26 USC Ch. 24: COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3406. Backup withholding
(a) Requirement to deduct and withhold
(1) In general
In the case of any reportable payment, if—
(A) the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required,
* * *
(B) except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any instrument which is regularly quoted by brokers or dealers making a market.
(7) Original issue discount
To the extent provided in regulations, rules similar to the rules of paragraph (6) of section 6049(d) shall apply.
(8) Requirement of notice to payee
Whenever the Secretary notifies a payor under paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (a) that the TIN furnished by any payee is incorrect, the Secretary shall at the same time furnish a copy of such notice to the payor, and the payor shall promptly furnish such copy to the payee.
(9) Requirement of notice to Secretary
If the Secretary notifies a payor under paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (a) that the TIN furnished by any payee is incorrect and such payee subsequently furnishes another TIN to the payor, the payor shall promptly notify the Secretary of the other TIN so furnished.
(10) Coordination with other sections
For purposes of section 31, this chapter (other than section 3402(n)), and so much of subtitle F (other than section 7205) as relates to this chapter, payments which are subject to withholding under this section shall be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee (and amounts deducted and withheld under this section shall be treated as if deducted and withheld under section 3402).
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §104(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 371; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §152(a), title VII, §722(h)(1), (2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 691, 975; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §§1521(b), 1523(b)(1), title XVIII, §1899A(46), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2746, 2748, 2961; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(u)(44), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3592; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1935(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3032; Pub. L. 107–16, title I, §101(c)(10), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 44; Pub. L. 110–289, div. C, title III, §3091(c), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2911.)