21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387s. User fees
(a) Establishment of quarterly fee
Beginning on June 22, 2009, the Secretary shall in accordance with this section assess user fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products subject to this subchapter. The fees shall be assessed and collected with respect to each quarter of each fiscal year, and the total amount assessed and collected for a fiscal year shall be the amount specified in subsection (b)(1) for such year, subject to subsection (c).
* * *
The total user fees assessed and collected under subsection (a) each fiscal year with respect to each class of tobacco products shall be an amount that is equal to the applicable percentage of each class for the fiscal year multiplied by the amount specified in paragraph (1) for the fiscal year.
(B) Applicable percentage
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage for a fiscal year for each of the following classes of tobacco products shall be determined in accordance with clause (ii):
(I) Cigarettes.
(II) Cigars, including small cigars and cigars other than small cigars.
(III) Snuff.
(IV) Chewing tobacco.
(V) Pipe tobacco.
(VI) Roll-your-own tobacco.
(ii) Allocations
The applicable percentage of each class of tobacco product described in clause (i) for a fiscal year shall be the percentage determined under section 518d(c) of title 7 for each such class of product for such fiscal year.
(iii) Requirement of regulations
Notwithstanding clause (ii), no user fees shall be assessed on a class of tobacco products unless such class of tobacco products is listed in section 387a(b) of this title or is deemed by the Secretary in a regulation under section 387a(b) of this title to be subject to this subchapter.
(iv) Reallocations
In the case of a class of tobacco products that is not listed in section 387a(b) of this title or deemed by the Secretary in a regulation under section 387a(b) of this title to be subject to this subchapter, the amount of user fees that would otherwise be assessed to such class of tobacco products shall be reallocated to the classes of tobacco products that are subject to this subchapter in the same manner and based on the same relative percentages otherwise determined under clause (ii).
(3) Determination of user fee by company
(A) In general
The total user fee to be paid by each manufacturer or importer of a particular class of tobacco products shall be determined for each quarter by multiplying—
(i) such manufacturer's or importer's percentage share as determined under paragraph (4); by
(ii) the portion of the user fee amount for the current quarter to be assessed on all manufacturers and importers of such class of tobacco products as determined under paragraph (2).
(B) No fee in excess of percentage share
No manufacturer or importer of tobacco products shall be required to pay a user fee in excess of the percentage share of such manufacturer or importer.
(4) Allocation of assessment within each class of tobacco product
The percentage share of each manufacturer or importer of a particular class of tobacco products of the total user fee to be paid by all manufacturers or importers of that class of tobacco products shall be the percentage determined for purposes of allocations under subsections (e) through (h) of section 518d of title 7.
(5) Allocation for cigars
* * *