SUBCHAPTER I—NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§17j. Traveling expenses of National Park System employees and dependents of deceased employees
In the administration of the National Park System, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, under regulations prescribed by him, to pay (a) the traveling expenses of employees, including the costs of packing, crating, and transporting (including draying) their personal property, upon permanent change of station of such employees and (b) the traveling expenses as aforesaid of dependents of deceased employees (i) to the nearest housing reasonably available and of a standard not less than that which is vacated, and to include compensation for not to exceed sixty days rental cost thereof, in the case of an employee who occupied Government housing and the death of such employee requires that housing to be promptly vacated, and (ii) to the nearest port of entry in the conterminous forty-eight States in the case of an employee whose last permanent station was outside the conterminous forty-eight States.
(May 26, 1930, ch. 324, §11,