26 USC Ch. 63: ASSESSMENT
§6213. Restrictions applicable to deficiencies; petition to Tax Court
(a) Time for filing petition and restriction on assessment
Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6851, 6852, or 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court, and a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount collected within the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from collecting by levy or through a proceeding in court under the provisions of this subsection. The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition. Any petition filed with the Tax Court on or before the last date specified for filing such petition by the Secretary in the notice of deficiency
* * *
(M) the entry on the return claiming the credit under section 32 with respect to a child if, according to the Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders established under section 453(h) of the Social Security Act, the taxpayer is a noncustodial parent of such child,
(N) an omission of any increase required under section 36(f) with respect to the recapture of a credit allowed under section 36,
(O) the inclusion on a return of an individual taxpayer identification number issued under section 6109(i) which has expired, been revoked by the Secretary, or is otherwise invalid,
(P) an omission of information required by section 24(g)(2) or an entry on the return claiming the credit under section 24 for a taxable year for which the credit is disallowed under subsection (g)(1) thereof,
(Q) an omission of information required by section 25A(b)(4)(B) or an entry on the return claiming the American Opportunity Tax Credit for a taxable year for which such credit is disallowed under section 25A(b)(4)(A),
(R) an omission of information or documentation required under section 25C(b)(6)(B) (relating to home energy audits) to be included on a return,
(S) 1 an omission of a correct product identification number required under section 25C(h) (relating to credit for nonbusiness energy property) to be included on a return,
(T) an omission of a correct vehicle identification number required under section 30D(f)(9) (relating to credit for new clean vehicles) to be included on a return,
(U) an omission of a correct vehicle identification number required under section 25E(d) (relating to credit for previously-owned clean vehicles) to be included on a return, and
(V) an omission of a correct vehicle identification number required under section 45W(e) (relating to commercial clean vehicle credit) to be included on a return.
A taxpayer shall be treated as having omitted a correct TIN for purposes of the preceding sentence if information provided by the taxpayer on the return with respect to the individual whose TIN was provided differs from the information the Secretary obtains from the person issuing the TIN.
(h) Cross references
(1) For assessment as if a mathematical error on the return, in the case of erroneous claims for income tax prepayment credits, see section 6201(a)(3).
(2) For assessments without regard to restrictions imposed by this section in the case of—
(A) Recovery of foreign income taxes, see section 905(c).
(B) Recovery of foreign estate tax, see section 2016.
(3) For provisions relating to application of this subchapter in the case of certain partnership items, etc., see section 6230(a).2
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–5 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 1001(f) of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a note under section 6211 of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 effective Jan. 1, 2004, see section 303(i) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title III, §3003(c), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–905, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]."
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3463(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 767, provided that: "Subsection (a) and the amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 6212 of this title] shall apply to notices mailed after December 31, 1998."
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3464(d), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 767, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6512 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998]."
Amendment by section 6010(p)(3) of Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
* * *