10 USC Ch. 1405: PROMOTIONS
§14301. Eligibility for consideration for promotion: general rules
(a) One-Year Rule.—An officer is eligible under this chapter for consideration for promotion by a promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title only if—
* * *
(6) An officer excluded under subsection (j).
(d) Officers Below the Zone.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may, by regulation, prescribe procedures to limit the officers to be considered by a selection board from below the promotion zone to those officers who are determined to be exceptionally well qualified for promotion. The regulations shall include criteria for determining which officers below the promotion zone are exceptionally well qualified for promotion.
(e) Certain Reserve Officers of the Air Force.—A reserve officer of the Air Force who (1) is in the Air National Guard of the United States and holds the grade of lieutenant colonel, colonel, or brigadier general, or (2) is in the Air Force Reserve and holds the grade of colonel or brigadier general, is not eligible for consideration for promotion by a mandatory promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title.
(f) Nonconsideration of Officers Scheduled for Removal From Reserve Active-Status List.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may, by regulation, provide for the exclusion from consideration for promotion by a promotion board of any officer otherwise eligible to be considered by the board who has an established date for removal from the reserve active-status list that is not more than 90 days after the date on which the selection board for which the officer would otherwise be eligible is to be convened.
(g) Brigadier Generals.—(1) An officer who is a reserve component brigadier general of the Army or the Air Force who is not eligible for consideration for promotion under subsection (a) because the officer is not on the reserve active status list (as required by paragraph (1) of that subsection for such eligibility) is nevertheless eligible for consideration for promotion to the grade of major general by a promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title if—
(A) as of the date of the convening of the promotion board, the officer has been in an inactive status for less than one year; and
(B) immediately before the date of the officer's most recent transfer to an inactive status, the officer had continuously served on the reserve active status list or the active-duty list (or a combination of the reserve active status list and the active-duty list) for at least one year.
(2) An officer who is a reserve component brigadier general of the Army or the Air Force who is on the reserve active status list but who is not eligible for consideration for promotion under subsection (a) because the officer's service does not meet the one-year-of-continuous-service requirement under paragraph (2) of that subsection is nevertheless eligible for consideration for promotion to the grade of major general by a promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title if—
* * *
(B) immediately before the date of the officer's most recent transfer to an active status, the officer had been in an inactive status for less than one year; and
(C) immediately before the date of the officer's most recent transfer to an inactive status, the officer had continuously served for at least one year on the reserve active status list or the active-duty list (or a combination of the reserve active status list and the active-duty list).
(h) Officers on Educational Delay.—An officer on the reserve active-status list is ineligible for consideration for promotion, but shall remain on the reserve active-status list, while the officer—
(1) is pursuing a program of graduate level education in an educational delay status approved by the Secretary concerned; and
(2) is receiving from the Secretary financial assistance in connection with the pursuit of that program of education while in that status.
(i) Reserve Officers Employed as Military Technician (dual Status).—A reserve officer of the Army or Air Force employed as a military technician (dual status) under section 10216 of this title who has been retained beyond the mandatory removal date for years of service pursuant to subsection (f) of such section or section 14702(a)(2) of this title is not eligible for consideration for promotion by a mandatory promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title.
(j) Authority To Allow Officers To Opt Out of Selection Board Consideration.—(1) The Secretary of a military department may provide that an officer under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may, upon the officer's request and with the approval of the Secretary, be excluded from consideration by a selection board convened under section 14101(a) of this title to consider officers for promotion to the next higher grade.
(2) The Secretary concerned may only approve a request under paragraph (1) if—
(A) the basis for the request is to allow an officer to complete a broadening assignment, advanced education, another assignment of significant value to the Department, or a career progression requirement delayed by the assignment or education;
(B) the Secretary determines the exclusion from consideration is in the best interest of the military department concerned; and
(C) the officer has not previously failed of selection for promotion to the grade for which the officer requests the exclusion from consideration.
(k) Certain Officers Not to Be Considered for Selection for Promotion.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may provide that an officer who is in an active status, but is in a duty status in which the only points the officer accrues under section 12732(a)(2) of this title are pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i) of that section (relating to membership in a reserve component), shall not be considered for selection for promotion until completion of two years of service in such duty status. Any such officer may remain on the reserve active-status list.
* * *