21 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER I, Part F: General Provisions
§904. Payment of tort claims
Notwithstanding section 2680(k) of title 28, the Attorney General, in carrying out the functions of the Department of Justice under this subchapter, is authorized to pay tort claims in the manner authorized by section 2672 of title 28, when such claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §709, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1284; Pub. L. 93–481, §1, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 95–137, §1(a), Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 96–132, §§13, 15, Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 97–414, §9(g)(1), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2064.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1983Pub. L. 97–414 struck out subsecs. (a) and (b) which had provided, respectively, that (a) there were authorized to be appropriated $105,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, $175,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976, $200,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, $188,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $215,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, and $198,336,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, for the expenses of the Department of Justice in carrying out its functions under this subchapter, and that (b) no funds appropriated under any other provision of this chapter could be used for the expenses of the Department of Justice for which funds were authorized to be appropriated by former subsection (a) of this section, and removed the subsection designator (c) before "Notwithstanding".
1979—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–132, §15, inserted provisions authorizing appropriations of $198,336,000 for the fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1980.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–132, §13, added subsec. (c).
1977—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–137 substituted "September 30, 1977, $188,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, and $215,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979," for "June 30, 1977," and struck out "(other than its expenses incurred in connection with carrying out section 803(a) of this title)".
1974Pub. L. 93–481 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted authorization of appropriations for fiscal years ending June 30, 1975, June 30, 1976, and June 30, 1977, for authorization of appropriations for fiscal years ending June 30, 1972, June 30, 1973, and June 30, 1974, and added subsec. (b).