21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
(i) $65,773,693 for fiscal year 2023.
(ii) $25,097,671 for fiscal year 2024.
(iii) $14,154,169 for fiscal year 2025.
(iv) $4,864,860 for fiscal year 2026.
(v) $1,314,620 for fiscal year 2027.
(2) Types of fees
Of the total revenue amount determined for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)—
(A) 20 percent shall be derived from human drug application fees under subsection (a)(1); and
(B) 80 percent shall be derived from prescription drug program fees under subsection (a)(2).
(3) Annual base revenue
For purposes of paragraph (1), the dollar amount of the annual base revenue for a fiscal year shall be—
(A) for fiscal year 2023, $1,151,522,958; and
(B) for fiscal years 2024 through 2027, the dollar amount of the total revenue amount established under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year, not including any adjustments made under subsection (c)(4) or (c)(5).
(c) Adjustments; annual fee setting
(1) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), the dollar amount of the inflation adjustment to the annual base revenue for each fiscal year shall be equal to the product of—
(i) such annual base revenue for the fiscal year under subsection (b)(1)(A); and
(ii) the inflation adjustment percentage under subparagraph (B).
(B) Inflation adjustment percentage
The inflation adjustment percentage under this subparagraph for a fiscal year is equal to the sum of—
* * *
(ii) the average annual percent change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV; Not Seasonally Adjusted; All items; Annual Index) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 years of available data multiplied by the proportion of all costs other than personnel compensation and benefits costs to total costs of the process for the review of human drug applications (as defined in section 379g(6) of this title) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 fiscal years.
(2) Strategic hiring and retention adjustment
For each fiscal year, after the annual base revenue established in subsection (b)(1)(A) is adjusted for inflation in accordance with paragraph (1), the Secretary shall further increase the fee revenue and fees by the following amounts:
(A) For fiscal year 2023, $9,000,000.
(B) For each of fiscal years 2024 through 2027, $4,000,000.
(3) Capacity planning adjustment
(A) In general
For each fiscal year, after the annual base revenue established in subsection (b)(1)(A) is adjusted in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2), such revenue shall be adjusted further for such fiscal year, in accordance with this paragraph, to reflect changes in the resource capacity needs of the Secretary for the process for the review of human drug applications.
(B) Methodology
For purposes of this paragraph, the Secretary shall employ the capacity planning methodology utilized by the Secretary in setting fees for fiscal year 2021, as described in the notice titled "Prescription Drug User Fee Rates for Fiscal Year 2021" published in the Federal Register on August 3, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 46651). The workload categories used in applying such methodology in forecasting shall include only the activities described in that notice and, as feasible, additional activities that are directly related to the direct review of applications and supplements, including additional formal meeting types, the direct review of postmarketing commitments and requirements, the direct review of risk evaluation and mitigation strategies, and the
* * *
(C) the applicant involved is a small business submitting its first human drug application to the Secretary for review.
(2) Considerations
In determining whether to grant a waiver or reduction of a fee under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider only the circumstances and assets of the applicant involved and any affiliate of the applicant.
(3) Rules relating to small businesses
(A) "Small business" defined
In paragraph (1)(C), the term "small business" means an entity that has fewer than 500 employees, including employees of affiliates, and that does not have a drug product that has been approved under a human drug application and introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce.
(B) Waiver of application fee
The Secretary shall waive under paragraph (1)(C) the application fee for the first human drug application that a small business or its affiliate submits to the Secretary for review. After a small business or its affiliate is granted such a waiver, the small business or its affiliate shall pay application fees for all subsequent human drug applications submitted to the Secretary for review in the same manner as an entity that does not qualify as a small business.
(e) Effect of failure to pay fees
A human drug application or supplement submitted by a person subject to fees under subsection (a) shall be considered incomplete and shall not be accepted for filing by the Secretary until all such fees owed by such person have been paid.
(f) Limitations
(1) In general
* * *