22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part I: Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of the United States are best sustained and enhanced in a community of nations which respect individual civil and economic rights and freedoms and which work together to use wisely the world's limited resources in an open and equitable international economic system. Furthermore, the Congress reaffirms the traditional humanitarian ideals of the American people and renews its commitment to assist people in developing countries to eliminate hunger, poverty, illness, and ignorance.
Therefore, the Congress declares that a principal objective of the foreign policy of the United States is the encouragement and sustained support of the people of developing countries in their efforts to acquire the knowledge and resources essential to development and to build the economic, political, and social institutions which will improve the quality of their lives.
United States development cooperation policy should emphasize five principal goals:
(1) the alleviation of the worst physical manifestations of poverty among the world's poor majority;
(2) the promotion of conditions enabling developing countries to achieve self-sustaining economic growth with equitable distribution of benefits;
(3) the encouragement of development processes in which individual civil and economic rights are respected and enhanced;
(4) the integration of the developing countries into an open and equitable international economic system; and
(5) the promotion of good governance through combating corruption and improving transparency and accountability.
The Congress declares that pursuit of these goals requires that development concerns be fully reflected in United States foreign policy and that United States development resources be effectively and efficiently utilized.
(b) Coordination of development-related activities
Under the policy guidance of the Secretary of State, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter should have the responsibility for coordinating all United States development-related activities.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §101, formerly §102, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 87–565, pt. I, §101, Aug. 1, 1962, 76 Stat. 255; Pub. L. 88–205, pt. I, §101(c), Dec. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 89–171, pt. I, §101, Sept. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 89–583, pt. I, §101, Sept. 19, 1966, 80 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 90–137, pt. I, §101, Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 445; Pub. L. 93–189, §2(2), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 714; Pub. L. 94–161, title III, §301, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 855; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, §§101, 113(b), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 533, 538; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §101, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 937; Pub. L. 106–309, title II, §203(a), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1091.)