jewish community institutions, including schools, synagogues, and cemeteries;
(B) instances of propaganda in government and nongovernment media that attempt to justify or promote racial hatred or incite acts of violence against Jewish people;
(C) the actions, if any, taken by the government of the country to respond to such violence and attacks or to eliminate such propaganda or incitement;
(D) the actions taken by such government to enact and enforce laws relating to the protection of the right to religious freedom of Jewish people; and
(E) the efforts of such government to promote anti-bias and tolerance education;
(9) wherever applicable, consolidated information regarding the commission of war crimes, crimes against humanity, and evidence of acts that may constitute genocide (as defined in article 2 of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide and modified by the United States instrument of ratification to that convention and section 2(a) of the Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987);
* * *
(B) an identification of countries in which there were violations of freedom of the press, including direct physical attacks, imprisonment, indirect sources of pressure, and censorship by governments, military, intelligence, or police forces, criminal groups, or armed extremist or rebel groups; and
(C) in countries where there are particularly severe violations of freedom of the press—
(i) whether government authorities of each such country participate in, facilitate, or condone such violations of the freedom of the press; and
(ii) what steps the government of each such country has taken to preserve the safety and independence of the media, and to ensure the prosecution of those individuals who attack or murder journalists.
(13) Wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent of acts of transnational repression that occurred during the preceding year, including identification of—
(A) incidents in which a government harassed, intimidated, or killed individuals outside of their internationally recognized borders and the patterns of such repression among repeat offenders;
(B) countries in which such transnational repression occurs and the role of the governments of such countries in enabling, preventing, mitigating, and responding to such acts;
(C) the tactics used by the governments of countries identified pursuant to subparagraph (A), including the actions identified and any new techniques observed;
(D) in the case of digital surveillance and harassment, the type of technology or platform, including social media, smart city technology, health tracking systems, general surveillance technology, and data access, transfer, and storage procedures, used by the governments of countries identified pursuant to subparagraph (A) for such actions; and
(E) groups and types of individuals targeted by acts of transnational repression in each country in which such acts occur.
(e) Promotion of civil and political rights
* * *