20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part D: William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
§1087c. Selection of institutions for participation and origination
(a) General authority
The Secretary shall enter into agreements pursuant to section 1087d(a) of this title with institutions of higher education to participate in the direct student loan program under this part, and agreements pursuant to section 1087d(b) of this title with institutions of higher education, or consortia thereof, to originate loans in such program, for academic years beginning on or after July 1, 1994. Alternative origination services, through which an entity other than the participating institution at which the student is in attendance originates the loan, shall be provided by the Secretary, through 1 or more contracts under section 1087f(b) of this title or such other means as the Secretary may provide, for students attending participating institutions that do not originate direct student loans under this part. Such agreements for the academic year 1994–1995 shall, to the extent feasible, be entered into not later than January 1, 1994.
(b) Selection criteria
(1) Application
Each institution of higher education desiring to participate in the direct student loan program under this part shall submit an application satisfactory to the Secretary containing such information and assurances as the Secretary may require.
(2) Selection procedure
The Secretary shall select institutions for participation in the direct student loan program under this part, and shall enter into agreements with such institutions under section 1087d(a) of this title, from among those institutions that submit the applications described in paragraph (1), and meet such other eligibility requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(c) Selection criteria for origination
(1) In general
The Secretary may enter into a supplemental agreement with an institution (or a consortium of such institutions) that—
(A) has an agreement under subsection 1 1087d(a) of this title;
(B) desires to originate loans under this part; and
(C) meets the criteria described in paragraph (2).
(2) Selection criteria
The Secretary may approve an institution to originate loans only if such institution—
(A) is not on the reimbursement system of payment for any of the programs under subpart 1 or 3 of part A, part C, or part E of this subchapter;
(B) is not overdue on program or financial reports or audits required under this subchapter;
(C) is not subject to an emergency action, or a limitation, suspension, or termination under section 1078(b)(1)(T), 1082(h), or 1094(c) of this title;
(D) in the opinion of the Secretary, has not had severe performance deficiencies for any of the programs under this subchapter, including such deficiencies demonstrated by audits or program reviews submitted or conducted during the 5 calendar years immediately preceding the date of application;
(E) provides an assurance that such institution has no delinquent outstanding debts to the Federal Government, unless such debts are being repaid under or in accordance with a repayment arrangement satisfactory to the Federal Government, or the Secretary in the Secretary's discretion determines that the existence or amount of such debts has not been finally determined by the cognizant Federal agency; and
(F) meets such other criteria as the Secretary may establish to protect the financial interest of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part.
(d) Eligible institutions
The Secretary may not select an institution of higher education for participation under this section unless such institution is an eligible institution under section 1085(a) of this title.
(e) Consortia
Subject to such requirements as the Secretary may prescribe, eligible institutions of higher education (as determined under subsection (d)) with agreements under section 1087d(a) of this title may apply to the Secretary as consortia to originate loans under this part for students in attendance at such institutions. Each such institution shall be required to meet the requirements of subsection (c) with respect to loan origination.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §453, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §404, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1438; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §451, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, §4021, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(e), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2470; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §451, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1715; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, §404(b)(1), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1946.)