16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER I: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§8. Roads and trails in national parks and monuments; construction, etc.
The Secretary of the Interior, in his administration of the National Park Service, is authorized to construct, reconstruct, and improve roads and trails, inclusive of necessary bridges, in the national parks and monuments under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior.
(Apr. 9, 1924, ch. 86, §1, 43 Stat. 90.)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Cross References
Approach roads and trails in national parks and national monuments, see section 8b of this title.
Uniform application of this section to all areas of national park system when not in conflict with specific provisions applicable to an area, see section 1c of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1c, 8b, 8d of this title.