40 USC SUBTITLE II: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS
§5102. Legal description and jurisdiction of United States Capitol Grounds
(a) Legal Description.—The United States Capitol Grounds comprises all squares, reservations, streets, roadways, walks, and other areas as defined on a map entitled "Map showing areas comprising United States Capitol Grounds", dated June 25, 1946, approved by the Architect of the Capitol, and recorded in the Office of the Surveyor of the District of Columbia in book 127, page 8, including all additions added by law after June 25, 1946.
* * *
"(a) District of Columbia.—Not later than January 31 of each year, the Mayor of the District of Columbia shall report to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Government Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability], the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Resources, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives on the use and development during the previous year of land for which title is conveyed to the District of Columbia and land for which administrative jurisdiction is transferred to the District of Columbia pursuant to this Act.
"(b) Comptroller General.—The Comptroller General shall report periodically to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Government Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability], the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Resources, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives on—
"(1) the use and development during the previous 2 years of land for which title is conveyed and land for which administrative jurisdiction is transferred pursuant to this Act; and
"(2) if applicable, how such use and development complies with the Anacostia Waterfront Framework Plan referred to in section 103 of the Anacostia Waterfront Corporation Act of 2004 (sec. 2–1223.03, D.C. Official Code).
"(c) Sunset.—This section shall expire 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 15, 2006].
"SEC. 406. TREATMENT AS PROPERTIES TRANSFERRED TO ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL AS PART OF CAPITOL BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS.
"Upon transfer to the Architect of the Capitol of title to, or administrative jurisdiction over, any property pursuant to this Act, the property shall be a part of the United States Capitol Grounds and shall be subject to sections 9, 9A, 9B, 9C, 14, and 16(b) of the Act entitled 'An Act to define the area of the United States Capitol Grounds, to regulate the use thereof, and for other purposes' [2 U.S.C. 1961, 1966, 1967, 1922, 1969, 1961 note] (relating to the policing of the United States Capitol Grounds) and sections 5101 to 5107 and 5109 of title 40, United States Code (relating to prohibited acts within the United States Capitol Grounds).
"SEC. 407. DEADLINE FOR PROVISION OF DEEDS AND RELATED DOCUMENTS.
"With respect to each property conveyed under this Act or any amendment made by this Act, the Mayor of the District of Columbia, the Administrator, or the Secretary (as the case may be) shall execute and deliver a quitclaim deed or prepare and record a transfer plat, as appropriate, not later than 6 months after the property is conveyed."
Changes in United States Capitol Grounds
Pub. L. 108–447, div. G, title II, §213, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3196, provided that:
"(a) Transfer of Jurisdiction.—
"(1) In general.—Jurisdiction over the parcels of Federal real property described under paragraph (2) (over which jurisdiction was transferred under section 514(b)(2)(C) of the Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Management Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 5102 note; Public Law 104–333)) is transferred to the Architect of the Capitol, without consideration.
"(2) Parcels.—The parcels of Federal real property referred to under paragraph (1) are the following:
"(A) That portion of New Jersey Avenue, N.W., between the northernmost point of the intersection of New Jersey Avenue, N.W., and D Street, N.W., and the northernmost point of the intersection of New Jersey Avenue, N.W., and Louisiana Avenue, N.W., between squares 631 and W632, which remains Federal property, and whose maintenance and repair shall be the responsibility of the District of Columbia.
"(B) That portion of D Street, N.W., between its intersection with New Jersey Avenue, N.W., and its intersection with Louisiana Avenue, N.W., between squares 630 and W632, which remains Federal property.
"(b) Miscellaneous.—
"(1) Compliance with other laws.—Compliance with this section shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of all laws otherwise applicable to transfers of jurisdiction over parcels of Federal real property.
"(2) United states capitol grounds.—
"(A) Definition.—Section 5102 of title 40, United States Code, is amended to include within the definition of the United States Capitol Grounds the parcels of Federal real property described in subsection (a)(2).
"(B) Jurisdiction of capitol police.—The United States Capitol Police shall have jurisdiction over the parcels of Federal real property described in subsection (a)(2) in accordance with section 9 of the Act entitled 'An Act to define the United States Capitol Grounds, to regulate the use thereof, and for other purposes', approved July 31, 1946 (2 U.S.C. 1961).
"(3) Effect of transfer.—A person relinquishing jurisdiction over any parcel of Federal real property transferred by subsection (a) shall not retain any interest in the parcel except as specifically provided in this section.
* * *