34 USC Ch. 405: REPORTING OF UNIDENTIFIED AND MISSING PERSONS
§40503. Use of funds
An applicant receiving a grant award under this chapter may use such funds to—
(1) pay for the costs incurred during or after fiscal year 2017 for the transportation, processing, identification, and reporting of missing persons and unidentified remains, including migrants;
(2) establish and expand programs developed to improve the reporting of unidentified persons in accordance with the assurances provided in the application submitted pursuant to section 40502(b) of this title;
(3) hire and maintain additional DNA case analysts and technicians, fingerprint examiners, forensic odontologists, and forensic anthropologists, needed to support such identification programs; and
(4) procure and maintain state of the art multi-modal, multi-purpose forensic and DNA-typing and analytical equipment.
(Pub. L. 106–177, title II, §205, as added Pub. L. 116–277, §2(a)(3), Dec. 31, 2020, 134 Stat. 3369.)