7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER VI: 1890 LAND-GRANT COLLEGE FUNDING
§3222. Agricultural research at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
* * *
After allocating amounts under paragraph (2), the remainder shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Base amount
Funds up to the total amount made available to all eligible institutions in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, under section 3157 of this title, shall be allocated among the eligible institutions in the same proportion as funds made available under section 3157 of this title, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, were allocated among the eligible institutions, as so designated as of that date.
(C) Additional amount
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), of funds in excess of the amount allocated under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, 20 per centum shall be allotted among eligible institutions in equal proportions; 40 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the rural population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total rural population of all the States in which eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated; and the balance shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the farm population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total farm population of all the States in which the eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated. In computing the distribution of funds allocated under this subparagraph, the allotments to Tuskegee University and Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University shall be determined as if each institution were in a separate State.
(D) Special amounts
(i) Definitions
In this subparagraph:
(I) Covered fiscal year
The term "covered fiscal year" means the fiscal year for which the qualified eligible institution first received an allocation of $3,000,000 under clause (ii)(I).
(II) Other eligible institution
The term "other eligible institution" means an eligible institution, other than the qualified eligible institution, receiving an allocation of funds under this section.
(III) Qualified eligible institution
The term "qualified eligible institution" means the eligible institution described in clause (ii)(I).
(ii) Fiscal year 2019, 2020, 2021, or 2022
(I) In general
Subject to subclause (II), for 1 of fiscal year 2019, 2020, 2021, or 2022, if the calculation under subparagraph (C) would result in a distribution for a fiscal year of less than $3,000,000 to an eligible institution that first received funds under this section on a date occurring after February 7, 2014, and before September 30, 2018, that institution shall receive an allocation of $3,000,000 for that fiscal year.
(II) Limitation
Subclause (I) shall apply only if amounts are appropriated under this section in an amount sufficient to provide that each other eligible institution receiving an allocation of funds under this section for fiscal year 2019, 2020, 2021, or 2022, as applicable, receives not less than the amount of funds received by that other eligible institution under this section for the preceding fiscal year.
(iii) Subsequent fiscal years
(I) Minimum additional funding amounts
Subject to subclauses (II) and (III), for each fiscal year following the covered fiscal year—
(aa) the qualified eligible institution shall receive an allocation under this paragraph of at least $3,000,000; and
(bb) each other eligible institution shall receive an allocation under this paragraph of at least the amount received by such other eligible institution under this subsection for the covered fiscal year.
(II) Shortfall of special amounts
(aa) Applicability
This subclause shall apply to any fiscal year following the covered fiscal year and for which the total amount appropriated under this subsection is insufficient to provide for the minimum additional funding amounts described in subclause (I).
(bb) Reductions in allocations
In the case of a fiscal year to which this subclause applies, reductions in allocations shall be made proportionally from the qualified eligible institution and from each other eligible institution based on the increased amounts (if any) that the qualified eligible institution and each other eligible institution were allocated for the covered fiscal year as compared to the fiscal year immediately preceding the covered fiscal year.
(III) Effect of census
Subclauses (I) and (II) shall not apply in any fiscal year for which a shortfall in the minimum additional funding amounts described in subclause (I) is attributable to the incorporation of new census data into the calculation under paragraph (3)(C), as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Program and plans of work
(1) Initial comprehensive program of agricultural research
The director of the State agricultural experiment station in each State where an eligible institution is located and the research director specified in subsection (d) of this section in each of the eligible institutions in such State shall jointly develop, by mutual agreement, a comprehensive program of agricultural research in such State, to be submitted for approval by the Secretary within one year after September 29, 1977.
(2) Plan of work required
Before funds may be provided to an eligible institution under this section for any fiscal year, a plan of work to be carried out under this section shall be submitted by the research director specified in subsection (d) and shall be approved by the Secretary.
(3) Requirements related to plan of work
Each plan of work required under paragraph (2) shall contain descriptions of the following:
* * *