20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: International and Foreign Language Studies
§1125. Research; studies; annual report
(a) Authorized activities
The Secretary may, directly or through grants or contracts, conduct research and studies that contribute to achieving the purposes of this part. Such research and studies may include—
(1) studies and surveys to determine needs for increased or improved instruction in foreign language, area studies, or other international fields, including the demand for foreign language, area, and other international specialists in government, education, and the private sector;
(2) studies and surveys to assess the utilization of graduates of programs supported under this subchapter by governmental, educational, and private sector organizations and other studies assessing the outcomes and effectiveness of programs so supported;
(3) evaluation of the extent to which programs assisted under this subchapter that address national needs would not otherwise be offered;
(4) comparative studies of the effectiveness of strategies to provide international capabilities at institutions of higher education;
(5) research on more effective methods of providing instruction and achieving competency in foreign languages, area studies, or other international fields;
(6) the development and publication of specialized materials for use in foreign language, area studies, and other international fields, or for training foreign language, area, and other international specialists;
(7) studies and surveys of the uses of technology in foreign language, area studies, and international studies programs;
(8) studies and evaluations of effective practices in the dissemination of international information, materials, research, teaching strategies, and testing techniques throughout the education community, including elementary and secondary schools;
(9) the application of performance tests and standards across all areas of foreign language instruction and classroom use;
(10) evaluation of the extent to which programs assisted under this subchapter reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs, as described in the grantee's application;
(11) the systematic collection, analysis, and dissemination of data that contribute to achieving the purposes of this part; and
(12) support for programs or activities to make data collected, analyzed, or disseminated under this section publicly available and easy to understand.
(b) Annual report
The Secretary shall prepare, publish, and announce an annual report listing the books and research materials produced with assistance under this section.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, §605, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, §601, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1780; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §605, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3337.)