20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part D: William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
§1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
* * *
The Secretary may obtain such information as is reasonably necessary regarding the income of a borrower (and the borrower's spouse, if applicable) of a loan made under this part that is, or may be, repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment, for the purpose of determining the annual repayment obligation of the borrower. Returns and return information (as defined in section 6103 of title 26) may be obtained under the preceding sentence only to the extent authorized by section 6103(l)(13) of title 26. The Secretary shall establish procedures for determining the borrower's repayment obligation on that loan for such year, and such other procedures as are necessary to implement effectively income contingent repayment.
(2) Repayment based on adjusted gross income
A repayment schedule for a loan made under this part and repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment shall be based on the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the borrower or, if the borrower is married and files a Federal income tax return jointly with the borrower's spouse, on the adjusted gross income of the borrower and the borrower's spouse.
(3) Additional documents
A borrower who chooses, or is required, to repay a loan made under this part pursuant to income contingent repayment, and for whom adjusted gross income is unavailable or does not reasonably reflect the borrower's current income, shall provide to the Secretary other documentation of income satisfactory to the Secretary, which documentation the Secretary may use to determine an appropriate repayment schedule.
(4) Repayment schedules
* * *
(II) the Secretary determines that authorizing each individual borrower to apply separately under subparagraph (A) would be in the best fiscal interests of the Federal Government.
(iii) Remaining obligation from separate application
In the case of an individual borrower who receives a separate consolidation loan due to the circumstances described in clause (ii), the other non-applying individual borrower shall become solely liable for the remaining balance of the joint consolidation loan.
(h) Borrower defenses
Notwithstanding any other provision of State or Federal law, the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part, except that in no event may a borrower recover from the Secretary, in any action arising from or relating to a loan made under this part, an amount in excess of the amount such borrower has repaid on such loan.
(i) Loan application and promissory note
The common financial reporting form required in section 1090(a)(1) of this title shall constitute the application for loans made under this part (other than a Federal Direct PLUS loan). The Secretary shall develop, print, and distribute to participating institutions a standard promissory note and loan disclosure form.
(j) Loan disbursement
(1) In general
* * *
"(C) a graduated repayment plan, with annual repayment amounts established at 2 or more graduated levels and paid over a fixed or extended period of time, except that the borrower's scheduled payments shall not be less than 50 percent, nor more than 150 percent, of what the amortized payment on the amount owed would be if the loan were repaid under the standard repayment plan; and".
Subsec. (f)(2)(C), (D). Pub. L. 109–171, §8007(b), added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–171, §8009(d)(3), substituted "To be eligible for a consolidation loan under this part, a borrower shall meet the eligibility criteria set forth in section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title. The Secretary, upon application for such a loan, shall comply with the requirements applicable to a lender under section 1078–3(b)(1)(F) of this title." for "Loans made under this subsection shall be known as 'Federal Direct Consolidation Loans'."
2002—Subsec. (b)(6) to (9). Pub. L. 107–139, in par. (6) relating to interest rate provision for new loans substituted "2006" for "2003" in heading and "July 1, 2006," for "July 1, 2003," wherever appearing in text, added par. (7), redesignated former par. (7) as (8), and redesignated par. (6) relating to publication of rate in Federal Register as (9).
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 107–314 added subsec. (l).
* * *