28 USC Ch. 41: ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF UNITED STATES COURTS
§607. Practice of law prohibited
An officer or employee of the Administrative Office shall not engage directly or indirectly in the practice of law in any court of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 915.)