SUBCHAPTER IX—STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
§14135e. Privacy protection standards
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), any sample collected under, or any result of any analysis carried out under,
(b) Permissive uses
A sample or result described in subsection (a) may be disclosed under the circumstances under which disclosure of information included in the Combined DNA Index System is allowed, as specified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of
(c) Criminal penalty
A person who knowingly discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year. Each instance of disclosure, obtaining, or use shall constitute a separate offense under this subsection.
(