21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j. Authority to assess and use device fees
(a) Types of fees
(1) In general
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
* * *
In the case of an establishment that has not previously submitted a Federal income tax return, the establishment and each of its affiliates shall demonstrate that it meets the definition under subclause (I) by submission of a signed certification, in such form as the Secretary may direct through a notice published in the Federal Register, that the establishment or affiliate meets the criteria for a small business and a certification, in English, from the national taxing authority, if extant, of the country in which the establishment or, if applicable, affiliate is headquartered. The certification from such taxing authority shall bear the official seal of such taxing authority and shall provide the establishment's or affiliate's gross receipts or sales for the most recent year in both the local currency of such country and in United States dollars, the exchange rate used in converting such local currency to dollars, and the dates during which these receipts or sales were collected. The establishment shall also submit a statement signed by the head of the establishment's firm or by its chief financial officer that the establishment has submitted certifications for all of its affiliates, or that the establishment has no affiliates.
(V) Request for waiver
An establishment seeking a fee waiver for a year under this clause shall submit supporting information to the Secretary at least 60 days before the fee is required pursuant to subparagraph (C). The decision of the Secretary regarding whether an entity may receive the waiver for such year is not reviewable.
(C) Payment
The fee required under subparagraph (A) shall be due once each fiscal year, upon the later of—
(i) the initial or annual registration (as applicable) of the establishment under section 360 of this title; or
(ii) the first business day after the date of enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such year under this section.
(b) Fee Amounts
(1) In general
Subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (h), for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, fees under subsection (a) shall be derived from the base fee amounts specified in paragraph (2), to generate the total revenue amounts specified in paragraph (3).
(2) Base fee amounts specified
For purposes of paragraph (1), the base fee amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:
Fee TypeFiscal Year 2023Fiscal Year 2024Fiscal Year 2025Fiscal Year 2026Fiscal Year 2027
Premarket Application $425,000 $435,000 $445,000 $455,000 $470,000
Establishment Registration $6,250 $6,875 $7,100 $7,575 $8,465
(3) Total revenue amounts specified
For purposes of paragraph (1), the total revenue amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:
(A) $312,606,000 for fiscal year 2023.
(B) $335,750,000 for fiscal year 2024.
(C) $350,746,400 for fiscal year 2025.
(D) $366,486,300 for fiscal year 2026.
(E) $418,343,000 for fiscal year 2027.
(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, 60 days before the start of each fiscal year after September 30, 2022, establish fees under subsection (a), based on amounts specified under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection, and publish such fees, and the rationale for any adjustments to such fees, in the Federal Register.
(2) Inflation adjustments
(A) Adjustment to total revenue amounts
For fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall adjust the total revenue amount specified in subsection (b)(3) for such fiscal year by multiplying such amount by the applicable inflation adjustment under subparagraph (B) for such year.
(B) Applicable inflation adjustment
The applicable inflation adjustment for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year is the product of—
(i) the base inflation adjustment under subparagraph (C) for such fiscal year; and
(ii) the product of the base inflation adjustment under subparagraph (C) for each of the fiscal years preceding such fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 2022.
(C) Base inflation adjustment
(i) In general
Subject to further adjustment under clause (ii), the base inflation adjustment for a fiscal year is the sum of one plus—
(I) the average annual percent change in the cost, per full-time equivalent position of the Food and Drug Administration, of all personnel compensation and benefits paid with respect to such positions for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 fiscal years, multiplied by 0.60; and
(II) the average annual percent change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV; Not Seasonally Adjusted; All items; Annual Index) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 years of available data multiplied by 0.40.
(ii) Limitations
For purposes of subparagraph (B), if the base inflation adjustment for a fiscal year under clause (i)—
(I) is less than 1, such adjustment shall be considered to be equal to 1; or
(II) is greater than 1.04, such adjustment shall be considered to be equal to 1.04.
(D) Adjustment to base fee amounts
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Secretary shall—
(i) adjust the base fee amounts specified in subsection (b)(2) for such fiscal year by multiplying such amounts by the applicable inflation adjustment under subparagraph (B) for such year; and
(ii) if the Secretary determines necessary, increase (in addition to the adjustment under clause (i)) such base fee amounts, on a uniform proportionate basis, to generate the total revenue amounts under subsection (b)(3), as adjusted for inflation under subparagraph (A).
(3) Volume-based adjustments to establishment registration base fees
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, after the base fee amounts specified in subsection (b)(2) are adjusted under paragraph (2)(D), the base establishment registration fee amounts specified in such subsection shall be increased, as the Secretary estimates is necessary in order for total fee collections for such fiscal year to generate the total revenue amounts, as adjusted under paragraph (2).
(4) Performance improvement adjustment
(A) In general
* * *