21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379i. Definitions
For purposes of this subpart:
(1) The term "premarket application" means—
(A) an application for approval of a device submitted under section 360e(c) of this title or section 262 of title 42; or
* * *
(4)(A) The term "supplement", with respect to a panel-track supplement, a 180-day supplement, a real-time supplement, or an efficacy supplement, means a request to the Secretary to approve a change in a device for which—
(i) an application or report has been approved under section 360e(d) of this title, or an application has been approved under section 262 of title 42; or
(ii) a notice of completion has become effective under section 360e(f) of this title.
(B) The term "panel-track supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 360e of this title that requests a significant change in design or performance of the device, or a new indication for use of the device, and for which substantial clinical data are necessary to provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.
(C) The term "180-day supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 360e of this title that is not a panel-track supplement and requests a significant change in components, materials, design, specification, software, color additives, or labeling.
(D) The term "real-time supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 360e of this title that requests a minor change to the device, such as a minor change to the design of the device, software, sterilization, or labeling, and for which the applicant has requested and the agency has granted a meeting or similar forum to jointly review and determine the status of the supplement.
(E) The term "efficacy supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application under section 262 of title 42 that requires substantive clinical data.
(5) The term "30-day notice" means a notice under section 360e(d)(5) of this title that is limited to a request to make modifications to manufacturing procedures or methods of manufacture affecting the safety and effectiveness of the device.
(6) The term "request for classification information" means a request made under section 360c(g) of this title for information respecting the class in which a device has been classified or the requirements applicable to a device.
(7) The term "annual fee", for periodic reporting concerning a class III device, means the annual fee associated with periodic reports required by a premarket application approval order.
(8) The term "de novo classification request" means a request made under section 360c(f)(2)(A) of this title with respect to the classification of a device.
(9) The term "process for the review of device applications" means the following activities of the Secretary with respect to the review of premarket applications, premarket reports, supplements, premarket notification submissions, and de novo classification requests:
(A) The activities necessary for the review of premarket applications, premarket reports, supplements, and premarket notification submissions.
(B) The issuance of action letters that allow the marketing of devices or which set forth in detail the specific deficiencies in such applications, reports, supplements, or submissions and, where appropriate, the actions necessary to place them in condition for approval.
(C) The inspection of manufacturing establishments and other facilities undertaken as part of the Secretary's review of pending premarket applications, premarket reports, and supplements.
(D) Monitoring of research conducted in connection with the review of such applications, reports, supplements, submissions, and de novo classification requests.
(E) Review of device applications subject to section 262 of title 42 for an investigational new drug application under section 355(i) of this title or for an investigational device exemption under section 360j(g) of this title and activities conducted in anticipation of the submission of such applications under section 355(i) or 360j(g) of this title.
(F) The development of guidance, policy documents, or regulations to improve the process for the review of premarket applications, premarket reports, supplements, premarket notification submissions, and de novo classification requests.
* * *