7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER VI: 1890 LAND-GRANT COLLEGE FUNDING
§3222. Agricultural research at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
* * *
Subclauses (I) and (II) shall not apply in any fiscal year for which a shortfall in the minimum additional funding amounts described in subclause (I) is attributable to the incorporation of new census data into the calculation under paragraph (3)(C), as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Program and plans of work
(1) Initial comprehensive program of agricultural research
The director of the State agricultural experiment station in each State where an eligible institution is located and the research director specified in subsection (d) of this section in each of the eligible institutions in such State shall jointly develop, by mutual agreement, a comprehensive program of agricultural research in such State, to be submitted for approval by the Secretary within one year after September 29, 1977.
(2) Plan of work required
Before funds may be provided to an eligible institution under this section for any fiscal year, a plan of work to be carried out under this section shall be submitted by the research director specified in subsection (d) and shall be approved by the Secretary.
(3) Requirements related to plan of work
Each plan of work required under paragraph (2) shall contain descriptions of the following:
(A) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.
(B) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.
(4) Research protocols
(A) In general
The Secretary shall develop protocols to be used to evaluate the success of multistate, multi-institutional, and multidisciplinary research activities and joint research and extension activities in addressing critical agricultural issues identified in the plans of work submitted under paragraph (2).
(B) Consultation
The Secretary shall develop the protocols in consultation with the Advisory Board and land-grant colleges and universities.
(5) Treatment of plans of work for other purposes
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall consider a plan of work submitted under paragraph (2) to satisfy other appropriate Federal reporting requirements.
(d) Payment of funds to eligible institutions
Sums available for allotment to the eligible institutions under the terms of this section shall be paid to such institutions in equal quarterly payments beginning on or about the first day of October of each year upon vouchers approved by the Secretary. The President of each eligible institution shall appoint a research director who shall be responsible for administration of the program authorized herein. Each eligible institution shall designate a treasurer or other officer who shall receive and account for all funds allotted to such institution under the provisions of this section and shall report, with the approval of the research director, to the Secretary on or before the first day of December of each year a detailed statement of the amount received under the provisions of this section during the preceding fiscal year and its disbursement on schedules prescribed by the Secretary. If any portion of the allotted moneys received by any eligible institution shall by any action or contingency be diminished, lost, or misapplied, it shall be replaced by such institution and until so replaced no subsequent
* * *