CHAPTER 23 —SHIPPING ACT
§808. Registration, enrollment, and licensing of vessels purchased, chartered, or leased; unlawful transactions; penalties
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–225, title III, §307(3), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1925
(b) Necessity of registration, etc., for operation; laws, regulations, and liabilities applicable
Every vessel purchased, chartered, or leased from the Secretary of Transportation shall, unless otherwise authorized by the Secretary of Transportation, be operated only under such registry or enrollment and license. Such vessels while employed solely as merchant vessels shall be subject to all laws, regulations, and liabilities governing merchant vessels, whether the United States be interested therein as owner, in whole or in part, or hold any mortgage, lien, or other interest therein.
(c) Sale, lease, etc., to foreign persons; foreign registry or operation
Except as provided in section 1181 of this Appendix and sections 12106(e),1 31322(a)(1)(D), and 12106(e) 1 of title 46, a person may not, without the approval of the Secretary of Transportation—
(1) sell, lease, charter, deliver, or in any manner transfer, or agree to sell, lease, charter, deliver, or in any manner transfer, to a person not a citizen of the United States, any interest in or control of a documented vessel (except in a vessel that has been operated only as a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel (as defined in
(2) place a documented vessel, or a vessel the last documentation of which was under the laws of the United States, under foreign registry or operate that vessel under the authority of a foreign country.
(d) Validity of unlawful charter, sale, etc.; penalties
(1) Any charter, sale, or transfer of a vessel, or interest in or control of that vessel, contrary to this section is void.
(2) A person that knowingly charters, sells, or transfers a vessel, or interest in or control of that vessel, contrary to this section shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(3) A documented vessel may be seized by, and forfeited to, the United States Government if—
(A) the vessel is placed under foreign registry or operated under the authority of a foreign country contrary to this section; or
(B) a person knowingly charters, sells, or transfers a vessel, or interest or control in that vessel, contrary to this section.
(4) A person that charters, sells, or transfers a vessel, or an interest in or control of a vessel, in violation of this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation.
(e) Placement in foreign registry without approval of Secretary
Notwithstanding subsection (c)(2) of this section, the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 [46 App. U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], or any contract entered into with the Secretary of Transportation under that Act, a vessel may be placed under a foreign registry, without approval of the Secretary, if—
(1)(A) the Secretary determines that at least one replacement vessel of a capacity that is equivalent or greater, as measured by deadweight tons, gross tons, or container equivalent units, as appropriate, is documented under
(B) the replacement vessel is not more than 10 years of age on the date of that documentation;
(2)(A) an application for an operating agreement under subtitle B of title VI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 [46 App. U.S.C. 1187 et seq.] has been filed with respect to a vessel which is eligible to be included in the Maritime Security Fleet under section 651(b)(1) of that Act [46 App. U.S.C. 1187(b)(1)]; and
(B) the Secretary has not awarded an operating agreement with respect to that vessel within 90 days after the date of that application;
(3) a contract covering the vessel under subtitle A of title VI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 [46 App. U.S.C. 1171 et seq.] has expired, and that vessel is more than 15 years of age on the date the contract expires; or
(4) an operating agreement covering the vessel under subtitle B of title VI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 has expired.
(e) 2 Approval of certain vessel transactions before documentation of vessel
To promote financing with respect to a vessel to be documented under
(Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 451, §9,