22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part I: Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2152h. Assistance to provide safe water, sanitation, and hygiene
(a) Purposes
The purposes of assistance authorized by this section are—
(1) to promote good health, economic development, poverty reduction, women's empowerment, conflict prevention, and environmental sustainability by providing assistance to expand access to safe water and sanitation, promoting integrated water resource management, and improving hygiene for people around the world;
(2) to seek to reduce by one-half from the baseline year 1990 the proportion of people who are unable to reach or afford safe drinking water and the proportion of people without access to basic sanitation by 2015;
(3) to focus water and sanitation assistance toward the countries, locales, and people with the greatest need;
(4) to promote affordability and equity in the provision of access to safe water and sanitation for the very poor, women, and other vulnerable populations;
(5) to improve water efficiency through water demand management and reduction of unaccounted-for water;
(6) to promote long-term sustainability in the affordable and equitable provision of access to safe water and sanitation through the creation of innovative financing mechanisms such as national revolving funds, and by strengthening the capacity of recipient governments and communities to formulate and implement policies that expand access to safe water and sanitation in a sustainable fashion, including integrated planning;
(7) to secure the greatest amount of resources possible, encourage private investment in water and sanitation infrastructure and services, particularly in lower middle-income countries, without creating unsustainable debt for low-income countries or unaffordable water and sanitation costs for the very poor; and
(8) to promote the capacity of recipient governments to provide affordable, equitable, and sustainable access to safe water and sanitation.
(b) Authorization
To carry out the purposes of subsection (a), the President is authorized to furnish assistance for programs in developing countries to provide affordable and equitable access to safe water, sanitation, and hygiene.
(c) Activities supported
Assistance provided under subsection (b) shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be used to—
(1) expand affordable and equitable access to safe water and sanitation for underserved populations;
(2) support the design, construction, maintenance, upkeep, repair, and operation of water delivery and sanitation systems;
(3) improve the safety and reliability of water supplies, including environmental management; and
(4) improve the capacity of recipient governments and local communities, including capacity-building programs for improved water resource management.
(d) Local currency
The President may use payments made in local currencies under an agreement made under title I of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) to provide assistance under this section.
(e) Coordination and oversight
(1) USAID Global Water Coordinator
(A) Designation
The Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development (referred to in this paragraph as "USAID") or the Administrator's designee, who shall be a current USAID employee serving in a career or non-career position in the Senior Executive Service or at the level of a Deputy Assistant Administrator or higher, shall serve concurrently as the USAID Global Water Coordinator (referred to in this subsection as the "Coordinator").
(B) Specific duties
The Coordinator shall—
(i) provide direction and guidance to, coordinate, and oversee the projects and programs of USAID authorized under this section;
(ii) lead the implementation and revision, not less frequently than once every 5 years, of USAID's portion of the Global Water Strategy required under subsection (j);
(iii) seek—
(I) to expand the capacity of USAID, subject to the availability of appropriations, including through the designation of a lead subject matter expert selected from among USAID staff in each high priority country designated pursuant to subsection (h);
(II) to implement such programs and activities;
(III) to take advantage of economies of scale; and
(IV) to conduct more efficient and effective projects and programs;
(iv) coordinate with the Department of State and USAID staff in each high priority country designated pursuant to subsection (h) to ensure that USAID activities and projects, USAID program planning and budgeting documents, and USAID country development strategies reflect and seek to implement—
(I) the safe water, sanitation, and hygiene objectives established in the strategy required under subsection (j), including objectives relating to the management of water resources; and
(II) international best practices relating to—
(aa) increasing access to safe water and sanitation;
(bb) conducting hygiene-related activities; and
(cc) ensuring appropriate management of water resources; and
(v) develop appropriate benchmarks, measurable goals, performance metrics, and monitoring and evaluation plans for USAID projects and programs authorized under this section.
(2) Department of State Special Coordinator for Water Resources
(A) Designation
The Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee, who shall be a current employee of the Department of State serving in a career or non-career position in the Senior Executive Service or at the level of a Deputy Assistant Secretary or higher, shall serve concurrently as the Department of State Special Advisor for Water Resources (referred to in this paragraph as the "Special Advisor").
(B) Specific duties
The Special Advisor shall—
(i) provide direction and guidance to, coordinate, and oversee the projects and programs of the Department of State authorized under this section;
(ii) lead the implementation and revision, not less than every 5 years, of the Department of State's portion of the Global Water Strategy required under subsection (j);
* * *