26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART I, Subpart A: Distilled Spirits
§5001. Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
(a) Rate of tax
(1) General
There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.
(2) Products containing distilled spirits
All products of distillation, by whatever name known, which contain distilled spirits, on which the tax imposed by law has not been paid, and any alcoholic ingredient added to such products, shall be considered and taxed as distilled spirits.
(3) Wines containing more than 24 percent alcohol by volume
Wines containing more than 24 percent of alcohol by volume shall be taxed as distilled spirits.
(4) Distilled spirits withdrawn free of tax
Any person who removes, sells, transports, or uses distilled spirits, withdrawn free of tax under section 5214(a) or section 7510, in violation of laws or regulations now or hereafter in force pertaining thereto, and all such distilled spirits shall be subject to all provisions of law relating to distilled spirits subject to tax, including those requiring payment of the tax thereon; and the person so removing, selling, transporting, or using the distilled spirits shall be required to pay such tax.
(5) Denatured distilled spirits or articles
Any person who produces, withdraws, sells, transports, or uses denatured distilled spirits or articles in violation of laws or regulations now or hereafter in force pertaining thereto, and all such denatured distilled spirits or articles shall be subject to all provisions of law pertaining to distilled spirits that are not denatured, including those requiring the payment of tax thereon; and the person so producing, withdrawing, selling, transporting, or using the denatured distilled spirits or articles shall be required to pay such tax.
(6) Fruit-flavor concentrates
If any volatile fruit-flavor concentrate (or any fruit mash or juice from which such concentrate is produced) containing one-half of 1 percent or more of alcohol by volume, which is manufactured free from tax under section 5511, is sold, transported, or used by any person in violation of the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated thereunder, such person and such concentrate, mash, or juice shall be subject to all provisions of this chapter pertaining to distilled spirits and wines, including those requiring the payment of tax thereon; and the person so selling, transporting, or using such concentrate, mash, or juice shall be required to pay such tax.
(7) Imported liqueurs and cordials
Imported liqueurs and cordials, or similar compounds, containing distilled spirits, shall be taxed as distilled spirits.
(8) Imported distilled spirits withdrawn for beverage purposes
* * *
shall be apportioned among the dealers who are component members of such group in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'controlled group' has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; except that for such purposes the phrase 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for the phrase 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in such subsection.
"(B) Nonincorporated dealers under common control.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of subparagraph (A) shall apply to a group of dealers under common control where 1 or more of such dealers is not a corporation.
"(6) Other laws applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 5001 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply in respect of the taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 5001.
"(7) Definitions and special rules.—For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) Dealer.—The term 'dealer' means—
"(i) any wholesale dealer in liquors (as defined in section 5112(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), and
"(ii) any retail dealer in liquors (as defined in section 5122(a) of such Code).
"(B) Distilled spirits.—The term 'distilled spirits' has the meaning given such term by section 5002(a)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(C) Person.—The term 'person' includes any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision thereof.
"(D) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(E) Treatment of imported perfumes containing distilled spirits.—Any article described in section 5001(a)(3) of such Code shall be treated as distilled spirits; except that the tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be imposed on a wine gallon basis in lieu of a proof gallon basis. To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the preceding sentence shall not apply to any article held on October 1, 1985, on the premises of a retail establishment.
"(F) Treatment of distilled spirits in foreign trade zones.—Notwithstanding the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 998, 19 U.S.C. 81a) or any other provision of law, distilled spirits which are located in a foreign trade zone on October 1, 1985, shall be subject to the tax imposed by paragraph (1) and shall be treated for purposes of this subsection as held on such date for sale if—
"(i) internal revenue taxes have been determined, or customs duties liquidated, with respect to such distilled spirits before such date pursuant to a request made under the first proviso of section 3(a) of such Act [19 U.S.C. 81c(a)], or
"(ii) such distilled spirits are held on such date under the supervision of customs pursuant to the second proviso of such section 3(a).
* * *