7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER VI: 1890 LAND-GRANT COLLEGE FUNDING
§3222. Agricultural research at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing agricultural research at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417–419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321–326 and 328), including Tuskegee University (hereinafter referred to in this section as "eligible institutions").
(2) Minimum amount
Beginning with fiscal year 2003, there shall be appropriated under this section for each fiscal year an amount that is not less than 30 percent of the total appropriations for the fiscal year under section 361c of this title.
(3) Uses
Funds appropriated under this section shall be used for expenses of conducting agricultural research, printing, disseminating the results of such research, contributing to the retirement of employees subject to the provisions of section 331 of this title, administrative planning and direction, and purchase and rental of land and the construction, acquisition, alteration, or repair of buildings necessary for conducting agricultural research.
(4) Coordination
The eligible institutions are authorized to plan and conduct agricultural research in cooperation with each other and such agencies, institutions, and individuals as may contribute to the solution of agricultural problems, and moneys appropriated pursuant to this section shall be available for paying the necessary expenses of planning, coordinating, and conducting such cooperative research.
(5) Carryover
(A) In general
The balance of any annual funds provided to an eligible institution for a fiscal year under this section that remains unexpended at the end of the fiscal year may be carried over for use during the following fiscal year.
(B) Failure to expend full amount
(i) In general
If any unexpended balance carried over by an eligible institution is not expended by the end of the second fiscal year, an amount equal to the unexpended balance shall be deducted from the next succeeding annual allotment to the eligible institution.
(ii) Redistribution
Federal funds that are deducted under clause (i) for a fiscal year shall be redistributed by the Secretary in accordance with the formula set forth in subsection (b)(2)(B) to those eligible institutions for which no deduction under clause (i) has been taken for that fiscal year.
(b) Distribution of funds
(1) In general
Funds made available under this section shall be distributed among eligible institutions in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Administration
3 percent shall be available to the Secretary for administration of this section. These administrative funds may be used for transportation of scientists who are not officers or employees of the United States to research meetings convened for the purpose of assessing research opportunities or research planning.
(3) Distributions
(A) In general
After allocating amounts under paragraph (2), the remainder shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Base amount
Funds up to the total amount made available to all eligible institutions in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, under section 3157 of this title, shall be allocated among the eligible institutions in the same proportion as funds made available under section 3157 of this title, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, were allocated among the eligible institutions, as so designated as of that date.
(C) Additional amount
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), of funds in excess of the amount allocated under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, 20 per centum shall be allotted among eligible institutions in equal proportions; 40 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the rural population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total rural population of all the States in which eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated; and the balance shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the farm population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total farm population of all the States in which the eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated. In computing the distribution of funds allocated under this subparagraph, the allotments to Tuskegee University and Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University shall be determined as if each
* * *