38 USC Ch. 53: SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO BENEFITS
§5306. Renouncement of right to benefits
(a) Any person entitled to pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation under any of the laws administered by the Secretary may renounce the right thereto. The application renouncing the right shall be in writing over the person's signature. Upon the filing of such an application, payment of such benefits and the right thereto shall be terminated, and such person shall be denied any and all rights thereto from such filing.
(b) Renouncement of rights shall not preclude any person from filing a new application for pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation at a later date, but such new application shall be treated as an original application, and no payments shall be made for any period before the date such new application is filed.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if a new application for pension under chapter 15 of this title or for dependency and indemnity compensation for parents under section 1315 of this title is filed within one year after renouncement of that benefit, such application shall not be treated as an original application and benefits will be payable as if the renouncement had not occurred.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1231, §3106; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(73), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3297; renumbered §5306, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 103–446, title V, §503, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4663.)