33 USC Ch. 9: PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
§406. Penalty for wrongful construction of bridges, piers, etc.; removal of structures
Every person and every corporation that shall violate any of the provisions of sections 401, 403, and 404 of this title or any rule or regulation made by the Secretary of the Army in pursuance of the provisions of section 404 of this title shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) not exceeding one year, or by both such punishments, in the discretion of the court. And further, the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States.
(Mar. 3, 1899, ch. 425, §12, 30 Stat. 1151; Feb. 20, 1900, ch. 23, §2, 31 Stat. 32; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291, 36 Stat. 1167; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)