40 USC SUBTITLE II: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS
§3301. Definitions and nonapplication
(a) Definitions.—In this chapter—
(1) Alter.—The term "alter" includes—
(A) preliminary planning, engineering, architectural, legal, fiscal, and economic investigations and studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, procedures, and other similar actions necessary for the alteration of a public building; and
(B) repairing, remodeling, improving, or extending, or other changes in, a public building.
(2) Construct.—The term "construct" includes preliminary planning, engineering, architectural, legal, fiscal, and economic investigations and studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, procedures, and other similar actions necessary for the construction of a public building.
(3) Executive agency.—The term "executive agency" means an executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Federal Government, including—
(A) any wholly owned Government corporation;
(B) the Central-Bank for Cooperatives and the regional banks for cooperatives;
(C) federal land banks;
(D) federal intermediate credit banks;
(E) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
(F) the Government National Mortgage Association.
(4) Federal agency.—The term "federal agency" means an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under the direction of the Architect).
(5) Public building.—The term "public building"—
(A) means a building, whether for single or multitenant occupancy, and its grounds, approaches, and appurtenances, which is generally suitable for use as office or storage space or both by one or more federal agencies or mixed-ownership Government corporations;
(B) includes—
(i) federal office buildings;
(ii) post offices;
(iii) customhouses;
(iv) courthouses;
(v) appraisers stores;
(vi) border inspection facilities;
(vii) warehouses;
(viii) record centers;
(ix) relocation facilities;
(x) telecommuting centers;
(xi) similar federal facilities; and
(xii) any other buildings or construction projects the inclusion of which the President considers to be justified in the public interest; but
(C) does not include a building or construction project described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)—
(i) that is on the public domain (including that reserved for national forests and other purposes);
(ii) that is on property of the Government in foreign countries;
(iii) that is on Indian and native Eskimo property held in trust by the Government;
(iv) that is on land used in connection with federal programs for agricultural, recreational, and conservation purposes, including research in connection with the programs;
(v) that is on or used in connection with river, harbor, flood control, reclamation or power projects, for chemical manufacturing or development projects, or for nuclear production, research, or development projects;
(vi) that is on or used in connection with housing and residential projects;
(vii) that is on military installations (including any fort, camp, post, naval training station, airfield, proving ground, military supply depot, military school, or any similar facility of the Department of Defense);
(viii) that is on installations of the Department of Veterans Affairs used for hospital or domiciliary purposes; or
(ix) the exclusion of which the President considers to be justified in the public interest.
(6) United states.—The term "United States" includes the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(b) Nonapplication.—This chapter does not apply to the construction of any public building to which section 241(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1231(g)) or section 1 of the Act of June 26, 1930 (19 U.S.C. 68) applies.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1156.)