CHAPTER 23 —SHIPPING ACT
§836. Forfeitures
All forfeitures incurred under the provisions of this chapter may be prosecuted in the same court, and may be disposed of in the same manner, as forfeitures incurred for offenses against the law relating to the collection of duties, except that forfeitures may be remitted without seizure of the vessel.
(Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 451, §38, as added July 15, 1918, ch. 152, §4,