21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j. Authority to assess and use device fees
(a) Types of fees
(1) In general
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
* * *
for all of its affiliates, or that the establishment has no affiliates.
(V) Request for waiver
An establishment seeking a fee waiver for a year under this clause shall submit supporting information to the Secretary at least 60 days before the fee is required pursuant to subparagraph (C). The decision of the Secretary regarding whether an entity may receive the waiver for such year is not reviewable.
(C) Payment
The fee required under subparagraph (A) shall be due once each fiscal year, upon the later of—
(i) the initial or annual registration (as applicable) of the establishment under section 360 of this title; or
(ii) the first business day after the date of enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such year under this section.
(b) Fee Amounts
(1) In general
Subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (h), for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, fees under subsection (a) shall be derived from the base fee amounts specified in paragraph (2), to generate the total revenue amounts specified in paragraph (3).
(2) Base fee amounts specified
For purposes of paragraph (1), the base fee amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:
Fee TypeFiscal Year 2023Fiscal Year 2024Fiscal Year 2025Fiscal Year 2026Fiscal Year 2027
Premarket Application $425,000 $435,000 $445,000 $455,000 $470,000
Establishment Registration $6,250 $6,875 $7,100 $7,575 $8,465
(3) Total revenue amounts specified
For purposes of paragraph (1), the total revenue amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:
(A) $312,606,000 for fiscal year 2023.
(B) $335,750,000 for fiscal year 2024.
(C) $350,746,400 for fiscal year 2025.
(D) $366,486,300 for fiscal year 2026.
(E) $418,343,000 for fiscal year 2027.
(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, 60 days before the start of each fiscal year after September 30, 2022, establish fees under subsection (a), based on amounts specified under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection, and publish such fees, and the rationale for any adjustments to such fees, in the Federal Register.
(2) Inflation adjustments
(A) Adjustment to total revenue amounts
For fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall adjust the total revenue amount specified in subsection (b)(3) for such fiscal year by multiplying such amount by the applicable inflation adjustment under subparagraph (B) for such year.
(B) Applicable inflation adjustment
The applicable inflation adjustment for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year is the product of—
(i) the base inflation adjustment under subparagraph (C) for such fiscal year; and
(ii) the product of the base inflation adjustment under subparagraph (C) for each of the fiscal years preceding such fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 2022.
(C) Base inflation adjustment
* * *
The Secretary shall be considered to have met the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii) in any fiscal year if the costs funded by appropriations and allocated as described in subclause (I) or (II) of such subparagraph, as applicable—
(I) are not more than 3 percent below the level specified in subparagraph (A)(ii); or
(II)(aa) are more than 3 percent below the level specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), and fees assessed for a subsequent fiscal year are decreased by the amount in excess of 3 percent by which such costs fell below the level specified in such subparagraph; and
(bb) such costs are not more than 5 percent below the level specified in such subparagraph.
(ii) More than 5 percent
To the extent such costs are more than 5 percent below the specified level in subparagraph (A)(ii), fees may not be collected under this section for that fiscal year.
(C) Provision for early payments
Payment of fees authorized under this section for a fiscal year, prior to the due date for such fees, may be accepted by the Secretary in accordance with authority provided in advance in a prior year appropriations Act.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
(A) In general
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the revenue amount determined under subparagraph (B), less the amount of reductions determined under subparagraph (C).
(B) Revenue amount
For purposes of this paragraph, the revenue amount for each fiscal year is the sum of—
(i) the total revenue amount under subsection (b)(3) for the fiscal year, as adjusted under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c); and
(ii) the performance improvement adjustment amount for the fiscal year under subsection (c)(4), if applicable.
(C) Amount of reductions
For purposes of this paragraph, the amount of reductions for each fiscal year is the sum of—
(i) the hiring adjustment amount for the fiscal year under subsection (c)(5), if applicable; and
(ii) the operating reserve adjustment amount for the fiscal year under subsection (c)(6), if applicable.
(i) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(j) Written requests for refunds
To qualify for consideration for a refund under subsection (a)(2)(D), a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such refund not later than 180 days after such fee is due.
(k) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employees, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of device applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
* * *