21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
No person may introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any modified risk tobacco product unless an order issued pursuant to subsection (g) is effective with respect to such product.
* * *
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products who would otherwise stop using such products will switch to the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(C) the increased or decreased likelihood that persons who do not use tobacco products will start using the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(D) the risks and benefits to persons from the use of the tobacco product that is the subject of the application as compared to the use of products for smoking cessation approved under subchapter V to treat nicotine dependence; and
(E) comments, data, and information submitted by interested persons.
(h) Additional conditions for marketing
(1) Modified risk products
The Secretary shall require for the marketing of a product under this section that any advertising or labeling concerning modified risk products enable the public to comprehend the information concerning modified risk and to understand the relative significance of such information in the context of total health and in relation to all of the diseases and health-related conditions associated with the use of tobacco products.
(2) Comparative claims
(A) In general
The Secretary may require for the marketing of a product under this subsection that a claim comparing a tobacco product to 1 or more other commercially marketed tobacco products shall compare the tobacco product to a commercially marketed tobacco product that is representative of that type of tobacco product on the market (for example the average value of the top 3 brands of an established regular tobacco product).
(B) Quantitative comparisons
The Secretary may also require, for purposes of subparagraph (A), that the percent (or fraction) of change and identity of the reference tobacco product and a quantitative comparison of the amount of the substance claimed to be reduced shall be stated in immediate proximity to the most prominent claim.
(3) Label disclosure
(A) In general
The Secretary may require the disclosure on the label of other substances in the tobacco product, or substances that may be produced by the consumption of that tobacco product, that may affect a disease or health-related condition or may increase the risk of other diseases or health-related conditions associated with the use of tobacco products.
(B) Conditions of use
If the conditions of use of the tobacco product may affect the risk of the product to human health, the Secretary may require the labeling of conditions of use.
(4) Time
An order issued under subsection (g)(1) shall be effective for a specified period of time.
(5) Advertising
The Secretary may require, with respect to a product for which an applicant obtained an order under subsection (g)(1), that the product comply with requirements relating to advertising and promotion of the tobacco product.
(i) Postmarket surveillance and studies
(1) In general
* * *