21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j. Authority to assess and use device fees
(a) Types of fees
(1) In general
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
* * *
An establishment seeking a fee waiver for a year under this clause shall submit supporting information to the Secretary at least 60 days before the fee is required pursuant to subparagraph (C). The decision of the Secretary regarding whether an entity may receive the waiver for such year is not reviewable.
(C) Payment
The fee required under subparagraph (A) shall be due once each fiscal year, upon the later of—
(i) the initial or annual registration (as applicable) of the establishment under section 360 of this title; or
(ii) the first business day after the date of enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such year under this section.
(b) Fee Amounts
(1) In general
Subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (h), for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, fees under subsection (a) shall be derived from the base fee amounts specified in paragraph (2), to generate the total revenue amounts specified in paragraph (3).
(2) Base fee amounts specified
For purposes of paragraph (1), the base fee amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:
Fee TypeFiscal Year 2023Fiscal Year 2024Fiscal Year 2025Fiscal Year 2026Fiscal Year 2027
Premarket Application $425,000 $435,000 $445,000 $455,000 $470,000
Establishment Registration $6,250 $6,875 $7,100 $7,575 $8,465
(3) Total revenue amounts specified
For purposes of paragraph (1), the total revenue amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:
(A) $312,606,000 for fiscal year 2023.
(B) $335,750,000 for fiscal year 2024.
(C) $350,746,400 for fiscal year 2025.
(D) $366,486,300 for fiscal year 2026.
(E) $418,343,000 for fiscal year 2027.
(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, 60 days before the start of each fiscal year after September 30, 2022, establish fees under subsection (a), based on amounts specified under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection, and publish such fees, and the rationale for any adjustments to such fees, in the Federal Register.
(2) Inflation adjustments
(A) Adjustment to total revenue amounts
For fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall adjust the total revenue amount specified in subsection (b)(3) for such fiscal year by multiplying such amount by the applicable inflation adjustment under subparagraph (B) for such year.
(B) Applicable inflation adjustment
The applicable inflation adjustment for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year is the product of—
(i) the base inflation adjustment under subparagraph (C) for such fiscal year; and
(ii) the product of the base inflation adjustment under subparagraph (C) for each of the fiscal years preceding such fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 2022.
(C) Base inflation adjustment
(i) In general
Subject to further adjustment under clause (ii), the base inflation adjustment for a fiscal year is the sum of one plus—
* * *
Not later than 14 days before the Secretary anticipates the use of funds described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide notice to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(d) Small businesses; fee waiver and fee reduction regarding premarket approval fees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall grant a waiver of the fee required under subsection (a) for one premarket application, or one premarket report, where the Secretary finds that the applicant involved is a small business submitting its first premarket application to the Secretary, or its first premarket report, respectively, for review. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "small business" means an entity that reported $30,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates. In addition, for subsequent premarket applications, premarket reports, and supplements where the Secretary finds that the applicant involved is a small business, the fees specified in clauses (i) through (vii) and clauses (ix), (x), and (xi) of subsection (a)(2)(A) may be paid at a reduced rate in accordance with paragraph (2)(C).
(2) Rules relating to premarket approval fees
(A) Definition
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "small business" means an entity that reported $100,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates.
(B) Evidence of qualification
(i) In general
An applicant shall pay the higher fees established by the Secretary each year unless the applicant submits evidence that it qualifies for a waiver of the fee or the lower fee rate.
(ii) Firms submitting tax returns to the United States Internal Revenue Service
The applicant shall support its claim that it meets the definition under subparagraph (A) by submission of a copy of its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, and a copy of such returns of its affiliates, which show an amount of gross sales or receipts that is less than the maximum established in subparagraph (A). The applicant, and each of such affiliates, shall certify that the information provided is a true and accurate copy of the actual tax forms they submitted to the Internal Revenue Service. If no tax forms are submitted for any affiliate, the applicant shall certify that the applicant has no affiliates.
(iii) Firms not submitting tax returns to the United States Internal Revenue Service
* * *