21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387g. Tobacco product standards
(a) In general
(1) Special rules
(A) Special rule for cigarettes
Beginning 3 months after June 22, 2009, a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice, including strawberry, grape, orange, clove, cinnamon, pineapple, vanilla, coconut, licorice, cocoa, chocolate, cherry, or coffee, that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter applicable to menthol or any artificial or natural flavor, herb, or spice not specified in this subparagraph.
(B) Additional special rule
Beginning 2 years after June 22, 2009, a tobacco product manufacturer shall not use tobacco, including foreign grown tobacco, that contains a pesticide chemical residue that is at a level greater than is specified by any tolerance applicable under Federal law to domestically grown tobacco.
(2) Revision of tobacco product standards
The Secretary may revise the tobacco product standards in paragraph (1) in accordance with subsection (c).
(3) Tobacco product standards
(A) In general
The Secretary may adopt tobacco product standards in addition to those in paragraph (1) if the Secretary finds that a tobacco product standard is appropriate for the protection of the public health.
(B) Determinations
(i) Considerations
In making a finding described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall consider scientific evidence concerning—
(I) the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of tobacco products, of the proposed standard;
(II) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and
(III) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.
(ii) Additional considerations
* * *
requiring substantial changes to the methods of farming the domestically grown tobacco used by the manufacturer, the effective date of that product standard shall be not less than 2 years after the date of publication of the final regulation establishing the standard.
(3) Limitation on power granted to the Food and Drug Administration
Because of the importance of a decision of the Secretary to issue a regulation—
(A) banning all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products; or
(B) requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero,
the Secretary is prohibited from taking such actions under this chapter.
(4) Amendment; revocation
(A) Authority
The Secretary, upon the Secretary's own initiative or upon petition of an interested person, may by a regulation, promulgated in accordance with the requirements of subsection (c) and paragraph (2), amend or revoke a tobacco product standard.
(B) Effective date
The Secretary may declare a proposed amendment of a tobacco product standard to be effective on and after its publication in the Federal Register and until the effective date of any final action taken on such amendment if the Secretary determines that making it so effective is in the public interest.
(5) Referral to Advisory Committee
(A) In general
The Secretary may refer a proposed regulation for the establishment, amendment, or revocation of a tobacco product standard to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee for a report and recommendation with respect to any matter involved in the proposed regulation which requires the exercise of scientific judgment.
(B) Initiation of referral
The Secretary may make a referral under this paragraph—
(i) on the Secretary's own initiative; or
* * *