19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2, subpart b: program benefits
§2295a. Omitted
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section, Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §235A, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1827(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 380; as added and amended Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §§201(b), (c), 214(b)(1), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, 405; as added Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(b), (c), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374, was omitted in view of the reversion of this part, effective July 1, 2021, to provisions in effect on Jan. 1, 2014, by section 406 of Pub. L. 114–27, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title. Prior to omission, section 2295a read as follows:
"§2295a. Limitations on administrative expenses and employment and case management services
"Of the funds made available to a State to carry out sections 2295 through 2298 of this title for a fiscal year, the State shall use—
"(1) not more than 10 percent for the administration of the trade adjustment assistance for workers program under this part, including for—
"(A) processing waivers of training requirements under section 2291 of this title;
"(B) collecting, validating, and reporting data required under this part; and
"(C) providing reemployment trade adjustment assistance under section 2318 of this title; and
"(2) not less than 5 percent for employment and case management services under section 2295 of this title."