22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part I: Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
* * *
"(1) Department of defense funds.—Funds authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance for Defense-wide activities may be transferred to the Fund by the Secretary of Defense in accordance with established procedures for reprogramming under section 1001 of this Act [125 Stat. 1554] and successor provisions of law. Amounts transferred under this paragraph shall be merged with funds otherwise made available under this section and remain available until expended as provided in subsection (i) for the purposes specified in subsection (b).
"(2) Limitation.—The total amount of funds transferred to the Fund in any fiscal year from the Department of Defense may not exceed $200,000,000.
"(3) Transfers to other accounts.—Funds available to carry out assistance authorized by this section may be transferred to an agency or account determined most appropriate to facilitate the provision of assistance authorized by this section.
"(4) Relation to other transfer authorities.—The transfer authorities in paragraphs (1) and (3) are in addition to any other transfer authority available to the Department of Defense.
"(g) Allocation of Contributions To Assistance.—The contribution of the Secretary of State to an activity under the authority in subsection (b) shall be not less than 20 percent of the total amount required for such activity. The contribution of the Secretary of Defense to such activity shall be not more than 80 percent of the total amount required.
"(h) Authority To Accept Gifts.—The Secretary of State may use money, funds, property, and services accepted pursuant to the authority of section 635(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2395(d)) to fulfill the purposes of subsection (b).
"(i) Availability of Funds.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts in the Fund shall remain available until September 30, 2021, except that amounts appropriated or transferred to the Fund before that date shall remain available for obligation and expenditure after that date for activities under programs commenced under subsection (b) before that date.
"(2) Exception.—Amounts appropriated and transferred to the Fund before September 30, 2019, shall remain available for obligation and expenditure after that date, but only for activities under programs commenced under subsection (b) before September 30, 2019.
"(j) Administrative Expenses.—Amounts in the Fund may be used for necessary administrative expenses in connection with the provision of assistance under this section.
"(k) Detail of Personnel.—The head of an agency of the United States Government may detail personnel to the Department of State to carry out the purposes of this section, with or without reimbursement for all or part of the costs of salaries and other expenses associated with such personnel.
* * *
"(n) Specified Congressional Committees.—In this section, the term 'specified congressional committees' means—
"(1) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
"(2) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
"(o) Expiration.—The authority under this section may not be exercised after September 30, 2021. An activity under a program authorized by subsection (b) commenced before that date may be completed after that date, but only using funds available for fiscal years 2012 through 2021 and subject to the requirements contained in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (i)."
[Pub. L. 115–91, §1206(2), which directed amendment of section 1207 of Pub. L. 112–81, set out above, by substituting "September 30, 2019" for "September 30, 2017" and "through 2019" for "through 2017" in subsec. (p), was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (o) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the redesignation of subsec. (p) as (o) by section 1051(q)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 115–91.]
Lord's Resistance Army Disarmament and Northern Uganda Recovery
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title XII, §1206, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1624, which related to logistic support, supplies, and services for foreign forces in operations against the Lord's Resistance Army, was repealed by Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XII, §1208(g), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 904.
* * *
"(B) The suspension set forth in subparagraph (A) shall not apply to systems and components designed specifically for inclusion in civil products and controlled as defense articles only for purposes of export to a controlled country, unless the President determines that the intended recipient of such items is the military or security forces of the People's Republic of China.
"(4) Crime control and detection instruments and equipment.—The issuance of any license under [former] section 6(k) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [former 50 U.S.C. 4605(k)] for the export to the People's Republic of China of any crime control or detection instruments or equipment shall be suspended, unless the President makes a report under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
"(5) Export of satellites for launch by the people's republic of china.—Exports of any satellite of United States origin that is intended for launch from a launch vehicle owned by the People's Republic of China shall remain suspended, unless the President makes a report under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
"(6) Nuclear cooperation with the people's republic of china.—(A) Any—
"(i) application for a license under the Export Administration Act of 1979 [50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.] for the export to the People's Republic of China for use in a nuclear production or utilization facility of any goods or technology which, as determined under section 309(c) of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act of 1978 [42 U.S.C. 2139a(c)], could be of significance for nuclear explosive purposes, or which, in the
* * *