42 USC CHAPTER 84, SUBCHAPTER IV: FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
§7172. Jurisdiction of Commission
(a) Transfer of functions from Federal Power Commission
(1) There are transferred to, and vested in, the Commission the following functions of the Federal Power Commission or of any member of the Commission or any officer or component of the Commission:
* * *
The Federal Power Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A), (B), and (F), is act June 10, 1920, ch. 285, 41 Stat. 1063, which is classified generally to chapter 12 (§791a et seq.) of Title 16, Conservation. Parts I and II of the Federal Power Act are classified generally to subchapters I (§791a et seq.) and II (§824 et seq.), respectively, of chapter 12 of Title 16. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 791a of Title 16 and Tables.
The Natural Gas Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(E), (F), is act June 21, 1938, ch. 556, 52 Stat. 821, which is classified generally to chapter 15B (§717 et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 717w of Title 15 and Tables.
Sections 753, 757, and 760a of title 15, referred to in subsec. (c), were omitted from the Code pursuant to section 760g of Title 15, which provided for the expiration of the President's authority under those sections on Sept. 30, 1981.
Section 6214 of this title, referred to in subsec. (d), was repealed by Pub. L. 106–469, title I, §103(3), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2029.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–272 struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: "There are transferred to, and vested in, the Commission all functions and authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission or any officer or component of such Commission where the regulatory function establishes rates or charges for the transportation of oil by pipeline or establishes the valuation of any such pipeline." See section 60502 of Title 49, Transportation.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Oil Pipeline Regulatory Reform
Pub. L. 102–486, title XVIII, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3010, provided that:
"SEC. 1801. OIL PIPELINE RATEMAKING METHODOLOGY.
"(a) Establishment.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992], the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall issue a final rule which establishes a simplified and generally applicable ratemaking methodology for oil pipelines in accordance with section 1(5) of part I of the Interstate Commerce Act [former 49 U.S.C. 1(5)].
"(b) Effective Date.—The final rule to be issued under subsection (a) may not take effect before the 365th day following the date of the issuance of the rule.
"SEC. 1802. STREAMLINING OF COMMISSION PROCEDURES.
"(a) Rulemaking.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992], the Commission shall issue a final rule to streamline procedures of the Commission relating to oil pipeline rates in order to avoid unnecessary regulatory costs and delays.
"(b) Scope of Rulemaking.—Issues to be considered in the rulemaking proceeding to be conducted under subsection (a) shall include the following:
"(1) Identification of information to be filed with an oil pipeline tariff and the availability to the public of any analysis of such tariff filing performed by the Commission or its staff.
"(2) Qualification for standing (including definitions of economic interest) of parties who protest oil pipeline tariff filings or file complaints thereto.
"(3) The level of specificity required for a protest or complaint and guidelines for Commission action on the portion of the tariff or rate filing subject to protest or complaint.
"(4) An opportunity for the oil pipeline to file a response for the record to an initial protest or complaint.
"(5) Identification of specific circumstances under which Commission staff may initiate a protest.
"(c) Additional Procedural Changes.—In conducting the rulemaking proceeding to carry out subsection (a), the Commission shall identify and transmit to Congress any other procedural changes relating to oil pipeline rates which the Commission determines are necessary to avoid unnecessary regulatory costs and delays and for which additional legislative authority may be necessary.
"(d) Withdrawal of Tariffs and Complaints.—
"(1) Withdrawal of tariffs.—If an oil pipeline tariff which is filed under part I of the Interstate Commerce Act [former 49 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] and which is subject to investigation is withdrawn—
"(A) any proceeding with respect to such tariff shall be terminated;
"(B) the previous tariff rate shall be reinstated; and
"(C) any amounts collected under the withdrawn tariff rate which are in excess of the previous tariff rate shall be refunded.
"(2) Withdrawal of complaints.—If a complaint which is filed under section 13 of the Interstate Commerce Act [former 49 U.S.C. 13] with respect to an oil pipeline tariff is withdrawn, any proceeding with respect to such complaint shall be terminated.
"(e) Alternative Dispute Resolution.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Commission shall establish appropriate alternative dispute resolution procedures, including required negotiations and voluntary arbitration, early in an oil pipeline rate proceeding as a method preferable to adjudication in resolving disputes relating to the rate. Any proposed rates derived from implementation of such procedures shall be considered by the Commission on an expedited basis for approval.
"SEC. 1803. PROTECTION OF CERTAIN EXISTING RATES.
"(a) Rates Deemed Just and Reasonable.—Except as provided in subsection (b)—
"(1) any rate in effect for the 365-day period ending on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992] shall be deemed to be just and reasonable (within the meaning of section 1(5) of the Interstate Commerce Act [former 49 U.S.C. 1(5)]); and
* * *