28 USC Ch. 41: ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF UNITED STATES COURTS
§601. Creation; Director and Deputy Director
The Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall be maintained at the seat of government. It shall be supervised by a Director and a Deputy Director appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference. The Director and Deputy Director shall be deemed to be officers for purposes of title 5, United States Code.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 86–370, §5(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 652; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §307, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5112; Pub. L. 104–317, title VI, §602, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3857.)