21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387g. Tobacco product standards
(a) In general
(1) Special rules
(A) Special rule for cigarettes
Beginning 3 months after June 22, 2009, a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tob
* * *
demonstrates that the proposed standard will not reduce or eliminate the risk of illness or injury.
(4) Content of tobacco product standards
A tobacco product standard established under this section for a tobacco product—
(A) shall include provisions that are appropriate for the protection of the public health, including provisions, where appropriate—
(i) for nicotine yields of the product;
(ii) for the reduction or elimination of other constituents, including smoke constituents, or harmful components of the product; or
(iii) relating to any other requirement under subparagraph (B);
(B) shall, where appropriate for the protection of the public health, include—
(i) provisions respecting the construction, components, ingredients, additives, constituents, including smoke constituents, and properties of the tobacco product;
(ii) provisions for the testing (on a sample basis or, if necessary, on an individual basis) of the tobacco product;
(iii) provisions for the measurement of the tobacco product characteristics of the tobacco product;
(iv) provisions requiring that the results of each or of certain of the tests of the tobacco product required to be made under clause (ii) show that the tobacco product is in conformity with the portions of the standard for which the test or tests were required; and
(v) a provision requiring that the sale and distribution of the tobacco product be restricted but only to the extent that the sale and distribution of a tobacco product may be restricted under a regulation under section 387f(d) of this title;
(C) shall, where appropriate, require the use and prescribe the form and content of labeling for the proper use of the tobacco product; and
* * *
The Secretary shall consider information submitted in connection with a proposed standard regarding the technical achievability of compliance with such standard, including with regard to any differences related to the technical achievability of compliance with such standard for products in the same class containing nicotine not made or derived from tobacco and products containing nicotine made or derived from tobacco.
(2) Other considerations
The Secretary shall consider all other information submitted in connection with a proposed standard, including information concerning the countervailing effects of the tobacco product standard on the health of adolescent tobacco users, adult tobacco users, or nontobacco users, such as the creation of a significant demand for contraband or other tobacco products that do not meet the requirements of this subchapter and the significance of such demand.
(c) Proposed standards
(1) In general
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking for the establishment, amendment, or revocation of any tobacco product standard.
(2) Requirements of notice
A notice of proposed rulemaking for the establishment or amendment of a tobacco product standard for a tobacco product shall—
(A) set forth a finding with supporting justification that the tobacco product standard is appropriate for the protection of the public health;
(B) invite interested persons to submit a draft or proposed tobacco product standard for consideration by the Secretary;
(C) invite interested persons to submit comments on structuring the standard so that it does not advantage foreign-grown tobacco over domestically grown tobacco; and
(D) invite the Secretary of Agriculture to provide any information or analysis which the Secretary of Agriculture believes is relevant to the proposed tobacco product standard.
(3) Finding
* * *
Not later than 1 year after its establishment, the Tobacco Product Scientific Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary the report and recommendations required pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter applicable to menthol.
(f) Dissolvable tobacco products
(1) Referral; considerations
The Secretary shall refer to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee for report and recommendation, under section 387q(c)(4) of this title, the issue of the nature and impact of the use of dissolvable tobacco products on the public health, including such use among children. In its review, the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee shall address the considerations listed in subsection (a)(3)(B)(i).
(2) Report and recommendation
Not later than 2 years after its establishment, the Tobacco Product Scientific Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary the report and recommendations required pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Secretary's authority to take action under this section or other sections of this chapter at any time applicable to any dissolvable tobacco product.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §907, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, §101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1799; amended Pub. L. 117–103, div. P, title I, §111(f), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 790.)