33 USC Ch. 9: PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
§426e. Federal aid in protection of shores
(a) Declaration of policy
With the purpose of preventing damage to the shores and beaches of the United States, its Territories and possessions and promoting and encouraging the healthful recreation of the people, it is declared to be the policy of the United State
* * *
cost exclusive of land costs.
(c) Periodic beach nourishment; "construction" defined
When in the opinion of the Chief of Engineers the most suitable and economical remedial measures would be provided by periodic beach nourishment, the term "construction" may be construed for the purposes of sections 426e to 426h–1 of this title to include the deposit of sand fill at suitable intervals of time to furnish sand supply to project shores for a length of time specified by the Chief of Engineers.
(d) Shores other than public
Shores other than public will be eligible for Federal assistance if there is benefit such as that arising from public use or from the protection of nearby public property or if the benefits to those shores are incidental to the project, and the Federal contribution to the project shall be adjusted in accordance with the degree of such benefits.
(e) Authorization of projects
(1) In general
No Federal contributions shall be made with respect to a project under sections 426e to 426h–1 of this title unless the plan therefor shall have been specifically adopted and authorized by Congress after investigation and study by the Coastal Engineering Research Center under the provisions of section 426 of this title as amended and supplemented, or, in the case of a small project under section 426g or 426h 2 of this title, unless the plan therefor has been approved by the Chief of Engineers.
(2) Studies
(A) In general
The Secretary shall—
(i) recommend to Congress studies concerning shore protection projects that meet the criteria established under sections 426e to 426h–1 of this title (including subparagraph (B)(iii)) and other applicable law;
(ii) conduct such studies as Congress requires under applicable laws; and
* * *
In making recommendations, the Secretary shall consider the economic and ecological benefits of the shore protection project.
(C) Coordination of projects
In conducting studies and making recommendations for a shore protection project under this paragraph, the Secretary shall—
(i) determine whether there is any other project being carried out by the Secretary or the head of another Federal agency that may be complementary to the shore protection project; and
(ii) if there is such a complementary project, describe the efforts that will be made to coordinate the projects.
(3) Shore protection projects
(A) In general
The Secretary shall construct, or cause to be constructed, any shore protection project authorized by Congress, or separable element of such a project, for which funds have been appropriated by Congress.
(B) Agreements
(i) Requirement
After authorization by Congress, and before commencement of construction, of a shore protection project or separable element, the Secretary shall enter into a written agreement with a non-Federal interest with respect to the project or separable element.
(ii) Terms
The agreement shall—
(I) specify the life of the project; and
(II) ensure that the Federal Government and the non-Federal interest will cooperate in carrying out the project or separable element.
(C) Coordination of projects
In constructing a shore protection project or separable element under this paragraph, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, coordinate the project or element with any complementary project identified under paragraph (2)(C).
* * *