28 USC Ch. 41: ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF UNITED STATES COURTS
§604. Duties of Director generally
(a) The Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall:
* * *
(h)(1) The Director shall, out of funds appropriated for the operation and maintenance of the courts, provide facilities and pay necessary expenses incurred by the judicial councils of the circuits and the Judicial Conference under chapter 16 of this title, including mileage allowance and witness fees, at the same rate as provided in section 1821 of this title. Administrative and professional assistance from the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may be requested by each judicial council and the Judicial Conference for purposes of discharging their duties under chapter 16 of this title.
(2) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall include in his annual report filed with the Congress under this section a summary of the number of complaints filed with each judicial council under chapter 16 of this title, indicating the general nature of such complaints and the disposition of those complaints in which action has been taken.
(i) Restrictions on Criminal History Inquiries.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection—
(A) the terms "agency" and "criminal history record information" have the meanings given those terms in section 9201 of title 5;
(B) the term "covered employee" means an employee of the judicial branch of the United States Government, other than—
(i) any judge or justice who is entitled to hold office during good behavior;
(ii) a United States magistrate judge; or
(iii) a bankruptcy judge; and
(C) the term "employing office" means any office or entity of the judicial branch of the United States Government that employs covered employees.
(2) Restriction.—A covered employee may not request that an applicant for employment as a covered employee disclose criminal history record information if the request would be prohibited under section 9202 of title 5 if made by an employee of an agency.
(3) Employing office policies; complaint procedure.—The provisions of sections 9203 and 9206 of title 5 shall apply to employing offices and to applicants for employment as covered employees, consistent with regulations issued by the Director to implement this subsection.
(4) Adverse action.—
(A) Adverse action.—The Director may take such adverse action with respect to a covered employee who violates paragraph (2) as would be appropriate under section 9204 of title 5 if the violation had been committed by an employee of an agency.
(B) Appeals.—The Director shall by rule establish procedures providing for an appeal from any adverse action taken under subparagraph (A) by not later than 30 days after the date of the action.
(C) Applicability of other laws.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an adverse action taken under subparagraph (A) (including a determination in an appeal from such an action under subparagraph (B)) shall not be subject to appeal or judicial review.
(5) Regulations to be issued.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the Fair Chance to Compete for Jobs Act of 2019, the Director shall issue regulations to implement this subsection.
(B) Parallel with agency regulations.—The regulations issued under subparagraph (A) shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management under section 2(b)(1) of the Fair Chance to Compete for Jobs Act of 2019 except to the extent that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this subsection.
(6) Effective date.—Paragraphs (1) through (4) shall take effect on the date on which section 9202 of title 5 applies with respect to agencies.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 914; Aug. 3, 1956, ch. 944, §3, 70 Stat. 1026; Pub. L. 90–219, title II, §203(a)–(c), Dec. 20, 1967, 81 Stat. 669; Pub. L. 90–578, title II, §201, title IV, §402(b)(2), Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1114, 1118; Pub. L. 92–397, §4, Aug. 22, 1972, 86 Stat. 580; Pub. L. 93–619, title II, §204, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2089; Pub. L. 95–539, §§3, 4, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §225, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2664; Pub. L. 96–82, §5, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 96–458, §5, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2040; Pub. L. 96–523, §1(c)(1), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3040; Pub. L. 97–267, §7, Sept. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 1139; Pub. L. 99–554, title I, §116, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3095; Pub. L. 100–185, §2, Dec. 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 1279; Pub. L. 100–659, §6(a), Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3918; Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §402(a), title X, §§1008, 1010, 1011, 1020(a)(2), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4650, 4667, 4668, 4671; Pub. L. 101–474, §5(r), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1101; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2548, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4888; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §§306(e)(1), 321, 325(c)(1), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5111, 5117, 5121; Pub. L. 102–572, title V, §503, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4513, 4516; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title III, §305], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-37; Pub. L. 106–518, title II, §204, title III, §304(d), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2414, 2418; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(g)(1), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11043(e), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title IV,
* * *