38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 11, SUBCHAPTER II: WARTIME DISABILITY COMPENSATION
§1114. Rates of wartime disability compensation
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title
(a) if and while the disability is rated 10 percent the monthly compensation shall be $87;
* * *
loss or loss of use, but in no event to exceed $3,093 per month;
(l) if the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both feet, or of one hand and one foot, or is blind in both eyes, with 5/200 visual acuity or less, or is permanently bedridden or so helpless as to be in need of regular aid and attendance, the monthly compensation shall be $2,207;
(m) if the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both hands, or of both legs at a level, or with complications, preventing natural knee action with prostheses in place, or of one arm and one leg at levels, or with complications, preventing natural elbow and knee action with prostheses in place, or has suffered blindness in both eyes having only light perception, or has suffered blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so helpless as to be in need of regular aid and attendance, the monthly compensation shall be $2,432;
(n) if the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both arms at levels, or with complications, preventing natural elbow action with prostheses in place, has suffered the anatomical loss of both legs so near the hip as to prevent the use of prosthetic appliances, or has suffered the anatomical loss of one arm and one leg so near the shoulder and hip as to prevent the use of prosthetic appliances, or has
* * *
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 97–66, §§101(a)(13), 104(2), substituted "both hands, or of both legs at a level, or with complications, preventing natural knee action with prostheses in place, or of one arm and one leg at levels, or with complications, preventing natural elbow and knee action with prostheses" for "two extremities at a level, or with complications, preventing natural elbow or knee action with prosthesis" and "$1,547" for "$1,391".
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 97–66, §§101(a)(14), 104(3), substituted "or loss of use of both arms at levels, or with complications, preventing natural elbow action with prostheses in place, has suffered the anatomical loss of both legs so near the hip as to prevent the use of prosthetic appliances, or has suffered the anatomical loss of one arm and one leg so near the shoulder and hip as to prevent the use of prosthetic appliances," for "of two extremities so near the shoulder or hip as to prevent the use of a prosthetic appliance" and "$1,758" for "$1,581".
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 97–66, §§101(a)(15), 104(4), substituted "visual acuity or less, or if the veteran has suffered the anatomical loss of both arms so near the shoulder as to prevent the use of prosthetic appliances, the monthly compensation shall be $1,966" for "visual acuity or less, the monthly compensation shall be $1,768".
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 97–66, §101(a)(15), substituted "$1,966" for "$1,768" in three places.
Subsec. (r). Pub. L. 97–66, §101(a)(16), substituted "$844" for "$759" in cl. (1) and "$1,257" for "$1,130" in cl. (2).
Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 97–66, §101(a)(17), increased compensation from $1,137 to $1,264.
* * *
"(a) Rate Adjustment.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall, effective on December 1, 1994, increase the dollar amounts in effect for the payment of disability compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation by the Secretary, as specified in subsection (b)[.]
"(b) Amounts To Be Increased.—The dollar amounts to be increased pursuant to subsection (a) are the following:
"(1) Compensation.—Each of the dollar amounts in effect under section 1114 of title 38, United States Code.
"(2) Additional compensation for dependents.—Each of the dollar amounts in effect under section 1115(1) of such title.
"(3) Clothing allowance.—The dollar amount in effect under section 1162 of such title.
"(4) New dic rates.—The dollar amounts in effect under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1311(a) of such title.
"(5) Old dic rates.—Each of the dollar amounts in effect under section 1311(a)(3) of such title.
"(6) Additional dic for disability.—The dollar amounts in effect under sections 1311(c) and 1311(d) of such title.
"(7) DIC for dependent children.—The dollar amounts in effect under sections 1313(a) and 1314 of such title.
"(c) Determination of Percentage Increase.—(1) The increase under subsection (a) shall be made in the dollar amounts specified in subsection (b) as in effect on November 30, 1994. Each such amount shall be increased by the same percentage as the percentage by which benefit amounts payable under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) are increased effective December 1, 1994, as a result of a determination under section 215(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(i)).
* * *