40 USC SUBTITLE II: PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS
§3307. Congressional approval of proposed projects
(a) Resolutions Required Before Appropriations May Be Made.—The following appropriations may be made only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made:
(1) An appropriation to construct, alter, or acquire any building to be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000, so that the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for the buildings, except as provided in section 3305(b) of this title, is ensured.
(2) An appropriation to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purposes.
(3) An appropriation to alter any building, or part of the building, which is under lease by the Federal Government for use for a public purpose if the cost of the alteration will exceed $750,000.
(b) Transmission to Congress of Prospectus of Proposed Project.—To secure consideration for the approval referred to in subsection (a), the Administrator of General Services shall transmit to Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility, including—
(1) a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased, under this chapter;
(2) the location of the building or space to be leased and an estimate of the maximum cost to the Government of the facility to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased;
(3) a comprehensive plan for providing space for all Government officers and employees in the locality of the proposed facility or the space to be leased, having due regard for suitable space which may continue to be available in existing Government-owned or occupied buildings, especially those buildings that enhance the architectural, historical, social, cultural, and economic environment of the locality;
(4) with respect to any project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of any building, a statement by the Administrator that suitable space owned by the Government is not available and that suitable rental space is not available at a price commensurate with that to be afforded through the proposed action;
(5) a statement by the Administrator of the economic and other justifications for not acquiring a building identified to the Administrator under section 3303(c) of this title as suitable for the public building needs of the Government;
(6) a statement of rents and other housing costs currently being paid by the Government for federal agencies to be housed in the building to be constructed, altered, or acquired, or the space to be leased;
(7) with respect to any prospectus for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of any building or space to be leased, an estimate of the future energy performance of the building or space and a specific description of the use of energy efficient and renewable energy systems, including photovoltaic systems, in carrying out the project; and
(8) a statement of how the proposed project is consistent with the standards and criteria developed under section 11(b) of the Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016.
(c) Increase of Estimated Maximum Cost.—The estimated maximum cost of any project approved under this section as set forth in any prospectus may be increased by an amount equal to any percentage increase, as determined by the Administrator, in construction or alteration costs from the date the prospectus is transmitted to Congress. The increase authorized by this subsection may not exceed 10 percent of the estimated maximum cost.
(d) Rescission of Approval.—If an appropriation is not made within one year after the date a project for construction, alteration, or acquisition is approved under subsection (a), the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives by resolution may rescind its approval before an appropriation is made.
(e) Emergency Leases by the Administrator.—This section does not prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require emergency leasing authority. An emergency lease may not be for more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for the lease in accordance with subsection (a).
(f) Minimum Performance Requirements for Leased Space.—With respect to space to be leased, the Administrator shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, minimum performance requirements requiring energy efficiency and the use of renewable energy.
(g) Limitation on Leasing Certain Space.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator may not lease space to accommodate any of the following if the average rental cost of leasing the space will exceed $1,500,000:
(A) Computer and telecommunications operations.
(B) Secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except when it would be inappropriate to locate those activities in a public building or other facility identified with the Government.
(C) A permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court.
(2) Exception.—The Administrator may lease space with respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator—
(A) decides, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing the space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in public buildings; and
(B) submits the reasons to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
* * *