16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER I: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§1a–1. National Park System: administration; declaration of findings and purpose
Congress declares that the national park system, which began with establishment of Yellowstone National Park in 1872, has since grown to include superlative natural, historic, and recreation areas in every major region of the United States, its territories and isla
* * *
This Act, referred to in text, means Pub. L. 91–383, Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 825, as amended, popularly known as the "National Park System General Authorities Act". As originally enacted, Pub. L. 91–383 contained sections 1 to 4, the first 3 of which enacted sections 1a–1 and 1a–2 and amended sections 1b and 1c of this title. Pub. L. 94–458 amended Pub. L. 91–383 by adding sections 5 to 12, which enacted sections 1a–3 to 1a–7, amended sections 17j, 460n–5, 463, 470a, and 559, and repealed sections 10, 10a, 17b–1, and 415 of this title. Pub. L. 103–322 amended Pub. L. 91–383 by adding section 13, which enacted section 1a–7a of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Amendments
1978Pub. L. 95–250 provided that the promotion and regulation of the various areas of the National Park System, as defined in section 1c of this title, be consistent with and founded in the purpose established by section 1 of this title, to the common benefit of all the people of the United States, and that the authorization of activities be construed and the protection, management, and administration of these areas be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the National Park System and not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which these various areas have been established, except as may have been or shall be directly and specifically provided by Congress.
Short Title
Pub. L. 91–383 is popularly known as the "National Park System General Authorities Act". For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see References in Text note above and Tables.
Study of Air Traffic Over Grand Canyon
Pub. L. 102–581, title I, §134, Oct. 31, 1992, 106 Stat. 4887, provided that:
"(a) Study.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, in consultation with the Director of the National Park Service, the State of Arizona, the State of Nevada, the Clark County Department of Aviation, affected Indian tribes, and the general public, shall conduct a study on increased air traffic over Grand Canyon National Park.
"(b) Report.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under subsection (a). The report shall include the following:
"(1) A report on the increase in air traffic over Grand Canyon National Park since 1987.
"(2) A forecast of the increase in air traffic over Grand Canyon National Park through 2010.
"(3) A report on the carrying capacity of the airspace over Grand Canyon National Park to ensure aviation safety and to meet the requirements established by section 3 of the Act of August 18, 1987 (Public Law 100–91; 101 Stat. 676) [set out below], including the substantial restoration of natural quiet at the Park.
"(4) A plan of action to manage increased air traffic over Grand Canyon National Park to ensure aviation safety and to meet the requirements established by such section 3 of the Act of August 18, 1987, including any measures to encourage or require the use of quiet aircraft technology by commercial air tour operators."
Removal of Feral Burros and Horses From Death Valley National Monument
* * *
"(d) Exceptions.—The prohibitions contained in subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to any of the following:
"(1) emergency situations involving the protection of persons or property, including aircraft;
"(2) search and rescue operations;
"(3) flights for purposes of firefighting or for required administrative purposes; and
"(4) compliance with instructions of an air traffic controller.
"(e) Enforcement.—For purposes of enforcement, the prohibitions contained in subsections (a) and (b) shall be treated as requirements established pursuant to section 307 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 [see 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)]. To provide information to pilots regarding the restrictions established under this Act, the Administrator shall provide public notice of such restrictions in appropriate Federal Aviation Administration publications as soon as practicable after the enactment of this Act [Aug. 18, 1987].
"SEC. 3. GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK.
"(a) Noise associated with aircraft overflights at the Grand Canyon National Park is causing a significant adverse effect on the natural quiet and experience of the park and current aircraft operations at the Grand Canyon National Park have raised serious concerns regarding public safety, including concerns regarding the safety of park users.
"(b) Recommendations.—
"(1) Submission.—Within 30 days after the enactment of this Act [Aug. 18, 1987], the Secretary shall submit to the Administrator recommendations regarding actions necessary for the protection of resources in the Grand Canyon from adverse impacts associated with aircraft overflights. The recommendations shall provide for substantial restoration of the natural quiet and experience of the park and protection of public health and safety from adverse effects associated with aircraft overflight. Except as provided in subsection (c), the recommendations shall contain provisions prohibiting the flight of aircraft below the rim of the Canyon, and shall designate flight free zones. Such zones shall be flight free except for purposes of administration and for emergency operations, including those required for the transportation of persons and supplies to and from Supai Village and the lands of the Havasupai Indian Tribe of Arizona. The Administrator, after consultation with the Secretary, shall define the rim of the Canyon in a manner consistent with the purposes of this paragraph.
* * *