20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2355. Local uses of funds
(a) General authority
Each eligible recipient that receives funds under this part shall use such funds to develop, coordinate, implement, or improve career and technical education programs to meet the needs identified in the comprehensive needs assessment described in section 2354(c) of this title.
(b) Requirements for uses of funds
Funds made available to eligible recipients under this part shall be used to support career and technical education programs that are of sufficient size, scope, and quality to be effective and that—
(1) provide career exploration and career development activities through an organized, systematic framework designed to aid students, including in the middle grades, before enrolling and while participating in a career and technical education program, in making informed plans and decisions about future education and career opportunities and programs of study, which may include—
(A) introductory courses or activities focused on career exploration and career awareness, including non-traditional fields;
(B) readily available career and labor market information, including information on—
(i) occupational supply and demand;
(ii) educational requirements;
(iii) other information on careers aligned to State, local, or Tribal (as applicable) economic priorities; and
(iv) employment sectors;
(C) programs and activities related to the development of student graduation and career plans;
(D) career guidance and academic counselors that provide information on postsecondary education and career options;
(E) any other activity that advances knowledge of career opportunities and assists students in making informed decisions about future education and employment goals, including non-traditional fields; or
(F) providing students with strong experience in, and comprehensive understanding of, all aspects of an industry;
(2) provide professional development for teachers, faculty, school leaders, administrators, specialized instructional support personnel, career guidance and academic counselors, or paraprofessionals, which may include—
(A) professional development on supporting individualized academic and career and technical education instructional approaches, including the integration of academic and career and technical education standards and curricula;
(B) professional development on ensuring labor market information is used to inform the programs, guidance, and advisement offered to students, including information provided under section 49l–2(e)(2)(C) of title 29;
(C) providing teachers, faculty, school leaders, administrators, specialized instructional support personnel, career guidance and academic counselors, or paraprofessionals, as appropriate, with opportunities to advance knowledge, skills, and understanding of all aspects of an industry, including the latest workplace equipment, technologies, standards, and credentials;
(D) supporting school leaders and administrators in managing career and technical education programs in the schools, institutions, or local educational agencies of such school leaders or administrators;
(E) supporting the implementation of strategies to improve student achievement and close gaps in student participation and performance in career and technical education programs;
(F) providing teachers, faculty, specialized instructional support personnel, career guidance and academic counselors, principals, school leaders, or paraprofessionals, as appropriate, with opportunities to advance knowledge, skills, and understanding in pedagogical practices, including, to the extent the eligible recipient determines that such evidence is reasonably available, evidence-based pedagogical practices;
(G) training teachers, faculty, school leaders, administrators, specialized instructional support personnel, career guidance and academic counselors, or paraprofessionals, as appropriate, to provide appropriate accommodations for individuals with disabilities, and students with disabilities who are provided accommodations under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.) or the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.];
(H) training teachers, faculty, specialized instructional support personnel, career guidance and academic counselors, and paraprofessionals in frameworks to effectively teach students, including a particular focus on students with disabilities and English learners, which may include universal design for learning, multi-tier systems of supports, and positive behavioral interventions and support; or
(I) training for the effective use of community spaces that provide access to tools, technology, and knowledge for learners and entrepreneurs, such as makerspaces or libraries;
(3) provide within career and technical education the skills necessary to pursue careers in high-skill, high-wage, or in-demand industry sectors or occupations;
(4) support integration of academic skills into career and technical education programs and programs of study to support—
(A) CTE participants at the secondary school level in meeting the challenging State academic standards adopted under section 6311(b)(1) of this title by the State in which the eligible recipient is located; and
(B) CTE participants at the postsecondary level in achieving academic skills;
(5) plan and carry out elements that support the implementation of career and technical education programs and programs of study and that result in increasing student achievement of the local levels of performance established under section 2323 of this title, which may include—
(A) a curriculum aligned with the requirements for a program of study;
* * *