21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387e. Annual registration
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing
The term "manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing" shall include repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any tobacco product package in furtherance of the distribution of the tobacco product from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer or user.
* * *
The term "name" shall include in the case of a partnership the name of each partner and, in the case of a corporation, the name of each corporate officer and director, and the State of incorporation.
(b) Registration by owners and operators
On or before December 31 of each year, every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products shall register with the Secretary the name, places of business, and all such establishments of that person. If enactment of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act occurs in the second half of the calendar year, the Secretary shall designate a date no later than 6 months into the subsequent calendar year by which registration pursuant to this subsection shall occur.
(c) Registration by new owners and operators
Every person upon first engaging in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products in any establishment owned or operated in any State by that person shall immediately register with the Secretary that person's name, place of business, and such establishment.
(d) Registration of added establishments
Every person required to register under subsection (b) or (c) shall immediately register with the Secretary any additional establishment which that person owns or operates in any State and in which that person begins the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products.
(e) Uniform product identification system
The Secretary may by regulation prescribe a uniform system for the identification of tobacco products and may require that persons who are required to list such tobacco products under subsection (i) shall list such tobacco products in accordance with such system.
(f) Public access to registration information
The Secretary shall make available for inspection, to any person so requesting, any registration filed under this section.
(g) Biennial inspection of registered establishments
Every establishment registered with the Secretary under this section shall be subject to inspection under section 374 of this title or subsection (h), and every such establishment engaged in the manufacture, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products shall be so inspected by 1 or more officers or employees duly designated by the Secretary at least once in the 2-year period beginning with the date of registration of such establishment under this section and at least once in every successive 2-year period thereafter.
(h) Registration by foreign establishments
* * *
(ii) the tobacco product is modified within the meaning of paragraph (3), the modifications are to a product that is commercially marketed and in compliance with the requirements of this chapter, and all of the modifications are covered by exemptions granted by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (3); and
(B) action taken by such person to comply with the requirements under section 387g of this title that are applicable to the tobacco product.
(2) Application to certain post–February 15, 2007, products
A report under this subsection for a tobacco product that was first introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution in the United States after February 15, 2007, and prior to the date that is 21 months after June 22, 2009, shall be submitted to the Secretary not later than 21 months after June 22, 2009.
(3) Exemptions
(A) In general
The Secretary may exempt from the requirements of this subsection relating to the demonstration that a tobacco product is substantially equivalent within the meaning of section 387j of this title, tobacco products that are modified by adding or deleting a tobacco additive, or increasing or decreasing the quantity of an existing tobacco additive, if the Secretary determines that—
(i) such modification would be a minor modification of a tobacco product that can be sold under this chapter;
(ii) a report under this subsection is not necessary to ensure that permitting the tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for protection of the public health; and
(iii) an exemption is otherwise appropriate.
(B) Regulations
Not later than 15 months after June 22, 2009, the Secretary shall issue regulations to implement this paragraph.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §905, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, §101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1792.)