15 USC Ch. 109: WALL STREET TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY
§8302. Review of regulatory authority
(a) Consultation
(1) Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Before commencing any rulemaking or issuing an order regarding swaps, swap dealers, major swap participants, swap data repositories, derivative clearing organizations with regard to swaps, persons associated with a swap dealer or major swap par
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including regulations), unless otherwise authorized by this title,1 no national securities association registered under section 78o–3 of this title may issue a rule, regulation, or order for the oversight or regulation of, or otherwise assert jurisdiction over, for any purpose, any swap, except that this subparagraph shall not limit the authority of a national securities association to examine for compliance with, and enforce, its rules on capital adequacy.
(c) Objection to Commission regulation
(1) Filing of petition for review
(A) In general
If either Commission referred to in this section determines that a final rule, regulation, or order of the other Commission conflicts with subsection (a)(7) or (b), then the complaining Commission may obtain review of the final rule, regulation, or order in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit by filing in the court, not later than 60 days after the date of publication of the final rule, regulation, or order, a written petition requesting that the rule, regulation, or order be set aside.
(B) Expedited proceeding
A proceeding described in subparagraph (A) shall be expedited by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(2) Transmittal of petition and record
(A) In general
A copy of a petition described in paragraph (1) shall be transmitted not later than 1 business day after the date of filing by the complaining Commission to the Secretary of the responding Commission.
(B) Duty of responding Commission
On receipt of the copy of a petition described in paragraph (1), the responding Commission shall file with the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit—
(i) a copy of the rule, regulation, or order under review (including any documents referred to therein); and
(ii) any other materials prescribed by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(3) Standard of review
The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall—
(A) give deference to the views of neither Commission; and
(B) determine to affirm or set aside a rule, regulation, or order of the responding Commission under this subsection, based on the determination of the court as to whether the rule, regulation, or order is in conflict with subsection (a)(7) or (b), as applicable.
(4) Judicial stay
The filing of a petition by the complaining Commission pursuant to paragraph (1) shall operate as a stay of the rule, regulation, or order until the date on which the determination of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit is final (including any appeal of the determination).
(d) Joint rulemaking
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title 1 and subsections (b) and (c), the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission, in consultation with the Board of Governors, shall further define the terms "swap", "security-based swap", "swap dealer", "security-based swap dealer", "major swap participant", "major security-based swap participant", "eligible contract participant", and "security-based swap agreement" in section 1a(47)(A)(v) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(A)(v)) and section 78c(a)(78) of this title.
(2) Authority of the Commissions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,1 the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission, in consultation with the Board of Governors, shall jointly adopt such other rules regarding such definitions as the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission determine are necessary and appropriate, in the public interest, and for the protection of investors.
(B) Trade repository recordkeeping
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,1 the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission, in consultation with the Board of Governors, shall engage in joint rulemaking to jointly adopt a rule or rules governing the books and records that are required to be kept and maintained regarding security-based swap agreements by persons that are registered as swap data repositories under the Commodity Exchange Act, including uniform rules that specify the data elements that shall be collected and maintained by each repository.
(C) Books and records
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,1 the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission, in consultation with the Board of Governors, shall engage in joint rulemaking to jointly adopt a rule or rules governing books and records regarding security-based swap agreements, including daily trading records, for swap dealers, major swap participants, security-based swap dealers, and security-based swap participants.
(D) Comparable rules
Rules and regulations prescribed jointly under this title 1 by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission shall be comparable to the maximum extent possible, taking into consideration differences in instruments and in the applicable statutory requirements.
(E) Tracking uncleared transactions
Any rules prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall require the maintenance of records of all activities relating to security-based swap agreement transactions defined under subparagraph (A) that are not cleared.
(F) Sharing of information
* * *