10 USC Ch. 1405: PROMOTIONS
§14301. Eligibility for consideration for promotion: general rules
(a) One-Year Rule.—An officer is eligible under this chapter for consideration for promotion by a promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title only if—
* * *
(j) Authority To Allow Officers To Opt Out of Selection Board Consideration.—(1) The Secretary of a military department may provide that an officer under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may, upon the officer's request and with the approval of the Secretary, be excluded from consideration by a selection board convened under section 14101(a) of this title to consider officers for promotion to the next higher grade.
(2) The Secretary concerned may only approve a request under paragraph (1) if—
(A) the basis for the request is to allow an officer to complete a broadening assignment, advanced education, another assignment of significant value to the Department, or a career progression requirement delayed by the assignment or education;
(B) the Secretary determines the exclusion from consideration is in the best interest of the military department concerned; and
(C) the officer has not previously failed of selection for promotion to the grade for which the officer requests the exclusion from consideration.
(k) Certain Officers Not to Be Considered for Selection for Promotion.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may provide that an officer who is in an active status, but is in a duty status in which the only points the officer accrues under section 12732(a)(2) of this title are pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i) of that section (relating to membership in a reserve component), shall not be considered for selection for promotion until completion of two years of service in such duty status. Any such officer may remain on the reserve active-status list.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1611, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2931; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §§503(b), (c), 514(b), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1724, 1725, 1732; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §514, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2008; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §513(a), title X, §1066(a)(32), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 593, 772; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §505(c)(1)(B), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1087; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §521, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2540; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §517, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §§505(b), 513, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1743, 1752.)