SUBCHAPTER I—NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§2. National parks, reservations, and monuments; supervision
The director shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, have the supervision, management, and control of the several national parks and national monuments which on August 25, 1916, were under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior, and of the Hot Springs National Park in the State of Arkansas, and of such other national parks and reservations of like character as may be created by Congress. In the supervision, management, and control of national monuments contiguous to national forests the Secretary of Agriculture may cooperate with said National Park Service to such extent as may be requested by the Secretary of the Interior.
(Aug. 25, 1916, ch. 408, §2,
Change of Name
Hot Springs Reservation was changed to Hot Springs National Park by section 1 of act Mar. 4, 1921.
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174,
Cross References
National Park System Advisory Board, see
Uniform application of this section to all areas of national park system when not in conflict with specific provisions applicable to an area, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in