8 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER III: VISA ISSUANCE
§1735. Restriction on issuance of visas to nonimmigrants from countries that are state sponsors of international terrorism
(a) In general
No nonimmigrant visa under section 1101(a)(15) of this title shall be issued to any alien from a country that is a state sponsor of international terrorism unless the Secretary of State determines, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that such alien does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States. In making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary of State shall apply standards developed by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that are applicable to the nationals of such states.
(b) State sponsor of international terrorism defined
(1) In general
In this section, the term "state sponsor of international terrorism" means any country the government of which has been determined by the Secretary of State under any of the laws specified in paragraph (2) to have repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.
(2) Laws under which determinations were made
The laws specified in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Section 4605(j)(1)(A) of title 50 (or successor statute).1
(B) Section 2780(d) of title 22.
(C) Section 2371(a) of title 22.
(Pub. L. 107–173, title III, §306, May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 555.)