20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2321. Reservations and State allotment
(a) Reservations and State allotment
(1) Reservations
From the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve—
(A) 0.13 percent to carry out section 2325 of this title; and
(B) 1.50 percent to carry out section 2326 of this title, of which—
(i) 1.25 percent of the sum shall be available to carry out section 2326(b) of this title; and
(ii) 0.25 percent of the sum shall be available to carry out section 2326(h) of this title.
(2) Foundational grant
(A) In general
From the remainder of the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to a State for the fiscal year an amount equal to the amount the State received in fiscal year 2018.
(B) Ratable reduction
If for any fiscal year the amount appropriated for allotments under this section is insufficient to satisfy the provisions of subparagraph (A), the payments to all States under such subparagraph shall be ratably reduced.
(3) Additional funds
Subject to paragraph (4), from the additional funds remaining from the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not expended under paragraphs (1) and (2) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to a State for the fiscal year—
(A) an amount that bears the same ratio to 50 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 15 to 19, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State's allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States;
(B) an amount that bears the same ratio to 20 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 20 to 24, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State's allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States;
(C) an amount that bears the same ratio to 15 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 25 to 65, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State's allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States; and
(D) an amount that bears the same ratio to 15 percent of the sum being allotted as the amounts allotted to the State under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) for such years bears to the sum of the amounts allotted to all the States under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) for such year.
(4) Minimum allotment for years with additional funds
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), for a fiscal year for which there are additional funds described in paragraph (3), no State shall receive for such fiscal year under paragraph (3) less than 1/2 of 1 percent of the additional funds available for such fiscal year. Amounts necessary for increasing such payments to States to comply with the preceding sentence shall be obtained by ratably reducing the amounts to be paid to other States.
(B) Special rule
In the case of a qualifying State, the minimum allotment under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year for the qualifying State shall be the lesser of—
(i) 1/2 of 1 percent of the additional funds available for such fiscal year; and
(ii) the product of—
(I) 1/3 of the additional funds; multiplied by
(II) the quotient of—
(aa) the qualifying State's ratio described in subparagraph (C) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made; divided by
(bb) the sum of all such ratios for all qualifying States for the fiscal year for which the determination is made.
(C) Ratio
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii)(II)(aa), the ratio for a qualifying State for a fiscal year shall be 1.00 less the quotient of—
(i) the amount the qualifying State is allotted under paragraph (3) for the fiscal year; divided by
(ii) 1/2 of 1 percent of the amount appropriated under paragraph (3) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made.
(D) Definitions
In this paragraph, the term "qualifying State" means a State (except the United States Virgin Islands) that, for the fiscal year for which a determination under this paragraph is made, would receive, under the allotment formula under paragraph (3) (without the application of this paragraph), an amount that would be less than the amount the State would receive under subparagraph (A) for such fiscal year.
(b) Reallotment
If the Secretary determines that any amount of any State's allotment under subsection (a) for any fiscal year will not be required for such fiscal year for carrying out the activities for which such amount has been allotted, the Secretary shall make such amount available for reallotment. Any such reallotment among other States shall occur on such dates during the same year as the Secretary shall fix, and shall be made on the basis of criteria established by regulation. No funds may be reallotted for any use other than the use for which the funds were appropriated. Any amount reallotted to a State under this subsection for any fiscal year shall remain available for obligation during the succeeding fiscal year and shall be deemed to be part of the State's allotment for the year in which the amount is obligated.
(c) Allotment ratio
(1) In general
The allotment ratio for any State shall be 1.00 less the product of—
(A) 0.50; and
(B) the quotient obtained by dividing the per capita income for the State by the per capita income for all the States (exclusive of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin Islands), except that—
(i) the allotment ratio in no case shall be more than 0.60 or less than 0.40; and
(ii) the allotment ratio for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin Islands shall be 0.60.
(2) Promulgation
* * *