21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–11. Definitions
For purposes of this subpart:
(1)(A) The term "animal drug application" means—
(i) an application for approval of any new animal drug submitted under section 360b(b)(1) of this title; or
* * *
(7) The term "final dosage form" means, with respect to an animal drug product, a finished dosage form which is approved for administration to an animal without substantial further manufacturing. Such term includes animal drug products intended for mixing in animal feeds.
(8) The term "process for the review of animal drug applications" means the following activities of the Secretary with respect to the review of animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, and investigational animal drug submissions:
(A) The activities necessary for the review of animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, and investigational animal drug submissions.
(B) The issuance of action letters which approve animal drug applications or supplemental animal drug applications or which set forth in detail the specific deficiencies in animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, or investigational animal drug submissions and, where appropriate, the actions necessary to place such applications, supplements or submissions in condition for approval.
(C) The inspection of animal drug establishments and other facilities undertaken as part of the Secretary's review of pending animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, and investigational animal drug submissions.
(D) Monitoring of research conducted in connection with the review of animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, and investigational animal drug submissions.
(E) The development of regulations and policy related to the review of animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, and investigational animal drug submissions.
(F) Development of standards for products subject to review.
(G) Meetings between the agency and the animal drug sponsor.
(H) Review of advertising and labeling prior to approval of an animal drug application or supplemental animal drug application, but not after such application has been approved.
(I) The activities necessary for implementation of the United States and European Union Mutual Recognition Agreement for Pharmaceutical Good Manufacturing Practice Inspections, and the United States and United Kingdom Mutual Recognition Agreement Sectoral Annex for Pharmaceutical Good Manufacturing Practices, and other mutual recognition agreements, with respect to animal drug products subject to review, including implementation activities prior to and following product approval.
(9) The term "costs of resources allocated for the process for the review of animal drug applications" means the expenses in connection with the process for the review of animal drug applications for—
(A) officers and employees of the Food and Drug Administration, contractors of the Food and Drug Administration, advisory committees consulted with respect to the review of specific animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, or investigational animal drug submissions, and costs related to such officers, employees, committees, and contractors, including costs for travel, education, and recruitment and other personnel activities;
(B) management of information and the acquisition, maintenance, and repair of computer resources;
(C) leasing, maintenance, renovation, and repair of facilities and acquisition, maintenance, and repair of fixtures, furniture, scientific equipment, and other necessary materials and supplies; and
(D) collecting fees under section 379j–12 of this title and accounting for resources allocated for the review of animal drug applications, supplemental animal drug applications, and investigational animal drug submissions.
(10) The term "adjustment factor" applicable to a fiscal year refers to the formula set forth in section 379g(8) of this title with the base or comparator month being October 2002.
(11) The term "person" includes an affiliate thereof.
(12) The term "affiliate" refers to the definition set forth in section 379g(11) of this title.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §739, as added Pub. L. 108–130, §3, Nov. 18, 2003, 117 Stat. 1361; amended Pub. L. 110–85, title I, §109, Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 842; Pub. L. 110–316, title I, §102, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 113–14, title I, §102, June 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 452; Pub. L. 115–234, title I, §102, Aug. 14, 2018, 132 Stat. 2428; Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title III, §2302, Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 86.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 2307(a) of Pub. L. 118–15, see Termination Date note below.