40 USC SUBTITLE II: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS
§8501. National Capital Service Area
(a) Establishment.—
(1) Boundaries.—The National Capital Service Area is in the District of Columbia and includes the principal federal monuments, the White House, the Capitol Building, the United States Supreme Court Building, and the federal executive, legislative, and judicial office buildings located adjacent to the Mall and the Capitol Building, and is more particularly described as the area bounded as follows:
Beginning at that point on the present Virginia-District of Columbia boundary due west of the northernmost point of Theodore Roosevelt Island and running due east to the eastern shore of the Potomac River;
thence generally south along the shore at the mean high water mark to the northwest corner of the Kennedy Center;
thence east along the northern side of the Kennedy Center to a point where it reaches the E Street Expressway;
thence east on the expressway to E Street Northwest and thence east on E Street Northwest to Eighteenth Street Northwest;
thence south on Eighteenth Street Northwest to Constitution Avenue Northwest;
thence east on Constitution Avenue to Seventeenth Street Northwest;
thence north on Seventeenth Street Northwest to Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest;
thence east on Pennsylvania Avenue to Jackson Place Northwest;
thence north on Jackson Place to H Street Northwest;
thence east on H Street Northwest to Madison Place Northwest;
thence south on Madison Place Northwest to Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest;
thence east on Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest to Fifteenth Street Northwest;
thence south on Fifteenth Street Northwest to Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest;
thence southeast on Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest to John Marshall Place Northwest;
thence north on John Marshall Place Northwest to C Street Northwest;
thence east on C Street Northwest to Third Street Northwest;
thence north on Third Street Northwest to D Street Northwest;
thence east on D Street Northwest to Second Street Northwest;
thence south on Second Street Northwest to the intersection of Constitution Avenue Northwest and Louisiana Avenue Northwest;
thence northeast on Louisiana Avenue Northwest to North Capitol Street;
thence north on North Capitol Street to Massachusetts Avenue Northwest;
thence southeast on Massachusetts Avenue Northwest so as to encompass Union Square;
thence following Union Square to F Street Northeast;
thence east on F Street Northeast to Second Street Northeast;
thence south on Second Street Northeast to D Street Northeast;
thence west on D Street Northeast to First Street Northeast;
thence south on First Street Northeast to Maryland Avenue Northeast;
thence generally north and east on Maryland Avenue to Second Street Northeast;
thence south on Second Street Northeast to C Street Southeast;
thence west on C Street Southeast to New Jersey Avenue Southeast;
thence south on New Jersey Avenue Southeast to D Street Southeast;
thence west on D Street Southeast to Canal Street Parkway;
thence southeast on Canal Street Parkway to E Street Southeast;
thence west on E Street Southeast to the intersection of Washington Avenue Southwest and South Capitol Street;
thence northwest on Washington Avenue Southwest to Second Street Southwest;
thence south on Second Street Southwest to Virginia Avenue Southwest;
thence generally west on Virginia Avenue to Third Street Southwest;
thence north on Third Street Southwest to C Street Southwest;
thence west on C Street Southwest to Sixth Street Southwest;
thence north on Sixth Street Southwest to Independence Avenue;
thence west on Independence Avenue to Twelfth Street Southwest;
thence south on Twelfth Street Southwest to D Street Southwest;
thence west on D Street Southwest to Fourteenth Street Southwest;
thence south on Fourteenth Street Southwest to the middle of the Washington Channel;
thence generally south and east along the mid-channel of the Washington Channel to a point due west of the northern boundary line of Fort Lesley McNair;
thence due east to the side of the Washington Channel;
thence following generally south and east along the side of the Washington Channel at the mean high water mark, to the point of confluence with the Anacostia River, and along the northern shore at the mean high water mark to the northern most point of the Eleventh Street Bridge;
thence generally south and east along the northern side of the Eleventh Street Bridge to the eastern shore of the Anacostia River;
thence generally south and west along such shore at the mean high water mark to the point of confluence of the Anacostia and Potomac Rivers;
thence generally south along the eastern shore at the mean high water mark of the Potomac River to the point where it meets the present southeastern boundary line of the District of Columbia;
thence south and west along such southeastern boundary line to the point where it meets the present Virginia-District of Columbia boundary;
thence generally north and west up the Potomac River along the Virginia-District of Columbia boundary to the point of beginning.
(2) Streets and sidewalks included.—Where the area in paragraph (1) is bounded by a street, the street, and any sidewalk of the street, are included in the area.
(3) Federal property that affronted or abutted the area deemed to be in the area.—Federal real property that on December 24, 1973, affronted or abutted the area described in paragraph (1) is deemed to be in the area. For the purposes of this paragraph, federal real property affronting or abutting the area described in paragraph (1)—
(A) is deemed to include Fort Lesley McNair, the Washington Navy Yard, the Anacostia Naval Annex, the United States Naval Station, Bolling Air Force Base, and the Naval Research Laboratory; and
* * *