21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–1. Reauthorization; reporting requirements
(a) Reports
(1) Performance report
(A) In general
(i) General requirements
Beginning with fiscal year 2023, for each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives annual reports concerning the progress of the Food and Drug Administration in achieving the goals identified in the letters described in section 201(b) 1 of the Medical Device User Fee Amendments of 2022 during such fiscal year and the future plans of the Food and Drug Administration for meeting the goals.
(ii) Additional information
Beginning with fiscal year 2023, the annual report under this subparagraph shall include the progress of the Center for Devices and Radiological Health in achieving the goals, and future plans for meeting the goals, including—
(I) the number of premarket applications filed under section 360e of this title per fiscal year for each review division;
(II) the number of reports submitted under section 360(k) of this title per fiscal year for each review division;
(III) the number of expedited development and priority review designations under section 360e–3 1 of this title per fiscal year;
(IV) the number of investigational device exemption applications submitted under section 360j(g) of this title per fiscal year, including for each review division; and
(V) the number of expedited development and priority review requests and designations under section 360e–3 of this title per fiscal year, including for each review division.
 Nothing in this clause shall be construed to authorize the disclosure of information that is prohibited from disclosure under section 331(j) of this title or section 1905 of title 18 or that is subject to withholding under section 552(b)(4) of title 5.
(iii) Real time reporting
(I) In general
Not later than 30 calendar days after the end of the second quarter of fiscal year 2023, and not later than 30 calendar days after the end of each quarter of each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall post the data described in subclause (II) on the internet website of the Food and Drug Administration for such quarter and on a cumulative basis for such fiscal year, and may remove duplicative data from the annual report under this subparagraph.
(II) Data
The Secretary shall post the following data in accordance with subclause (I):
(aa) The number and titles of draft and final guidance on topics related to the process for the review of devices, and whether such guidances were issued as required by statute or pursuant to the letters described in section 201(b) 1 of the Medical Device User Fee Amendments of 2022; and
(bb) The number and titles of public meetings held on topics related to the process for the review of devices, and if such meetings were required by statute or pursuant to a commitment under the letters described in section 201(b) 1 of the Medical Device User Fee Amendments of 2022.
(iv) Rationale for MDUFA program changes
* * *
Each fiscal year, as applicable and requested, representatives from the Centers with expertise in the review of devices shall meet with representatives from the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives to report on the contents described in the reports under this section.
(B) Participation in congressional hearing
Each fiscal year, as applicable and requested, representatives from the Food and Drug Administration shall participate in a public hearing before the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, to report on the contents described in the reports under this section. Such hearing shall occur not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart.
(4) Fiscal report
For fiscal years 2023 through 2027, not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year during which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, a report on the implementation of the authority for such fees during such fiscal year and the use, by the Food and Drug Administration, of the fees collected during such fiscal year for which the report is made.
(5) Public availability
The Secretary shall make the reports required under paragraphs (1) and (2) available to the public on the Internet Web site of the Food and Drug Administration.
(b) Reauthorization
(1) Consultation
In developing recommendations to present to Congress with respect to the goals, and plans for meeting the goals, for the process for the review of device applications for the first 5 fiscal years after fiscal year 2027, and for the reauthorization of this subpart for such fiscal years, the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives;
(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;
(C) scientific and academic experts;
(D) health care professionals;
(E) representatives of patient and consumer advocacy groups; and
(F) the regulated industry.
(2) Prior public input
Prior to beginning negotiations with the regulated industry on the reauthorization of this subpart, the Secretary shall—
(A) publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting public input on the reauthorization;
(B) hold a public meeting at which the public may present its views on the reauthorization, including specific suggestions for changes to the goals referred to in subsection (a)(1);
(C) provide a period of 30 days after the public meeting to obtain written comments from the public suggesting changes to this subpart; and
(D) publish the comments on the Food and Drug Administration's Internet Web site.
(3) Periodic consultation
* * *