38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 11, SUBCHAPTER II: WARTIME DISABILITY COMPENSATION
§1116. Presumptions of service connection for diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents
(a)(1) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title
* * *
(B) each additional disease (if any) that (i) the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under this section warrants a presumption of service-connection by reason of having positive association with exposure to an herbicide agent, and (ii) becomes manifest within the period (if any) prescribed in such regulations in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era and while so serving was exposed to that herbicide agent,
shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service.
(2) The diseases referred to in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection are the following:
(A) Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more.
(B) Each soft-tissue sarcoma becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more other than osteosarcoma, chondrosarcoma, Kaposi's sarcoma, or mesothelioma.
(C) Chloracne or another acneform disease consistent with chloracne becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more within one year after the last date on which the veteran performed active military, naval, or air service in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era.
(D) Hodgkin's disease becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more.
(E) Porphyria cutanea tarda becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more within a year after the last date on which the veteran performed active military, naval, or air service in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era.
(F) Respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea) becoming manifest to a degree 1 of 10 percent or more within 30 years after the last date on which the veteran performed active military, naval, or air service in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era.
(G) Multiple myeloma becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era and has a disease referred to in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent containing dioxin or 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, and may be presumed to have been exposed during such service to any other chemical compound in an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term "herbicide agent" means a chemical in an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era.
* * *