20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: International and Foreign Language Studies
§1124. Undergraduate international studies and foreign language programs
(a) Incentives for creation of new programs and strengthening of existing programs in undergraduate international studies and foreign language programs
* * *
(A) are eligible to receive assistance under part A or B of subchapter III or under subchapter V; and
(B) have submitted a grant application under this section that demonstrates a need for a waiver or reduction.
(5) Priority
In awarding grants under this section, the Secretary shall give priority to applications from institutions of higher education, consortia or partnerships that require entering students to have successfully completed at least 2 years of secondary school foreign language instruction or that require each graduating student to earn 2 years of postsecondary credit in a foreign language (or have demonstrated equivalent competence in the foreign language) or, in the case of a 2-year degree granting institution, offer 2 years of postsecondary credit in a foreign language.
(6) Grant conditions
Grants under this subsection shall reflect the purposes of this part and be made on such conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(7) Application
Each application for assistance under this subsection shall include—
(A) evidence that the applicant has conducted extensive planning prior to submitting the application;
(B) an assurance that the faculty and administrators of all relevant departments and programs served by the applicant are involved in ongoing collaboration with regard to achieving the stated objectives of the application;
(C) an assurance that students at the applicant institutions, as appropriate, will have equal access to, and derive benefits from, the program assisted under this subsection;
(D) an assurance that each applicant, consortium, or partnership will use the Federal assistance provided under this subsection to supplement and not supplant non-Federal funds the institution expends for programs to improve undergraduate instruction in international studies and foreign languages;
(E) a description of how the applicant will provide information to students regarding federally funded scholarship programs in related areas;
(F) an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs, where applicable; and
(G) a description of how the applicant will encourage service in areas of national need, as identified by the Secretary.
(8) Evaluation
The Secretary may establish requirements for program evaluations and require grant recipients to submit annual reports that evaluate the progress and performance of students participating in programs assisted under this subsection.
(b) Programs of national significance
The Secretary may also award grants to public and private nonprofit agencies and organizations, including professional and scholarly associations, whenever the Secretary determines such grants will make an especially significant contribution to improving undergraduate international studies and foreign language programs.
(c) Funding support
(1) In general
The Secretary may use not more than 20 percent of the total amount appropriated for this part for carrying out the purposes of this section.
(2) Grantees
Of the total amount of grant funds awarded to a grantee under this section, the grantee may use not more than ten percent of such funds for the activity described in subsection (a)(2)(I).
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, §604, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, §601, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1778; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §§604, 610(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3336, 3338; Pub. L. 111–39, title VI, §601(a)(1), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1953.)