10 USC Ch. 104: UNIFORMED SERVICES UNIVERSITY OF THE HEALTH SCIENCES
§2113a. Board of Regents
(a) In General.—To assist the Secretary of Defense in an advisory capacity, there is a Board of Regents of the University.
(b) Membership.—The Board shall consist of—
(1) nine persons outstanding in the fields of health care, higher education administration, or public policy who shall be appointed from civilian life by the Secretary of Defense;
(2) the Secretary of Defense, or his designee, who shall be an ex officio member;
(3) the Director of the Defense Health Agency, who shall be an ex officio member;
(4) the surgeons general of the uniformed services, who shall be ex officio members; and
(5) the President of the University, who shall be a nonvoting ex officio member.
(c) Term of Office.—The term of office of each member of the Board (other than ex officio members) shall be six years except that—
(1) any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term; and
(2) any member whose term of office has expired shall continue to serve until his successor is appointed.
(d) Chairman.—One of the members of the Board (other than an ex officio member) shall be designated by the Secretary as Chairman. He shall be the presiding officer of the Board.
(e) Compensation.—Members of the Board (other than ex officio members) while attending conferences or meetings or while otherwise performing their duties as members shall be entitled to receive compensation at a rate to be fixed by the Secretary and shall also be entitled to receive an allowance for necessary travel expenses while so serving away from their place of residence.
(f) Meetings.—The Board shall meet at least once a quarter.
(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §954(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 293; amended Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, §523, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2285; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VII, §715(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3694.)