15 USC Ch. 58: FULL EMPLOYMENT AND BALANCED GROWTH
§3131. Congressional statement of purpose
(a) Establishment of procedures for review and action
The purposes of this subchapter are to establish procedures for congressional review and action with respect to the Economic Report of the President (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Economic Report"), the report of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the other policies and provisions of this chapter and the Employment Act of 1946 [15 U.S.C. 1021 et seq.].
(b) Legislative action
The Congress shall initiate or develop such legislation as it deems necessary to implement proposals and objectives pursuant to this chapter and the Employment Act of 1946 [15 U.S.C. 1021 et seq.] after such modification in such proposals as it deems desirable. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the Congress or any of its committees from considering or initiating at any time legislative action in furtherance of the goals and purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 95–523, title III, §301, Oct. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 1904.)