21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387g. Tobacco product standards
(a) In general
(1) Special rules
(A) Special rule for cigarettes
Beginning 3 months after June 22, 2009, a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice, including strawberry, grape, orange, clove, cinnamon, pineapple, vanilla, coconut, licorice, cocoa, chocolate, cherry, or coffee, that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter applicable to menthol or any artificial or natural flavor, herb, or spice not specified in this subparagraph.
(B) Additional special rule
Beginning 2 years after June 22, 2009, a tobacco product manufacturer shall not use tobacco, including foreign grown tobacco, that contains a pesticide chemical residue that is at a level greater than is specified by any tolerance applicable under Federal law to domestically grown tobacco.
(2) Revision of tobacco product standards
The Secretary may revise the tobacco product standards in paragraph (1) in accordance with subsection (c).
(3) Tobacco product standards
(A) In general
The Secretary may adopt tobacco product standards in addition to those in paragraph (1) if the Secretary finds that a tobacco product standard is appropriate for the protection of the public health.
(B) Determinations
(i) Considerations
In making a finding described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall consider scientific evidence concerning—
(I) the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of tobacco products, of the proposed standard;
* * *
for the recommendation.
(E) Public availability
The Secretary shall make a copy of each report and recommendation under subparagraph (D) publicly available.
(e) Menthol cigarettes
(1) Referral; considerations
Immediately upon the establishment of the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee under section 387q(a) of this title, the Secretary shall refer to the Committee for report and recommendation, under section 387q(c)(4) of this title, the issue of the impact of the use of menthol in cigarettes on the public health, including such use among children, African-Americans, Hispanics, and other racial and ethnic minorities. In its review, the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee shall address the considerations listed in subsections (a)(3)(B)(i) and (b).
(2) Report and recommendation
Not later than 1 year after its establishment, the Tobacco Product Scientific Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary the report and recommendations required pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter applicable to menthol.
(f) Dissolvable tobacco products
(1) Referral; considerations
The Secretary shall refer to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee for report and recommendation, under section 387q(c)(4) of this title, the issue of the nature and impact of the use of dissolvable tobacco products on the public health, including such use among children. In its review, the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee shall address the considerations listed in subsection (a)(3)(B)(i).
(2) Report and recommendation
Not later than 2 years after its establishment, the Tobacco Product Scientific Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary the report and recommendations required pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter at any time applicable to any dissolvable tobacco product.
* * *