CHAPTER 23 —SHIPPING ACT
§801. Definitions
When used in this chapter:
The term "common carrier by water in interstate commerce" means a common carrier engaged in the transportation by water of passengers or property on the high seas or the Great Lakes on regular routes from port to port between one State, Territory, District, or possession of the United States and any other State, Territory, District, or possession of the United States, or between places in the same Territory, District, or possession.
The term "other person subject to this chapter" means any person not included in the term "common carrier by water in interstate commerce," carrying on the business of forwarding or furnishing wharfage, dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier by water in interstate commerce.
The term "person" includes corporations, partnerships, and associations, existing under or authorized by the laws of the United States, or any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof, or of any foreign country.
The term "vessel" includes all water craft and other artificial contrivances of whatever description and at whatever stage of construction, whether on the stocks or launched, which are used or are capable of being or are intended to be used as a means of transportation on water.
The term "documented under the laws of the United States," means "registered, enrolled, or licensed under the laws of the United States."
The term "carrying on the business of forwarding" means the dispatching of shipments by any person on behalf of others, by ocean-going common carriers in commerce between the United States and its Territories or possessions, or between such Territories and possessions, and handling the formalities incident to such shipments.
The term "maritime labor agreement" means any collective bargaining agreement between an employer subject to this chapter, or group of such employers and a labor organization representing employees in the maritime or stevedoring industry, or any agreement preparatory to such a collective bargaining agreement among members of a multiemployer bargaining group, or any agreement specifically implementing provisions of such a collective bargaining agreement or providing for the formation, financing, or administration of a multiemployer bargaining group.
(Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 451, §1,