21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–12. Authority to assess and use animal drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
The annual establishment fee shall be assessed in each fiscal year in which the animal drug product named in the application is assessed a fee under paragraph (2) unless the animal drug establishment listed in the application does not engage in the manufacture of the animal drug product during the fiscal year. The fee under this paragraph for a fiscal year shall be due upon the later of—
(i) the first business day after the date of enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such fiscal year under this section; or
(ii) January 31 of each year.
(C) Limitation
An establishment shall be assessed only one fee per fiscal year under this section.
(4) Animal drug sponsor fee
(A) In general
Each person—
(i) who meets the definition of an animal drug sponsor within a fiscal year; and
(ii) who, after September 1, 2003, had pending before the Secretary an animal drug application, a supplemental animal drug application, or an investigational animal drug submission,
shall be assessed an annual sponsor fee as established under subsection (c).
(B) Payment; fee due date
The fee under this paragraph for a fiscal year shall be due upon the later of—
(i) the first business day after the date of enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such fiscal year under this section; or
(ii) January 31 of each year.
(C) Limitation
Each animal drug sponsor shall pay only one such fee each fiscal year.
(b) Fee revenue amounts
(1) In general
Subject to subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, the fees required under subsection (a) shall be established to generate a total revenue amount of $33,500,000.
(2) Types of fees
Of the total revenue amount established for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)—
(A) 20 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(1) (relating to animal drug applications and supplements);
(B) 27 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(2) (relating to animal drug products);
(C) 26 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(3) (relating to animal drug establishments); and
(D) 27 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(4) (relating to animal drug sponsors).
(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments
(1) Annual fee setting
Not later than 60 days before the start of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2023, the Secretary shall—
(A) establish for that fiscal year animal drug application fees, supplemental animal drug application fees, animal drug sponsor fees, animal drug establishment fees, and animal drug product fees based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection; and
(B) publish such fee revenue amounts and fees in the Federal Register.
(2) Inflation adjustment
(A) For fiscal year 2025 and subsequent fiscal years, the revenue amounts established in subsection (b) shall be adjusted by the Secretary by notice, published in the Federal Register, for a fiscal year, by multiplying such revenue amounts by an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) one;
(ii) the average annual percent change in the cost, per full-time equivalent position of the Food and Drug Administration, of all personnel compensation and benefits paid with respect to such positions for the first 3 of the preceding 4 fiscal years for which data are available, multiplied by the average proportion of personnel compensation and benefits costs to total Food and Drug Administration costs for the first 3 years of the preceding 4
* * *