21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–42. Authority to assess and use human generic drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) One-time backlog fee for abbreviated new drug applications pending on October 1, 2012
(A) In general
Each person that owns an abbreviated new drug application that is pending on October 1, 2012, and that has not received a tentative approval prior to that date, shall be subject to a fee for each such application, as calculated under subparagraph (B).
(B) Method of fee amount calculation
The amount of each one-time backlog fee shall be calculated by dividing $50,000,000 by the total number of abbreviated new drug applications pending on October 1, 2012, that have not received a tentative approval as of that date.
(C) Notice
Not later than October 31, 2012, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice announcing the amount of the fee required by subparagraph (A).
(D) Fee due date
The fee required by subparagraph (A) shall be due no later than 30 calendar days after the date of the publication of the notice specified in subparagraph (C).
(E) Sunset
This paragraph shall cease to be effective October 1, 2022.
(2) Drug master file fee
(A) In general
Each person that owns a Type II active pharmaceutical ingredient drug master file that is referenced on or after October 1, 2012, in a generic drug submission by any initial letter of authorization shall be subject to a drug master file fee.
(B) One-time payment
If a person has paid a drug master file fee for a Type II active pharmaceutical ingredient drug master file, the person shall not be required to pay a subsequent drug master file fee when that Type II active pharmaceutical ingredient drug master file is subsequently referenced in generic drug submissions.
(C) Notice
Not later than 60 days before the start of each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the amount of the drug master file fee established by this paragraph for such fiscal year.
(D) Availability for reference
(i) In general
Subject to subsection (g)(2)(C), for a generic drug submission to reference a Type II active pharmaceutical ingredient drug master file, the drug master file must be deemed available for reference by the Secretary.
(ii) Conditions
A drug master file shall be deemed available for reference by the Secretary if—
(I) the person that owns a Type II active pharmaceutical ingredient drug master file has paid the fee required under subparagraph (A) within 20 calendar days after the applicable due date under subparagraph (E); and
(II) the drug master file has not failed an initial completeness assessment by the Secretary, in accordance with criteria to be published by the Secretary.
(iii) List
* * *
"(C) Fifty-six percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(4)(A)(i) (relating to generic drug facilities). The amount of the fee for a facility located outside the United States and its territories and possessions shall be not less than $15,000 and not more than $30,000 higher than the amount of the fee for a facility located in the United States and its territories and possessions, as determined by the Secretary on the basis of data concerning the difference in cost between inspections of facilities located in the United States, including its territories and possessions, and those located outside of the United States and its territories and possessions."
Subsec. (b)(2)(D). Pub. L. 115–52, §303(b)(2)(D), substituted "Seven percent" for "Fourteen percent", "$15,000" for "not less than $15,000 and not more than $30,000", and "possessions." for "possessions, as determined by the Secretary on the basis of data concerning the difference in cost between inspections of facilities located in the United States and its territories and possessions and those located outside of the United States and its territories and possessions."
Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 115–52, §303(b)(2)(E), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–52, §303(c)(1), substituted "2019" for "2014" and inserted "to equal the product of the total revenues established in such notice for the prior fiscal year multiplied" after "a fiscal year," in introductory provisions and struck out concluding provisions which read as follows: "The adjustment made each fiscal year under this subsection shall be added on a compounded basis to the sum of all adjustments made each fiscal year after fiscal year 2013 under this subsection."
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 115–52, §303(c)(2), substituted "2022" for "2017" in two places, substituted "the first 3 months of fiscal year 2023" for "the first 3 months of fiscal year 2018", and struck out "Such fees may only be used in fiscal year 2018." before "If such an adjustment".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–52, §303(d)(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which related to setting fees for fiscal year 2013.
Subsec. (d)(2), (3). Pub. L. 115–52, §303(d), redesignated par. (3) as (2), substituted "fee under paragraph (1)" for "fees under paragraphs (1) and (2)" in introductory provisions, and struck out former par. (2) which related to setting fees for fiscal years 2014 through 2017.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–52, §905(b)(3), substituted "Limitations" for "Limit" in heading, designated existing provisions as par. (1) and inserted heading, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 115–52, §303(e)(3), substituted "paragraph (3)" for "paragraph (4)" and "Such information shall, for each fiscal year, be submitted, updated, or reconfirmed on or before June 1 of the previous fiscal year." for "Such information shall—
"(A) for fiscal year 2013, be submitted not later than 60 days after the publication of the notice under paragraph (1); and
"(B) for each subsequent fiscal year, be submitted, updated, or reconfirmed on or before June 1 of the previous year."
* * *