7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER VI: 1890 LAND-GRANT COLLEGE FUNDING
§3223. Grants for acquisition and improvement of research facilities and equipment
(a) Eligible institutions; statement of purposes
It is hereby declared to be the intent of Congress to assist the institutions eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.), including Tuskegee Institute (hereinafter referred to in this section as "eligible institutions"), in the acquisition and improvement of research facilities and equipment, including agricultural libraries, so that eligible institutions may participate fully with the State agricultural experiment stations in a balanced attack on the research needs of the people of their States.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Agriculture for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, September 30, 1985, September 30, 1986, and September 30, 1987, such sums to remain available until expended.
(c) Allocation of funds
Four per centum of the sums appropriated pursuant to this section shall be available to the Secretary for administration of this grants program. The remaining funds shall be available for grants to the eligible institutions for the purpose of assisting them in the purchase of equipment and land, and the planning, construction, alteration, or renovation of buildings to strengthen their capacity to conduct research in the food and agricultural sciences.
(d) Amount, terms, and conditions
Grants awarded pursuant to this section shall be made in such amounts and under such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall determine necessary for carrying out the purposes of this section.
(e) Restrictions
Federal funds provided under this section may not be utilized for the payment of any overhead costs of the eligible institutions.
(f) Rules and regulations
The Secretary may promulgate such rules and regulations as the Secretary may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1433, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1312; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIV, §1433, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1557.)