21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
For each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the total revenue amount determined under subsection (b) for the fiscal year, as adjusted or otherwise affected under subsection (c).
(h) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(i) Written requests for waivers, reductions, exemptions, and returns; disputes concerning fees
To qualify for consideration for a waiver or reduction under subsection (d), an exemption under subsection (k), or the return of any fee paid under this section, including if the fee is claimed to have been paid in error, a person shall—
(1) not later than 180 days after such fee is due, submit to the Secretary a written request justifying such waiver, reduction, exemption, or return; and
(2) include in the request any legal authorities under which the request is made.
(j) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employers, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of human drug applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
(k) Orphan drugs
(1) Exemption
A drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or condition and approved under section 355 of this title or under section 262 of title 42 shall be exempt from prescription drug program fees under this section, if the drug meets all of the following conditions:
(A) The drug meets the public health requirements contained in this chapter as such requirements are applied to requests for waivers for prescription drug program fees.
(B) The drug is owned or licensed and is marketed by a company that had less than $50,000,000 in gross worldwide revenue as determined under paragraph (2).
(2) Evidence of qualification
An exemption under paragraph (1) applies with respect to a drug only if the applicant involved submits a certification that the applicant's gross annual revenues did not exceed $50,000,000 for the last calendar year ending prior to the fiscal year for which the exemption is requested. Such certification shall be supported by—
(A) tax returns submitted to the United States Internal Revenue Service; or
(B) as necessary, other appropriate financial information.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §736, as added Pub. L. 102–571, title I, §103, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4494; amended Pub. L. 105–115, title I, §103(a)–(g), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2299–2304; Pub. L. 107–109, §5(a), Jan. 4, 2002, 115 Stat. 1413; Pub. L. 107–188, title V, §504, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 689; Pub. L. 110–85, title I, §103(a)–(h)(1), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 826–832; Pub. L. 112–144, title I, §103, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 115–52, title I, §102(a)(1), (b)–(h), title IX, §905(b)(1), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1007–1012, 1090; Pub. L. 117–180, div. F, title I, §1003, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2142; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, §3625(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5880.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 1005(a) of Pub. L. 117–180, see Termination Date note below.