26 USC Ch. 24: COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3406. Backup withholding
(a) Requirement to deduct and withhold
(1) In general
In the case of any reportable payment, if—
(A) the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required,
(B) the Secretary notifies the payor that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,
(C) there has been a notified payee underreporting described in subsection (c), or
(D) there has been a payee certification failure described in subsection (d),
then the payor shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to the product of the fourth lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) 1 and such payment.
(2) Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) apply only to interest and dividend payments
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) shall apply only to reportable interest or dividend payments.
(b) Reportable payment, etc.
For purposes of this section—
(1) Reportable payment
The term "reportable payment" means—
(A) any reportable interest or dividend payment, and
(B) any other reportable payment.
(2) Reportable interest or dividend payment
(A) In general
The term "reportable interest or dividend payment" means any payment of a kind, and to a payee, required to be shown on a return required under—
(i) section 6049(a) (relating to payments of interest),
(ii) section 6042(a) (relating to payments of dividends), or
(iii) section 6044 (relating to payments of patronage dividends) but only to the extent such payment is in money.
(B) Special rule for patronage dividends
* * *
(A) the payee failed to include in his return of tax under chapter 1 for such year any portion of a reportable interest or dividend payment required to be shown on such return, or
(B) the payee may be required to file a return for such year and to include a reportable interest or dividend payment in such return, but failed to file such return.
(3) Determination by Secretary to stop (or not to start) withholding
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that—
(i) there was no payee underreporting,
(ii) any payee underreporting has been corrected (and any tax, penalty, or interest with respect to the payee underreporting has been paid),
(iii) withholding under subsection (a)(1)(C) has caused (or would cause) undue hardship to the payee and it is unlikely that any payee underreporting by such payee will occur again, or
(iv) there is a bona fide dispute as to whether there has been any payee underreporting,
then the Secretary shall take the action described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Secretary to take action to stop (or not to start) withholding
For purposes of subparagraph (A), if at the time of the Secretary's determination under subparagraph (A)—
(i) no notice has been given under paragraph (1) to any payor with respect to the underreporting, the Secretary shall not give any such notice, or
(ii) if such notice has been given, the Secretary shall—
(I) provide the payee with a written certification that withholding under subsection (a)(1)(C) is to stop, and
(II) notify the applicable payors (and brokers) that such withholding is to stop.
(C) Time for taking action where notice to payor has been given
* * *
(2) Special rules for readily tradable instruments
(A) In general
Subsection (a)(1)(D) shall apply to any reportable interest or dividend payment to any payee on any readily tradable instrument if (and only if) the payor was notified by a broker under subparagraph (B) or no certification was provided to the payor by the payee under paragraph (1) and—
(i) such instrument was acquired directly by the payee from the payor, or
(ii) such instrument is held by the payor as nominee for the payee.
(B) Broker notifies payor
If—
(i) a payee acquires any readily tradable instrument through a broker, and
(ii) with respect to such acquisition—
(I) the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the broker in the manner required under subsection (a)(1)(A),
(II) the Secretary notifies such broker before such acquisition that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,
(III) the Secretary notifies such broker before such acquisition that such payee is subject to withholding under subsection (a)(1)(C), or
(IV) the payee does not provide a certification to such broker under subparagraph (C),
 such broker shall, within such period as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations (but not later than 15 days after such acquisition), notify the payor that such payee is subject to withholding under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (a)(1), respectively.
(C) Time for payee to provide certification to broker
In the case of any readily tradable instrument acquired by a payee through a broker, the certification described in paragraph (1) may be provided by the payee to such broker—
* * *