SUBCHAPTER I—NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§1c. General administration provisions; system defined; particular areas
(a) "National park system" defined
The "national park system" shall include any area of land and water now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.
(b) Specific provisions applicable to area; uniform application of sections 1b to 1d and other provisions of this title to all areas when not in conflict with specific provisions; references in other provisions to national parks, monuments, recreation areas, historic monuments, or parkways not a limitation of such other provisions to those areas
Each area within the national park system shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of any statute made specifically applicable to that area. In addition, the provisions of
(Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 384, §2,