26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART I, Subpart A: Distilled Spirits
§5001. Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
(a) Rate of tax
(1) General
There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.
* * *
There is hereby imposed on all imported distilled spirits withdrawn from customs custody under section 5232 without payment of the internal revenue tax, and thereafter withdrawn from bonded premises for beverage purposes, an additional tax equal to the duty which would have been paid had such spirits been imported for beverage purposes, less the duty previously paid thereon.
(9) Alcoholic compounds from Puerto Rico
Except as provided in section 5314, upon bay rum, or any article containing distilled spirits, brought from Puerto Rico into the United States for consumption or sale there is hereby imposed a tax on the spirits contained therein at the rate imposed on distilled spirits produced in the United States.
(b) Time of attachment on distilled spirits
The tax shall attach to distilled spirits as soon as this substance is in existence as such, whether it be subsequently separated as pure or impure spirits, or be immediately, or at any subsequent time, transferred into any other substance, either in the process of original production or by any subsequent process.
(c) Reduced rate
(1) In general
In the case of a distilled spirits operation, the otherwise applicable tax rate under subsection (a)(1) shall be—
(A) $2.70 per proof gallon on the first 100,000 proof gallons of distilled spirits, and
(B) $13.34 per proof gallon on the first 22,130,000 of 1 proof gallons of distilled spirits to which subparagraph (A) does not apply,
which have been distilled or processed by such operation and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which have been imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (3) and the proof gallons of distilled spirits have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(2) Controlled groups
(A) In general
In the case of a controlled group, the proof gallon quantities specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) shall be applied to such group and apportioned among the members of such group in such manner as the Secretary or their delegate shall by regulations prescribe.
(B) Definition
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "controlled group" shall have the meaning given such term by subsection (a) of section 1563, except that "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in such subsection.
(C) Rules for non-corporations
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be applied to a group under common control where one or more of the persons is not a corporation.
(D) Single taxpayer
Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce or process distilled spirits under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.
* * *
(II) the amount of tax which would have been imposed under this subpart on such proof gallons of distilled spirits if this section were applied without regard to this paragraph, plus
(ii) the amount of interest which would be allowed and paid on an overpayment of tax at the overpayment rate established under section 6621(a)(1) (without regard to the second sentence thereof) were such rate applied to the excess (if any) determined under clause (i) for the number of days in the filing period for which the refund under this paragraph is being determined.
(C) Application of rules related to elections and assignments
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall apply only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (3) and the proof gallons of distilled spirits have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(D) Rules for refunds within 90 days
For purposes of refunds allowed under this paragraph, section 6611(e) shall be applied by substituting "90 days" for "45 days" each place it appears.
(5) Processed distilled spirits
A distilled spirit shall not be treated as processed for purposes of this subsection unless a process described in section 5002(a)(5)(A) (other than bottling) is performed with respect to such distilled spirit.
(d) Cross reference
For provisions relating to the tax on shipments to the United States of taxable articles from Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, see section 7652.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1314; amended Pub. L. 86–75, §3(a)(2), (3), June 30, 1959, 73 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 86–564, title II, §202(a)(4), (5), June 30, 1960, 74 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 87–72, §3(a)(4), (5), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 193; Pub. L. 87–508, §3(a)(3), (4), June 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 88–52, §3(a)(4), (5), June 29, 1963, 77 Stat. 72; Pub. L. 88–348, §2(a)(4), (5), June 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 89–44, title V, §501(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 150; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §§802, 805(d), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 273, 278; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §27(a)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11201(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–415; Pub. L. 103–465, title I, §136(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4841; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13807(a), (c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2176; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §144(g)(1), (2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3235; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, §§106(g)(1), 107(a)(1), 109(a), 110(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3044, 3045, 3049, 3050.)