20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2342. State plan
(a) State plan
(1) In general
Each eligible agency desiring assistance under this subchapter for any fiscal year shall prepare and submit to the Secretary a State plan for a 4-year period, consistent with subsection (b) and paragraph (5), together with such annual revisions as the eligible agency determines to be necessary, except that, during the period described in section 2303 of this title, each eligible agency may submit a transition plan that shall fulfill the eligible agency's obligation to submit a State plan under this section for the first fiscal year following July 31, 2018.
(2) Revisions
Each eligible agency—
(A) may submit such annual revisions of the State plan to the Secretary as the eligible agency determines to be necessary; and
(B) shall, after the second year of the 4-year period, conduct a review of activities assisted under this subchapter and submit any revisions of the State plan that the eligible agency determines necessary to the Secretary.
(3) Hearing process
The eligible agency shall conduct public hearings in the State, after appropriate and sufficient notice, for the purpose of affording all segments of the public and interested organizations and groups (including teachers, faculty, specialized instructional support personnel, paraprofessionals, school leaders, authorized public chartering agencies and charter school leaders (consistent with State law), employers, labor organizations, parents, students, Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations that may be present in the State, and community organizations), an opportunity to present their views and make recommendations regarding the State plan. A summary of such recommendations and the eligible agency's response to such recommendations shall be included in the State plan.
(4) Public comment
Each eligible agency shall make the State plan publicly available for public comment for a period of not less than 30 days, by electronic means and in an easily accessible format, prior to submission to the Secretary for approval under this subsection. In the plan the eligible agency files under this subsection, the eligible agency shall provide an assurance that public comments were taken into account in the development of the State plan.
(5) Optional submission of subsequent plans
An eligible agency may, after the first 4-year State plan is submitted under this section, submit subsequent 4-year plans not later than 120 days prior to the end of the 4-year period covered by the preceding State plan or, if an eligible agency chooses not to submit a State plan for a subsequent 4-year period, the eligible agency shall submit, and the Secretary shall approve, annual revisions to the State determined levels of performance in the same manner as revisions submitted and approved under section 2323(b)(3)(A)(ii) of this title.
(b) Options for submission of State plan
(1) Combined plan
The eligible agency may submit a combined plan that meets the requirements of this section and the requirements of section 3113 of title 29.
(2) Notice to Secretary
The eligible agency shall inform the Secretary of whether the eligible agency intends to submit a combined plan described in paragraph (1) or a single plan.
(c) Plan development
(1) In general
The eligible agency shall—
(A) develop the State plan in consultation with—
(i) representatives of secondary and postsecondary career and technical education programs, including eligible recipients and representatives of 2-year minority-serving institutions and historically Black colleges and universities and tribally controlled colleges or universities in States where such institutions are in existence, adult career and technical education providers, and charter school representatives in States where such schools are in existence, which shall include teachers, faculty, school leaders, specialized instructional support personnel, career and academic guidance counselors, and paraprofessionals;
(ii) interested community representatives, including parents, students, and community organizations;
(iii) representatives of the State workforce development board established under section 3111 of title 29 (referred to in this section as the "State board");
(iv) members and representatives of special populations;
(v) representatives of business and industry (including representatives of small business), which shall include representatives of industry and sector partnerships in the State, as appropriate, and representatives of labor organizations in the State;
(vi) representatives of agencies serving out-of-school youth, homeless children and youth, and at-risk youth, including the State Coordinator for Education of Homeless Children and Youths established or designated under section 11432(d)(3) of title 42;
(vii) representatives of Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations located in, or providing services in, the State; and
(viii) individuals with disabilities; and
(B) consult the Governor of the State, and the heads of other State agencies with authority for career and technical education programs that are not the eligible agency, with respect to the development of the State plan.
(2) Activities and procedures
The eligible agency shall develop effective activities and procedures, including access to information needed to use such procedures, to allow the individuals and entities described in paragraph (1) to participate in State and local decisions that relate to development of the State plan.
(3) Consultation with the Governor
The consultation described in paragraph (1)(B) shall include meetings of officials from the eligible agency and the Governor's office and shall occur—
(A) during the development of such plan; and
(B) prior to submission of the plan to the Secretary.
(d) Plan contents
The State plan shall include—
* * *