21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–21. Authority to assess and use generic new animal drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning with respect to fiscal year 2009, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
If a person makes a submission to the generic investigational new animal drug file to transfer that file to a different generic new animal drug sponsor, the person shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A)(ii) for that submission.
(b) Fee revenue amounts
(1) In general
Subject to subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, the fees required under subsection (a) shall be established to generate a total revenue amount of $25,000,000.
(2) Types of fees
Of the total revenue amount established for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)—
(A) 20 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(1) (relating to abbreviated applications for a generic new animal drug) and fees under subsection (a)(4) (relating to generic investigational new animal drug files);
(B) 40 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(2) (relating to generic new animal drug products); and
(C) 40 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(3) (relating to generic new animal drug sponsors).
(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments
(1) Annual fee setting
The Secretary shall establish, not later than 60 days before the start of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2023, for that fiscal year—
(A) abbreviated application fees that are based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b), the adjustments provided under this subsection, and the amount of fees anticipated to be collected under subsection (a)(4) during that fiscal year;
(B) generic new animal drug sponsor fees, and generic new animal drug product fees, based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection; and
(C) a generic investigational new animal drug file fee of $50,000 for each request or submission described in subsection (a)(4)(A).
(2) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
For fiscal year 2025 and subsequent fiscal years, the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) shall be adjusted by the Secretary by notice, published in the Federal Register, for a fiscal year, by multiplying such revenue amounts by an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) one;
(ii) the average annual percent change in the cost, per full-time equivalent position of the Food and Drug Administration, of all personnel compensation and benefits paid with respect to such positions for the first 3 of the preceding 4 fiscal years for which data are available, multiplied by the average proportion of personnel compensation and benefits costs to total Food and Drug Administration costs for the first 3 of the preceding 4 fiscal years for which data are available; and
(iii) the average annual percent change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–MD–VA–WV; not seasonally adjusted; all items less food and energy; annual index) for the first 3 of the preceding 4 years for which data are available multiplied by the average proportion of all costs other than personnel compensation and benefits costs to total Food and Drug Administration costs for the first 3 of the preceding 4 fiscal years for which data are available.
(B) Compounded basis
* * *