21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387g. Tobacco product standards
(a) In general
(1) Special rules
(A) Special rule for cigarettes
Beginning 3 months after June 22, 2009, a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tob
* * *
(iv) provisions requiring that the results of each or of certain of the tests of the tobacco product required to be made under clause (ii) show that the tobacco product is in conformity with the portions of the standard for which the test or tests were required; and
(v) a provision requiring that the sale and distribution of the tobacco product be restricted but only to the extent that the sale and distribution of a tobacco product may be restricted under a regulation under section 387f(d) of this title;
(C) shall, where appropriate, require the use and prescribe the form and content of labeling for the proper use of the tobacco product; and
(D) shall require tobacco products containing foreign-grown tobacco to meet the same standards applicable to tobacco products containing domestically grown tobacco.
(5) Periodic reevaluation of tobacco product standards
The Secretary shall provide for periodic evaluation of tobacco product standards established under this section to determine whether such standards should be changed to reflect new medical, scientific, or other technological data. The Secretary may provide for testing under paragraph (4)(B) by any person.
(6) Involvement of other agencies; informed persons
In carrying out duties under this section, the Secretary shall endeavor to—
(A) use personnel, facilities, and other technical support available in other Federal agencies;
(B) consult with other Federal agencies concerned with standard setting and other nationally or internationally recognized standard-setting entities; and
(C) invite appropriate participation, through joint or other conferences, workshops, or other means, by informed persons representative of scientific, professional, industry, agricultural, or consumer organizations who in the Secretary's judgment can make a significant contribution.
(b) Considerations by Secretary
(1) Technical achievability
The Secretary shall consider information submitted in connection with a proposed standard regarding the technical achievability of compliance with such standard, including with regard to any differences related to the technical achievability of compliance with such standard for products in the same class containing nicotine not made or derived from tobacco and products containing nicotine made or derived from tobacco.
(2) Other considerations
The Secretary shall consider all other information submitted in connection with a proposed standard, including information concerning the countervailing effects of the tobacco product standard on the health of adolescent tobacco users, adult tobacco users, or nontobacco users, such as the creation of a significant demand for contraband or other tobacco products that do not meet the requirements of this subchapter and the significance of such demand.
(c) Proposed standards
(1) In general
* * *
Immediately upon the establishment of the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee under section 387q(a) of this title, the Secretary shall refer to the Committee for report and recommendation, under section 387q(c)(4) of this title, the issue of the impact of the use of menthol in cigarettes on the public health, including such use among children, African-Americans, Hispanics, and other racial and ethnic minorities. In its review, the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee shall address the considerations listed in subsections (a)(3)(B)(i) and (b).
(2) Report and recommendation
Not later than 1 year after its establishment, the Tobacco Product Scientific Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary the report and recommendations required pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter applicable to menthol.
(f) Dissolvable tobacco products
(1) Referral; considerations
The Secretary shall refer to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee for report and recommendation, under section 387q(c)(4) of this title, the issue of the nature and impact of the use of dissolvable tobacco products on the public health, including such use among children. In its review, the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee shall address the considerations listed in subsection (a)(3)(B)(i).
(2) Report and recommendation
Not later than 2 years after its establishment, the Tobacco Product Scientific Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary the report and recommendations required pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter at any time applicable to any dissolvable tobacco product.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §907, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, §101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1799; amended Pub. L. 117–103, div. P, title I, §111(f), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 790.)