26 USC Ch. 24: COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
* * *
any additional amounts to which the employee elects to take into account under subsection (m), but only if the employee's spouse does not have in effect a withholding allowance certificate making such an election;
(E) the standard deduction allowable to such employee (one-half of such standard deduction in the case of an employee who is married (as determined under section 7703) and whose spouse is an employee receiving wages subject to withholding); and
(F) whether the employee has withholding allowance certificates in effect with respect to more than 1 employer.
(2) Allowance certificates
(A) On commencement of employment
On or before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding allowance certificate relating to the withholding allowance claimed by the employee, which shall in no event exceed the amount to which the employee is entitled.
(B) Change of status
If, on any day during the calendar year, an employee's withholding allowance is in excess of the withholding allowance to which the employee would be entitled had the employee submitted a true and accurate withholding allowance certificate to the employer on that day, the employee shall within 10 days thereafter furnish the employer with a new withholding allowance certificate. If, on any day during the calendar year, an employee's withholding allowance is greater than the withholding allowance claimed, the employee may furnish the employer with a new withholding allowance certificate relating to the withholding allowance to which the employee is so entitled, which shall in no event exceed the amount to which
* * *
(4) Other methods
An employer to determine the amount of tax to be deducted and withheld upon the wages paid to an employee by any other method which will require the employer to deduct and withhold upon such wages substantially the same amount as would be required to be deducted and withheld by applying subsection (a) or (c), either with respect to a payroll period or with respect to the entire taxable year.
(i) Changes in withholding
(1) In general
The Secretary may by regulations provide for increases in the amount of withholding otherwise required under this section in cases where the employee requests such changes.
(2) Treatment as tax
Any increased withholding under paragraph (1) shall for all purposes be considered tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter.
(j) Noncash remuneration to retail commission salesman
In the case of remuneration paid in any medium other than cash for services performed by an individual as a retail salesman for a person, where the service performed by such individual for such person is ordinarily performed for remuneration solely by way of cash commission an employer shall not be required to deduct or withhold any tax under this subchapter with respect to such remuneration, provided that such employer files with the Secretary such information with respect to such remuneration as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(k) Tips
* * *
employment by such employer is less than $20. Such tax shall not at any time be deducted and withheld in an amount which exceeds the aggregate of such wages and funds (including funds turned over under section 3102(c)(2) or section 3202(c)(2)) minus any tax required by section 3102(a) or section 3202(a) to be collected from such wages and funds.
(l) Determination and disclosure of marital status
(1) Determination of status by employer
For purposes of applying the tables in subsections (a) and (c) to a payment of wages, the employer shall treat the employee as a single person unless there is in effect with respect to such payment of wages a withholding allowance certificate furnished to the employer by the employee after the date of the enactment of this subsection indicating that the employee is married.
(2) Disclosure of status by employee
An employee shall be entitled to furnish the employer with a withholding allowance certificate indicating he is married only if, on the day of such furnishing, he is married (determined with the application of the rules in paragraph (3)). An employee whose marital status changes from married to single shall, at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, furnish the employer with a new withholding allowance certificate.
(3) Determination of marital status
For purposes of paragraph (2), an employee shall on any day be considered—
* * *
If, at the time a payment of unemployment compensation (as defined in section 85(b)) is made to any person, a request by such person is in effect that such payment be subject to withholding under this chapter, then for purposes of this chapter and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter, such payment shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee. The amount to be deducted and withheld under this chapter from any payment to which any request under this paragraph applies shall be an amount equal to 10 percent of such payment.
(3) Authority for other voluntary withholding
The Secretary is authorized by regulations to provide for withholding—
(A) from remuneration for services performed by an employee for the employee's employer which (without regard to this paragraph) does not constitute wages, and
(B) from any other type of payment with respect to which the Secretary finds that withholding would be appropriate under the provisions of this chapter,
if the employer and employee, or the person making and the person receiving such other type of payment, agree to such withholding. Such agreement shall be in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. For purposes of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter), remuneration or other payments with respect to which such agreement is made shall be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee to the extent that such remuneration is paid or other payments are made during the period for which the agreement is in effect.
(q) Extension of withholding to certain gambling winnings
(1) General rule
* * *
Any vehicle fringe benefit shall be treated as wages from which amounts are required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter for purposes of section 6051.
(3) Vehicle fringe benefit
For purposes of this subsection, the term "vehicle fringe benefit" means any fringe benefit—
(A) which constitutes wages (as defined in section 3401), and
(B) which consists of providing a highway motor vehicle for the use of the employee.
(t) Rate of withholding for certain stock
In the case of any qualified stock (as defined in section 83(i)(2)) with respect to which an election is made under section 83(i)—
(1) the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall not be less than the maximum rate of tax in effect under section 1, and
(2) such stock shall be treated for purposes of section 3501(b) in the same manner as a non-cash fringe benefit.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 457; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 666, §2, 69 Stat. 605; Pub. L. 87–256, §110(g)(2), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 537; Pub. L. 88–272, title III, §302(a), (b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89–97, title III, §313(d)(3)–(5), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 384; Pub. L. 89–212, §2(c), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 859; Pub. L. 89–368, title I, §101(a)–(e)(3), Mar. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 38–61; Pub. L. 90–364, title I, §102(c), June 28, 1968, 82 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 91–36, §2(a), June 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 42; Pub. L. 91–53, §6(a), Aug. 7, 1969, 83 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 91–172, title VIII, §805(a)–(e), (f)(1), (g), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 686, 704-708; Pub. L. 92–178, title II,
* * *