21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Additive
The term "additive" means any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristic of any tobacco product (including any substances intended for use as a flavoring or colori
* * *
The term "retailer" means any person, government, or entity who sells tobacco products to individuals for personal consumption, or who operates a facility where self-service displays of tobacco products are permitted.
(15) Roll-your-own tobacco
The term "roll-your-own tobacco" means any tobacco product which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes.
(16) Small tobacco product manufacturer
The term "small tobacco product manufacturer" means a tobacco product manufacturer that employs fewer than 350 employees. For purposes of determining the number of employees of a manufacturer under the preceding sentence, the employees of a manufacturer are deemed to include the employees of each entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with such manufacturer.
(17) Smoke constituent
The term "smoke constituent" means any chemical or chemical compound in mainstream or sidestream tobacco smoke that either transfers from any component of the cigarette to the smoke or that is formed by the combustion or heating of tobacco, additives, or other component of the tobacco product.
(18) Smokeless tobacco
The term "smokeless tobacco" means any tobacco product that consists of cut, ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco and that is intended to be placed in the oral or nasal cavity.
(19) State; Territory
The terms "State" and "Territory" shall have the meanings given to such terms in section 321 of this title.
(20) Tobacco product manufacturer
The term "tobacco product manufacturer" means any person, including any repacker or relabeler, who—
(A) manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a tobacco product; or
(B) imports a finished tobacco product for sale or distribution in the United States.
(21) Tobacco warehouse
(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term "tobacco warehouse" includes any person—
(i) who—
(I) removes foreign material from tobacco leaf through nothing other than a mechanical process;
(II) humidifies tobacco leaf with nothing other than potable water in the form of steam or mist; or
(III) de-stems, dries, and packs tobacco leaf for storage and shipment;
(ii) who performs no other actions with respect to tobacco leaf; and
(iii) who provides to any manufacturer to whom the person sells tobacco all information related to the person's actions described in clause (i) that is necessary for compliance with this chapter.
(B) The term "tobacco warehouse" excludes any person who—
(i) reconstitutes tobacco leaf;
(ii) is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of a tobacco product; or
(iii) applies any chemical, additive, or substance to the tobacco leaf other than potable water in the form of steam or mist.
* * *
"(48) In August 2006 a United States district court judge found that the major United States cigarette companies dramatically increased their advertising and promotional spending in ways that encourage youth to start smoking subsequent to the signing of the Master Settlement Agreement in 1998. USA v. Philip Morris, USA, Inc., et al. (Civil Action No. 99–2496 (GK), August 17, 2006).
"(49) In August 2006 a United States district court judge found that the major United States cigarette companies have designed their cigarettes to precisely control nicotine delivery levels and provide doses of nicotine sufficient to create and sustain addiction while also concealing much of their nicotine-related research. USA v. Philip Morris, USA, Inc., et al. (Civil Action No. 99–2496 (GK), August 17, 2006)."
Purpose
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §3, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1781, provided that: "The purposes of this division [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 301 of this title] are—
"(1) to provide authority to the Food and Drug Administration to regulate tobacco products under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), by recognizing it as the primary Federal regulatory authority with respect to the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products as provided for in this division;
"(2) to ensure that the Food and Drug Administration has the authority to address issues of particular concern to public health officials, especially the use of tobacco by young people and dependence on tobacco;
"(3) to authorize the Food and Drug Administration to set national standards controlling the manufacture of tobacco products and the identity, public disclosure, and amount of ingredients used in such products;
"(4) to provide new and flexible enforcement authority to ensure that there is effective oversight of the tobacco industry's efforts to develop, introduce, and promote less harmful tobacco products;
"(5) to vest the Food and Drug Administration with the authority to regulate the levels of tar, nicotine, and other harmful components of tobacco products;
"(6) in order to ensure that consumers are better informed, to require tobacco product manufacturers to disclose research which has not previously been made available, as well as research generated in the future, relating to the health and dependency effects or safety of tobacco products;
"(7) to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers;
"(8) to impose appropriate regulatory controls on the tobacco industry;
"(9) to promote cessation to reduce disease risk and the social costs associated with tobacco-related diseases; and
"(10) to strengthen legislation against illicit trade in tobacco products."
Modification of Deadlines for Secretarial Action
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, §6, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1783, provided that:
"(a) Delayed Commencement of Dates for Secretarial Action.—
* * *