22 USC Ch. 6: FOREIGN DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR OFFICERS
§254d. Dismissal on motion of action against individual entitled to immunity
Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, under section 254b or 254c of this title, or under any other laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed. Such immunity may be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual, or as otherwise permitted by law or applicable rules of procedure.
(Pub. L. 95–393, §5, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 809.)