19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2, subpart b: program benefits
§2297. Job search allowances
(a) Job search allowance authorized
(1) In general
An adversely affected worker covered by a certification issued under subpart A of this part may file an application with the Secretary for payment of a job search allowance.
* * *
For termination of assistance under this part after June 30, 2022, see Termination Date note below.
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section reflects the July 1, 2021, reversion to provisions in effect on Jan. 1, 2014. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival note below.
Section 233 of Pub. L. 112–40, which provided for the Jan. 1, 2014, revival of this section as in effect on Feb. 13, 2011, was repealed by Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(a), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374, and the provisions of this section, as in effect on Dec. 31, 2013, were temporarily revived, effective June 29, 2015, until July 1, 2021, by Pub. L. 114–27, §§402(b), (c), 406. See 2011 and 2015 Amendment notes, Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes, and Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival notes below.
Section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, which provided for Feb. 13, 2011, termination of amendment by Pub. L. 111–5, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §201(a), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, and the provisions of this section, as amended by Pub. L. 111–5 and as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011, were temporarily revived, effective Oct. 21, 2011, until Jan. 1, 2014, by Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233. See 2009 and 2011 Amendment notes, Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment notes, and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
Amendments
2015Pub. L. 114–27, §§402(b), (c), 406, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Dec. 31, 2013. See Codification note above and 2011 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival notes below.
2011Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011. See Codification note above and 2009 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(d)(1), 233, temporarily substituted "Each State may use funds made available to the State to carry out sections 2295 through 2298 of this title to allow an adversely affected worker" for "An adversely affected worker" and "to file" for "may file". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(d)(2)(A), 233, temporarily substituted "Any" for "An" and "not more than 90 percent of the necessary job search expenses of the worker" for "all necessary job search expenses". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(d)(2)(B), 233, temporarily substituted "$1,250" for "$1,500". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(d)(3), 233, temporarily substituted "a State may" for "the Secretary shall". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
2009—Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1833(a)(1), 1893, temporarily struck out ", unless the worker received a waiver under section 2291(c) of this title" before period. See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1833(a)(2)(A), 1893, temporarily substituted "all" for "90 percent of the cost of". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1833(a)(2)(B), 1893, temporarily substituted "$1,500" for "$1,250". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
2002Pub. L. 107–210 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to applications for job search allowances, amounts of allowances, conditions for granting allowances, and reimbursement of worker expenses.
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–272 added subsec. (c).
1984—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "$800" for "$600".
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35, §2507(1), amended provisions generally, increasing percent of reimbursement of cost of job search from 80 to 90 and maximum amount from $500 to $600, and striking out requirement of total separation.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–35, §2507(2)(A), inserted "who has been totally separated" after "to assist an adversely affected worker".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 97–35, §2507(2)(B), amended par. (3) generally, substituting the 182-day period for a reasonable period of time and inserting provision relating to 365 days after certification.