21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
No person may introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any modified risk tobacco product unless an order issued pursuant to subsection (g) is effective with respect to such product.
* * *
The Secretary shall make the application described in subsection (d) publicly available (except matters in the application which are trade secrets or otherwise confidential, commercial information) and shall request comments by interested persons on the information contained in the application and on the label, labeling, and advertising accompanying such application.
(f) Advisory Committee
(1) In general
The Secretary shall refer to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee any application submitted under this section.
(2) Recommendations
Not later than 60 days after the date an application is referred to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee under paragraph (1), the Advisory Committee shall report its recommendations on the application to the Secretary.
(g) Marketing
(1) Modified risk products
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, with respect to an application submitted under this section, issue an order that a modified risk product may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary determines that the applicant has demonstrated that such product, as it is actually used by consumers, will—
(A) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and
(B) benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.
(2) Special rule for certain products
(A) In general
The Secretary may issue an order that a tobacco product may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, pursuant to an application under this section, with respect to a tobacco product that may not be commercially marketed under paragraph (1) if the Secretary makes the findings required under this paragraph and determines that the applicant has demonstrated that—
(i) such order would be appropriate to promote the public health;
(ii) any aspect of the label, labeling, and advertising for such product that would cause the tobacco product to be a modified risk tobacco product under subsection (b) is limited to an explicit or implicit representation that such tobacco product or its smoke does not contain or is free of a substance or contains a reduced level of a substance, or presents a reduced exposure to a substance in tobacco smoke;
(iii) scientific evidence is not available and, using the best available scientific methods, cannot be made available without conducting long-term epidemiological studies for an application to meet the standards set forth in paragraph (1); and
(iv) the scientific evidence that is available without conducting long-term epidemiological studies demonstrates that a measurable and substantial reduction in morbidity or mortality among individual tobacco users is reasonably likely in subsequent studies.
(B) Additional findings required
To issue an order under subparagraph (A) the Secretary must also find that the applicant has demonstrated that—
* * *
(II) presents or has been demonstrated to present less of a risk of disease than 1 or more other commercially marketed tobacco products; and
(iv) issuance of an order with respect to the application is expected to benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.
(C) Conditions of marketing
(i) In general
Applications subject to an order under this paragraph shall be limited to a term of not more than 5 years, but may be renewed upon a finding by the Secretary that the requirements of this paragraph continue to be satisfied based on the filing of a new application.
(ii) Agreements by applicant
An order under this paragraph shall be conditioned on the applicant's agreement to conduct postmarket surveillance and studies and to submit to the Secretary the results of such surveillance and studies to determine the impact of the order on consumer perception, behavior, and health and to enable the Secretary to review the accuracy of the determinations upon which the order was based in accordance with a protocol approved by the Secretary.
(iii) Annual submission
The results of such postmarket surveillance and studies described in clause (ii) shall be submitted annually.
(3) Basis
The determinations under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be based on—
(A) the scientific evidence submitted by the applicant; and
(B) scientific evidence and other information that is made available to the Secretary.
(4) Benefit to health of individuals and of population as a whole
In making the determinations under paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall take into account—
(A) the relative health risks to individuals of the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products who would otherwise stop using such products will switch to the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(C) the increased or decreased likelihood that persons who do not use tobacco products will start using the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(D) the risks and benefits to persons from the use of the tobacco product that is the subject of the application as compared to the use of products for smoking cessation approved under subchapter V to treat nicotine dependence; and
(E) comments, data, and information submitted by interested persons.
(h) Additional conditions for marketing
(1) Modified risk products
* * *