28 USC Ch. 49: DISTRICT COURTS
§753. Reporters
(a) Each district court of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands shall appoint one or more court reporters.
* * *
(b) Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method, subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge. The regulations promulgated pursuant to the preceding sentence shall prescribe the types of electronic sound recording or other means which may be used. Proceedings to be recorded under this section include (1) all proceedings in criminal cases had in open court; (2) all proceedings in other cases had in open court unless the parties with the approval of the judge shall agree specifically to the contrary; and (3) such other proceedings as a judge of the court may direct or as may be required by rule or order of court as 1 may be requested by any party to the proceeding.
The reporter or other individual designated to produce the record shall attach his official certificate to the original shorthand notes or other original records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk who shall preserve them in the public records of the court for not less than ten years.
The reporter or other individual designated to produce the record shall transcribe and certify such parts of the record of proceedings as may be required by any rule or order of court, including all arraignments, pleas, and proceedings in connection with the imposition of sentence in criminal cases unless they have been recorded by electronic sound recording as provided in this subsection and the original records so taken have been certified by him and filed with the clerk as provided in this subsection. He shall also transcribe and certify such other parts of the record of proceedings as may be required by rule or order of court. Upon the request of any party to any proceeding which has been so recorded who has agreed to pay the fee therefor, or of a judge of the court, the reporter or other individual designated to produce the record shall promptly transcribe the original records of the requested parts of the
* * *
The reporter or other designated individual shall promptly deliver to the clerk for the records of the court a certified copy of any transcript so made.
The transcript in any case certified by the reporter or other individual designated to produce the record shall be deemed prima facie a correct statement of the testimony taken and proceedings had. No transcripts of the proceedings of the court shall be considered as official except those made from the records certified by the reporter or other individual designated to produce the record.
The original notes or other original records and the copy of the transcript in the office of the clerk shall be open during office hours to inspection by any person without charge.
(c) The reporters shall be subject to the supervision of the appointing court and the Judicial Conference in the performance of their duties, including dealings with parties requesting transcripts.
(d) The Judicial Conference shall prescribe records which shall be maintained and reports which shall be filed by the reporters. Such records shall be inspected and audited in the same manner as the records and accounts of clerks of the district courts, and may include records showing:
(1) the quantity of transcripts prepared;
(2) the fees charged and the fees collected for transcripts;
(3) any expenses incurred by the reporters in connection with transcripts;
(4) the amount of time the reporters are in attendance upon the courts for the purpose of recording proceedings; and
(5) such other information as the Judicial Conference may require.
* * *
thereof when such senior judges are performing substantial judicial services for such court) on a contract basis, rather than by appointment of court reporters as otherwise provided in this section, and such judicial council notifies the Director of the Administrative Office, in writing, of such determination, the Director of the Administrative Office is authorized to and shall contract, without regard to section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41, with any suitable person, firm, association, or corporation for the providing of court reporters to serve such district court under such terms and conditions as the Director of the Administrative Office finds, after consultation with the chief judge of the district court, will best serve the needs of such district court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 921; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §46, 65 Stat. 726; June 28, 1955, ch. 189, §3(c), 69 Stat. 176; Pub. L. 85–462, §3(c), June 20, 1958, 72 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 85–508, §12(e), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 86–568, title I, §116(c), July 1, 1960, 74 Stat. 303; Pub. L. 89–163, Sept. 2, 1965, 79 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 89–167, Sept. 2, 1965, 79 Stat. 647; Pub. L. 91–272, §14, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 298; Pub. L. 91–545, Dec. 11, 1970, 84 Stat. 1412; Pub. L. 97–164, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 104–317, title III, §305, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3852; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(g)(4), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3848.)