22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part I: Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
* * *
"(h) Authority To Accept Gifts.—The Secretary of State may use money, funds, property, and services accepted pursuant to the authority of section 635(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2395(d)) to fulfill the purposes of subsection (b).
"(i) Availability of Funds.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts in the Fund shall remain available until September 30, 2021, except that amounts appropriated or transferred to the Fund before that date shall remain available for obligation and expenditure after that date for activities under programs commenced under subsection (b) before that date.
"(2) Exception.—Amounts appropriated and transferred to the Fund before September 30, 2019, shall remain available for obligation and expenditure after that date, but only for activities under programs commenced under subsection (b) before September 30, 2019.
"(j) Administrative Expenses.—Amounts in the Fund may be used for necessary administrative expenses in connection with the provision of assistance under this section.
"(k) Detail of Personnel.—The head of an agency of the United States Government may detail personnel to the Department of State to carry out the purposes of this section, with or without reimbursement for all or part of the costs of salaries and other expenses associated with such personnel.
"(l) Notices to Congress.—Not less than 30 days before initiating an activity under a program of assistance under subsection (b), the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly submit to the specified congressional committees a notification that includes the following:
* * *
"(a) Prohibition.—The President should not provide economic assistance, military assistance or arms transfers to the Government of Mauritania unless the President certifies to the Congress that such Government has taken appropriate action to eliminate chattel slavery in Mauritania, including—
"(1) the enactment of anti-slavery laws that provide appropriate punishment for violators of such laws; and
"(2) the rigorous enforcement of such laws.
"(b) Definitions.—For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
"(1) Economic assistance.—The term 'economic assistance' means any assistance under part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.), except that such term does not include humanitarian assistance.
"(2) Military assistance or arms transfers.—The term 'military assistance or arms transfers' means—
"(A) assistance under chapter 2 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2311 et seq.; relating to military assistance), including the transfer of excess defense articles under sections 516 through 519 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321j through 2321m);
"(B) assistance under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 et seq.; relating to international military education and training);
"(C) assistance under the 'Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763); or
"(D) the transfer of defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services under the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.), including defense articles and defense services licensed or approved for export under section 38 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2778)."
Authority for Anticrime Assistance
Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §106, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694, stated policy that prevention and suppression of international criminal activities should be a priority for the United States, and, for fiscal year 1995, authorized the President to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he determined, for the prevention and suppression of international criminal activities.
African Conflict Resolution
Pub. L. 103–381, Oct. 19, 1994, 108 Stat. 3513, provided that:
"SECTION. 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'African Conflict Resolution Act'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"(a) Findings.—The Congress makes the following findings:
* * *