20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2324. National activities
(a) Program performance information
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Director, collect performance information about, and report on, the condition of career and technical education and on the effectiveness of State and local programs, services, and activities carried out under this subchapter in order to provide the Secretary and Congress, as well as Federal, State, local, and tribal agencies, with information relevant to improvement in the quality and effectiveness of career and technical education. The Secretary shall report annually to Congress on the Secretary's aggregate analysis of performance information collected each year pursuant to this subchapter from eligible agencies under section 2323(b)(3)(C) of this title, including an analysis of performance data regarding special populations.
(2) Compatibility
The Secretary shall, to the extent feasible, ensure that the performance information system is compatible with other Federal information systems.
(3) Assessments
As a regular part of its assessments, the National Center for Education Statistics shall collect and report information on career and technical education for a nationally representative sample of students. Such assessment may include international comparisons in the aggregate.
(b) Reasonable cost
The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to secure at reasonable cost the information required by this subchapter. To ensure reasonable cost, the Secretary, in consultation with the National Center for Education Statistics and the Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education shall determine the methodology to be used and the frequency with which such information is to be collected.
(c) Single plan for research, development, dissemination, evaluation, and assessment
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, directly or through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements, carry out research, development, dissemination, evaluation and assessment, capacity building, and technical assistance with regard to the career and technical education programs under this chapter. The Secretary shall develop a single plan for such activities.
(2) Plan
Such plan shall—
(A) identify the career and technical education activities described in paragraph (1) that the Secretary will carry out under this section;
(B) describe how the Secretary, acting through the Director, will evaluate such career and technical education activities in accordance with subsection (d)(2); and
(C) include such other information as the Secretary, in consultation with the Director, determines to be appropriate.
(d) Advisory panel; evaluation; reports
(1) Independent advisory panel
(A) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director, shall appoint an independent advisory panel to advise the Secretary on the implementation of the evaluation described in paragraph (2) and the plan developed under subsection (c), including the issues to be addressed and the methodology of the studies involved to ensure that the evaluation adheres to the highest standards of quality.
(B) Members
The advisory panel shall consist of—
(i) educators, administrators, State directors of career and technical education, and chief executives, including those with expertise in the integration of academic and career and technical education;
(ii) experts in evaluation, research, and assessment;
(iii) representatives of labor organizations and businesses, including small businesses, economic development entities, and workforce investment entities;
(iv) parents;
(v) career guidance and academic counseling professionals;
(vi) other individuals and qualified intermediaries with relevant expertise, which may include individuals with expertise in addressing inequities in access to, and in opportunities for, academic and technical skill attainment;
(vii) representatives of Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations; and
(viii) representatives of special populations.
(C) Independent analysis
The advisory panel shall transmit to the Secretary, the Director, the relevant committees of Congress, and the Library of Congress an independent analysis of the findings and recommendations resulting from the evaluation described in paragraph (2).
(D) Chapter 10 of title 5
Chapter 10 of title 5 shall not apply to the panel established under this paragraph.
(2) Evaluation
(A) In general
From amounts made available under subsection (f), the Secretary, acting through the Director, shall provide for the conduct of a series of research and evaluation initiatives for each year for which funds are appropriated to carry out this chapter, which are aligned with the plan in subsection (c)(2), of career and technical education programs under this chapter, including the implementation of the Strengthening Career and Technical Education for the 21st Century Act, to the extent practicable, through studies and analyses conducted independently through grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements that are awarded on a competitive basis. Whenever possible, data used for the evaluation for a fiscal year shall be data from the most recent fiscal year for which such data are available, and from the 5-year period preceding that fiscal year.
(B) Contents
The evaluation required under subparagraph (A) shall include descriptions and evaluations of—
(i) the extent and success of the integration of challenging State academic standards adopted under section 1111(b)(1) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1)] and career and technical education for students participating in career and technical education programs, including a review of the effect of such integration on the academic and technical proficiency achievement of such students, including—
* * *