26 USC Ch. 24: COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES
§3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
* * *
If the remuneration paid by an employer to an employee for services performed during one-half or more of any payroll period of not more than 31 consecutive days constitutes wages, all the remuneration paid by such employer to such employee for such period shall be deemed to be wages; but if the remuneration paid by an employer to an employee for services performed during more than one-half of any such payroll period does not constitute wages, then none of the remuneration paid by such employer to such employee for such period shall be deemed to be wages.
(f) Withholding allowance
(1) In general
Under rules determined by the Secretary, an employee receiving wages shall on any day be entitled to a withholding allowance determined based on—
(A) whether the employee is an individual for whom a deduction is allowable with respect to another taxpayer under section 151;
(B) if the employee is married, whether the employee's spouse is entitled to an allowance, or would be so entitled if such spouse were an employee receiving wages, under subparagraph (A) or (D), but only if such spouse does not have in effect a withholding allowance certificate claiming such allowance;
(C) the number of individuals with respect to whom, on the basis of facts existing at the beginning of such day, there may reasonably be expected to be allowable a credit under section 24 (determined after application of subsection (j) thereof) for the taxable year under subtitle A in respect of which amounts deducted and withheld under this chapter in the calendar year in which such day falls are allowed as a credit;
(D) any additional amounts to which the employee elects to take into account under subsection (m), but only if the employee's spouse does not have in effect a withholding allowance certificate making such an election;
(E) the standard deduction allowable to such employee (one-half of such standard deduction in the case of an employee who is married (as determined under section 7703) and whose spouse is an employee receiving wages subject to withholding); and
(F) whether the employee has withholding allowance certificates in effect with respect to more than 1 employer.
(2) Allowance certificates
(A) On commencement of employment
On or before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding allowance certificate relating to the withholding allowance claimed by the employee, which shall in no event exceed the amount to which the employee is entitled.
(B) Change of status
If, on any day during the calendar year, an employee's withholding allowance is in excess of the withholding allowance to which the employee would be entitled had the employee submitted a true and accurate withholding allowance certificate to the employer on that day, the employee shall within 10 days thereafter furnish the employer with a new withholding allowance certificate. If, on any day during the calendar year, an employee's withholding allowance is greater than the withholding allowance claimed, the employee may furnish the employer with a new withholding allowance certificate relating to the withholding allowance to which the employee is so entitled, which shall in no event exceed the amount to which
* * *
The Secretary may, under regulations prescribed by him, authorize—
(1) Withholding on basis of average wages
An employer—
(A) to estimate the wages which will be paid to any employee in any quarter of the calendar year,
(B) to determine the amount to be deducted and withheld upon each payment of wages to such employee during such quarter as if the appropriate average of the wages so estimated constituted the actual wages paid, and
(C) to deduct and withhold upon any payment of wages to such employee during such quarter (and, in the case of tips referred to in subsection (k), within 30 days thereafter) such amount as may be necessary to adjust the amount actually deducted and withheld upon the wages of such employee during such quarter to the amount required to be deducted and withheld during such quarter without regard to this subsection.
(2) Withholding on basis of annualized wages
An employer to determine the amount of tax to be deducted and withheld upon a payment of wages to an employee for a payroll period by—
(A) multiplying the amount of an employee's wages for a payroll period by the number of such payroll periods in the calendar year,
(B) determining the amount of tax which would be required to be deducted and withheld upon the amount determined under subparagraph (A) if such amount constituted the actual wages for the calendar year and the payroll period of the employee were an annual payroll period, and
* * *
(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual,
(B) any payment of an annuity to an individual, if at the time the payment is made a request that such annuity be subject to withholding under this chapter is in effect, and
(C) any payment to an individual of sick pay which does not constitute wages (determined without regard to this subsection), if at the time the payment is made a request that such sick pay be subject to withholding under this chapter is in effect,
shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.
(2) Definitions
(A) Supplemental unemployment compensation benefits
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "supplemental unemployment compensation benefits" means amounts which are paid to an employee, pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, because of an employee's involuntary separation from employment (whether or not such separation is temporary), resulting directly from a reduction in force, the discontinuance of a plant or operation, or other similar conditions, but only to the extent such benefits are includible in the employee's gross income.
(B) Annuity
For purposes of this subsection, the term "annuity" means any amount paid to an individual as a pension or annuity.
(C) Sick pay
For purposes of this subsection, the term "sick pay" means any amount which—
(i) is paid to an employee pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, and
* * *
(6) Coordination with withholding on designated distributions under section 3405
This subsection shall not apply to any amount which is a designated distribution (within the meaning of section 3405(e)(1)).
(p) Voluntary withholding agreements
(1) Certain Federal payments
(A) In general
If, at the time a specified Federal payment is made to any person, a request by such person is in effect that such payment be subject to withholding under this chapter, then for purposes of this chapter and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter, such payment shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee.
(B) Amount withheld
The amount to be deducted and withheld under this chapter from any payment to which any request under subparagraph (A) applies shall be an amount equal to the percentage of such payment specified in such request. Such a request shall apply to any payment only if the percentage specified is 7 percent, any percentage applicable to any of the 3 lowest income brackets in the table under section 1(c),1 or such other percentage as is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Specified Federal payments
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified Federal payment" means—
(i) any payment of a social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d)),
(ii) any payment referred to in the second sentence of section 451(d) 1 which is treated as insurance proceeds,
(iii) any amount which is includible in gross income under section 77(a), and
(iv) any other payment made pursuant to Federal law which is specified by the Secretary for purposes of this paragraph.
(D) Requests for withholding
Rules similar to the rules that apply to annuities under subsection (o)(4) shall apply to requests under this paragraph and paragraph (2).
(2) Voluntary withholding on unemployment benefits
* * *