40 USC Ch. 143: APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION
§14321. Grants and other assistance
(a) Authorization To Make Grants.—
(1) In general.—The Appalachian Regional Commission may make grants—
(A) for administrative expenses, including the development of areawide plans or action programs and technical assistance activities, of local development districts, but—
* * *
(C) for investigation, research, studies, evaluations, and assessments of needs, potentials, or attainments of the people of the region, technical assistance, training programs, demonstrations, and the construction of necessary facilities incident to those activities, which will further the purposes of this subtitle.
(2) Limitation on available amounts.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), of the cost of any activity eligible for financial assistance under this section, not more than—
(i) 50 percent may be provided from amounts appropriated to carry out this subtitle;
(ii) in the case of a project to be carried out in a county for which a distressed county designation is in effect under section 14526, 80 percent may be provided from amounts appropriated to carry out this subtitle; or
(iii) in the case of a project to be carried out in a county for which an at-risk county designation is in effect under section 14526, 70 percent may be provided from amounts appropriated to carry out this subtitle.
(B) Discretionary grants.—
(i) Grants to which percentage limitation doesn't apply.—Discretionary grants made by the Commission to implement significant regional initiatives, to take advantage of special development opportunities, or to respond to emergency economic distress in the region may be made without regard to the percentage limitations specified in subparagraph (A).
(ii) Limitation on aggregate amount.—For each fiscal year, the aggregate amount of discretionary grants referred to in clause (i) shall not be more than 10 percent of the amount appropriated under section 14703 of this title for the fiscal year, except that a discretionary grant to respond to economic distress directly related to the impacts of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) shall not be included in such aggregate amount.
(3) Sources of grants.—Grant amounts may be provided entirely from appropriations to carry out this section, in combination with amounts available under other federal or federal grant programs, or from any other source.
(4) Federal share.—Notwithstanding any law limiting the federal share in any other federal or federal grant program, amounts appropriated to carry out this section may be used to increase that federal share, as the Commission decides is appropriate.
(b) Assistance for Demonstrations of Enterprise Development.—
(1) In general.—The Commission may provide assistance under this section for demonstrations of enterprise development, including site acquisition or development where necessary for the feasibility of the project, in connection with the development of the region's energy resources and the development and stimulation of indigenous arts and crafts of the region.
(2) Cooperation by federal agencies.—In carrying out the purposes of this subtitle and in implementing this section, the Secretary of Energy, the Environmental Protection Agency, and other federal agencies shall cooperate with the Commission and shall provide assistance that the Federal Cochairman may request.
(3) Available amounts.—In any fiscal year, not more than—
(A) $3,000,000 shall be obligated for energy resource related demonstrations; and
(B) $2,500,000 shall be obligated for indigenous arts and crafts demonstrations.
(c) Records.—
(1) Commission.—The Commission, as required by the President, shall maintain accurate and complete records of transactions and activities financed with federal amounts and report to the President on the transactions and activities. The records of the Commission with respect to grants are available for audit by the President and the Comptroller General.
(2) Recipients of federal assistance.—Recipients of federal assistance under this section, as required by the Commission, shall maintain accurate and complete records of transactions and activities financed with federal amounts and report to the Commission on the transactions and activities. The records are be 1 available for audit by the President, the Comptroller General, and the Commission.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1262; Pub. L. 110–371, §2(a), Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 4037; Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title IV, §14004, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 526.)