21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387f. General provisions respecting control of tobacco products
(a) In general
Any requirement established by or under section 387b, 387c, 387e, or 387i of this title applicable to a tobacco product shall apply to such tobacco product until the applicability of the requirement to the tobacco product has been changed by action taken under section 3
* * *
and nonusers of the tobacco product, and taking into account—
(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.
No such regulation may require that the sale or distribution of a tobacco product be limited to the written or oral authorization of a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe medical products.
(2) Label statements
The label of a tobacco product shall bear such appropriate statements of the restrictions required by a regulation under subsection (a) as the Secretary may in such regulation prescribe.
(3) Limitations
(A) In general
No restrictions under paragraph (1) may—
(i) prohibit the sale of any tobacco product in face-to-face transactions by a specific category of retail outlets; or
(ii) establish a minimum age of sale of tobacco products to any person older than 21 years of age.
(B) Matchbooks
For purposes of any regulations issued by the Secretary, matchbooks of conventional size containing not more than 20 paper matches, and which are customarily given away for free with the purchase of tobacco products, shall be considered as adult-written publications which shall be permitted to contain advertising. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if the Secretary finds that such treatment of matchbooks is not appropriate for the protection of the public health, the Secretary may determine by regulation that matchbooks shall not be considered adult-written publications.
(4) Remote sales
(A) In general
The Secretary shall—
(i) within 18 months after June 22, 2009, promulgate regulations regarding the sale and distribution of tobacco products that occur through means other than a direct, face-to-face exchange between a retailer and a consumer in order to prevent the sale and distribution of tobacco products to individuals who have not attained the minimum age established by applicable law for the purchase of such products, including requirements for age verification; and
(ii) within 2 years after June 22, 2009, issue regulations to address the promotion and marketing of tobacco products that are sold or distributed through means other than a direct, face-to-face exchange between a retailer and a consumer in order to protect individuals who have not attained the minimum age established by applicable law for the purchase of such products.
(B) Relation to other authority
Nothing in this paragraph limits the authority of the Secretary to take additional actions under the other paragraphs of this subsection.
(5) Minimum age of sale
It shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age.
(e) Good manufacturing practice requirements
(1) Methods, facilities, and controls to conform
(A) In general
In applying manufacturing restrictions to tobacco, the Secretary shall, in accordance with subparagraph (B), prescribe regulations (which may differ based on the type of tobacco product involved) requiring that the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, preproduction design validation (including a process to assess the performance of a tobacco product), packing, and storage of a tobacco product conform to current good manufacturing practice, or hazard analysis and critical control point methodology, as prescribed in such regulations to assure that the public health is protected and that the tobacco product is in compliance with this subchapter. Such regulations may provide for the testing of raw tobacco for pesticide chemical residues regardless of whether a tolerance for such chemical residues has been established.
(B) Requirements
The Secretary shall—
* * *