33 USC Ch. 9: PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
§467f–2. Rehabilitation of high hazard potential dams
(a) Establishment of program
The Administrator shall establish, within FEMA, a program to provide technical, planning, design, and construction assistance in the form of grants to States with dam safety programs for rehabilitation of eligible high hazard potential dams.
(b) Eligible activities
A grant awarded under this section to a State may be used by the State to award grants to eligible subrecipients for—
(1) repair;
(2) removal; or
(3) any other structural or nonstructural measures to rehabilitate an eligible high hazard potential dam.
(c) Award of grants
(1) Application
(A) In general
A State interested in receiving a grant under this section may submit to the Administrator an application for the grant.
(B) Requirements
An application submitted to the Administrator under this section shall be submitted at such time, be in such form, and contain such information as the Administrator may prescribe by regulation.
(2) Grant
(A) In general
The Administrator may make a grant in accordance with this section for rehabilitation of eligible high hazard potential dams to a State that submits an application for the grant in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Administrator.
(B) Grant agreement
The Administrator shall enter into a grant agreement with the State to establish the terms of the grant and the projects for which the grant is awarded, including the amount of the grant.
(C) Grant assurance
As part of a grant agreement under subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall require that each eligible subrecipient to which the State awards a grant under this section provides an assurance, with respect to the dam to be rehabilitated by the eligible subrecipient, that the dam owner will carry out a plan for maintenance of the dam during the expected life of the dam.
(D) Limitation
A State may not award a grant to an eligible subrecipient under this section that exceeds, for any 1 dam, the lesser of—
(i) 12.5 percent of the total amount of funds made available to carry out this section; or
(ii) $7,500,000.
(d) Requirements
(1) Approval
A grant awarded under this section to an eligible subrecipient for a project shall be approved by the relevant State dam safety agency.
(2) Eligible subrecipient requirements
To receive a grant under this section, an eligible subrecipient shall, with respect to the dam to be rehabilitated by the eligible subrecipient—
(A) demonstrate that the community in which the dam is located participates in, and complies with, all applicable Federal flood insurance programs, including demonstrating that such community is participating in the National Flood Insurance Program, and is not on probation, suspended, or withdrawn from such Program;
(B) beginning not later than 2 years after the date on which the Administrator publishes criteria for hazard mitigation plans under paragraph (3), demonstrate that the Tribal or local government with jurisdiction over the area in which the dam is located has in place a hazard mitigation plan that—
(i) includes all dam risks; and
(ii) complies with the Disaster Mitigation Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–390; 114 Stat. 1552);
(C) commit to provide operation and maintenance of the project for the expected life of the dam following completion of rehabilitation;
* * *