21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–12. Authority to assess and use animal drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
(iii) the average annual percent change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–MD–VA–WV; not seasonally adjusted; all items less food and energy; annual index) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 years for which data are available multiplied by the average proportion of all costs other than personnel compensation and benefits costs to total Food and Drug Administration costs for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 fiscal years for which data are available.
(B) Compounded basis.—The adjustment made each fiscal year after fiscal year 2025 under this paragraph shall be applied on a compounded basis to the revenue amount calculated under this paragraph for the most recent previous fiscal year.
(3) Workload adjustments
(A) In general
For fiscal year 2025 and subsequent fiscal years, after the fee revenue amounts established under subsection (b) are adjusted for inflation in accordance with paragraph (2), the fee revenue amounts shall be further adjusted for such fiscal year to reflect changes in the workload of the Secretary for the process for the review of animal drug applications, subject to subparagraph (B). With respect to such adjustment—
(i) such adjustment shall be determined by the Secretary based on a weighted average of the change in the total number of animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications for which data with respect to safety or effectiveness are required, manufacturing supplemental animal drug applications, investigational animal drug study submissions, and investigational animal drug protocol submissions submitted to the Secretary;
(ii) such adjustment shall be made for each fiscal year that the adjustment determined by the Secretary is greater than 3 percent, except for the first fiscal year that the adjustment is greater than 3 percent; and
(iii) the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice under paragraph (1) the amount of such adjustment and the supporting methodologies.
(B) Rule of application
Under no circumstances shall the workload adjustments under this paragraph result in fee revenues for a fiscal year that are less than the fee revenues for that fiscal year established under subsection (b), as adjusted for inflation under paragraph (2).
(4) Operating reserve adjustment
(A) In general
For fiscal year 2025 and each subsequent fiscal year, after the fee revenue amount established under subsection (b) is adjusted in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall—
(i) increase the fee revenue amount for such fiscal year, if necessary to provide an operating reserve of not less than 12 weeks; or
(ii) if the Secretary has an operating reserve in excess of the number of weeks specified in subparagraph (C) for that fiscal year, the Secretary shall decrease the fee revenue amount to provide not more than the number of weeks specified in subparagraph (C) for that fiscal year.
(B) Carryover user fees
For purposes of this paragraph, the operating reserve of carryover user fees for the process for the review of animal drug applications does not include carryover user fees that have not been appropriated.
(C) Number of weeks of operating reserves
The number of weeks of operating reserves specified in this subparagraph is—
(i) 22 weeks for fiscal year 2025;
(ii) 20 weeks for fiscal year 2026;
(iii) 18 weeks for fiscal year 2027; and
(iv) 16 weeks for fiscal year 2028.
(D) Publication
If an adjustment to the operating reserve is made under this paragraph, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice under paragraph (1) the rationale for the amount of the adjustment and the supporting methodologies.
(5) Limit
The total amount of fees charged, as adjusted under this subsection, for a fiscal year may not exceed the total costs for such fiscal year for the resources allocated for the process for the review of animal drug applications.
(d) Fee waiver or reduction; exemptions from fees
(1) Waiver or reduction
The Secretary shall grant a waiver from or a reduction of one or more fees assessed under subsection (a) where the Secretary finds that—
(A) the assessment of the fee would present a significant barrier to innovation because of limited resources available to such person or other circumstances;
(B) the fees to be paid by such person will exceed the anticipated present and future costs incurred by the Secretary in conducting the process for the review of animal drug applications for such person;
(C) the animal drug application or supplemental animal drug application is intended solely to provide for use of the animal drug in—
(i) a Type B medicated feed (as defined in section 558.3(b)(3) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) intended for use in the manufacture of Type C free-choice medicated feeds; or
(ii) a Type C free-choice medicated feed (as defined in section 558.3(b)(4) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation));
(D) the animal drug application or supplemental animal drug application is intended solely to provide for a minor use or minor species indication; or
(E) the sponsor involved is a small business submitting its first animal drug application to the Secretary for review.
(2) Use of standard costs
In making the finding in paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary may use standard costs.
(3) Rules for small businesses
(A) Definition
In paragraph (1)(E), the term "small business" means an entity that has fewer than 500 employees, including employees of affiliates.
(B) Waiver of application fee
The Secretary shall waive under paragraph (1)(E) the application fee for the first animal drug application that a small business or its affiliate submits to the Secretary for review. After a small business or its affiliate is granted such a waiver, the small business or its affiliate shall pay application fees for all subsequent animal drug applications and supplemental animal drug applications for which safety or effectiveness data are required in the same manner as an entity that does not qualify as a small business.
(C) Certification
* * *