28 USC Ch. 41: ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF UNITED STATES COURTS
§604. Duties of Director generally
(a) The Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall:
* * *
(7) Regulate and pay annuities to widows and surviving dependent children of justices and judges of the United States, judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims, bankruptcy judges, United States magistrate judges, Directors of the Federal Judicial Center, and Directors of the Administrative Office, and necessary travel and subsistence expenses incurred by judges, court officers and employees, and officers and employees of the Administrative Office, and the Federal Judicial Center, while absent from their official stations on official business, without regard to the per diem allowances and amounts for reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses established by the Administrator of General Services under section 5702 of title 5, except that the reimbursement of subsistence expenses may not exceed that authorized by the Director for judges of the United States under section 456 of this title;
(8) Disburse appropriations and other funds for the maintenance and operation of the courts;
(9) Establish pretrial services pursuant to section 3152 of title 18, United States Code;
(10)(A) Purchase, exchange, transfer, distribute, and assign the custody of lawbooks, equipment, supplies, and other personal property for the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court unless otherwise provided pursuant to paragraph (17)); (B) provide or make available readily to each court appropriate equipment for the interpretation of proceedings in accordance with section 1828 of this title; and (C) enter into and perform contracts and other transactions upon such terms as the Director may deem appropriate as may be necessary to the conduct of the work of the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court unless otherwise provided pursuant to paragraph (17)), and contracts for nonpersonal services providing pretrial services, agencies, for the interpretation of proceedings, and for the provision of special interpretation services pursuant to section 1828 of this title may be awarded without regard to section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41;
(11) Audit vouchers and accounts of the courts, the Federal Judicial Center, the offices providing pretrial services, and their clerical and administrative personnel;
(12) Provide accommodations for the courts, the Federal Judicial Center, the offices providing pretrial services and their clerical and administrative personnel;
(13) Lay before Congress, annually, statistical tables that will accurately reflect the business transacted by the several bankruptcy courts, and all other pertinent data relating to such courts;
(14) Pursuant to section 1827 of this title, establish a program for the certification and utilization of interpreters in courts of the United States;
(15) Pursuant to section 1828 of this title, establish a program for the provision of special interpretation services in courts of the United States;
* * *
2009—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 111–8 substituted ", United States magistrate judges, bankruptcy judges appointed under chapter 6 of this title, judges of the District Court of Guam, judges of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges retired under section 377 of this title, and judges retired under section 373 of this title, who are" for "magistrate judges appointed under section 631 of this title,".
2008—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 110–177 inserted "magistrate judges appointed under section 631 of this title," after "hold office during good behavior".
2005—Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 109–115 added par. (4).
2002—Subsec. (a)(20)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(1)(A), substituted "358" for "372(c)(11)".
Subsec. (a)(20)(C). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(1)(B), substituted "360(b)" for "372(c)(15)".
Subsec. (g)(3)(B). Pub. L. 107–217 substituted "sections 541–555 of title 40" for "section 203 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 484)".
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(2)(A), substituted "chapter 16" for "section 372" in two places.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 107–273, §11043(e)(2)(B), substituted "chapter 16" for "section 372(c)".
2000—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 106–518, §304(d), amended par. (8) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (8) read as follows: "Disburse, directly or through the several United States marshals, moneys appropriated for the maintenance and operation of the courts;".
Subsec. (a)(24). Pub. L. 106–518, §204, struck out the second par. (24) which read as follows: "Lay before Congress, annually, statistical tables that will accurately reflect the business imposed on the Federal courts by the savings and loan crisis."
1999—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 106–113 inserted before semicolon at end ", and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay on behalf of Justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior, aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States".
1992—Subsec. (a)(7), (23). Pub. L. 102–572, §902(b)(1), substituted "United States Court of Federal Claims" for "United States Claims Court".
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 102–572, §503, added par. (3).
1990—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 101–650, §325(c)(1), amended Pub. L. 100–702, §1011. See 1988 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–650, §306(e)(1)(B)(i), inserted "judges of the United States Claims Court," before "bankruptcy judges".
Subsec. (a)(19). Pub. L. 101–474, §5(r), and Pub. L. 101–650, §306(e)(1)(A), made identical technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 100–702, §402(a)(1). See 1988 Amendment note below.
* * *