20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2344. State leadership activities
(a) General authority
From amounts reserved under section 2322(a)(2) of this title, each eligible agency shall—
* * *
(13) partnering with qualified intermediaries to improve training, the development of public-private partnerships, systems development, capacity-building, and scalability of the delivery of high-quality career and technical education;
(14) improvement of career guidance and academic counseling programs that assist students in making informed academic and career and technical education decisions, including academic and financial aid counseling;
(15) support for the integration of employability skills into career and technical education programs and programs of study;
(16) support for programs and activities that increase access, student engagement, and success in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics fields (including computer science, coding, and architecture), support for the integration of arts and design skills, and support for hands-on learning, particularly for students who are members of groups underrepresented in such subject fields, such as female students, minority students, and students who are members of special populations;
(17) support for career and technical student organizations, especially with respect to efforts to increase the participation of students in nontraditional fields and students who are members of special populations;
(18) support for establishing and expanding work-based learning opportunities that are aligned to career and technical education programs and programs of study;
(19) integrating and aligning programs of study and career pathways;
(20) supporting the use of career and technical education programs and programs of study aligned with State, regional, or local high-skill, high-wage, or in-demand industry sectors or occupations identified by the State workforce development board described in section 3111 of title 29 or local workforce development boards;
(21) making all forms of instructional content widely available, which may include use of open educational resources;
(22) developing valid and reliable assessments of competencies and technical skills and enhancing data systems to collect and analyze data on secondary and postsecondary academic and employment outcomes;
(23) support for accelerated learning programs, as described in section 4104(b)(3)(A)(i)(IV) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7114(b)(3)(A)(i)(IV)], in the case of any such program that is part of a career and technical education program of study;
(24) support for career academies to implement a postsecondary education and workforce-ready curriculum at the secondary education level that integrates rigorous academic, technical, and employability contents through career and technical education programs and programs of study that address needs described in the comprehensive needs assessment under section 2354(c) of this title; and
(25) other State leadership activities that improve career and technical education.
(c) Restriction on uses of funds
An eligible agency that receives funds under section 2322(a)(2) of this title may not use any of such funds for administrative costs, unless expressly authorized under subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 88–210, title I, §124, as added Pub. L. 109–270, §1(b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 723; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title V, §512(e)(4), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1707; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, §9215(n)(7), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2170; Pub. L. 115–224, title I, §124, July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1608.)