7 USC CHAPTER 57, SUBCHAPTER II: PROTECTABILITY OF PLANT VARIETIES AND CERTIFICATES OF PROTECTION
§2401. Definitions and rules of construction
(a) Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Asexually reproduced
The term "asexually reproduced" means produced by a method of plant propagation using vegetative material (other than seed) from a single parent, including cuttings, grafting, tissue culture, and propagation by root division.
(2) Basic seed
The term "basic seed" means the seed planted to produce certified or commercial seed.
(3) Breeder
The term "breeder" means the person who directs the final breeding creating a variety or who discovers and develops a variety. If the actions are conducted by an agent on behalf of a principal, the principal, rather than the agent, shall be considered the breeder. The term does not include a person who redevelops or rediscovers a variety the existence of which is publicly known or a matter of common knowledge.
(4) Essentially derived variety
(A) In general
The term "essentially derived variety" means a variety that—
(i) is predominantly derived from another variety (referred to in this paragraph as the "initial variety") or from a variety that is predominantly derived from the initial variety, while retaining the expression of the essential characteristics that result from the genotype or combination of genotypes of the initial variety;
(ii) is clearly distinguishable from the initial variety; and
(iii) except for differences that result from the act of derivation, conforms to the initial variety in the expression of the essential characteristics that result from the genotype or combination of genotypes of the initial variety.
(B) Methods
An essentially derived variety may be obtained by the selection of a natural or induced mutant or of a somaclonal variant, the selection of a variant individual from plants of the initial variety, backcrossing, transformation by genetic engineering, or other method.
(5) Kind
The term "kind" means one or more related species or subspecies singly or collectively known by one common name, such as soybean, flax, or radish.
(6) Seed
The term "seed", with respect to a tuber propagated variety, means the tuber or the part of the tuber used for propagation.
(7) Sexually reproduced
The term "sexually reproduced" includes any production of a variety by seed, but does not include the production of a variety by tuber propagation.
(8) Tuber propagated
The term "tuber propagated" means propagated by a tuber or a part of a tuber.
(9) United States
The terms "United States" and "this country" mean the United States, the territories and possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(10) Variety
* * *