26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 61, Subchapter A, PART II, Subpart B: Income Tax Returns
§6012. Persons required to make returns of income
(a) General rule
Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
* * *
(9) Every estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of title 11 of the United States Code (relating to bankruptcy) the gross income of which for the taxable year is not less than the sum of the exemption amount plus the basic standard deduction under section 63(c)(2)(D).1
except that subject to such conditions, limitations, and exceptions and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary, nonresident alien individuals subject to the tax imposed by section 871 and foreign corporations subject to the tax imposed by section 881 may be exempted from the requirement of making returns under this section.
(b) Returns made by fiduciaries and receivers
(1) Returns of decedents
If an individual is deceased, the return of such individual required under subsection (a) shall be made by his executor, administrator, or other person charged with the property of such decedent.
(2) Persons under a disability
If an individual is unable to make a return required under subsection (a), the return of such individual shall be made by a duly authorized agent, his committee, guardian, fiduciary or other person charged with the care of the person or property of such individual. The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of a receiver appointed by authority of law in possession of only a part of the property of an individual.
(3) Receivers, trustees and assignees for corporations
In a case where a receiver, trustee in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.
(4) Returns of estates and trusts
Returns of an estate, a trust, or an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of title 11 of the United States Code shall be made by the fiduciary thereof.
(5) Joint fiduciaries
Under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, a return made by one of two or more joint fiduciaries shall be sufficient compliance with the requirements of this section. A return made pursuant to this paragraph shall contain a statement that the fiduciary has sufficient knowledge of the affairs of the person for whom the return is made to enable him to make the return, and that the return is, to the best of his knowledge and belief, true and correct.
(c) Certain income earned abroad or from sale of residence
For purposes of this section, gross income shall be computed without regard to the exclusion provided for in section 121 (relating to one-time exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who has attained age 55) and without regard to the exclusion provided for in section 911 (relating to citizens or residents of the United States living abroad).
(d) Tax-exempt interest required to be shown on return
Every person required to file a return under this section for the taxable year shall include on such return the amount of interest received or accrued during the taxable year which is exempt from the tax imposed by chapter 1.
(e) Consolidated returns
For provisions relating to consolidated returns by affiliated corporations, see chapter 6.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 732; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §72(a), 72 Stat. 1660; Feb. 26, 1964, Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §206(b)(1), 78 Stat. 40; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, §941(a), (d), 83 Stat. 726; Dec. 10, 1971, Pub. L. 92–178, title II, §204(a), 85 Stat. 511; Oct. 15, 1974, Pub. L. 93–443, title IV, §407, 88 Stat. 1297; Jan. 3, 1975, Pub. L. 93–625,
* * *