16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER CIV: KLAMATH RIVER CONSERVATION AREA
§460ss–3. Klamath River Basin Fisheries Task Force
(a) Establishment
There is established a Klamath River Basin Fisheries Task Force (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Task Force").
* * *
The Secretary and the Director of the California Department of Fish and Game shall provide the Task Force with the administrative and technical support services necessary for the effective functioning of the Task Force.
(2) Information
The Secretary and the Director of the California Department of Fish and Game shall furnish the members of the Task Force with relevant information concerning the Area.
(3) Organization
The Task Force shall determine its organization, and prescribe the practices and procedures for carrying out its functions under subsection (b).
(h) Members who are Federal or State employees
Any Task Force member who is an officer or employee of the United States, the State of California, or the State of Oregon at the time of appointment to the Task Force shall cease to be a member of the Task Force within 14 days of the date on which he ceases to be so employed.
(i) Expenses
(1) Travel expenses
While away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services for the Task Force, Task Force members shall be allowed travel expenses, including a per diem allowance in lieu of subsistence, in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in the Government service are allowed travel expenses under section 5703 of title 5. Any Task Force member who is an employee of an agency or governmental unit and is eligible for travel expenses from that agency or unit for performing services for the Task Force is not eligible for travel expenses under this paragraph.
(2) Limitation on spending authority
No money authorized to be appropriated under section 460ss–5 of this title may be used to reimburse any agency or governmental unit (whose employees are Task Force members) for time spent by any such employee performing Task Force duties.
(j) Membership increase upon program expansion
At such time as the program is expanded to include portions of the Klamath River upstream from the Iron Gate dam, membership on the Task Force shall be increased to include the following—
(1) One individual who shall be appointed by the Commissioners of Klamath County, Oregon.
(2) A representative of the Klamath Tribe, who shall be appointed by the governing body of the Tribe.
(Pub. L. 99–552, §4, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3084; Pub. L. 100–580, §12(a), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2935; Pub. L. 100–653, title VI, §§601, 602(b), 603(1), Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3829, 3830; Pub. L. 102–570, §2, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4490.)