16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER CIV: KLAMATH RIVER CONSERVATION AREA
§460ss–2. Klamath Fishery Management Council
(a) Establishment
There is established a Klamath Fishery Management Council (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Council").
* * *
The appointments required under subsection (c) shall be made in consultation with the appropriate users of Area anadromous fish resources.
(e) Qualifications
Council members shall be individuals who are knowledgable 1 and experienced in the management and conservation, or the recreational or commercial harvest, of the anadromous fish resources in Northern California.
(f) Terms
(1) In general
The term of a member is 4 years.
(2) Service
Members of the Council serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.
(3) Vacancies
Any vacancy on the Council shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term. A member may serve after the expiration of his term until his successor has taken office.
(g) Transaction of business
(1) Procedures
The Council shall establish practices and procedures for the carrying out of its functions under subsection (b). The procedures shall include requirements that—
(A) a quorum of the Council must be present before business may be transacted; and
(B) no comprehensive plan or recommendation referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) or (B) may be adopted by the Council except by the unanimous vote of all members present and voting.
(2) Chairman
The Council shall elect a Chairman from among its members.
(3) Meetings
The Council shall meet at the call of the Chairman or upon the request of a majority of its members.
(h) Staff and administration
(1) Administrative support
The Secretary and the Director of the California Department of Fish and Game shall provide the Council with such administrative and technical support services as are necessary for the effective functioning of the Council.
(2) Information
The Secretary and the Director of the California Department of Fish and Game shall furnish the Council with relevant information concerning the Area.
(3) Organization
The Council shall determine its organization, and prescribe the practices and procedures for carrying out its functions under subsection (b).
(i) Federal or State employees
Any Council member who is an officer or employee of the United States, the State of California, or the State of Oregon at the time of appointment to the Council shall cease to be a Council member within 14 days after the date on which he ceases to be so employed.
(j) Expenses
(1) Travel expenses
* * *