40 USC SUBTITLE II: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS
§6711. Definition
In this subchapter, the term "development area" means the area to be developed, maintained, and used in accordance with this subchapter and the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Act of 1972 (Public Law 92–578, 86 Stat. 1266) and is the area bounded as follows:
Beginning at a point on the southwest corner of the intersection of Fifteenth Street and E Street Northwest;
thence proceeding east along the southern side of E Street to the southwest corner of the intersection of Thirteenth Street and Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest;
thence southeast along the southern side of Pennsylvania Avenue to a point being the southeast corner of the intersection of Pennsylvania Avenue and Third Street Northwest;
thence north along the eastern side of Third Street to the northeast corner of the intersection of C Street and Third Street Northwest;
thence west along the northern side of C Street to the northeast corner of the intersection of C Street and Sixth Street Northwest;
thence north along the eastern side of Sixth Street to the northeast corner of the intersection of E Street and Sixth Street Northwest;
thence west along the northern side of E Street to the northeast corner of the intersection of E Street and Seventh Street Northwest;
thence north along the eastern side of Seventh Street to the northeast corner of the intersection of Seventh Street and F Street Northwest;
thence west along the northern side of F Street to the northwest corner of the intersection of F Street and Ninth Street Northwest;
thence south along the western side of Ninth Street to the northwest corner of the intersection of Ninth Street and E Street Northwest;
thence west along the northern side of E Street to the northeast corner of the intersection of E Street and Thirteenth Street Northwest;
thence north along the eastern side of Thirteenth Street to the northeast corner of the intersection of F Street and Thirteenth Street Northwest;
thence west along the northern side of F Street to the northwest corner of the intersection of F Street and Fifteenth Street Northwest;
thence north along the western side of Fifteenth Street to the northwest corner of the intersection of Pennsylvania Avenue and Fifteenth Street Northwest;
thence west along the southern side of Pennsylvania Avenue to the southeast corner of the intersection of Pennsylvania Avenue and East Executive Avenue Northwest;
thence south along the eastern side of East Executive Avenue to the intersection of South Executive Place and E Street Northwest;
thence east along the southern side of E Street to the point of beginning.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1196.)