21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Additive
The term "additive" means any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristic of any tobacco product (including any substances intended for use as a flavoring or coloring or in producing, manufacturing, packing, processing, preparing, treating, packaging, transporting, or holding), except that such term does not include tobacco or a pesticide chemical residue in or on raw tobacco or a pesticide chemical.
(2) Brand
The term "brand" means a variety of tobacco product distinguished by the tobacco used, tar content, nicotine content, flavoring used, size, filtration, packaging, logo, registered trademark, brand name, identifiable pattern of colors, or any combination of such attributes.
(3) Cigarette
The term "cigarette"—
(A) means a product that—
(i) is a tobacco product; and
(ii) meets the definition of the term "cigarette" in section 1332(1) of title 15; and
(B) includes tobacco, in any form, that is functional in the product, which, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette or as roll-your-own tobacco.
(4) Cigarette tobacco
The term "cigarette tobacco" means any product that consists of loose tobacco that is intended for use by consumers in a cigarette. Unless otherwise stated, the requirements applicable to cigarettes under this subchapter shall also apply to cigarette tobacco.
(5) Commerce
The term "commerce" has the meaning given that term by section 1332(2) of title 15.
(6) Counterfeit tobacco product
The term "counterfeit tobacco product" means a tobacco product (or the container or labeling of such a product) that, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a tobacco product listed in a registration under section 387e(i)(1) of this title.
(7) Distributor
The term "distributor" as regards a tobacco product means any person who furthers the distribution of a tobacco product, whether domestic or imported, at any point from the original place of manufacture to the person who sells or distributes the product to individuals for personal consumption. Common carriers are not considered distributors for purposes of this subchapter.
(8) Illicit trade
The term "illicit trade" means any practice or conduct prohibited by law which relates to production, shipment, receipt, possession, distribution, sale, or purchase of tobacco products including any practice or conduct intended to facilitate such activity.
(9) Indian country
The term "Indian country" has the meaning given such term in section 1151 of title 18.
(10) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given such term in section 5304(e) of title 25.
(11) Little cigar
The term "little cigar" means a product that—
(A) is a tobacco product; and
(B) meets the definition of the term "little cigar" in section 1332(7) of title 15.
(12) Nicotine
* * *
"(49) In August 2006 a United States district court judge found that the major United States cigarette companies have designed their cigarettes to precisely control nicotine delivery levels and provide doses of nicotine sufficient to create and sustain addiction while also concealing much of their nicotine-related research. USA v. Philip Morris, USA, Inc., et al. (Civil Action No. 99–2496 (GK), August 17, 2006)."
Purpose
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §3, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1781, provided that: "The purposes of this division [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 301 of this title] are—
"(1) to provide authority to the Food and Drug Administration to regulate tobacco products under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), by recognizing it as the primary Federal regulatory authority with respect to the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products as provided for in this division;
"(2) to ensure that the Food and Drug Administration has the authority to address issues of particular concern to public health officials, especially the use of tobacco by young people and dependence on tobacco;
"(3) to authorize the Food and Drug Administration to set national standards controlling the manufacture of tobacco products and the identity, public disclosure, and amount of ingredients used in such products;
"(4) to provide new and flexible enforcement authority to ensure that there is effective oversight of the tobacco industry's efforts to develop, introduce, and promote less harmful tobacco products;
"(5) to vest the Food and Drug Administration with the authority to regulate the levels of tar, nicotine, and other harmful components of tobacco products;
"(6) in order to ensure that consumers are better informed, to require tobacco product manufacturers to disclose research which has not previously been made available, as well as research generated in the future, relating to the health and dependency effects or safety of tobacco products;
"(7) to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers;
"(8) to impose appropriate regulatory controls on the tobacco industry;
"(9) to promote cessation to reduce disease risk and the social costs associated with tobacco-related diseases; and
"(10) to strengthen legislation against illicit trade in tobacco products."
Modification of Deadlines for Secretarial Action
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §6, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1783, provided that:
"(a) Delayed Commencement of Dates for Secretarial Action.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (c), with respect to any time periods specified in this division [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 301 of this title] (or in an amendment made by this division) that begin on the date of enactment of this Act [June 22, 2009], within which the Secretary of Health and Human Services is required to carry out and complete specified activities, the calculation of such time periods shall commence on the date described in subsection (b).
* * *