20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2323. Accountability
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to establish and support State and local performance accountability systems, comprised of the activities described in this section, to assess the effectiveness of the State and the eligible recipients of the State in achieving statewide progress in career and technical education, and to optimize the return of investment of Federal funds in career and technical education activities.
(b) State determined performance measures
(1) In general
Each eligible agency, with input from eligible recipients, shall establish State determined performance measures for a State that consist of—
(A) the core indicators of performance described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2); and
(B) a State determined level of performance described in paragraph (3)(A) for each core indicator of performance.
(2) Indicators of performance
(A) Core indicators of performance for CTE concentrators at the secondary level
Each eligible agency shall identify in the State plan core indicators of performance for CTE concentrators at the secondary level that are valid and reliable, and that include, at a minimum, measures of each of the following:
(i) The percentage of CTE concentrators who graduate high school, as measured by—
(I) the four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (defined in section 7801 of this title); and
(II) at the State's discretion, the extended-year adjusted cohort graduation rate defined in such section 7801.
(ii) CTE concentrator proficiency in the challenging State academic standards adopted by the State under section 6311(b)(1) of this title, as measured by the academic assessments described in section 6311(b)(2) of this title.
(iii) The percentage of CTE concentrators who, in the second quarter after exiting from secondary education, are in postsecondary education or advanced training, military service or a service program that receives assistance under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511 et seq.), are volunteers as described in section 2504(a) of title 22, or are employed.
(iv) Indicators of career and technical education program quality as follows:
(I) That shall include at least 1 of the following:
(aa) The percentage of CTE concentrators graduating from high school having attained a recognized postsecondary credential.
(bb) The percentage of CTE concentrators graduating from high school having attained postsecondary credits in the relevant career and technical education program or program of study earned through a dual or concurrent enrollment program or another credit transfer agreement.
(cc) The percentage of CTE concentrators graduating from high school having participated in work-based learning.
(II) That may include any other measure of student success in career and technical education that is statewide, valid, and reliable, and comparable across the State.
(v) The percentage of CTE concentrators in career and technical education programs and programs of study that lead to non-traditional fields.
(B) Core indicators of performance for CTE concentrators at the postsecondary level
Each eligible agency shall identify in the State plan core indicators of performance for CTE concentrators at the postsecondary level that are valid and reliable, and that include, at a minimum, measures of each of the following:
(i) The percentage of CTE concentrators who, during the second quarter after program completion, remain enrolled in postsecondary education, are in advanced training, military service, or a service program that receives assistance under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511 et seq.), are volunteers as described in section 2504(a) of title 22, or are placed or retained in employment.
(ii) The percentage of CTE concentrators who receive a recognized postsecondary credential during participation in or within 1 year of program completion.
(iii) The percentage of CTE concentrators in career and technical education programs and programs of study that lead to non-traditional fields.
(C) Alignment of performance indicators
In developing core indicators of performance under subparagraphs (A) and (B), an eligible agency shall, to the greatest extent possible, align the indicators so that substantially similar information gathered for other State and Federal programs, or for any other purpose, may be used to meet the requirements of this section.
(3) State determined levels of performance
(A) State determined levels of performance for core indicators of performance
(i) In general
(I) Levels determined by the eligible agency
Each eligible agency, with input from eligible recipients, shall establish in the State plan submitted under section 2342 of this title, for each year covered by the State plan, State determined levels of performance for each of the core indicators described under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) for career and technical education activities authorized under this subchapter. The level of performance for a core indicator shall be the same for all CTE concentrators in the State.
(II) Technical assistance
The Secretary may assist an eligible agency in establishing the State determined levels of performance under this subparagraph only at the request of that eligible agency.
(III) Requirements
Such State determined levels of performance shall, at a minimum—
(aa) be expressed in a percentage or numerical form, so as to be objective, quantifiable, and measurable;
(bb) require the State to continually make meaningful progress toward improving the performance of all career and technical education students, including the subgroups of students described in section 6311(h)(1)(C)(ii) of this title, and special populations, as described in section 2302(48) of this title; and
* * *