33 USC Ch. 9: PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
§426g. Storm and hurricane restoration and impact minimization program
(a) Construction of small shore and beach restoration and protection projects
* * *
Department of War designated Department of the Army and title of Secretary of War changed to Secretary of the Army by section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, 61 Stat. 501. Section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, was repealed by section 53 of act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 641. Section 1 of act Aug. 10, 1956, enacted "Title 10, Armed Forces" which in sections 3010 to 3013 continued Department of the Army under administrative supervision of Secretary of the Army.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, §915(i), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4191, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 426i, 577, 603a, 701g, 701r, and 701s of this title] shall not apply to any project under contract for construction on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 17, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–611, title I, §112(c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1821, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 577 of this title] shall not apply to any project under contract for construction on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 1970]."
Transfer of Functions
Functions, powers, and duties of Secretary of the Army and other offices and officers of Department of the Army under section 401 of this title to extent that they relate generally to location and clearances of bridges and causeways in navigable waters of United States transferred to and vested in Secretary of Transportation by Pub. L. 89–670, §6(g)(6)(A), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 941, which created Department of Transportation. Pub. L. 97–449 amended section 401 of this title to reflect transfer made by section 6(g)(6)(A) of Pub. L. 89–670, and repealed section 6(g)(6)(A).
Hurricane and Storm Damage Protection Program
Pub. L. 115–270, title I, §1112, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3775, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary [of the Army] is authorized to carry out a pilot program to award single contracts for more than one authorized hurricane and storm damage reduction project in a geographical region, including projects across more than one Corps of Engineers district, if the Secretary determines that the contract provides cost savings compared to the awarding of such work on a project-by-project basis.
"(b) Project Selection.—In carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consult with relevant State agencies in selecting projects.
"(c) Criteria.—In carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall establish criteria and other considerations that—
"(1) foster Federal, State, and local collaboration;
"(2) evaluate the performance of projects being carried out under a single contract with respect to whether such projects yield any regional or multi-district benefits; and
"(3) include other criteria and considerations that the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
* * *