19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2, subpart b: program benefits
§2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under section 2271 of this title, if the following conditions are met:
* * *
(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(a) of this title, or
(C) has received a written statement under subsection (c)(1) after the date described in subparagraph (B).
(b) Withholding of trade readjustment allowance pending beginning or resumption of participation in training program; period of applicability
(1) If—
(A) the Secretary determines that—
(i) the adversely affected worker—
(I) has failed to begin participation in the training program the enrollment in which meets the requirement of subsection (a)(5), or
(II) has ceased to participate in such training program before completing such training program, and
(ii) there is no justifiable cause for such failure or cessation, or
(B) the certification made with respect to such worker under subsection (c)(1) is revoked under subsection (c)(2),
no trade readjustment allowance may be paid to the adversely affected worker under this division for the week in which such failure, cessation, or revocation occurred, or any succeeding week, until the adversely affected worker begins or resumes participation in a training program approved under section 2296(a) of this title.
(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) and paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins—
(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the petition that results in the certification that covers the worker is filed under section 2271 of this title, and
(B) before the first week following the week in which such certification is made under subpart A of this part.
(c) Waivers of training requirements
(1) 1 Issuance of waivers
The Secretary may issue a written statement to an adversely affected worker waiving the requirement to be enrolled in training described in subsection (a)(5)(A) if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker, because of 1 or more of the following reasons:
(A) Recall
The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.
(B) Marketable skills
The worker possesses marketable skills for suitable employment (as determined pursuant to an assessment of the worker, which may include the profiling system under section 303(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503(j)), carried out in accordance with guidelines issued by the Secretary) and there is a reasonable expectation of employment at equivalent wages in the foreseeable future.
(C) Retirement
The worker is within 2 years of meeting all requirements for entitlement to either—
(i) old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) (except for application therefor); or
(ii) a private pension sponsored by an employer or labor organization.
(D) Health
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–210, §115(a), inserted heading and amended text generally, substituting provisions relating to issuance and duration of waivers of training requirements for provisions relating to approval of training programs, written certifications, revocation, and reports.
1992—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–318 added subpar. (D) and substituted "subparagraph (A) or (C), or both (and not more than 26 weeks, in the case of weeks described in subparagraph (B) or (D))" for "paragraph (A) or (C), or both" in closing provisions.
1988—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 100–418, §1423(a)(1), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: "Such worker, unless the Secretary has determined that no acceptable job search program is reasonably available—
"(A) is enrolled in a job search program approved by the Secretary under section 2297(c) of this title, or
"(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a job search program approved by the Secretary under section 2297(c) of this title."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–418, §1423(a)(2), amended subsec. (b) generally, substituting provisions relating to withholding of trade readjustment allowance pending beginning or resumption of participation in training program, and period of applicability, for provisions relating to mandatory training or job-search.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–418, §1423(a)(3), amended subsec. (c) generally, substituting provisions relating to approval of training programs, written certifications, revocation of certification, and annual report, for provisions relating to withholding of trade readjustment allowance pending beginning or resumption of participation in job search program.
* * *