28 USC Ch. 41: ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF UNITED STATES COURTS
§612. Judiciary Information Technology Fund
(a) Establishment and Availability of Fund.—There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a special fund to be known as the "Judiciary Information Technology Fund" (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Fund"). Moneys in the Fund shall be available to the Director wit
* * *
(i) Appropriations Into the Fund.—If the budget request of the judiciary is appropriated in full, the amount deposited into the Fund during any fiscal year under the authority of subsection (c)(1)(B) will be the same as the amount of funds requested by the judiciary for activities described in subsection (a). If an amount to be deposited is not specified in statute by Congress and if the full request is not appropriated, the amount to be deposited under subsection (c)(1)(B) will be set by the spending priorities established by the Judicial Conference.
(j) Long Range Management and Business Plans.—The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Court shall—
(1) develop an overall strategic business plan which would identify the judiciary's missions, goals, and objectives;
(2) develop a long range automation plan based on the strategic business plan and user needs assessments;
(3) establish effective Administrative Office oversight of court automation efforts to ensure the effective operation of existing systems and control over developments of future systems;
(4) expedite efforts to complete the development and implementation of life cycle management standards;
(5) utilize the standards in developing the next generation of case management and financial systems; and
(6) assess the current utilization and future user requirements of the data communications network.
(Added Pub. L. 101–162, title IV, §404(b)(1), Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1013; amended Pub. L. 103–420, §2, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4343; Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LVI, §5602, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 699; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title III, §305], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-45; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(h)(2), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 105–119, title III, §304, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2491; Pub. L. 106–518, title I, §101, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2411; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(g)(2), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title IV, §407(b), Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2471.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 404 of Public Law 101–515, referred to in subsecs. (b)(1) and (c)(1)(A), was formerly set out as a Court Fees for Electronic Access to Information note under section 1913 of this title.
The date of the enactment of the Judicial Amendments Act of 1994, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(A), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 103–420, which was approved Oct. 25, 1994.
Subsection (k), referred to in subsec. (g)(2)(A), was redesignated subsection (j) of this section by Pub. L. 106–518, title I, §101(2), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2411.
Section 606 of Public Law 100–459, referred to in subsec. (h), is section 606 of Pub. L. 100–459, title VI, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2227, which is not classified to the Code.
Amendments
* * *
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(b)(3), substituted "information technology" for "automatic data processing" wherever appearing.
Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(b)(2), substituted "Information Technology Fund" for "Automation Fund".
Subsecs. (b), (c)(2), (e). Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(b)(3), substituted "information technology" for "automatic data processing" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(b)(3), substituted "information technology" for "automatic data processing".
Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(a)(1), substituted "the provisions of law, policies, and regulations applicable to executive agencies under the Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996" for "section 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759)".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(a)(2), substituted "section 201 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481)" for "sections 111 and 201 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481 and 759)".
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(b)(3), substituted "information technology" for "automatic data processing".
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 104–208, §101(a) [title III, §305], substituted "September 30, 1998" for "September 30, 1997".
Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(a)(3), (4), redesignated subsec. (m) as (l) and struck out former subsec. (l) which read as follows:
"(l) Definition.—For purposes of this section, the term 'automatic data processing equipment' has the meaning given that term in section 111(a)(2)(A) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759(a)(2)(A))."
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 104–106, §5602(a)(3), redesignated subsec. (m) as (l).
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–429, §2(1), inserted "program activities included in the courts of appeals, district courts, and other judicial services account of" after "equipment for" and substituted ", support personnel in the courts and in the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and other costs, for the effective management, coordination, operation, and use of automatic data processing equipment purchased by the Fund. In addition, all agencies of the judiciary may make deposits into the Fund to meet their automatic data processing needs in accordance with subsections (b) and (c)(2)" for "and other costs, for the effective management, coordination, operation, and use of automatic data processing equipment in the judicial branch".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–420, §2(2), substituted "activities funded under subsection (a) and shall include an annual estimate of any fees that may be collected under section 404 of the Judiciary Appropriations Act, 1991 (Public Law 101–515; 104 Stat. 2133)" for "judicial branch".
* * *