21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–52. Authority to assess and use biosimilar biological product fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
If a biosimilar biological product that is identified in a biosimilar biological product application approved as of October 1 of a fiscal year appears, as of October 1 of such fiscal year, on the list referenced in subparagraph (A) of discontinued biosimilar biological products, and on any subsequent day during such fiscal year the biosimilar biological product does not appear on such list, except as provided in subparagraph (D), each person who is named as the applicant in a biosimilar biological product application with respect to such product shall pay the annual biosimilar biological product program fee established for a fiscal year under subsection (c)(5) for such biosimilar biological product. Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), such fee shall be due on the last business day of such fiscal year and shall be paid only once for each such product for each fiscal year.
(b) Fee revenue amounts
(1) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027, fees under subsection (a) shall, except as provided in subsection (c), be established to generate a total revenue amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the annual base revenue for the fiscal year (as determined under paragraph (3));
(B) the dollar amount equal to the inflation adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1));
(C) the dollar amount equal to the strategic hiring and retention adjustment (as determined under subsection (c)(2));
(D) the dollar amount equal to the capacity planning adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(3));
(E) the dollar amount equal to the operating reserve adjustment for the fiscal year, if applicable (as determined under subsection (c)(4));
(F) for fiscal year 2023 an additional amount of $4,428,886; and
(G) for fiscal year 2024 an additional amount of $320,569.
(2) Allocation of revenue amount among fees
(A) Allocation
The Secretary shall determine the percentage of the total revenue amount for a fiscal year to be derived from, respectively—
(i) initial and annual biosimilar biological product development fees and reactivation fees under subsection (a)(1);
(ii) biosimilar biological product application fees under subsection (a)(2); and
(iii) biosimilar biological product program fees under subsection (a)(3).
(B) Biosimilar biological product development fees
The initial biosimilar biological product development fee under subsection (a)(1)(A) for a fiscal year shall be equal to the annual biosimilar biological product development fee under subsection (a)(1)(B) for that fiscal year.
(C) Reactivation fee
The reactivation fee under subsection (a)(1)(D) for a fiscal year shall be equal to twice the amount of the annual biosimilar biological product development fee under subsection (a)(1)(B) for that fiscal year.
(3) Annual base revenue
* * *
(II) for fiscal year 2024 and each subsequent fiscal year, to defray the costs of the process for the review of biosimilar biological product applications (including such costs for an additional number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services to be engaged in such process), only if the sum of the amounts allocated by the Secretary for such costs, excluding costs paid from fees collected under this section, plus other costs for the maintenance, renovation, and repair of facilities and acquisition, maintenance, and repair of fixtures, furniture, and other necessary materials and supplies in connection with the process for the review of biosimilar biological product applications, is no less than $20,000,000, multiplied by the adjustment factor applicable to the fiscal year involved.
(ii) Leasing and necessary equipment
Beginning on October 1, 2023, the authorities under section 379j–51(9)(C) of this title shall include only leasing and necessary scientific equipment.
(C) Compliance
The Secretary shall be considered to have met the requirements of subparagraph (B)(i) in any fiscal year if the costs allocated as described in subclause (I) or (II) of such subparagraph, as applicable, are not more than 15 percent below the level specified in such subparagraph.
(D) Provision for early payments
Payment of fees authorized under this section for a fiscal year, prior to the due date for such fees, may be accepted by the Secretary in accordance with authority provided in advance in a prior year appropriations Act.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equivalent to the total amount of fees assessed for such fiscal year under this section.
(g) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(h) Written requests for waivers and returns; disputes concerning fees
To qualify for consideration for a waiver under subsection (d), or for the return of any fee paid under this section, including if the fee is claimed to have been paid in error, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request justifying such waiver or return and, except as otherwise specified in this section, such written request shall be submitted to the Secretary not later than 180 days after such fee is due. A request submitted under this paragraph shall include any legal authorities under which the request is made.
(i) Construction
* * *