20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part D: William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
§1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
(2) Designation of loans
Loans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A) section 1078 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Stafford Loans";
(B) section 1078–2 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct PLUS Loans";
(C) section 1078–3 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Consolidation Loans"; and
(D) section 1078–8 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans".
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012—
(i) a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii) the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 1088(a)(2) of this title) or its equivalent shall be the maximum annual amount for such student determined under section 1078–8 of this title, plus an amount equal to the amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans the student would have received in the absence of this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of section 1091(b) of this title.
(b) Interest rate
(1) Rates for FDSL and FDUSL
* * *
(A) Rates for FDSL and FDUSL
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2013, the applicable rate of interest shall be 6.8 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(B) PLUS loans
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, with respect to any Federal Direct PLUS loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2013, the applicable rate of interest shall be 7.9 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(C) Consolidation loans
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, any Federal Direct Consolidation loan for which the application is received on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2013, shall bear interest at an annual rate on the unpaid principal balance of the loan that is equal to the lesser of—
(i) the weighted average of the interest rates on the loans consolidated, rounded to the nearest higher one-eighth of one percent; or
(ii) 8.25 percent.
(D) Reduced rates for undergraduate FDSL
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection and subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans made to undergraduate students for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2013, the applicable rate of interest shall be as follows:
* * *
(iii) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010, 5.6 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(iv) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011, 4.5 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(v) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2013, 3.4 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(8) Interest rate provisions for new loans on or after July 1, 2013
(A) Rates for undergraduate FDSL and FDUSL
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans issued to undergraduate students, for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2013, the applicable rate of interest shall, for loans disbursed during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to the lesser of—
(i) a rate equal to the high yield of the 10-year Treasury note auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1 plus 2.05 percent; or
(ii) 8.25 percent.
(B) Rates for graduate and professional FDUSL
* * *
The Secretary shall determine the applicable rates of interest under this subsection after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and shall publish such rate in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after the date of determination.
(c) Loan fee
(1) In general
The Secretary shall charge the borrower of a loan made under this part an origination fee of 4.0 percent of the principal amount of loan.
(2) Subsequent reduction
Paragraph (1) shall be applied to loans made under this part, other than Federal Direct Consolidation loans and Federal Direct PLUS loans—
(A) by substituting "3.0 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after February 8, 2006, and before July 1, 2007;
(B) by substituting "2.5 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2008;
(C) by substituting "2.0 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2009;
(D) by substituting "1.5 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010; and
(E) by substituting "1.0 percent" for "4.0 percent" with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made on or after July 1, 2010.
(d) Repayment plans
(1) Design and selection
* * *
A borrower of a loan made under this part, who at the time such individual applies for such loan, has an outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B of this subchapter prior to July 1, 1993, shall be eligible for a deferment under section 1077(a)(2)(C) of this title or section 1078(b)(1)(M) of this title as such sections were in effect on July 22, 1992.
(g) Federal Direct Consolidation Loans
(1) In general
A borrower of a loan made under this part may consolidate such loan with the loans described in section 1078–3(a)(4) of this title, including any loan made under part B and first disbursed before July 1, 2010. To be eligible for a consolidation loan under this part, a borrower shall meet the eligibility criteria set forth in section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title.
(2) Separating joint consolidation loans
(A) In general
(i) Authorization
A married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, and who received a joint consolidation loan as such married couple under subparagraph (C) of section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title (as such subparagraph was in effect on June 30, 2006), may apply to the Secretary, in accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, for each individual borrower in the married couple (or previously married couple) to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part.
(ii) Eligibility for borrowers in default
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, who are in default on a joint consolidation loan may be eligible to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part in accordance with this paragraph.
* * *
of any funds other than funds that have been so transferred.
(2) Forbearance
During the period in which the Secretary is making payments on a loan under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall grant the borrower forbearance, in the form of a temporary cessation of all payments on the loan other than the payments of interest on the loan that are made under that paragraph.
(m) Repayment plan for public service employees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall cancel the balance of interest and principal due, in accordance with paragraph (2), on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default for a borrower who—
(A) has made 120 monthly payments on the eligible Federal Direct Loan after October 1, 2007, pursuant to any one or a combination of the following—
(i) payments under an income-based repayment plan under section 1098e of this title;
(ii) payments under a standard repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period;
(iii) monthly payments under a repayment plan under subsection (d)(1) or (g) of not less than the monthly amount calculated under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period; or
(iv) payments under an income contingent repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(D); and
(B)(i) is employed in a public service job at the time of such forgiveness; and
(ii) has been employed in a public service job during the period in which the borrower makes each of the 120 payments described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Loan cancellation amount
* * *