28 USC Ch. 49: DISTRICT COURTS
§752. Law clerks and secretaries
District judges may appoint necessary law clerks and secretaries subject to any limitation on the aggregate salaries of such employees which may be imposed by law. A law clerk appointed under this section shall be exempt from the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 63 of title 5, unless specifically included by the appointing judge or by local rule of court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 921; Pub. L. 86–221, Sept. 1, 1959, 73 Stat. 452; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, §1003(a)(3), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4665.)