26 USC Ch. 24: COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
(A) apply with respect to the amount of wages paid during such periods as the Secretary may prescribe, and
(B) be in such form, and provide for such amounts to be deducted and withheld, as the Secretary determines to be most appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter and to reflect the provisions of chapter 1 applicable to such periods.
(2) Amount of wages
For purposes of applying tables or procedures prescribed under paragraph (1), the term "the amount of wages" means the amount by which the wages exceed the taxpayer's withholding allowance, prorated to the payroll period.
(b) Percentage method of withholding
(1) If wages are paid with respect to a period which is not a payroll period, the withholding allowance allowable with respect to each payment of such wages shall be the allowance allowed for a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days (including Sundays and holidays) equal to the number of days in the period with respect to which such wages are paid.
(2) In any case in which wages are paid by an employer without regard to any payroll period or other period, the withholding allowance allowable with respect to each payment of such wages shall be the allowance allowed for a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days equal to the number of days (including Sundays and holidays) which have elapsed since the date of the last payment of such wages by such employer during the calendar year, or the date of commencement of employment with
* * *
shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.
(2) Definitions
(A) Supplemental unemployment compensation benefits
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "supplemental unemployment compensation benefits" means amounts which are paid to an employee, pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, because of an employee's involuntary separation from employment (whether or not such separation is temporary), resulting directly from a reduction in force, the discontinuance of a plant or operation, or other similar conditions, but only to the extent such benefits are includible in the employee's gross income.
(B) Annuity
For purposes of this subsection, the term "annuity" means any amount paid to an individual as a pension or annuity.
(C) Sick pay
For purposes of this subsection, the term "sick pay" means any amount which—
(i) is paid to an employee pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, and
(ii) constitutes remuneration or a payment in lieu of remuneration for any period during which the employee is temporarily absent from work on account of sickness or personal injuries.
(3) Amount withheld from annuity payments or sick pay
* * *
(7) Coordination with other sections
For purposes of sections 3403 and 3404 and for purposes of so much of subtitle F (except section 7205) as relates to this chapter, payments to any person of winnings which are subject to withholding shall be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee.
(r) Extension of withholding to certain taxable payments of Indian casino profits
(1) In general
Every person, including an Indian tribe, making a payment to a member of an Indian tribe from the net revenues of any class II or class III gaming activity conducted or licensed by such tribe shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax in an amount equal to such payment's proportionate share of the annualized tax.
(2) Exception
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to any payment to the extent that the payment, when annualized, does not exceed an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the basic standard deduction (as defined in section 63(c)) for an individual to whom section 63(c)(2)(C) 1 applies, and
(B) the exemption amount (as defined in section 151(d)).
(3) Annualized tax
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "annualized tax" means, with respect to any payment, the amount of tax which would be imposed by section 1(c) 1 (determined without regard to any rate of tax in excess of the fourth lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) 1 ) on an amount of taxable income equal to the excess of—
(A) the annualized amount of such payment, over
* * *