19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2, subpart b: program benefits
§2292. Weekly amounts
(a) Formula
Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the trade readjustment allowance payable to an adversely affected worker for a week of total unemployment shall be an amount equal to the most recent weekly benefit amount of the unemployment insurance payable to the worker for a week of total unemployment preceding the worker's first exhaustion of unemployment insurance (as determined for purposes of section 2291(a)(3)(B) of this title) reduced (but not below zero) by—
(1) any training allowance deductible under subsection (c); and
(2) income that is deductible from unemployment insurance under the disqualifying income provisions of the applicable State law or Federal unemployment insurance law.
(b) Adversely affected workers who are undergoing training
Any adversely affected worker who is entitled to trade readjustment allowances and who is undergoing training approved by the Secretary shall receive for each week in which he is undergoing any such training, a trade readjustment allowance in an amount (computed for such week) equal to the amount computed under subsection (a) or (if greater) the amount of any weekly allowance for such training to which he would be entitled under any other Federal law for the training of workers, if he applied for such allowance. Such trade readjustment allowance shall be paid in lieu of any training allowance to which the worker would be entitled under such other Federal law.
(c) Deduction from total number of weeks of allowance entitlement
If a training allowance under any Federal law other than this chapter is paid to an adversely affected worker for any week of unemployment with respect to which he would be entitled (determined without regard to any disqualification under section 2291(b) of this title) to a trade readjustment allowance if he applied for such allowance, each such week shall be deducted from the total number of weeks of trade readjustment allowance otherwise payable to him under section 2293(a) of this title when he applies for a trade readjustment allowance and is determined to be entitled to such allowance. If such training allowance paid to such worker for any week of unemployment is less than the amount of the trade readjustment allowance to which he would be entitled if he applied for such allowance, he shall receive, when he applies for a trade readjustment allowance and is determined to be entitled to such allowance, a trade readjustment allowance for such week equal to such difference.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §232, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2021; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, §2504(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 883; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13003(c), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 301; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1423(b), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1246; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1822, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 377; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §201(b), (c), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(b), (c), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374.)
Termination of Assistance
For termination of assistance under this part after June 30, 2022, see Termination Date note below.