21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–43. Reauthorization; reporting requirements
(a) Performance report
(1) General requirements
Not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Educatio
* * *
(i) The number and titles of draft and final guidance on topics related to human generic drug activities and whether such guidances were issued as required by statute or pursuant to a commitment under the letters described in section 301(b) 1 of the Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022.
(ii) The number and titles of public meetings held on topics related to human generic drug activities and whether such meetings were required by statute or pursuant to a commitment under the letters described in section 301(b) 1 of the Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022.
(3) Rationale for GDUFA program changes
The Secretary shall include in the annual report under paragraph (1)—
(A) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the number of individuals hired as agreed upon in the letters described in section 3001(b) of the Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 and the number of remaining vacancies, the number of full-time equivalents funded by fees collected pursuant to section 379j–42 of this title, and the number of full time equivalents funded by budget authority at the Food and Drug Administration by each division within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner;
(B) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the fee revenue amounts and costs for human generic drug activities, including—
(i) identifying drivers of such changes; and
(ii) changes in the total average cost per full-time equivalent in the generic drug review program;
(C) for each of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner, the number of employees for whom time reporting is required and the number of employees for whom time reporting is not required; and
(D) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the average full-time equivalent hours required to complete review of each type of abbreviated new drug application.
(4) Analysis
For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall include in the report an analysis of the following:
(A) The difference between the aggregate number of abbreviated new drug applications filed and the aggregate number of approvals or aggregate number of complete response letters issued by the agency, accounting for—
(i) such applications filed during one fiscal year for which a decision is not scheduled to be made until the following fiscal year; and
(ii) the aggregate number of applications for each fiscal year that did not meet the goals identified by the letters described in section 301(b) 1 of the Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year.
(B) Relevant data to determine whether the Food and Drug Administration has met the performance enhancement goals identified by the letters described in section 301(b) 1 of the Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year.
(C) The most common causes and trends for external or other circumstances that affected the ability of the Secretary to meet review time and performance enhancement goals identified by the letters described in section 301(b) 1 of the Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022.
(b) Fiscal report
* * *
Each fiscal year, as applicable and requested, representatives from the Centers with expertise in the review of human drugs shall meet with representatives from the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives to report on the contents described in the reports under this section.
(2) Participation in congressional hearing
Each fiscal year, as applicable and requested, representatives from the Food and Drug Administration shall participate in a public hearing before the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, to report on the contents described in the reports under this section. Such hearing shall occur not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart.
(e) Public availability
The Secretary shall make the reports required under subsections (a) and (b) available to the public on the Internet Web site of the Food and Drug Administration.
(f) Reauthorization
(1) Consultation
In developing recommendations to present to the Congress with respect to the goals, and plans for meeting the goals, for human generic drug activities for the first 5 fiscal years after fiscal year 2027, and for the reauthorization of this subpart for such fiscal years, the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives;
(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;
(C) scientific and academic experts;
(D) health care professionals;
(E) representatives of patient and consumer advocacy groups; and
(F) the generic drug industry.
(2) Prior public input
* * *