20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: International and Foreign Language Studies
§1122. Graduate and undergraduate language and area centers and programs
(a) National language and area centers and programs authorized
* * *
(E) Programs of linkage or outreach with the news media, business, professional, or trade associations.
(F) Summer institutes in area studies, foreign language, and other international fields designed to carry out the programs described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E).
(b) Fellowships for foreign language and area or international studies
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to institutions of higher education or combinations of such institutions for the purpose of paying stipends to individuals undergoing advanced training in any center or program approved by the Secretary.
(2) Eligible students
A student receiving a stipend described in paragraph (1) shall be engaged—
(A) in an instructional program with stated performance goals for functional foreign language use or in a program developing such performance goals, in combination with area studies, international studies, or the international aspects of a professional studies program; and
(B)(i) in the case of an undergraduate student, in the intermediate or advanced study of a less commonly taught language; or
(ii) in the case of a graduate student, in graduate study in connection with a program described in subparagraph (A), including—
(I) predissertation level study;
(II) preparation for dissertation research;
(III) dissertation research abroad; or
(IV) dissertation writing.
(c) Special rule with respect to travel
No funds may be expended under this part for undergraduate travel except in accordance with rules prescribed by the Secretary setting forth policies and procedures to assure that Federal funds made available for such travel are expended as part of a formal program of supervised study.
(d) Allowances
(1) Graduate level recipients
A stipend awarded to a graduate level recipient may include allowances for dependents and for travel for research and study in the United States and abroad.
(2) Undergraduate level recipients
A stipend awarded to an undergraduate level recipient may include an allowance for educational programs in the United States or educational programs abroad that—
(A) are closely linked to the overall goals of the recipient's course of study; and
(B) have the purpose of promoting foreign language fluency and knowledge of foreign cultures.
(e) Application
Each institution of higher education or consortium of such institutions desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information and assurances as the Secretary may require. Each such application shall include—
(1) an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs; and
(2) a description of how the applicant will encourage government service in areas of national need, as identified by the Secretary, as well as in areas of need in the education, business, and nonprofit sectors.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, §602, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, §601, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1775; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §602, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3334.)