21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Additive
The term "additive" means any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristic of any tobacco product (including any substances intended for use as a flavoring or colori
* * *
"(2) to ensure that the Food and Drug Administration has the authority to address issues of particular concern to public health officials, especially the use of tobacco by young people and dependence on tobacco;
"(3) to authorize the Food and Drug Administration to set national standards controlling the manufacture of tobacco products and the identity, public disclosure, and amount of ingredients used in such products;
"(4) to provide new and flexible enforcement authority to ensure that there is effective oversight of the tobacco industry's efforts to develop, introduce, and promote less harmful tobacco products;
"(5) to vest the Food and Drug Administration with the authority to regulate the levels of tar, nicotine, and other harmful components of tobacco products;
"(6) in order to ensure that consumers are better informed, to require tobacco product manufacturers to disclose research which has not previously been made available, as well as research generated in the future, relating to the health and dependency effects or safety of tobacco products;
"(7) to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers;
"(8) to impose appropriate regulatory controls on the tobacco industry;
"(9) to promote cessation to reduce disease risk and the social costs associated with tobacco-related diseases; and
"(10) to strengthen legislation against illicit trade in tobacco products."
Modification of Deadlines for Secretarial Action
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §6, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1783, provided that:
"(a) Delayed Commencement of Dates for Secretarial Action.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (c), with respect to any time periods specified in this division [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 301 of this title] (or in an amendment made by this division) that begin on the date of enactment of this Act [June 22, 2009], within which the Secretary of Health and Human Services is required to carry out and complete specified activities, the calculation of such time periods shall commence on the date described in subsection (b).
"(2) Limitation.—Subsection (a) shall only apply with respect to obligations of the Secretary of Health and Human Services that must be completed within a specified time period and shall not apply to the obligations of any other person or to any other provision of this division (including the amendments made by this division) that do not create such obligations of the Secretary and are not contingent on actions by the Secretary.
"(b) Date Described.—The date described in this subsection is the first day of the first fiscal quarter following the initial 2 consecutive fiscal quarters of fiscal year 2010 for which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has collected fees under section 919 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 387s] (as added by section 101).
* * *