21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
No person may introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any modified risk tobacco product unless an order issued pursuant to subsection (g) is effective with respect to such product.
* * *
(2) Recommendations
Not later than 60 days after the date an application is referred to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee under paragraph (1), the Advisory Committee shall report its recommendations on the application to the Secretary.
(g) Marketing
(1) Modified risk products
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, with respect to an application submitted under this section, issue an order that a modified risk product may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary determines that the applicant has demonstrated that such product, as it is actually used by consumers, will—
(A) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and
(B) benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.
(2) Special rule for certain products
(A) In general
The Secretary may issue an order that a tobacco product may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, pursuant to an application under this section, with respect to a tobacco product that may not be commercially marketed under paragraph (1) if the Secretary makes the findings required under this paragraph and determines that the applicant has demonstrated that—
(i) such order would be appropriate to promote the public health;
(ii) any aspect of the label, labeling, and advertising for such product that would cause the tobacco product to be a modified risk tobacco product under subsection (b) is limited to an explicit or implicit representation that such tobacco product or its smoke does not contain or is free of a substance or contains a reduced level of a substance, or presents a reduced exposure to a substance in tobacco smoke;
* * *
(ii) the product as actually used by consumers will not expose them to higher levels of other harmful substances compared to the similar types of tobacco products then on the market unless such increases are minimal and the reasonably likely overall impact of use of the product remains a substantial and measurable reduction in overall morbidity and mortality among individual tobacco users;
(iii) testing of actual consumer perception shows that, as the applicant proposes to label and market the product, consumers will not be misled into believing that the product—
(I) is or has been demonstrated to be less harmful; or
(II) presents or has been demonstrated to present less of a risk of disease than 1 or more other commercially marketed tobacco products; and
(iv) issuance of an order with respect to the application is expected to benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.
(C) Conditions of marketing
(i) In general
Applications subject to an order under this paragraph shall be limited to a term of not more than 5 years, but may be renewed upon a finding by the Secretary that the requirements of this paragraph continue to be satisfied based on the filing of a new application.
(ii) Agreements by applicant
An order under this paragraph shall be conditioned on the applicant's agreement to conduct postmarket surveillance and studies and to submit to the Secretary the results of such surveillance and studies to determine the impact of the order on consumer perception, behavior, and health and to enable the Secretary to review the accuracy of the determinations upon which the order was based in accordance with a protocol approved by the Secretary.
(iii) Annual submission
The results of such postmarket surveillance and studies described in clause (ii) shall be submitted annually.
(3) Basis
The determinations under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be based on—
(A) the scientific evidence submitted by the applicant; and
* * *