42 USC CHAPTER 84, SUBCHAPTER IV: FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
§7172. Jurisdiction of Commission
(a) Transfer of functions from Federal Power Commission
(1) There are transferred to, and vested in, the Commission the following functions of the Federal Power Commission or of any member of the Commission or any officer or component of the Commission:
* * *
"(1) Commission.—The term 'Commission' means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and, unless the context requires otherwise, includes the Oil Pipeline Board and any other office or component of the Commission to which the functions and authority vested in the Commission under section 402(b) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7172(b)) are delegated.
"(2) Oil pipeline.—
"(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'oil pipeline' means any common carrier (within the meaning of the Interstate Commerce Act [former 49 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]) which transports oil by pipeline subject to the functions and authority vested in the Commission under section 402(b) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7172(b)).
"(B) Exception.—The term 'oil pipeline' does not include the Trans-Alaska Pipeline authorized by the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.) or any pipeline delivering oil directly or indirectly to the Trans-Alaska Pipeline.
"(3) Oil.—The term 'oil' has the same meaning as is given such term for purposes of the transfer of functions from the Interstate Commerce Commission to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under section 402(b) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7172(b)).
"(4) Rate.—The term 'rate' means all charges that an oil pipeline requires shippers to pay for transportation services."
1 See References in Text note below.