21 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER I, Part F: General Provisions
§901. Severability
If a provision of this chapter is held invalid, all valid provisions that are severable shall remain in effect. If a provision of this chapter is held invalid in one or more of its applications, the provision shall remain in effect in all its valid applications that are severable.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §706, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1284.)