20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2355. Local uses of funds
(a) General authority
Each eligible recipient that receives funds under this part shall use such funds to develop, coordinate, implement, or improve career and technical education programs to meet the needs identified in the comprehensive needs assessment described in section 2354(c) of this title.
(b) Requirements for uses of funds
Funds made available to eligible recipients under this part shall be used to support career and technical education programs that are of sufficient size, scope, and quality to be effective and that—
(1) provide career exploration and career development activities through an organized, systematic framework designed to aid students, including in the middle grades, before enrolling and while participating in a career and technical education program, in making informed plans and decisions about future education and career opportunities and programs of study, which may include—
(A) introductory courses or activities focused on career exploration and career awareness, including non-traditional fields;
(B) readily available career and labor market information, including information on—
(i) occupational supply and demand;
(ii) educational requirements;
(iii) other information on careers aligned to State, local, or Tribal (as applicable) economic priorities; and
(iv) employment sectors;
(C) programs and activities related to the development of student graduation and career plans;
(D) career guidance and academic counselors that provide information on postsecondary education and career options;
(E) any other activity that advances knowledge of career opportunities and assists students in making informed decisions about future education and employment goals, including non-traditional fields; or
(F) providing students with strong experience in, and comprehensive understanding of, all aspects of an industry;
(2) provide professional development for teachers, faculty, school leaders, administrators, specialized instructional support personnel, career guidance and academic counselors, or paraprofessionals, which may include—
(A) professional development on supporting individualized academic and career and technical education instructional approaches, including the integration of academic and career and technical education standards and curricula;
(B) professional development on ensuring labor market information is used to inform the programs, guidance, and advisement offered to students, including information provided under section 49l–2(e)(2)(C) of title 29;
(C) providing teachers, faculty, school leaders, administrators, specialized instructional support personnel, career guidance and academic counselors, or paraprofessionals, as appropriate, with opportunities to advance knowledge, skills, and understanding of all aspects of an industry, including the latest workplace equipment, technologies, standards, and credentials;
* * *
(K) improving career guidance and academic counseling programs that assist students in making informed academic and career and technical education decisions, including academic and financial aid counseling;
(L) supporting the integration of employability skills into career and technical education programs and programs of study, including through family and consumer science programs;
(M) supporting programs and activities that increase access, student engagement, and success in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics fields (including computer science and architecture) for students who are members of groups underrepresented in such subject fields;
(N) providing career and technical education, in a school or other educational setting, for adults or out-of-school youth to complete secondary school education or upgrade technical skills;
(O) supporting career and technical student organizations, including student preparation for and participation in technical skills competitions aligned with career and technical education program standards and curricula;
(P) making all forms of instructional content widely available, which may include use of open educational resources;
(Q) supporting the integration of arts and design skills, when appropriate, into career and technical education programs and programs of study;
(R) partnering with a qualified intermediary to improve training, the development of public-private partnerships, systems development, capacity-building, and scalability of the delivery of high-quality career and technical education;
(S) support to reduce or eliminate out-of-pocket expenses for special populations participating in career and technical education, including those participating in dual or concurrent enrollment programs or early college high school programs, and supporting the costs associated with fees, transportation, child care, or mobility challenges for those special populations; or
(T) other activities to improve career and technical education programs; and
(6) develop and implement evaluations of the activities carried out with funds under this part, including evaluations necessary to complete the comprehensive needs assessment required under section 2354(c) of this title and the local report required under section 2323(b)(4)(B) of this title.
(c) Pooling funds
An eligible recipient may pool a portion of funds received under this chapter with a portion of funds received under this chapter available to one or more eligible recipients to support implementation of programs of study through the activities described in subsection (b)(2).
(d) Administrative costs
Each eligible recipient receiving funds under this part shall not use more than 5 percent of such funds for costs associated with the administration of activities under this section.
* * *