26 USC Ch. 24: COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3405. Special rules for pensions, annuities, and certain other deferred income
(a) Periodic payments
(1) Withholding as if payment were wages
* * *
The payor of any nonperiodic distribution shall transmit to the payee notice of the right to make any election provided in subsection (b) at the time of the distribution (or at such earlier time as may be provided in regulations).
(iii) Notice
Any notice transmitted pursuant to this subparagraph shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(11) Withholding includes deduction
The terms "withholding", "withhold", and "withheld" include "deducting", "deduct", and "deducted".
(12) Failure to provide correct TIN
If—
(A) a payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required by the Secretary, or
(B) the Secretary notifies the payor before any payment or distribution that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,
no election under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) shall be treated as in effect and subsection (a)(4) shall not apply to such payee.
(13) Election may not be made with respect to certain payments outside the United States or its possessions
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of any periodic payment or nonperiodic distribution which is to be delivered outside of the United States and any possession of the United States, no election may be made under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) with respect to such payment.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the recipient certifies to the payor, in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, that such person is not—
(i) a United States citizen or a resident alien of the United States, or
(ii) an individual to whom section 877 applies.
(f) Withholding to be treated as wage withholding under section 3402 for other purposes
For purposes of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter)—
(1) any designated distribution (whether or not an election under this section applies to such distribution) shall be treated as if it were wages paid by an employer to an employee with respect to which there has been withholding under section 3402, and
(2) in the case of any designated distribution not subject to withholding under this section by reason of an election under this section, the amount withheld shall be treated as zero.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §334(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 623; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §542(c), title VII, §§714(j)(1), (4), (5), 722(h)(4)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 891, 962, 963, 976; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1102(e)(1), title XII, §1234(b)(1), title XVIII, §1875(c)(10), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2416, 2566, 2895; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(bb)(2)(A)–(C), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3534; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, §§521(b)(36)–(40), 522(b)(1)–(2)(C), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 312–314; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1704(t)(71), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1891; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §314(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-643; Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §641(a)(1)(D)(ii), (iii), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11041(c)(2)(F), (G), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2084.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 301(d) of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, referred to in subsec. (d)(2)(B)(iii), is section 301(d) of Pub. L. 94–12, Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 26, relating to plan requirements for taxpayers electing additional credits, which was set out as a note under section 46 of this title and was repealed by Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §141(f)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2795.
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–97, §11041(c)(2)(F), substituted "allowance" for "exemption".
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–97, in heading, substituted "allowance" for "exemption" and in text, substituted "allowance" for "exemption" and "shall be determined under rules prescribed by the Secretary" for "shall be determined by treating the payee as a married individual claiming 3 withholding exemptions".
2001—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 107–16, §641(a)(1)(D)(ii), reenacted heading without change and amended text of par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "For purposes of this subsection, the term 'eligible rollover distribution' has the meaning given such term by section 402(f)(2)(A) (or in the case of an annuity contract under section 403(b), a distribution from such contract described in section 402(f)(2)(A))."
Subsec. (d)(2)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 107–16, §641(a)(1)(D)(iii), added cl. (iv).
2000—Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 106–554 inserted "(other than a Roth IRA)" after "individual retirement plan" in concluding provisions.
1996—Subsec. (e)(12). Pub. L. 104–188 substituted "(b)(2)" for "(b)(3)" in closing provisions.
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–318, §521(b)(36), substituted "Periodic payments" for "Pensions, annuities, etc." in heading.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–318, §522(b)(2)(A), substituted "subsection (e)(2)" for "subsection (d)(2)".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–318, §§521(b)(37)(A), 522(b)(2)(B), substituted "subsection (e)(3)" for "subsection (d)(3)" and "an amount equal to 10 percent of such distribution" for "the amount determined under paragraph (2)".
Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 102–318, §521(b)(37)(B), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2) which related to amount of withholding.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–318, §522(b)(1), added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–318, §522(b)(1), (2)(C), redesignated subsec. (c) as (d) and substituted "subsection (e)(1)" for "subsection (d)(1)" in par. (1). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (e).
Pub. L. 102–318, §521(b)(40), substituted "(b)(2)" for "(b)(3)" in par. (13)(A).
* * *