12 USC CHAPTER 47, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BANKING AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
§4713a. Guarantees for bonds and notes issued for community or economic development purposes
(a) Definitions
In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(b) Guarantees authorized
The Secretary shall guarantee payments on bonds or notes issued by any qualified issuer, if the proceeds of the bonds or notes are used in accordance with this section to make loans to eligible community development financial institutions—
(1) for eligible community or economic development purposes; or
(2) to refinance loans or notes issued for such purposes.
(c) General program requirements
(1) In general
A capital distribution plan meets the requirements of this subsection, if not less than 90 percent of the principal amount of guaranteed bonds or notes (other than costs of issuance fees) are used to make loans for any eligible community or economic development purpose, measured annually, beginning at the end of the 1-year period beginning on the issuance date of such guaranteed bonds or notes.
(2) Relending account
Not more than 10 percent of the principal amount of guaranteed bonds or notes, multiplied by an amount equal to the outstanding principal balance of issued notes or bonds, minus the risk-share pool amount under subsection (d), may be held in a relending account and may be made available for new eligible community or economic development purposes.
(3) Limitations on unpaid principal balances
The proceeds of guaranteed bonds or notes under the Program may not be used to pay fees (other than costs of issuance fees), and shall be held in—
(A) community or economic development loans;
(B) a relending account, to the extent authorized under paragraph (2); or
(C) a risk-share pool established under subsection (d).
(4) Repayment
If a qualified issuer fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) by the end of the 90-day period beginning at the end of the annual measurement period, repayment shall be made on that portion of bonds or notes necessary to bring the bonds or notes that remain outstanding after such repayment into compliance with the 90 percent requirement of paragraph (1).
(5) Prohibited uses
The Secretary shall, by regulation—
(A) prohibit, as appropriate, certain uses of amounts from the guarantee of a bond or note under the Program, including the use of such funds for political activities, lobbying, outreach, counseling services, or travel expenses; and
(B) provide that the guarantee of a bond or note under the Program may not be used for salaries or other administrative costs of—
(i) the qualified issuer; or
(ii) any recipient of amounts from the guarantee of a bond or note.
(d) Risk-share pool
Each qualified issuer shall, during the term of a guarantee provided under the Program, establish a risk-share pool, capitalized by contributions from eligible community development financial institution participants an amount equal to 3 percent of the guaranteed amount outstanding on the subject notes and bonds.
(e) Guarantees
(1) In general
A guarantee issued under the Program shall—
(A) be for the full amount of a bond or note, including the amount of principal, interest, and call premiums;
(B) be fully assignable and transferable to the capital market, on terms and conditions that are consistent with comparable Government-guaranteed bonds, and satisfactory to the Secretary;
(C) represent the full faith and credit of the United States; and
(D) not exceed 30 years.
(2) Limitations
(A) Annual number of guarantees
The Secretary shall issue not more than 10 guarantees in any calendar year under the Program.
(B) Guarantee amount
The Secretary may not guarantee any amount under the Program equal to less than $100,000,000, but the total of all such guarantees in any fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.
(f) Servicing of transactions
(1) In general
To maximize efficiencies and minimize cost and interest rates, loans made under this section may be serviced by qualified Program administrators, bond servicers, and a master servicer.
(2) Duties of Program administrator
The duties of a Program administrator shall include—
(A) approving and qualifying eligible community development financial institution applications for participation in the Program;
(B) compliance monitoring;
(C) bond packaging in connection with the Program; and
(D) all other duties and related services that are customarily expected of a Program administrator.
(3) Duties of servicer
The duties of a servicer shall include—
(A) billing and collecting loan payments;
(B) initiating collection activities on past-due loans;
(C) transferring loan payments to the master servicing accounts;
(D) loan administration and servicing;
(E) systematic and timely reporting of loan performance through remittance and servicing reports;
(F) proper measurement of annual outstanding loan requirements; and
(G) all other duties and related services that are customarily expected of servicers.
(4) Duties of master servicer
The duties of a master servicer shall include—
(A) tracking the movement of funds between the accounts of the master servicer and any other servicer;
(B) ensuring orderly receipt of the monthly remittance and servicing reports of the servicer;
(C) monitoring the collection comments and foreclosure actions;
(D) aggregating the reporting and distribution of funds to trustees and investors;
(E) removing and replacing a servicer, as necessary;
(F) loan administration and servicing;
(G) systematic and timely reporting of loan performance compiled from all bond servicers' reports;
(H) proper distribution of funds to investors; and
* * *