20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part D: William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
§1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
* * *
Loans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A) section 1078 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Stafford Loans";
(B) section 1078–2 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct PLUS Loans";
(C) section 1078–3 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Consolidation Loans"; and
(D) section 1078–8 of this title shall be known as "Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans".
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012—
(i) a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii) the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 1088(a)(2) of this title) or its equivalent shall be the maximum annual amount for such student determined under section 1078–8 of this title, plus an amount equal to the amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans the student would have received in the absence of this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of section 1091(b) of this title.
(b) Interest rate
(1) Rates for FDSL and FDUSL
* * *
(A) shall not accrue, in the case of a—
(i) Federal Direct Stafford Loan; or
(ii) a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan that consolidated only Federal Direct Stafford Loans, or a combination of such loans and Federal Stafford Loans for which the student borrower received an interest subsidy under section 1078 of this title; or
(B) shall accrue and be capitalized or paid by the borrower, in the case of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan, a Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loan, or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan not described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(2) Eligibility
A borrower of a loan made under this part shall be eligible for a deferment during any period—
(A) during which the borrower—
(i) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study that the borrower is pursuing, as determined by the eligible institution (as such term is defined in section 1085(a) of this title) the borrower is attending; or
(ii) is pursuing a course of study pursuant to a graduate fellowship program approved by the Secretary, or pursuant to a rehabilitation training program for individuals with disabilities approved by the Secretary,
except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this subparagraph, or a loan made under this part (other than a Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan), while serving in a medical internship or residency program;
* * *
A borrower of a loan made under this part may consolidate such loan with the loans described in section 1078–3(a)(4) of this title, including any loan made under part B and first disbursed before July 1, 2010. To be eligible for a consolidation loan under this part, a borrower shall meet the eligibility criteria set forth in section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title.
(2) Separating joint consolidation loans
(A) In general
(i) Authorization
A married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, and who received a joint consolidation loan as such married couple under subparagraph (C) of section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title (as such subparagraph was in effect on June 30, 2006), may apply to the Secretary, in accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, for each individual borrower in the married couple (or previously married couple) to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part.
(ii) Eligibility for borrowers in default
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, who are in default on a joint consolidation loan may be eligible to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Secretarial requirements
Notwithstanding section 1078–3(a)(3)(A) of this title or any other provision of law, for each individual borrower who applies under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) make a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part that—
* * *
Subparagraph (C) of section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title (as such subparagraph was in effect on June 30, 2006), referred to in subsec. (g)(2)(A)(i), means section 1078–3(a)(3)(C) of this title prior to being struck out by Pub. L. 109–171, title VIII, §8009(c), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 164, effective July 1, 2006. Text of subsec. (a)(3)(C) prior to its repeal is set out in a 2006 Amendment note under section 1078–3 of this title.
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (f)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 118–31 added par. (4) and redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively.
2022—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 117–200 designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, and added par. (2).
2020—Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 116–259, §202(b)(2)(A), substituted "Armed Forces and NOAA Commissioned Officer Corps student loan interest payment programs" for "Armed Forces student loan interest payment program" in heading.
Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 116–259, §202(b)(2)(B), inserted "or section 3078 of title 33" after "section 2174 of title 10" and "or an officer in the commissioned officer corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, respectively" after "Armed Forces".
Subsec. (q). Pub. L. 116–260 struck out subsec. (q) which related to eligibility for, and interest charges on, Federal Direct Stafford Loans for new borrowers on or after July 1, 2013.
2019—Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 116–91, §4(a)(2), substituted "including notification of such borrower, that if a borrower" for "including notification of such borrower—
"(A) that the Internal Revenue Service will disclose to the Secretary tax return information as authorized under section 6103(l)(13) of title 26; and
"(B) that if a borrower"
* * *
2009—Subsec. (d)(1)(C). Pub. L. 111–39, §404(b)(2)(A), substituted "1078(b)(9)(A)(iv)" for "1078(b)(9)(A)(v)".
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 111–39, §404(b)(2)(B), struck out "(except as authorized under section 1087g(a)(1) of this title)" after "regulations".
Subsec. (k)(1)(B). Pub. L. 111–39, §404(b)(2)(C), struck out ", or in a notice under section 1087g(a)(1) of this title," after "regulations of the Secretary".
2008—Subsec. (b)(8)(B). Pub. L. 110–315, §103(b)(8), substituted "authorizing committees" for "Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives".
Subsec. (d)(1)(E). Pub. L. 110–315, §451(a), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 110–315, §425(b)(3), substituted "section 1078–3(b)(1)(G)" for "section 1078–3(b)(1)(F)".
Subsec. (m)(3)(B). Pub. L. 110–315, §451(b)(1), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The term 'public service job' means—
"(i) a full-time job in emergency management, government, military service, public safety, law enforcement, public health, public education (including early childhood education), social work in a public child or family service agency, public interest law services (including prosecution or public defense or legal advocacy in low-income communities at a nonprofit organization), public child care, public service for individuals with disabilities, public service for the elderly, public library sciences, school-based library sciences and other school-based services, or at
* * *