21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Additive
The term "additive" means any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristic of any tobacco product (including any substances intended for use as a flavoring or colori
* * *
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §5, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1782, provided that: "If any provision of this division [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 301 of this title], of the amendments made by this division, or of the regulations promulgated under this division (or under such amendments), or the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this division, such amendments and such regulations, and the application of such provisions to any other person or circumstance shall not be affected and shall continue to be enforced to the fullest extent possible."
Construction
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §4, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1782, provided that:
"(a) Intended Effect.—Nothing in this division [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 301 of this title] (or an amendment made by this division) shall be construed to—
"(1) establish a precedent with regard to any other industry, situation, circumstance, or legal action; or
"(2) affect any action pending in Federal, State, or tribal court, or any agreement, consent decree, or contract of any kind.
"(b) Agricultural Activities.—The provisions of this division (or an amendment made by this division) which authorize the Secretary to take certain actions with regard to tobacco and tobacco products shall not be construed to affect any authority of the Secretary of Agriculture under existing law regarding the growing, cultivation, or curing of raw tobacco.
"(c) Revenue Activities.—The provisions of this division (or an amendment made by this division) which authorize the Secretary to take certain actions with regard to tobacco products shall not be construed to affect any authority of the Secretary of the Treasury under chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.]."
Findings
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §2, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1776, provided that: "The Congress finds the following:
"(1) The use of tobacco products by the Nation's children is a pediatric disease of considerable proportions that results in new generations of tobacco-dependent children and adults.
"(2) A consensus exists within the scientific and medical communities that tobacco products are inherently dangerous and cause cancer, heart disease, and other serious adverse health effects.
"(3) Nicotine is an addictive drug.
"(4) Virtually all new users of tobacco products are under the minimum legal age to purchase such products.
"(5) Tobacco advertising and marketing contribute significantly to the use of nicotine-containing tobacco products by adolescents.
"(6) Because past efforts to restrict advertising and marketing of tobacco products have failed adequately to curb tobacco use by adolescents, comprehensive restrictions on the sale, promotion, and distribution of such products are needed.
"(7) Federal and State governments have lacked the legal and regulatory authority and resources they need to address comprehensively the public health and societal problems caused by the use of tobacco products.
"(8) Federal and State public health officials, the public health community, and the public at large recognize that the tobacco industry should be subject to ongoing oversight.
* * *