26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 61, Subchapter A, PART II, Subpart B: Income Tax Returns
§6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife
(a) Joint returns
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:
* * *
For purposes of this section—
(1) the status as husband and wife of two individuals having taxable years beginning on the same day shall be determined—
(A) if both have the same taxable year—as of the close of such year; or
(B) if one dies before the close of the taxable year of the other—as of the time of such death;
(2) an individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married; and
(3) if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.
(e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain cases
(1) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,
(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and
(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement,
then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.
(2) Grossly erroneous items
For purposes of this subsection, the term "grossly erroneous items" means, with respect to any spouse—
(A) any item of gross income attributable to such spouse which is omitted from gross income, and
* * *
"(ii) to the extent that they relate to wage withholding under chapter 24 of such Code [section 3401 et seq. of this title], shall apply to remuneration paid on or after the first day of the first month which begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978]."
Section 701(u)(16)(B) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1012(d) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this section and section 871 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1975. The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [enacting section 879 of this title, amending section 6073 of this title, and repealing section 981 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Section 1906(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) General rule.—Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, the amendments made by this section [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the first day of the first month which begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976].
"(2) Amendments relating to income tax.—The amendments made by this section, when relating to a tax imposed by chapter 1 or chapter 2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], shall take effect with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
* * *