40 USC SUBTITLE II: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS
§9102. Duties
(a) In General.—The Commission of Fine Arts shall advise on—
(1) the location of statues, fountains, and monuments in the public squares, streets, and parks in the District of Columbia;
(2) the selection of models for statues, fountains, and monuments erected under the authority of the Federal Government;
(3) the selection of artists to carry out clause (2); and
(4) questions of art generally when required to do so by the President or a committee of Congress.
(b) Duty To Request Advice.—The officers required to decide the questions described in subsection (a)(1)–(3) shall request the Commission to provide the advice.
(c) Nonapplication.—This section does not apply to the Capitol Building and the Library of Congress buildings.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1232.)