22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part I: Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151d. Development of indigenous energy resources
(a) Congressional statement of findings
(1)(A) The Congress finds that energy development and production are vital elements in the development process, that energy shortages in developing countries severely limit the development process in such co
* * *
The agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter and the Department of Energy shall coordinate with one another, to the maximum extent possible, the planning and implementation of energy programs under this part.
(d) Assistance for programs of technical cooperation and development, research, etc.
The President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for the following activities, to the extent that such activities are not authorized by sections 2151a, 2151b, and 2151c of this title:
(1) programs of technical cooperation and development, particularly the development efforts of United States private and voluntary agencies and regional and international development organizations;
(2) programs of research into, and evaluation of, the process of economic development in less developed countries and areas, into the factors affecting the relative success and costs of development activities, and into the means, techniques, and such other aspects of development assistance as the President may determine in order to render such assistance of increasing value and benefit;
(3) programs of reconstruction following natural or manmade disasters and programs of disaster preparedness, including the prediction of and contingency planning for natural disasters abroad;
(4) programs designed to help solve special development problems in the poorest countries and to make possible proper utilization of infrastructure and related projects funded with earlier United States assistance; and
(5) programs of urban development, with particular emphasis on small, labor intensive enterprises, marketing systems for small producers, and financial and other institutions which enable the urban poor to participate in the economic and social development of their country.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for fiscal years 2021 through 2023 to finance cooperative projects among the United States, Israel, and developing countries that identify and support local solutions to address sustainability challenges relating to water resources, agriculture, and energy storage, including—
(1) establishing public-private partnerships;
(2) supporting the identification, research, development testing, and scaling of innovations that focus on populations that are vulnerable to environmental and resource-scarcity crises, such as subsistence farming communities;
(3) seed or transition-to-scale funding;
(4) clear and appropriate branding and marking of United States funded assistance, in accordance with section 2401 of this title; and
(5) accelerating demonstrations or applications of local solutions to sustainability challenges, or the further refinement, testing, or implementation of innovations that have previously effectively addressed sustainability challenges.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §106, as added Pub. L. 94–161, title III, §306(2), Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 858; amended Pub. L. 95–88, title I, §105, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §106, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, §§104(b), 105, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 360, 362; Pub. L. 96–533, title III, §304(b)–(f), Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3146; Pub. L. 97–113, title III, §304, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1533; Pub. L. 99–83, title III, §307, title XII, §1211(a)(2), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 215, 279; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, §1278, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3981.)