16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER I: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§1. Service created; director; other employees
There is created in the Department of the Interior a service to be called the National Park Service, which shall be under the charge of a director. The Secretary of the Interior shall appoint the director, and there shall also be in said service such subordinate officers, clerks, and employees as may be appropriated for by Congress. The service thus established shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified, except such as are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Army, as provided by law, by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.
(Aug. 25, 1916, ch. 408, §1, 39 Stat. 535; Ex. Ord. No. 6166, §2, June 10, 1933; Mar. 2, 1934, ch. 38, §1, 48 Stat. 389; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)
Codification
Provisions relating to the pay of the Director and other employees have been omitted as the pay of the Director is prescribed by section 5316 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and the pay of the other employees is fixed pursuant to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of Title 5.
Change of Name
Office of National Parks, Buildings, and Reservations designated National Park Service by act Mar. 2, 1934, ch. 38, §1, 48 Stat. 389.
Department of War designated Department of the Army and title of Secretary of War changed to Secretary of the Army by section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, 61 Stat. 501. Section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, was repealed by section 53 of act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 641. Section 1 of act Aug. 10, 1956, enacted "Title 10, Armed Forces" which in sections 3010 to 3013 continued military Department of the Army under administrative supervision of Secretary of the Army.
Short Title of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–141, §1, Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 909, provided: "That this Act [amending sections 459b–8, 459g–7, and 460x–14 of this title and sections 872, 874, 875, 880, and 885 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, repealing section 433e of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 433c of this title] may be cited as the 'Public Lands and National Parks Act of 1983'."
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–625, §1, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3467, provided that: "This Act [enacting chapter 45 and sections 45f, 230 to 230i, 241g, 396d, 410y–1a, 441e–1, 459c–6b, 460m–15 to 460m–25, 460kk, 471i, and 1285a of this title, amending sections 1a–5, 1a–7, 273f, 282c, 283e, 397 to 397d, 410y–6, 410z, 410z–1, 430mm, 450mm–1, 450qq–4, 459c–1, 459c–5, 459e, 459e–1, 459e–6, 459e–9, 459h–10, 459i, 459i–9, 460l–8, 460m–14, 460o–1, 460q–9, 460u–9, 460aa–12, 460bb–1 to 460bb–4, 460ff–1, 460ff–3, 460ff–5, 460gg, 463, 469c, 470t, 698m, 1241, 1242, 1244 to 1247, 1249, 1273, 1274, 1276, 1277, 1283, and 1287 of this title, repealing sections 45a–3 and 688 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1a–5, 45a–1, 45f, 410z, 430nn, 430oo, 431, 461, 602, 688, 1246, 1274, and 2501 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 431, 433c, 450bb, 461, and 1132 of this title] may be cited as the 'National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978'."
Short Title of 1970 Amendment
* * *