22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part I: Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
* * *
"(H) To the Government of Uzbekistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Uzbekistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.
"(I) To the Government of Turkmenistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Turkmenistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Turkmenistan and Afghanistan.
"(2) Frequency.—Support may be provided under this subsection on a quarterly basis.
"(b) Funds Available for Support.—Amounts to provide support under the authority of subsection (a) may be derived only from amounts authorized to be appropriated and available for operation and maintenance, Defense-wide.
"(c) Limitations.—
"(1) Limitation on amount.—The total amount of support provided under the authority of subsection (a) may not exceed $150,000,000 for any country specified in subsection (a) in any fiscal year.
"(2) Support to the government of lebanon.—Support provided under the authority of subsection (a) to the Government of Lebanon may be used only for the armed forces of Lebanon, and may not be used for or to reimburse Hezbollah or any forces other than the armed forces of Lebanon.
"(3) Prohibition on contractual obligations.—The Secretary of Defense may not enter into any contractual obligation to provide support under the authority of subsection (a).
"(4) Determination required.—The Secretary of Defense may not provide support to a country specified in subsection (a) if the Secretary determines that the government of such country fails to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of the country as specified in subsection (a)(1).
* * *
"(2) For the justice sector (including law enforcement and prisons), rule of law programs, and stabilization efforts in a country in cases in which the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, determines that conflict or instability in a country or region challenges the existing capability of civilian providers to deliver such assistance.
"(c) Types of Assistance.—
"(1) Authorized elements.—A program to provide the assistance under subsection (b)(1) may include the provision of the following:
"(A) Equipment, including routine maintenance and repair of such equipment.
"(B) Supplies.
"(C) With respect to amounts in the Fund appropriated or transferred into the Fund after the date of the enactment of the Carl Levin and Howard P. 'Buck' McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 [Dec. 19, 2014], small-scale construction not exceeding $750,000 on a per-project basis.
"(D) Training.
"(2) Required elements.—A program to provide the assistance under subsection (b)(1) shall include elements that promote—
"(A) observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms; and
"(B) respect for legitimate civilian authority within the country concerned.
"(d) Formulation and Approval of Assistance Programs.—
"(1) Security programs.—The Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly formulate assistance programs under subsection (b)(1). Assistance programs to be carried out pursuant to subsection (b)(1) shall be approved by the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense, before implementation.
"(2) Justice sector and stabilization programs.—The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall formulate assistance programs under subsection (b)(2). Assistance programs to be carried out under the authority in subsection (b)(2) shall be approved by the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense, before implementation.
* * *
"(A) assistance under chapter 2 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2311 et seq.; relating to military assistance), including the transfer of excess defense articles under sections 516 through 519 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321j through 2321m);
"(B) assistance under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 et seq.; relating to international military education and training);
"(C) assistance under the 'Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763); or
"(D) the transfer of defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services under the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.), including defense articles and defense services licensed or approved for export under section 38 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2778)."
Authority for Anticrime Assistance
Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §106, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694, stated policy that prevention and suppression of international criminal activities should be a priority for the United States, and, for fiscal year 1995, authorized the President to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he determined, for the prevention and suppression of international criminal activities.
African Conflict Resolution
Pub. L. 103–381, Oct. 19, 1994, 108 Stat. 3513, provided that:
"SECTION. 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'African Conflict Resolution Act'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"(a) Findings.—The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) It is in the national interest of the United States to help build African capability in conflict resolution. A relatively small investment of assistance in promoting African conflict resolution—
"(A) would reduce the enormous human suffering which is caused by wars in Africa;
* * *