19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2, subpart b: program benefits
§2293. Limitations on trade readjustment allowances
(a) Maximum allowance; deduction for unemployment insurance; additional payments for approved training periods
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 112–40, §§213(1)(A), 233, temporarily struck out "(or, in the case of an adversely affected worker who requires a program of prerequisite education or remedial education (as described in section 2296(a)(5)(D) of this title) in order to complete training approved for the worker under section 2296 of this title, the 130-week period)" after "104-week period" in introductory provisions. See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112–40, §§213(1)(B), 233, temporarily substituted "65" for "78" in introductory provisions and "78-week period" for "91-week period" in introductory and concluding provisions. See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–40, §§213(2), 233, temporarily amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in order to assist an adversely affected worker to complete training approved for the worker under section 2296 of this title which includes a program of prerequisite education or remedial education (as described in section 2296(a)(5)(D) of this title), and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, payments may be made as trade readjustment allowances for up to 26 additional weeks in the 26-week period that follows the last week of entitlement to trade readjustment allowances otherwise payable under this part." See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
2009—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1823(1), 1829(b)(1), 1893, in introductory provisions, temporarily inserted "under paragraph (1)" after "trade readjustment allowance" and "prerequisite education or" after "requires a program of". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1823(2), 1893, in introductory provisions, temporarily substituted "a training program approved for the worker" for "training approved for him" and "78 additional weeks in the 91-week" for "52 additional weeks in the 52-week", and, in concluding provisions, temporarily substituted "91-week" for "52-week". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsecs. (b) to (e). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1821(c)(2), 1893, temporarily redesignated subsecs. (c) to (f) as (b) to (e), respectively, and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: "A trade readjustment allowance may not be paid for an additional week specified in subsection (a)(3) of this section if the adversely affected worker who would receive such allowance did not make a bona fide application to a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296 of this title within 210 days after the date of the worker's first certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance issued by the Secretary, or, if later, within 210 days after the date of the worker's total or partial separation referred to in section 2291(a)(1) of this title." See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 107–210, §116(a)(2), substituted "52" for "26" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 107–210, §116(b), substituted "30 days" for "14 days" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 107–210, §116(c), added subsec. (g).
1999—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 106–36 realigned margins of introductory provisions and subpars. (A) and (B).
1988—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–418, §1425(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "A trade readjustment allowance shall not be paid for any week after the 104-week period beginning with the first week following the first week in the period covered by the certification with respect to which the worker has exhausted (as determined for purposes of section 2291(a)(3)(B) of this title) all rights to that part of his unemployment insurance that is regular compensation."
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–418, §1423(c)(2), substituted "participating in such training" for "engaged in such training and has not been determined under section 2296(c) of this title to be failing to make satisfactory progress in the training" in last sentence.
Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–418, §1423(c)(1), substituted "begins" for "is approved" after "training".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–418, §1423(c)(3), added subsec. (f).
1986—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–272, §13003(d)(1), substituted "104-week period" for "52-week period".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–272, §13003(d)(2), added subsec. (e).
1984—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in order to assist the adversely affected worker to complete training approved for him under section 2296 of this title, and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, payments may be made as trade readjustment allowances for up to 26 additional weeks in the 26-week period that—
"(A) follows the last week of entitlement to trade readjustment allowances otherwise payable under this part; or
"(B) begins with the first week of such training, if such training is approved after the last week described in subparagraph (A)."
for "Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, payments may be made as trade readjustment allowances for up to 26 additional weeks in the 26-week period following the last week of entitlement to trade readjustment allowances otherwise payable under this part in order to assist the adversely affected worker to complete training approved for the worker under section 2296 of this title."
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35 substituted provisions relating to maximum amount of allowance payable for provisions relating to time limitations on allowance payable.
* * *