38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 11, SUBCHAPTER II: WARTIME DISABILITY COMPENSATION
§1114. Rates of wartime disability compensation
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title
(a) if and while the disability is rated 10 percent the monthly compensation shall be $87;
* * *
For the purposes of clause (2) of this subsection, need for a higher level of care shall be considered to be need for personal health-care services provided on a daily basis in the veteran's home by a person who is licensed to provide such services or who provides such services under the regular supervision of a licensed health-care professional. The existence of the need for such care shall be determined by a physician employed by the Department or, in areas where no such physician is available, by a physician carrying out such function under contract or fee arrangement based on an examination by such physician. For the purposes of section 1134 of this title, such allowance shall be considered as additional compensation payable for disability.
(s) If the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $1,985. For the purpose of this subsection, the requirement of "permanently housebound" will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran's house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such veteran's lifetime.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1120, §314; Pub. L. 85–782, §2, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 86–663, §1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 87–645, §§1(a), 2(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 88–20, §1, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 17; Pub. L. 88–22, §1, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 89–311, §§1(a), 3(d), (e), Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1154, 1155; Pub. L. 90–77, title IV, §401, Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 90–493, §§1(a), 4(a), Aug. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 808, 809; Pub. L. 91–376, §1(a), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 787; Pub. L. 92–328, title I, §101(a), June 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 93–295, title I, §101(a), May 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 181; Pub. L. 94–71, title I, §101(a), Aug.
* * *