12 USC CHAPTER 47, SUBCHAPTER I: COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BANKING AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
§4703a. Capital investments for neighborhoods disproportionately impacted by the COVID–19 pandemic
(a) Definitions
* * *
Of the amounts made available under subsection (c)(2), not less than $4,000,000,000 shall be made available for eligible institutions with total assets of not more than $2,000,000,000 that timely apply to receive a capital investment under the Program, of which not less than $2,000,000,000 shall be made available for eligible institutions with total assets of less than $500,000,000 that timely apply to receive a capital investment under the Program.
(3) Holding of instruments
Holding any instrument of a low- and moderate-income community financial institution described in paragraph (1) shall not give the Secretary or any successor that owns the instrument any rights over the management of the institution in the ordinary course of business.
(4) Sale of interest
(A) In general
With respect to a capital investment made into a low- and moderate-income community financial institution under this section, the Secretary—
(i) prior to any sale of such capital investment to a third party, shall provide the low- and moderate-income community financial institution a right of first refusal to buy back the investment under terms that do not exceed a value as determined by an independent third party;
(ii) shall not sell more than 25 percent of the outstanding equity interests of any institution to a single third party without the consent of such institution, which may not be unreasonably withheld; and
(iii) with the permission of the institution, may transfer or sell the interest of the Secretary in the capital investment for no consideration or for a de minimis amount to a mission aligned nonprofit affiliate of an applicant that is an insured community development financial institution.
(B) Calculation of ownership for minority depository institutions
The calculation and determination of ownership thresholds for a depository institution to qualify as a minority depository institution shall exclude any dilutive effect of equity investments by the Federal Government, including under the Program or through the Fund.
(5) Repayment incentives
The Secretary may establish repayment incentives that will apply to capital investments under the Program in a manner that the Secretary determines to be consistent with the purposes of the Program.
* * *
(1) any low- and moderate-income community financial institution may collect data described in section 701(a)(1) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 1691(a)(1)) from borrowers and applicants for credit for the sole purpose and exclusive use of monitoring compliance under the plan required under subsection (d)(4); and
(2) a low- and moderate-income community financial institution that collects the data described in paragraph (1) shall not be subject to adverse action related to that collection by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection or any other Federal agency.
(l) Deposit of funds
All funds received by the Secretary in connection with purchases made pursuant this section, including interest payments, dividend payments, and proceeds from the sale of any financial instrument, shall be deposited into the Fund and used to provide financial and technical assistance pursuant to section 4707 of this title, except that subsection (e) of that section shall be waived.
(m) Direct appropriation
There is appropriated, out of amounts in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, for fiscal year 2021, $9,000,000,000, to remain available until expended and to be deposited in the Emergency Capital Investment Fund, to carry out this section.
(n) Administrative expenses
Funds appropriated pursuant to subsection (m) may be used for administrative expenses, including the costs of modifying such investments, and reasonable costs of administering the Program of making, holding, managing, and selling the capital investments.
(o) Administrative provisions
The Secretary may take such actions as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the authorities in this section, including the following:
* * *