21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387f. General provisions respecting control of tobacco products
(a) In general
Any requirement established by or under section 387b, 387c, 387e, or 387i of this title applicable to a tobacco product shall apply to such tobacco product until the applicability of the requirement to the tobacco product has been changed by action taken under section 3
* * *
(i) within 18 months after June 22, 2009, promulgate regulations regarding the sale and distribution of tobacco products that occur through means other than a direct, face-to-face exchange between a retailer and a consumer in order to prevent the sale and distribution of tobacco products to individuals who have not attained the minimum age established by applicable law for the purchase of such products, including requirements for age verification; and
(ii) within 2 years after June 22, 2009, issue regulations to address the promotion and marketing of tobacco products that are sold or distributed through means other than a direct, face-to-face exchange between a retailer and a consumer in order to protect individuals who have not attained the minimum age established by applicable law for the purchase of such products.
(B) Relation to other authority
Nothing in this paragraph limits the authority of the Secretary to take additional actions under the other paragraphs of this subsection.
(5) Minimum age of sale
It shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age.
(e) Good manufacturing practice requirements
(1) Methods, facilities, and controls to conform
(A) In general
In applying manufacturing restrictions to tobacco, the Secretary shall, in accordance with subparagraph (B), prescribe regulations (which may differ based on the type of tobacco product involved) requiring that the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, preproduction design validation (including a process to assess the performance of a tobacco product), packing, and storage of a tobacco product conform to current good manufacturing practice, or hazard analysis and critical control point methodology, as prescribed in such regulations to assure that the public health is protected and that the tobacco product is in compliance with this subchapter. Such regulations may provide for the testing of raw tobacco for pesticide chemical residues regardless of whether a tolerance for such chemical residues has been established.
(B) Requirements
The Secretary shall—
(i) before promulgating any regulation under subparagraph (A), afford the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee an opportunity to submit recommendations with respect to the regulation proposed to be promulgated;
(ii) before promulgating any regulation under subparagraph (A), afford opportunity for an oral hearing;
(iii) provide the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee a reasonable time to make its recommendation with respect to proposed regulations under subparagraph (A);
* * *
A prior section 906 of act June 25, 1938, was renumbered section 1006 and is classified to section 396 of this title.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (d)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 116–94, §603(a)(1), substituted "21 years" for "18 years".
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 116–94, §603(a)(2), added par. (5).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Regulations
Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, §603(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3123, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as the 'Secretary') shall publish in the Federal Register a final rule to update the regulations issued under chapter IX of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387 et seq.) as appropriate, only to carry out the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section], including to update all references to persons younger than 18 years of age in subpart B of part 1140 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, and to update the relevant age verification requirements under such part 1140 to require age verification for individuals under the age of 30. Such final rule shall—
"(A) take full effect not later than 90 days after the date on which such final rule is published; and
"(B) be deemed to be in compliance with all applicable provisions of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code[,] and all other provisions of law relating to rulemaking procedures.
"(2) Other regulations.—Prior to making amendments to part 1140 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations[,] other than the amendments described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall promulgate a proposed rule in accordance with chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code."
Modification of Deadlines for Secretarial Action
With respect to any time periods specified in an amendment by div. A of Pub. L. 111–31 that begin on June 22, 2009, within which the Secretary of Health and Human Services is required to carry out and complete specified activities, with certain limitations, the calculation of such time periods shall commence on the first day of the first fiscal quarter following the initial 2 consecutive fiscal quarters of fiscal year 2010 for which the Secretary has collected fees under section 387s of this title, and the Secretary may extend or reduce the duration of one or more such time periods, except that no such period shall be extended for more than 90 days, see section 6 of Pub. L. 111–31, set out as a note under section 387 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be "are".