33 USC Ch. 9: PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
§467c. Determination of danger to human life and property
For the purpose of determining whether a dam (including the waters impounded by such dam) constitutes a danger to human life or property, the Secretary shall take into consideration the possibility that the dam might be endangered by overtopping, seepage, settlement, erosion, sediment, cracking, earth movement, earthquakes, failure of bulkheads, flashboard, gates on conduits, or other conditions which exist or which might occur in any area in the vicinity of the dam.
(Pub. L. 92–367, §5, formerly §4, Aug. 8, 1972, 86 Stat. 507; renumbered §5 and amended Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §215(c)(3), (7), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3685, 3687.)