CHAPTER 58 —ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3822. Delineation of wetlands; exemptions
(a) Delineation of wetlands
(1) Wetland delineation maps
The Secretary shall delineate wetlands on wetland delineation maps. The Secretary shall make a reasonable effort to make an on-site wetland determination whenever requested by an owner or operator, prior to such delineation.
(2) Certification
Upon providing notice to affected owners or operators, the Secretary shall certify each such map as sufficient for the purpose of making determinations of ineligibility for program benefits under
(3) Public list
The Secretary shall maintain a public listing of all such certifications that have been completed.
(4) Periodic review and update
The Secretary shall provide by regulation a process for the periodic review and update of such wetland delineations as the Secretary deems appropriate. No person shall be adversely affected because of having taken an action based on a previous determination by the Secretary.
(b) Exemptions
No person shall become ineligible under
(1) as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on—
(A) converted wetland if the conversion of such wetland was commenced before December 23, 1985;
(B) an artificial lake, pond, or wetland created by excavating or diking nonwetland to collect and retain water for purposes such as water for livestock, fish production, irrigation (including subsurface irrigation), a settling basin, cooling, rice production, or flood control;
(C) a wet area created by a water delivery system, irrigation, irrigation system, or application of water for irrigation; or
(D) wetland on which the owner or operator of a farm or ranch uses normal cropping or ranching practices to produce an agricultural commodity in a manner that is consistent for the area where such production is possible as a result of a natural condition, such as drought, and is without action by the producer that destroys a natural wetland characteristic; or
(2) for the conversion of—
(A) an artificial lake, pond, or wetland created by excavating or diking nonwetland to collect and retain water for purposes such as water for livestock, fish production, irrigation (including subsurface irrigation), a settling basin, cooling, rice production, or flood control; or
(B) a wet area created by a water delivery system, irrigation, irrigation system, or the application of water for irrigation.
(c) On-site inspection requirement
No program loans, payments, or benefits shall be withheld from a person under this subchapter unless the Secretary has conducted an on-site visit of the subject land.
(d) Prior loans
(e) Nonwetlands
The Secretary shall exempt from the ineligibility provisions of
(1) Such lands have a predominance of hydric soils.
(2) Such lands are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
(3) Such lands, under normal circumstances, support a prevalence of such vegetation.
(f) Minimal effect; mitigation
The Secretary shall exempt a person from the ineligibility provisions of
(1) such action, individually and in connection with all other similar actions authorized by the Secretary in the area, will have a minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetland, including the value to waterfowl and wildlife;
(2) such wetland has been frequently cropped prior to the date of such action and the wetland values, acreage, and functions are mitigated by the producer through the restoration of a converted wetland, the conversion of which occurred or was commenced prior to December 23, 1985, where such restoration is—
(A) in accordance with a restoration plan;
(B) in advance of, or concurrent with, such action;
(C) not at the expense of the Federal Government;
* * *