21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–52. Authority to assess and use biosimilar biological product fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
Notwithstanding section 355(i)(2) of this title, except in extraordinary circumstances, the Secretary shall prohibit the sponsor of a clinical investigation from continuing the investigation if—
(I) the Secretary determines that the investigation is intended to support a biosimilar biological product application; and
(II) the sponsor has failed to pay an initial or annual biosimilar biological product development fee for the product as required under subparagraph (A) or (B), or a reactivation fee for the product as required under subparagraph (D).
(iv) No acceptance of biosimilar biological product applications or supplements
If a person has failed to pay an initial or annual biosimilar biological product development fee as required under subparagraph (A) or (B), or a reactivation fee as required under subparagraph (D), any biosimilar biological product application or supplement submitted by that person shall be considered incomplete and shall not be accepted for filing by the Secretary until all such fees owed by such person have been paid.
(v) Administrative removal from the biosimilar biological product development program
If a person has failed to pay an annual biosimilar biological product development fee for a product as required under subparagraph (B) for a period of 2 consecutive fiscal years, the Secretary may administratively remove such person from the biosimilar biological product development program for the product. At least 30 days prior to administratively removing a person from the biosimilar biological product development program for a product under this clause, the Secretary shall provide written notice to such person of the intended administrative removal.
(F) Limits regarding fees
(i) Refunds
Except as provided in subparagraph (B)(iv), the Secretary shall not refund any initial or annual biosimilar biological product development fee paid under subparagraph (A) or (B), or any reactivation fee paid under subparagraph (D).
(ii) No waivers, exemptions, or reductions
The Secretary shall not grant a waiver, exemption, or reduction of any initial or annual biosimilar biological product development fee due or payable under subparagraph (A) or (B), or any reactivation fee due or payable under subparagraph (D).
(2) Biosimilar biological product application fee
(A) In general
Each person that submits, on or after October 1, 2017, a biosimilar biological product application shall be subject to the following fees:
(i) A fee established under subsection (c)(5) for a biosimilar biological product application for which clinical data (other than comparative bioavailability studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required for approval.
(ii) A fee established under subsection (c)(5) for a biosimilar biological product application for which clinical data (other than comparative bioavailability studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are not required for approval. Such fee shall be equal to half of the amount of the fee described in clause (i).
* * *
The Secretary shall refund 75 percent of the fee paid under this paragraph for any application which is refused for filing or withdrawn without a waiver before filing.
(F) Fees for applications previously refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
A biosimilar biological product application that was submitted but was refused for filing, or was withdrawn before being accepted or refused for filing, shall be subject to the full fee under subparagraph (A) upon being resubmitted or filed over protest, unless the fee is waived under subsection (d).
(3) Biosimilar biological product program fee
(A) In general
Each person who is named as the applicant in a biosimilar biological product application shall pay the annual biosimilar biological product program fee established for a fiscal year under subsection (c)(5) for each biosimilar biological product that—
(i) is identified in such a biosimilar biological product application approved as of October 1 of such fiscal year;
(ii) may be dispensed only under prescription pursuant to section 353(b) of this title; and
(iii) as of October 1 of such fiscal year, does not appear on a list, developed and maintained by the Secretary, of discontinued biosimilar biological products.
(B) Due date
The biosimilar biological product program fee for a fiscal year shall be due on the later of—
(i) the first business day on or after October 1 of each such year; or
(ii) the first business day after the enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such year under this section.
(C) One fee per product per year
The biosimilar biological product program fee shall be paid only once for each product for each fiscal year.
(D) Limitation
A person who is named as the applicant in a biosimilar biological product application shall not be assessed more than 5 biosimilar biological product program fees for a fiscal year for biosimilar biological products identified in such biosimilar biological product application.
(E) Movement to discontinued list
(i) Date of inclusion
If a written request to place a product on the list referenced in subparagraph (A) of discontinued biosimilar biological products is submitted to the Secretary on behalf of an applicant, and the request identifies the date the product is, or will be, withdrawn from sale, then for purposes of assessing the biosimilar biological product program fee, the Secretary shall consider such product to have been included on such list on the later of—
(I) the date such request was received; or
(II) if the product will be withdrawn from sale on a future date, such future date when the product is withdrawn from sale.
(ii) Treatment as withdrawn from sale
* * *