12 USC CHAPTER 47, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BANKING AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
§4713a. Guarantees for bonds and notes issued for community or economic development purposes
(a) Definitions
In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(b) Guarantees authorized
The Secretary shall guarantee payments on bonds or notes issued by any qualified issuer, if the proceeds of the bonds or notes are used in accordance with this section to make loans to eligible community development financial institutions—
(1) for eligible community or economic development purposes; or
(2) to refinance loans or notes issued for such purposes.
(c) General program requirements
(1) In general
A capital distribution plan meets the requirements of this subsection, if not less than 90 percent of the principal amount of guaranteed bonds or notes (other than costs of issuance fees) are used to make loans for any eligible community or economic development purpose, measured annually, beginning at the end of the 1-year period beginning on the issuance date of such guaranteed bonds or notes.
(2) Relending account
Not more than 10 percent of the principal amount of guaranteed bonds or notes, multiplied by an amount equal to the outstanding principal balance of issued notes or bonds, minus the risk-share pool amount under subsection (d), may be held in a relending account and may be made available for new eligible community or economic development purposes.
(3) Limitations on unpaid principal balances
The proceeds of guaranteed bonds or notes under the Program may not be used to pay fees (other than costs of issuance fees), and shall be held in—
(A) community or economic development loans;
(B) a relending account, to the extent authorized under paragraph (2); or
(C) a risk-share pool established under subsection (d).
(4) Repayment
If a qualified issuer fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) by the end of the 90-day period beginning at the end of the annual measurement period, repayment shall be made on that portion of bonds or notes necessary to bring the bonds or notes that remain outstanding after such repayment into compliance with the 90 percent requirement of paragraph (1).
(5) Prohibited uses
The Secretary shall, by regulation—
(A) prohibit, as appropriate, certain uses of amounts from the guarantee of a bond or note under the Program, including the use of such funds for political activities, lobbying, outreach, counseling services, or travel expenses; and
(B) provide that the guarantee of a bond or note under the Program may not be used for salaries or other administrative costs of—
(i) the qualified issuer; or
(ii) any recipient of amounts from the guarantee of a bond or note.
(d) Risk-share pool
Each qualified issuer shall, during the term of a guarantee provided under the Program, establish a risk-share pool, capitalized by contributions from eligible community development financial institution participants an amount equal to 3 percent of the guaranteed amount outstanding on the subject notes and bonds.
(e) Guarantees
(1) In general
A guarantee issued under the Program shall—
* * *