38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 11, SUBCHAPTER II: WARTIME DISABILITY COMPENSATION
§1117. Compensation for disabilities occurring in Persian Gulf War veterans
(a) The Secretary may pay compensation under this subchapter to any Persian Gulf veteran suffering from a chronic disability resulting from an undiagnosed illness (or combination of undiagnosed illnesses) that—
(1) became manifest during service on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War; or
(2) became manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within the presumptive period prescribed under subsection (b).
(b) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the period of time following service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War that the Secretary determines is appropriate for presumption of service connection for purposes of this section. The Secretary's determination of such period of time shall be made following a review of any available credible medical or scientific evidence and the historical treatment afforded disabilities for which manifestation periods have been established and shall take into account other pertinent circumstances regarding the experiences of veterans of the Persian Gulf War.
(c)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(2) Those regulations shall include the following:
(A) A description of the period and geographical area or areas of military service in connection with which compensation under this section may be paid.
(B) A description of the illnesses for which compensation under this section may be paid.
(C) A description of any relevant medical characteristic (such as a latency period) associated with each such illness.
(d) A disability for which compensation under this subchapter is payable shall be considered to be service connected for purposes of all other laws of the United States.
(e) For purposes of this section, the term "Persian Gulf veteran" means a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.
(Added Pub. L. 103–446, title I, §106(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4650.)
Regulations
Section 106(d) of Pub. L. 103–446 provided that: "If the Secretary states in the report under subsection (c) [set out below] that the Secretary intends to pay compensation as provided in section 1117 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the date on which such report is submitted, publish in the Federal Register proposed regulations under subsections (b) and (c) of that section."
Persian Gulf War Veterans' Benefits
Sections 102 to 105, 107, 109, and 110 of title I of Pub. L. 103–446 provided that:
"SEC. 102. FINDINGS.
"The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) During the Persian Gulf War, members of the Armed Forces were exposed to numerous potentially toxic substances, including fumes and smoke from military operations, oil well fires, diesel exhaust, paints, pesticides, depleted uranium, infectious agents, investigational drugs and vaccines, and indigenous diseases, and were also given multiple immunizations. It is not known whether these servicemembers were exposed to chemical or biological warfare agents. However, threats of enemy use of chemical and biological warfare heightened the psychological stress associated with the military operation.
"(2) Significant numbers of veterans of the Persian Gulf War are suffering from illnesses, or are exhibiting symptoms of illness, that cannot now be diagnosed or clearly defined. As a result, many of these conditions or illnesses are not considered to be service connected under current law for purposes of benefits administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
* * *