20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: International and Foreign Language Studies
§1122. Graduate and undergraduate language and area centers and programs
(a) National language and area centers and programs authorized
(1) Centers and programs
(A) In general
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to institutions of higher education or consortia of such institutions for the purpose of establishing, strengthening, and operating—
(i) comprehensive foreign language and area or international studies centers and programs; and
(ii) a diverse network of undergraduate foreign language and area or international studies centers and programs.
(B) National resources
The centers and programs referred to in paragraph (1) shall be national resources for—
(i) teaching of any modern foreign language;
(ii) instruction in fields needed to provide full understanding of areas, regions, or countries in which such language is commonly used;
(iii) research and training in international studies, and the international and foreign language aspects of professional and other fields of study; and
(iv) instruction and research on issues in world affairs that concern one or more countries.
(2) Authorized activities
Any such grant may be used to pay all or part of the cost of establishing or operating a center or program, including the cost of—
(A) teaching and research materials;
(B) curriculum planning and development;
(C) establishing and maintaining linkages with overseas institutions of higher education and other organizations that may contribute to the teaching and research of the center or program;
(D) bringing visiting scholars and faculty to the center to teach or to conduct research;
(E) professional development of the center's faculty and staff;
(F) projects conducted in cooperation with other centers addressing themes of world regional, cross-regional, international, or global importance;
(G) summer institutes in the United States or abroad designed to provide language and area training in the center's field or topic;
(H) support for faculty, staff, and student travel in foreign areas, regions, or countries, and for the development and support of educational programs abroad for students;
(I) supporting instructors of the less commonly taught languages; and
(J) projects that support students in the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics fields to achieve foreign language proficiency.
(3) Grants to maintain library collections
The Secretary may make grants to centers described in paragraph (1) having important library collections, as determined by the Secretary, for the maintenance of such collections.
(4) Outreach grants and summer institutes
The Secretary may make additional grants to centers described in paragraph (1) for any one or more of the following purposes:
(A) Programs of linkage or outreach between foreign language, area studies, or other international fields, and professional schools and colleges.
(B) Programs of linkage or outreach with 2- and 4-year colleges and universities.
(C) Programs of linkage or outreach between or among—
* * *
(1) Graduate level recipients
A stipend awarded to a graduate level recipient may include allowances for dependents and for travel for research and study in the United States and abroad.
(2) Undergraduate level recipients
A stipend awarded to an undergraduate level recipient may include an allowance for educational programs in the United States or educational programs abroad that—
(A) are closely linked to the overall goals of the recipient's course of study; and
(B) have the purpose of promoting foreign language fluency and knowledge of foreign cultures.
(e) Application
Each institution of higher education or consortium of such institutions desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information and assurances as the Secretary may require. Each such application shall include—
(1) an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs; and
(2) a description of how the applicant will encourage government service in areas of national need, as identified by the Secretary, as well as in areas of need in the education, business, and nonprofit sectors.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, §602, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, §601, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1775; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §602, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3334.)