21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
No person may introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any modified risk tobacco product unless an order issued pursuant to subsection (g) is effective with respect to such product.
(b) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Modified risk tobacco product
The term "modified risk tobacco product" means any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products.
(2) Sold or distributed
(A) In general
With respect to a tobacco product, the term "sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products" means a tobacco product—
(i) the label, labeling, or advertising of which represents explicitly or implicitly that—
(I) the tobacco product presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease or is less harmful than one or more other commercially marketed tobacco products;
(II) the tobacco product or its smoke contains a reduced level of a substance or presents a reduced exposure to a substance; or
(III) the tobacco product or its smoke does not contain or is free of a substance;
(ii) the label, labeling, or advertising of which uses the descriptors "light", "mild", or "low" or similar descriptors; or
(iii) the tobacco product manufacturer of which has taken any action directed to consumers through the media or otherwise, other than by means of the tobacco product's label, labeling, or advertising, after June 22, 2009, respecting the product that would be reasonably expected to result in consumers believing that the tobacco product or its smoke may present a lower risk of disease or
* * *