16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER I: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
§1a–7. National Park System development program
(a) Transmittal to Congressional committees
Not later than January 15 of each calendar year, the Secretary of the Interior shall transmit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives a detailed program for the development of facilities, structures, or buildings for each unit of the National Park System consistent with the general management plans required in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) General management plans; preparation and revision by Director of National Park Service; list to Congress; contents
General management plans for the preservation and use of each unit of the National Park System, including areas within the national capital area, shall be prepared and revised in a timely manner by the Director of the National Park Service. On January 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a list indicating the current status of completion or revision of general management plans for each unit of the National Park System. General management plans for each unit shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) measures for the preservation of the area's resources;
(2) indications of types and general intensities of development (including visitor circulation and transportation patterns, systems and modes) associated with public enjoyment and use of the area, including general locations, timing of implementation, and anticipated costs;
(3) identification of and implementation commitments for visitor carrying capacities for all areas of the unit; and
(4) indications of potential modifications to the external boundaries of the unit, and the reasons therefor.
(c) Concession leases and contracts; proposed awards; transmittal to Congressional committees
The Secretary of the Interior shall hereafter transmit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives all proposed awards of concession leases and contracts involving a gross annual business of $100,000 or more, or of five years or more in duration (including renewals thereof), and all proposed rules and regulations relating thereto, sixty days before such awards are made or such rules and regulations are promulgated.
(Pub. L. 91–383, §12, as added Pub. L. 94–458, §2, Oct. 7, 1976, 90 Stat. 1942; amended Pub. L. 95–625, title VI, §604(3), (4), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3518, 3519; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(c), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4583.)