21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER IX: TOBACCO PRODUCTS
§387s. User fees
(a) Establishment of quarterly fee
Beginning on June 22, 2009, the Secretary shall in accordance with this section assess user fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products subject to this subchapter. The fees shall be assessed and collected with respect to each quarter of each fiscal year, and the total amount assessed and collected for a fiscal year shall be the amount specified in subsection (b)(1) for such year, subject to subsection (c).
(b) Assessment of user fee
(1) Amount of assessment
The total amount of user fees authorized to be assessed and collected under subsection (a) for a fiscal year is the following, as applicable to the fiscal year involved:
(A) For fiscal year 2009, $85,000,000 (subject to subsection (e)).
(B) For fiscal year 2010, $235,000,000.
(C) For fiscal year 2011, $450,000,000.
(D) For fiscal year 2012, $477,000,000.
(E) For fiscal year 2013, $505,000,000.
(F) For fiscal year 2014, $534,000,000.
(G) For fiscal year 2015, $566,000,000.
(H) For fiscal year 2016, $599,000,000.
(I) For fiscal year 2017, $635,000,000.
(J) For fiscal year 2018, $672,000,000.
(K) For fiscal year 2019 and each subsequent fiscal year, $712,000,000.
(2) Allocations of assessment by class of tobacco products
(A) In general
The total user fees assessed and collected under subsection (a) each fiscal year with respect to each class of tobacco products shall be an amount that is equal to the applicable percentage of each class for the fiscal year multiplied by the amount specified in paragraph (1) for the fiscal year.
(B) Applicable percentage
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage for a fiscal year for each of the following classes of tobacco products shall be determined in accordance with clause (ii):
(I) Cigarettes.
(II) Cigars, including small cigars and cigars other than small cigars.
(III) Snuff.
(IV) Chewing tobacco.
(V) Pipe tobacco.
(VI) Roll-your-own tobacco.
(ii) Allocations
The applicable percentage of each class of tobacco product described in clause (i) for a fiscal year shall be the percentage determined under section 518d(c) of title 7 for each such class of product for such fiscal year.
(iii) Requirement of regulations
Notwithstanding clause (ii), no user fees shall be assessed on a class of tobacco products unless such class of tobacco products is listed in section 387a(b) of this title or is deemed by the Secretary in a regulation under section 387a(b) of this title to be subject to this subchapter.
(iv) Reallocations
In the case of a class of tobacco products that is not listed in section 387a(b) of this title or deemed by the Secretary in a regulation under section 387a(b) of this title to be subject to this subchapter, the amount of user fees that would otherwise be assessed to such class of tobacco products shall be reallocated to the classes of tobacco products that are subject to this subchapter in the same manner and based on the same relative percentages otherwise determined under clause (ii).
(3) Determination of user fee by company
(A) In general
* * *
Beginning not later than fiscal year 2015, and for each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that the Food and Drug Administration is able to determine the applicable percentages described in paragraph (2) and the percentage shares described in paragraph (4). The Secretary may carry out this subparagraph by entering into a contract with the head of the Federal agency referred to in subparagraph (A) to continue to provide the necessary information.
(c) Crediting and availability of fees
(1) In general
Fees authorized under subsection (a) shall be collected and available for obligation only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts, subject to paragraph (2)(D). Such fees are authorized to remain available until expended. Such sums as may be necessary may be transferred from the Food and Drug Administration salaries and expenses appropriation account without fiscal year limitation to such appropriation account for salaries and expenses with such fiscal year limitation.
(2) Availability
(A) In general
Fees appropriated under paragraph (3) are available only for the purpose of paying the costs of the activities of the Food and Drug Administration related to the regulation of tobacco products under this subchapter and the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (referred to in this subsection as "tobacco regulation activities"), except that such fees may be used for the reimbursement specified in subparagraph (C).
(B) Prohibition against use of other funds
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), fees collected under subsection (a) are the only funds authorized to be made available for tobacco regulation activities.
(ii) Startup costs
Clause (i) does not apply until October 1, 2009. Until such date, any amounts available to the Food and Drug Administration (excluding user fees) shall be available and allocated as needed to pay the costs of tobacco regulation activities.
(C) Reimbursement of start-up amounts
(i) In general
Any amounts allocated for the start-up period pursuant to subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be reimbursed through any appropriated fees collected under subsection (a), in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate to ensure that such allocation results in no net change in the total amount of funds otherwise available, for the period from October 1, 2008, through September 30, 2010, for Food and Drug Administration programs and activities (other than tobacco regulation activities) for such period.
(ii) Treatment of reimbursed amounts
Amounts reimbursed under clause (i) shall be available for the programs and activities for which funds allocated for the start-up period were available, prior to such allocation, until September 30, 2010, notwithstanding any otherwise applicable limits on amounts for such programs or activities for a fiscal year.
(D) Fee collected during start-up period
* * *