10 USC Subtitle C, PART I: ORGANIZATION
§8033. Chief of Naval Operations
(a)(1) There is a Chief of Naval Operations, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Chief of Naval Operations shall be appointed for a term of four years, from the flag officers of the Navy. He serves at the pleasure of the President. In time of war or during a national emergency declared by Congress, he may be reappointed for a term of not more than four years.
(2) The President may appoint an officer as the Chief of Naval Operations only if—
(A) the officer has had significant experience in joint duty assignments; and
(B) such experience includes at least one full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section 664(f) 1 of this title) as a flag officer.
(3) The President may waive paragraph (2) in the case of an officer if the President determines such action is necessary in the national interest.
(b) The Chief of Naval Operations, while so serving, has the grade of admiral without vacating his permanent grade. In the performance of his duties within the Department of the Navy, the Chief of Naval Operations takes precedence above all other officers of the naval service.
(c) Except as otherwise prescribed by law and subject to section 8013(f) of this title, the Chief of Naval Operations performs his duties under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Navy and is directly responsible to the Secretary.
(d) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Navy, the Chief of Naval Operations shall—
(1) preside over the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations;
(2) transmit the plans and recommendations of the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations to the Secretary and advise the Secretary with regard to such plans and recommendations;
(3) after approval of the plans or recommendations of the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations by the Secretary, act as the agent of the Secretary in carrying them into effect;
(4) exercise supervision, consistent with the authority assigned to commanders of unified or specified combatant commands under chapter 6 of this title, over such of the members and organizations of the Navy and the Marine Corps as the Secretary determines;
(5) perform the duties prescribed for him by sections 171 and 3104 of this title and other provisions of law; and
(6) perform such other military duties, not otherwise assigned by law, as are assigned to him by the President, the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of the Navy.
(e)(1) The Chief of Naval Operations shall also perform the duties prescribed for him as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff under section 151 of this title.
(2) To the extent that such action does not impair the independence of the Chief of Naval Operations in the performance of his duties as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Chief of Naval Operations shall inform the Secretary regarding military advice rendered by members of the Joint Chiefs of Staff on matters affecting the Department of the Navy.
(3) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Chief of Naval Operations shall keep the Secretary of the Navy fully informed of significant military operations affecting the duties and responsibilities of the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §512(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1049, §5033; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §519(a)(3), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1972; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §501(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1456; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, §802(d)(4)(B), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 880; renumbered §8033 and amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §§807(a)(1), 809(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1834, 1840; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1808(d)(3), as added Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1701(r)(2), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2149; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1847(e)(6)(B), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4257; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1701(r)(1)(B), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2149.)