20 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES
§2354. Local application for career and technical education programs
(a) Local application required
Any eligible recipient desiring financial assistance under this part shall, in accordance with requirements established by the eligible agency (in consultation with such other educational training entities as the eligible agency determines to be appropriate) submit a local application to the eligible agency. Such local application shall cover the same period of time as the period of time applicable to the State plan submitted under section 2342 of this title.
(b) Contents
The eligible agency shall determine the requirements for local applications, except that each local application shall contain—
(1) a description of the results of the comprehensive needs assessment conducted under subsection (c);
(2) information on the career and technical education course offerings and activities that the eligible recipient will provide with funds under this part, which shall include not less than 1 program of study approved by a State under section 2344(b)(2) of this title, including—
(A) how the results of the comprehensive needs assessment described in subsection (c) informed the selection of the specific career and technical education programs and activities selected to be funded;
(B) a description of any new programs of study the eligible recipient will develop and submit to the State for approval; and
(C) how students, including students who are members of special populations, will learn about their school's career and technical education course offerings and whether each course is part of a career and technical education program of study;
(3) a description of how the eligible recipient, in collaboration with local workforce development boards and other local workforce agencies, one-stop delivery systems described in section 3151(e)(2) of title 29, and other partners, will provide—
(A) career exploration and career development coursework, activities, or services;
(B) career information on employment opportunities that incorporate the most up-to-date information on high-skill, high-wage, or in-demand industry sectors or occupations, as determined by the comprehensive needs assessment described in subsection (c); and
(C) an organized system of career guidance and academic counseling to students before enrolling and while participating in a career and technical education program;
(4) a description of how the eligible recipient will improve the academic and technical skills of students participating in career and technical education programs by strengthening the academic and career and technical education components of such programs through the integration of coherent and rigorous content aligned with challenging academic standards and relevant career and technical education programs to ensure learning in the subjects that constitute a well-rounded education (as defined in section 7801 of this title);
(5) a description of how the eligible recipient will—
* * *