21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Additive
The term "additive" means any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristic of any tobacco product (including any substances intended for use as a flavoring or colori
* * *
The term "small tobacco product manufacturer" means a tobacco product manufacturer that employs fewer than 350 employees. For purposes of determining the number of employees of a manufacturer under the preceding sentence, the employees of a manufacturer are deemed to include the employees of each entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with such manufacturer.
(17) Smoke constituent
The term "smoke constituent" means any chemical or chemical compound in mainstream or sidestream tobacco smoke that either transfers from any component of the cigarette to the smoke or that is formed by the combustion or heating of tobacco, additives, or other component of the tobacco product.
(18) Smokeless tobacco
The term "smokeless tobacco" means any tobacco product that consists of cut, ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco and that is intended to be placed in the oral or nasal cavity.
(19) State; Territory
The terms "State" and "Territory" shall have the meanings given to such terms in section 321 of this title.
(20) Tobacco product manufacturer
The term "tobacco product manufacturer" means any person, including any repacker or relabeler, who—
(A) manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a tobacco product; or
(B) imports a finished tobacco product for sale or distribution in the United States.
(21) Tobacco warehouse
(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term "tobacco warehouse" includes any person—
(i) who—
(I) removes foreign material from tobacco leaf through nothing other than a mechanical process;
(II) humidifies tobacco leaf with nothing other than potable water in the form of steam or mist; or
(III) de-stems, dries, and packs tobacco leaf for storage and shipment;
(ii) who performs no other actions with respect to tobacco leaf; and
(iii) who provides to any manufacturer to whom the person sells tobacco all information related to the person's actions described in clause (i) that is necessary for compliance with this chapter.
(B) The term "tobacco warehouse" excludes any person who—
(i) reconstitutes tobacco leaf;
(ii) is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of a tobacco product; or
(iii) applies any chemical, additive, or substance to the tobacco leaf other than potable water in the form of steam or mist.
(C) The definition of the term "tobacco warehouse" in subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the extent to which the Secretary determines, through rulemaking, that regulation under this subchapter of the actions described in such subparagraph is appropriate for the protection of the public health.
(22) United States
The term "United States" means the 50 States of the United States of America and the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Atoll, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other trust territory or possession of the United States.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §900, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, §101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1784.)